What Happened On This Day May 16 In F1 History?

From a Ferrari one-two at the 1976 Belgian Grand Prix to another one-two finish at the 1999 Monaco Grand Prix.

Lee Parker

By Lee Parker
Published on May 16, 2023
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
Ferrari 1-2 1999 Monaco Grand Prix
Schumacher and Irvine secure a Ferrari 1-2 at the 1999 Monaco Grand Prix.

What happened on this day, May 16 in Formula 1 history? Find out interesting facts and stories about Formula 1 on this day.

1909

On May 16, 1909, Luigi Villoresi, a pre-and post-war driver, was born in Milan. Although he never secured an F1 race win, Villoresi achieved significant success in non-championship Grand Prix races, winning six of them. Notably, he won in the Targa Florio twice, in 1939 and 1940, and claimed victory in the Mille Miglia in 1951.

Luigi Villoresi

F1 Debut 1950 Monaco Grand Prix

Current/Last Team Maserati

luigi villoresi f1 driver

During his Formula 1 career, he largely drove for Ferrari, earning eight podium finishes and scoring a total of 49 points. Villoresi was a close friend and mentor to two-time champion Alberto Ascari, recognising his talent early on. After Ascari’s death in 1955, Villoresi briefly retired from racing but returned in 1956 to drive for Maserati. He permanently retired from Formula 1 in 1957 and then pursued rallying, winning the Acropolis Rally in Greece in 1958.

1976

On May 16, 1976, Ferrari took home a 1-2 finish at the 1976 Belgian Grand Prix in Zolder. Niki Lauda led the race from pole position, with teammate Clay Regazzoni following in second.

The main contender to challenge the Ferraris was James Hunt in the McLaren, but his effort was cut short by a transmission failure. Meanwhile, Emerson Fittipaldi‘s choice to race his own car that season came under scrutiny when the two-time champion (1972 and 1974) failed to qualify for the race. Third was taken by French driver Jacques Laffite driving for Ligier.

1976 Belgian Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
11Niki LaudaFerrari701:42:53.2309
22Clay RegazzoniFerrari70+3.460s6
326Jacques LaffiteLigier Matra70+35.380s4
43Jody ScheckterTyrrell Ford70+91.080s3
519Alan  JonesSurtees Ford69+1 lap2
612Jochen MassMcLaren Ford69+1 lap1
728John WatsonPenske Ford69+1 lap0
837Larry PerkinsBoro Ford69+1 lap0
917Jean-Pierre JarierShadow Ford69+1 lap0
1016Tom PryceShadow Ford68+2 laps0
1121Michel LeclereWolf-Williams68+2 laps0
1232Loris KesselBrabham Ford63+7 laps0
NC18Brett LungerSurtees Ford62DNF0
NC8Carlos PaceBrabham Alfa Romeo58DNF0
NC22Chris AmonEnsign Ford51DNF0
NC11James HuntMcLaren Ford35DNF0
NC34Hans-Joachim StuckMarch Ford33DNF0
NC24Harald ErtlHesketh Ford31DNF0
NC4Patrick DepaillerTyrrell Ford29DNF0
NC5Mario AndrettiLotus Ford28DNF0
NC33Patrick NeveBrabham Ford24DNF0
NC35Arturo MerzarioMarch Ford21DNF0
NC7Carlos ReutemannBrabham Alfa Romeo17DNF0
NC10Ronnie PetersonMarch Ford16DNF0
NC6Gunnar NilssonLotus Ford7DNF0
NC9Vittorio BrambillaMarch Ford6DNF0

1999

Michael Schumacher secured a Ferrari 1-2 finish at the 1999 Monaco Grand Prix on May 16, after pole-sitter Mika Hakkinen‘s challenge in the McLaren faded. Schumacher had a brilliant start off the grid, leading into the first corner and maintaining his lead throughout the race.

Hakkinen, initially racing Schumacher for first, soon found himself defending second place from Eddie Irvine in the sister Ferrari. A mistake at Saint Devote sent him up an escape road, causing him to lose the position to Irvine who came home in second to Hakkinen’s eventual third. Schumacher’s win, his 16th with Ferrari, cemented his status as the most successful driver in the team’s history, breaking the record of Niki Lauda.

1999 Monaco Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
13Michael SchumacherFerrari781:49:31.81210
24Eddie IrvineFerrari78+30.476s6
31Mika HakkinenMcLaren Mercedes78+37.483s4
48Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan Mugen Honda78+54.009s3
59Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton Playlife77+1 lap2
610Alexander WurzBenetton Playlife77+1 lap1
719Jarno TrulliProst Peugeot77+1 lap0
85Alex ZanardiWilliams Supertec76+2 laps0
916Rubens BarrichelloStewart Ford71DNF0
NC6Ralf SchumacherWilliams Supertec54DNF0
NC11Jean AlesiSauber Petronas50DNF0
NC12Pedro DinizSauber Petronas49DNF0
NC18Olivier PanisProst Peugeot40DNF0
NC2David CoulthardMcLaren Mercedes36DNF0
NC23Mika SaloBAR Supertec36DNF0
NC15Toranosuke TakagiArrows36DNF0
NC22Jacques VilleneuveBAR Supertec32DNF0
NC17Johnny HerbertStewart Ford32DNF0
NC14Pedro de la RosaArrows30DNF0
NC21Marc GeneMinardi Ford24DNF0
NC20Luca BadoerMinardi Ford10DNF0
NC7Damon HillJordan Mugen Honda3DNF0

2008

On May 16, 2008, amid revelations about his private life, FIA president Max Mosley declared that his departure could jeopardise the governing body’s control over Formula 1. Mosley stressed his vital role in negotiations with Bernie Ecclestone and F1’s commercial rights holders regarding the sport’s future.

He stated, “It would be irresponsible, even a breach of duty, to walk away from (them).”

He eventually stood down at the end of his term in 2009 and was replaced by his preferred successor, Jean Todt.

2010

Red Bull Racing’s Mark Webber won the 2010 Monaco Grand Prix, securing a commanding victory on the narrow streets of Monte Carlo. From pole position, Webber maintained his lead throughout the race, ahead of his teammate, Sebastian Vettel, who finished closely behind in second place, ensuring a one-two finish for Red Bull. The Renault of Robert Kubica completed the podium.

The race saw multiple safety cars after various incidents, including a notable crash involving Rubens Barrichello, caused by a loose manhole cover.

In the closing stages, Mercedes‘ Michael Schumacher overtook Ferrari’s Fernando Alonso on the final corner after the safety car had returned to the pits. The move was deemed illegal under the regulations, leading to Schumacher receiving a 20-second penalty post-race, which relegated him from sixth to 12th place in the final standings. The penalty sparked talks about the clarity of the rules regarding overtaking after safety car periods, prompting the FIA to review and amend the regulations to prevent similar controversies in the future.

2010 Monaco Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Mark WebberRed Bull Racing781:50:13.35525
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing78+0.44818
311Robert KubicaRenault78+1.67515
47Felipe MassaFerrari78+2.66612
52Lewis HamiltonMcLaren78+4.36310
68Fernando AlonsoFerrari78+6.3418
74Nico RosbergMercedes78+6.6516
814Adrian SutilForce India78+6.9704
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India78+7.3052
1016Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso78+8.1991
1117Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso78+9.1350
123Michael SchumacherMercedes78+25.7120
1312Vitaly PetrovRenault73Brakes0
1420Karun ChandhokHRT70Collision0
1518Jarno TrulliLotus Racing70Collision0
Ret19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing58Steering0
Ret21Bruno SennaHRT58Hydraulics0
Ret9Rubens BarrichelloWilliams30Accident0
Ret23Kamui KobayashiSauber26Gearbox0
Ret25Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing25Loose wheel0
Ret24Timo GlockVirgin Racing22Track rod0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaSauber21Hydraulics0
Ret1Jenson ButtonMcLaren2Overheating0
Ret10Nico HülkenbergWilliams0Accident0

F1 Driver Birthdays 16 May

BirthdayF1 Driver
16 May 1909Luigi Villoresi (d. 1997)

F1 Driver Deaths 16 May

DeathF1 Driver
16 May 1995Red Amick (b. 1929)

Seen in:

Lee Parker

Staff Writer

Lee Parker

Lee is our staff writer specialising in anything technical within Formula 1 from aerodynamics to engines. Lee writes most of our F1 guides for beginners and experienced fans as well as our F1 on this day posts having followed the sport since 1991, researching and understanding how teams build the ultimate machines. Like everyone else on the team he listens to podcasts about F1 and enjoys reading biographies of former drivers.