What Happened On This Day June 10 In F1 History?

From Ayrton Senna's third victory of the season at the 1990 Canadian Grand Prix to Lewis Hamilton's first Formula 1 victory at the 2007 Canadian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on June 10, 2023
Updated on October 21, 2026

Report an Error
Lewis Hamilton wins the 2007 Canadian Grand Prix
Lewis Hamilton wins the 2007 Canadian Grand Prix.

What happened on this day, June 10 in Formula 1 history? Find out interesting facts and stories about Formula 1 on this day.

1990

McLaren driver Ayrton Senna claimed his third win of the season at the 1990 Canadian Grand Prix, strengthening his championship lead. His win was virtually assured after his McLaren teammate Gerhard Berger received a one-minute penalty for a false start.

Senna won by ten seconds over fellow Brazilian and Benetton driver Nelson Piquet. Three seconds further back in third was British driver Nigel Mansell, driving for Ferrari.

1990 Canadian Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
127Ayrton SennaMcLaren Honda701:42:56.4009
220Nelson PiquetBenetton Ford70+10.497s6
32Nigel MansellFerrari70+13.385s4
428Gerhard BergerMcLaren Honda70+14.854s3
51Alain ProstFerrari70+15.820s2
611Derek WarwickLotus Lamborghini68+2 laps1
78Stefano ModenaBrabham Judd68+2 laps0
810Alex CaffiArrows Ford68+2 laps0
929Eric BernardLola Lamborghini67+3 laps0
1016Ivan CapelliLeyton House Judd67+3 laps0
113Satoru NakajimaTyrrell Ford67+3 laps0
1230Aguri SuzukiLola Lamborghini66DNF0
1314Olivier GrouillardOsella Ford65DNF0
NC12Martin DonnellyLotus Lamborghini57DNF0
NC35Gregor FoitekOnyx Ford53DNF0
NC22Andrea de CesarisDallara Ford50DNF0
NC36Jyrki JarvilehtoOnyx Ford46DNF0
NC6Riccardo PatreseWilliams Renault44DNF0
NC26Philippe AlliotLigier Ford34DNF0
NC4Jean AlesiTyrrell Ford26DNF0
NC19Alessandro NanniniBenetton Ford21DNF0
NC5Thierry BoutsenWilliams Renault19DNF0
NC25Nicola LariniLigier Ford18DNF0
NC21Emanuele PirroDallara Ford11DNF0
NC9Michele AlboretoArrows Ford11DNF0

2001

At the 2001 Canadian Grand Prix in Montreal, it was a historical moment as the Schumacher brothers finished first and second, the first time siblings had done so in F1 history. It wouldn’t be the last time, either. This time, it was the younger Ralf Schumacher who clinched the win with Williams, finishing 20.2 seconds ahead of Michael Schumacher in the Ferrari, earning his second victory of the season.

Michael had been leading until a pit stop on lap 46 when Ralf seized the opportunity to set a series of fastest laps and established a substantial lead. McLaren driver David Coulthard, chasing the championship, had a difficult day, retiring 16 laps before the finish from an engine failure on the back straight because of rising water temperature. He entered the pit lane with smoke billowing from the rear of his car. He’d also suffered severe discomfort caused by a blister on his backside. He noticed an issue from the start, finding a loose nut in the car during the parade lap, which caused the car to pull to the left and the suspension to drop, resulting in his painful injury.

Coulthard’s teammate, Mika Hakkinen, came third.

2001 Canadian Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
15Ralf SchumacherWilliams BMW691:34:31.52210
21Michael SchumacherFerrari69+20.235s6
33Mika HakkinenMcLaren Mercedes69+40.672s4
417Kimi RäikkönenSauber Petronas69+68.115s3
522Jean AlesiProst Acer69+70.435s2
619Pedro de la RosaJaguar Cosworth68+1 lap1
711Ricardo ZontaJordan Honda68+1 lap0
823Luciano BurtiProst Acer68+1 lap0
920Tarso MarquesMinardi European66+3 laps0
1014Jos VerstappenArrows Asiatech65DNF0
1112Jarno TrulliJordan Honda63DNF0
NC4David CoulthardMcLaren Mercedes54DNF0
NC9Olivier PanisBAR Honda38DNF0
NC10Jacques VilleneuveBAR Honda34DNF0
NC15Enrique BernoldiArrows Asiatech24DNF0
NC6Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams BMW19DNF0
NC2Rubens BarrichelloFerrari19DNF0
NC8Jenson ButtonBenetton Renault17DNF0
NC21Fernando AlonsoMinardi European7DNF0
NC16Nick HeidfeldSauber Petronas1DNF0
NC18Eddie IrvineJaguar Cosworth1DNF0
NC7Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton Renault0DNF0

2007

Lewis Hamilton secured his first F1 win at the 2007 Canadian Grand Prix, his sixth race, after earning podium finishes in all previous five rounds. The win allowed him to extend his lead in the Drivers’ Championship by eight points over his McLaren teammate, Fernando Alonso. “I’ve been prepared for this win for quite some time, it was just a question of where and when,” Hamilton commented. He dedicated his victory to his father, saying, “Without him, this wouldn’t have been possible.” In the final laps, he focused on counting them down to victory.

Nick Heidfeld finished second for Sauber, and Alexander Wurz was third for Williams. It the first Grand Prix of the 2007 season that drivers from teams other than Ferrari and McLaren reached podium positions. It was the final podium of Wurz’s career.

The race wasn’t without incident, with multiple misfortunes. The safety car was deployed four times. The biggest came when Robert Kubica experienced a huge crash on the approach to the hairpin, hitting the back of Jarno Trulli‘s Toyota. He miraculously escaped serious injury when his Sauber hit the wall head-on, rolled across the track, and slid sideways along another wall. As a result of his crash, Kubica was unable to race at the next Grand Prix in the United States.

2007 Canadian Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren Mercedes701:44:11.29210
29Nick HeidfeldSauber BMW70+4.343s8
317Alexander WurzWilliams Toyota70+5.325s6
44Heikki KovalainenRenault70+6.729s5
56Kimi RäikkönenFerrari70+13.007s4
622Takuma SatoSuper Aguri Honda70+16.698s3
71Fernando AlonsoMcLaren Mercedes70+21.936s2
811Ralf SchumacherToyota70+22.888s1
915Mark WebberRed Bull Renault70+22.960s0
1016Nico RosbergWilliams Toyota70+23.984s0
1123Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri Honda70+24.318s0
128Rubens BarrichelloHonda70+30.439s0
NC12Jarno TrulliToyota58DNF0
NC18Vitantonio LiuzziSTR Ferrari54DNF0
NC21Christijan AlbersSpyker Ferrari47DNF0
NC14David CoulthardRed Bull Renault36DNF0
NC10Robert KubicaSauber BMW26DNF0
NC20Adrian SutilSpyker Ferrari21DNF0
NC19Scott SpeedSTR Ferrari8DNF0
NC7Jenson ButtonHonda0DNF0

2012

The 2012 Canadian Grand Prix saw various strategic battles play out over tyre management and pit stop strategies. Red Bull driver Sebastian Vettel led early, but tyre degradation became critical as the race progressed. Lewis Hamilton in the McLaren adopted a two-stop strategy, pitting on laps 17 and 50, which allowed him to maintain a strong pace throughout the race. In contrast, both Vettel and the Ferrari of Fernando Alonso attempted a one-stop strategy, aiming to preserve their positions by minimising pit stops. ​

Hamilton’s fresher tyres in the final stint enabled him to rapidly close the gap to the leaders. He overtook Vettel and Alonso on track, capitalising on their tyre wear. Vettel eventually made a late second pit stop, dropping him to fifth place. Alonso struggled to maintain pace on worn tyres, falling to fifth by the race’s end. Hamilton’s victory made him the seventh different winner in the season’s first seven races, a record in Formula One history. Romain Grosjean for Lotus F1 and Sergio Perez for Sauber, both employing one-stop strategies, managed their tyres enough to finish second and third, respectively, achieving their second career podiums. ​

2012 Canadian Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren701:32:29.58625
210Romain GrosjeanLotus F170+2.51318
315Sergio PérezSauber70+5.26015
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing70+7.29512
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari70+13.41110
68Nico RosbergMercedes70+13.8428
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing70+15.0856
89Kimi RäikkönenLotus F170+15.5674
914Kamui KobayashiSauber70+24.4322
106Felipe MassaFerrari70+25.2721
1111Paul di RestaForce India70+37.6930
1212Nico HülkenbergForce India70+46.2360
1318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams70+47.0520
1416Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso70+1:04.4750
1517Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso69+1 Lap0
163Jenson ButtonMcLaren69+1 Lap0
1719Bruno SennaWilliams69+1 Lap0
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham69+1 Lap0
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham69+1 Lap0
2025Charles PicMarussia67+3 Laps0
Ret24Timo GlockMarussia56Brakes0
Ret7Michael SchumacherMercedes43Hydraulics0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaHRT24Brakes0
Ret23Narain KarthikeyanHRT22Brakes0

2018

The 2018 Canadian Grand Prix saw the Ferrari of Sebastian Vettel lead from the start and maintain his lead throughout the race, leading all 68 laps (the race was shortened from the scheduled 70 laps due to a premature waving of the chequered flag), and take his 50th F1 career victory. The win propelled him to the top of the Drivers’ Championship standings, one point ahead of Mercedes‘ Lewis Hamilton. ​

Valtteri Bottas driving for Mercedes finished second, roughly seven seconds behind Vettel, while the Red Bull of Max Verstappen secured third place. Verstappen’s teammate Daniel Ricciardo overtook Hamilton during the pit stops to claim fourth position, relegating Hamilton to fifth. Ferrari’s Kimi Raikkonen completed the top six. As per Formula One regulations, the premature chequered flag incident led to the race results being officially recorded at the end of lap 68. ​

2018 Canadian Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Sebastian VettelFerrari681:28:31.37725
277Valtteri BottasMercedes68+7.376s18
333Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing68+8.360s15
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing68+20.892s12
544Lewis HamiltonMercedes68+21.559s10
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari68+27.184s8
727Nico HulkenbergRenault67+1 lap6
855Carlos SainzRenault67+1 lap4
931Esteban OconForce India67+1 lap2
1016Charles LeclercSauber67+1 lap1
1110Pierre GaslyToro Rosso67+1 lap0
128Romain GrosjeanHaas67+1 lap0
1320Kevin MagnussenHaas67+1 lap0
1411Sergio PerezForce India67+1 lap0
159Marcus EricssonSauber66+2 laps0
162Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren66+2 laps0
1735Sergey SirotkinWilliams66+2 laps0
Ret14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren40Exhaust0
Ret28Brendon HartleyToro Rosso0Collision0
Ret18Lance StrollWilliams0Collision0
The race was scheduled to run 70 laps, but the results were taken at the end of lap 68 after the chequered flag was incorrectly shown at the conclusion of lap 69.

F1 Driver Birthdays 10 June

BirthdayF1 Driver
10 June 1910Mike Salay (d. 1973)
American driver who entered the 1951 Indianapolis 500 in one of his own cars, but was unable to qualify due to a crash in practice.
10 June 1926Red Hamilton (d. 2019)
American driver who attempted to qualify for the 1953 Indianapolis 500, but was unsuccessful.
10 June 1935Vic Elford (d. 2022)
10 June 1940Peter Ryan (d. 1962)
10 June 1941Dave Walker (d. 2024)

F1 Driver Deaths 10 June

DeathF1 Driver
10 June 2020Eppie Wietzes (b. 1938)

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.