What Happened On This Day July 8 In F1 History?

From Porsche's first world championship victory at the 1962 French Grand Prix to Lewis Hamilton's loss of winning the 2007 British Grand Prix.

Lee Parker

By Lee Parker
Published on July 8, 2023
Updated on October 21, 2026

Report an Error
Dan Gurney Porsche 1962 French Grand Prix
Dan Gurney with Porsche wins the 1962 French Grand Prix // Image: Klemantaski Collection, Getty Images.

What happened on this day, July 8 in Formula 1 history? Find out interesting facts and stories about Formula 1 on this day.

1962

Dan Gurney achieved his and Porsche‘s first world championship victory at the 1962 French Grand Prix. Starting from the third row, Gurney was initially behind Graham Hill, John Surtees, Jim Clark, Bruce McLaren, and Jack Brabham. However, luck favoured Porsche as McLaren and Brabham retired from the race and Surtees experienced fuel feed issues. As Gurney moved up to third, Hill was hit by backmarker Jack Lewis on lap 30, and Clark stopped three laps later due to suspension problems, leaving Gurney to cruise to a fortunate win. A week later, Gurney and Jo Bonnier secured a 1-2 finish at the Solitude circuit near Stuttgart, marking Porsche’s final victory as an F1 constructor.

Formula One History Recommends

1962 French Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
130Dan GurneyPorsche542:07:35.5009
224Tony MaggsCooper Climax53+1 lap6
310Richie GintherBRM52+2 laps4
422Bruce McLarenCooper Climax51+3 laps3
518John SurteesLola Climax51+3 laps2
638Carel Godin de BeaufortPorsche51+3 laps1
728Maurice  TrintignantLotus Climax50+4 laps0
814Trevor  TaylorLotus Climax48+6 laps0
98Graham HillBRM44DNF0
1032Jo BonnierPorsche42DNF0
NC12Jim ClarkLotus Climax33DNF0
NC42Jackie  LewisCooper Climax27DNF0
NC20Roy SalvadoriLola Climax20DNF0
NC34Masten GregoryLotus BRM14DNF0
NC26Jack BrabhamLotus Climax10DNF0
NC40Jo SiffertLotus BRM5DNF0
NC36Innes IrelandLotus Climax1DNF0

1984

Keke Rosberg won a gruelling 1984 Dallas Grand Prix on the streets of Dallas, best remembered by a deteriorating track, and Nigel Mansell collapsing, after jumping out of his car and attempting to push his faltering Lotus across the finish line.

Due to the unreliability of Rosberg’s Honda engine earlier in the season, he didn’t expect to last beyond lap 20 and pushed hard from the start. Racing in temperatures up to 40 °C, he used a water-cooled skullcap (a common device in NASCAR) to stay cool and initially followed early leader Mansell.

Mansell’s tyres disintegrated in the blistering heat, allowing Rosberg to take the lead. Alain Prost overtook Rosberg on lap 49 but crashed his McLaren into the wall shortly after. Rosberg went on to win, later commenting on the difficult conditions and crediting his team for the victory. Rene Arnoux for Ferrari finished second, and Elio de Angelis third for Lotus.

1984 Dallas Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
16Keke RosbergWilliams Honda672:01:22.6179
228Rene ArnouxFerrari67+22.464s6
311Elio de AngelisLotus Renault66+1 lap4
45Jacques LaffiteWilliams Honda65+2 laps3
524Piercarlo GhinzaniOsella Alfa Romeo65+2 laps2
612Nigel MansellLotus Renault64DNF1
72Corrado FabiBrabham BMW64+3 laps0
814Manfred WinkelhockATS BMW64+3 laps0
NC8Niki LaudaMcLaren TAG60DNF0
NC7Alain ProstMcLaren TAG56DNF0
NC18Thierry BoutsenArrows BMW55DNF0
NC27Michele AlboretoFerrari54DNF0
NC17Marc SurerArrows BMW54DNF0
NC19Ayrton SennaToleman Hart47DNF0
NC10Jonathan  PalmerRAM Hart46DNF0
NC1Nelson PiquetBrabham BMW45DNF0
NC15Patrick TambayRenault25DNF0
NC20Johnny CecottoToleman Hart25DNF0
NC26Andrea de CesarisLigier Renault15DNF0
NC21Huub RothengatterSpirit Hart15DNF0
NC22Riccardo PatreseAlfa Romeo12DNF0
NC16Derek WarwickRenault10DNF0
NC23Eddie  CheeverAlfa Romeo8DNF0

1990

Alain Prost won his home race, the 1990 French Grand Prix at the Paul Ricard circuit, but Ivan Capelli, who finished second in his Adrian Newey-designed Leyton House, stole the show. Nigel Mansell had pole position, but Gerhard Berger in the McLaren took the lead into the first corner. When the leaders pitted for tyres, Capelli and Mauricio Gugelmin for Leyton House moved to the front, opting not to change tyres. Prost overtook Gugelmin on lap 54, who retired three laps later. Three laps from the end, Prost passed Capelli, who managed to finish second despite a misfiring engine, delivering a stellar performance. Ayrton Senna completed the podium in third for McLaren.

1990 French Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
11Alain ProstFerrari801:33:29.6069
216Ivan CapelliLeyton House Judd80+8.626s6
327Ayrton SennaMcLaren Honda80+11.606s4
420Nelson PiquetBenetton Ford80+41.207s3
528Gerhard BergerMcLaren Honda80+42.219s2
66Riccardo PatreseWilliams Renault80+69.351s1
730Aguri SuzukiLola Lamborghini79+1 lap0
829Eric BernardLola Lamborghini79+1 lap0
926Philippe AlliotLigier Ford79+1 lap0
109Michele AlboretoArrows Ford79+1 lap0
1111Derek WarwickLotus Lamborghini79+1 lap0
1212Martin DonnellyLotus Lamborghini79+1 lap0
138Stefano ModenaBrabham Judd78+2 laps0
1425Nicola LariniLigier Ford78+2 laps0
1522Andrea de CesarisDallara Ford78+2 laps0
167David BrabhamBrabham Judd77+3 laps0
1719Alessandro NanniniBenetton Ford75DNF0
1818Yannick DalmasAGS Ford75+5 laps0
192Nigel MansellFerrari72DNF0
NC3Satoru NakajimaTyrrell Ford63DNF0
NC15Mauricio GugelminLeyton House Judd58DNF0
NC23Pierluigi MartiniMinardi Ford40DNF0
NC4Jean AlesiTyrrell Ford23DNF0
NC10Alex CaffiArrows Ford22DNF0
NC5Thierry BoutsenWilliams Renault8DNF0
NC21Emanuele PirroDallara Ford7DNF0

2004

Bernie Ecclestone proposed that Grand Prix qualifying positions be decided by ballot to enhance unpredictability and excitement. After Michael Schumacher‘s dominant first half of the season for Ferrari, Ecclestone suggested this radical change. He explained, “If we want a different grid, then have a ballot. You would have the same eight points-scoring positions for qualifying as you have for the race. Then the ballot, which is the same for everybody, means the fastest guy may be lucky and be on pole, or he may be at the back of the grid. It’s something we may have to leave until next year.”

2007

Lewis Hamilton‘s hopes of winning his first home race at the 2007 British Grand Prix were dashed by a botched pit stop, dropping him to third behind Kimi Raikkonen and Fernando Alonso. Hamilton led Raikkonen at the start but couldn’t maintain a sufficient gap on a lighter fuel load. During his second pit stop, he mistakenly lifted the clutch with the fuel hose still attached, costing him valuable time. Despite this, Hamilton left the race still leading the championship, but the error proved costly at the season’s end when he lost the title by a single point.

2007 British Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
16Kimi RäikkönenFerrari591:21:43.07410
21Fernando AlonsoMcLaren Mercedes59+2.459s8
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren Mercedes59+39.373s6
410Robert KubicaSauber BMW59+53.319s5
55Felipe MassaFerrari59+54.063s4
69Nick HeidfeldSauber BMW59+56.336s3
74Heikki KovalainenRenault58+1 lap2
83Giancarlo FisichellaRenault58+1 lap1
98Rubens BarrichelloHonda58+1 lap0
107Jenson ButtonHonda58+1 lap0
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Renault58+1 lap0
1216Nico RosbergWilliams Toyota58+1 lap0
1317Alexander WurzWilliams Toyota58+1 lap0
1422Takuma SatoSuper Aguri Honda57+2 laps0
1521Christijan AlbersSpyker Ferrari57+2 laps0
1618Vitantonio LiuzziSTR Ferrari53DNF0
NC12Jarno TrulliToyota43DNF0
NC23Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri Honda35DNF0
NC19Scott SpeedSTR Ferrari29DNF0
NC11Ralf SchumacherToyota22DNF0
NC20Adrian SutilSpyker Ferrari16DNF0
NC15Mark WebberRed Bull Renault8DNF0

2012

The 2012 British Grand Prix, held on July 8 at Silverstone Circuit, was the ninth round of the 2012 Formula One season. The race started with Fernando Alonso on pole for Ferrari, having secured the top spot with a time of 1:51.746 during a rain-affected qualifying session. Despite leading for a significant portion of the race, Alonso was overtaken by the Red Bull Racing of Mark Webber in the closing stages. Webber executed a decisive move on lap 48, using the DRS zone on the Wellington Straight to claim the lead and ultimately secure victory. This was Webber’s second win of the season and his second career victory at Silverstone. Alonso finished in second place, 3.0 seconds behind Webber, while Webber’s teammate, Sebastian Vettel completed the podium in third position.

On the first lap, Paul di Resta in a Force India suffered a puncture after contact with Romain Grosjean in a Lotus, leading to di Resta’s retirement on lap 2. Grosjean pitted for a new front wing and managed to recover to a sixth-place finish. The race also witnessed a collision between Pastor Maldonado in a Williams and the Sauber of Sergio Pérez on lap 12, resulting in Pérez’s retirement and a subsequent €10,000 fine for Maldonado. Kamui Kobayashi also received a €25,000 fine for a pit-lane incident that endangered his pit crew. In terms of championship standings, Webber’s victory brought him within 13 points of Alonso’s lead in the Drivers’ Championship, while Red Bull extended their advantage in the Constructors’ Championship.

2012 British Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing521:25:11.28825
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari52+3.06018
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing52+4.83615
46Felipe MassaFerrari52+9.51912
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F152+10.31410
610Romain GrosjeanLotus F152+17.1018
77Michael SchumacherMercedes52+29.1536
84Lewis HamiltonMcLaren52+36.4634
919Bruno SennaWilliams52+43.3472
103Jenson ButtonMcLaren52+44.4441
1114Kamui KobayashiSauber52+45.3700
1212Nico HülkenbergForce India52+47.8560
1316Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso52+51.2410
1417Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso52+53.3130
158Nico RosbergMercedes52+57.3940
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams51+1 Lap0
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham51+1 Lap0
1824Timo GlockMarussia51+1 Lap0
1925Charles PicMarussia51+1 Lap0
2022Pedro de la RosaHRT50+2 Laps0
2123Narain KarthikeyanHRT50+2 Laps0
Ret15Sergio PérezSauber11Collision0
Ret11Paul di RestaForce India2Collision damage0
DNS21Vitaly PetrovCaterhamEngine0

2018

The 2018 British Grand Prix, held on July 8 at Silverstone Circuit, was the tenth round of the Formula One World Championship that season. Sebastian Vettel, driving for Ferrari, won the race after starting from second on the grid, overtaking home favourite and pole-sitter Lewis Hamilton at the start. Hamilton, driving for Mercedes, suffered a poor start and was hit by Kimi Räikkönen at Turn 3, which spun him to the back of the field. Despite the setback, Hamilton delivered a strong recovery drive to finish second, while Räikkönen, who received a 10-second time penalty for the collision, completed the podium in third place.

The race featured two safety car periods—first for Marcus Ericsson’s high-speed crash at Abbey, and later for a collision between Romain Grosjean and Carlos Sainz. Both restarts shuffled the field and added a complexity to the race on the pit walls, with tyre choices playing a crucial role in the outcome. Vettel’s win extended his lead in the Drivers’ Championship over Hamilton, while Ferrari closed the gap to Mercedes in the Constructors’ standings.

2018 British Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Sebastian VettelFerrari521:27:29.78425
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes52+2.264s18
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari52+3.652s15
477Valtteri BottasMercedes52+8.883s12
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing52+9.500s10
627Nico HulkenbergRenault52+28.220s8
731Esteban OconForce India52+29.930s6
814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren52+31.115s4
920Kevin MagnussenHaas52+33.188s2
1011Sergio PerezForce India52+34.708s1
112Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren52+35.774s0
1218Lance StrollWilliams52+38.106s0
1310Pierre GaslyToro Rosso52+39.129s0
1435Sergey SirotkinWilliams52+48.113s0
1533Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing46Brakes0
Ret8Romain GrosjeanHaas37Collision0
Ret55Carlos SainzRenault37Collision0
Ret9Marcus EricssonSauber31Accident0
Ret16Charles LeclercSauber18Wheel0
Ret28Brendon HartleyToro Rosso1PU connector0
Pierre Gasly originally finished 10th, but received a 5-second penalty for causing a collision.
Max Verstappen retired from the race, but was classified as he completed more than 90% of the race distance.

F1 Driver Birthdays 8 July

BirthsF1 Driver
8 JulyNone

F1 Driver Deaths 8 July

DeathsF1 Driver
8 July 1993John Riseley-Prichard (b. 1923)
8 July 1993Alfred Dattner (b. 1902)
Swiss racing driver. Entered a Simca-Gordini into the 1952 Swiss Grand Prix, which was part of the Formula One championship. However, he became ill before the race weekend and did not attend.
8 July 2013Dick Reese (b. 1925)
American driver who attempted to qualify for the 1956 Indianapolis 500, but was not able to do so. He continued to participate in historic events until his was 75 years old.
8 July 2022Mauritz von Strachwitz (b. 1929)
German racing driver. He entered the 1953 German Grand Prix in a privately entered Lancia and participated in one of the unofficial practice sessions for the event. However, he was not allowed to participate in the event because his driver’s license had been confiscated prior to the race weekend due to a traffic accident.

Seen in:

Lee Parker

Staff Writer

Lee Parker

Lee is our staff writer specialising in anything technical within Formula 1 from aerodynamics to engines. Lee writes most of our F1 guides for beginners and experienced fans as well as our F1 on this day posts having followed the sport since 1991, researching and understanding how teams build the ultimate machines. Like everyone else on the team he listens to podcasts about F1 and enjoys reading biographies of former drivers.