What Happened On This Day August 28 In F1 History?

From Mclaren winning the Constructors' Championship in 1988 at the Belgian Grand Prix to the death of F1 legend Phil Hill in 2008.

Lee Parker

By Lee Parker
Published on August 28, 2023
Updated on October 21, 2026

Report an Error
Phil Hill Died 28 August 2008
F1 World Champion Phil Hill was born on April 19, 1927 and died on 28 August 2008 // Image: Bernard Cahier / Getty Images

What happened on this day, August 28 in Formula 1 history? Find out interesting facts and stories about Formula 1 on this day.

1977

Remembering Mike Parkes, who died on this day, 28 August 1977. A British racing driver, engineer and automotive designer, Parkes competed in Formula One between 1966 and 1967. Although his Grand Prix career was cut short by injury, Parkes proved himself as one of Ferrari’s leading sports car drivers, winning the 1964 12 Hours of Sebring and becoming one of the most respected engineer-drivers of his generation.

Mike Parkes

F1 Debut 1959 British Grand Prix

Current/Last Team Ferrari

Mike Parkes f1 driver

1977

Austrian and Ferrari driver Niki Lauda won the 1977 Dutch Grand Prix ahead of Ligier driver Jacques Laffite and Jody Scheckter in the Wolf. Along with the win Lauda secured the fastest lap with a time of 1:19.99 on lap 72. Mario Andretti took his fifth pole of the season for Lotus with Jacques Laffite alongside on the front row, and the McLaren of James Hunt third.

1977 Dutch Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
111Niki LaudaFerrari751:41:45.9309
226Jacques LaffiteLigier Matra75+1.890s6
320Jody ScheckterWolf Ford74+1 lap4
428Emerson FittipaldiFittipaldi Ford74+1 lap3
523Patrick TambayEnsign Ford73DNF2
612Carlos ReutemannFerrari73+2 laps1
78Hans-Joachim StuckBrabham Alfa Romeo73+2 laps0
835Hans BinderPenske Ford73+2 laps0
930Brett LungerMcLaren Ford73+2 laps0
1010Ian ScheckterMarch Ford73+2 laps0
119Alex RibeiroMarch Ford72+3 laps0
1219Vittorio BrambillaSurtees Ford67DNF0
1316Riccardo PatreseShadow Ford67+8 laps0
DQ38Brian HentonBoro Ford52DSQ0
NC15Jean-Pierre JabouilleRenault39DNF0
NC6Gunnar NilssonLotus Ford34DNF0
NC17Alan  JonesShadow Ford32DNF0
NC4Patrick DepaillerTyrrell Ford31DNF0
NC3Ronnie PetersonTyrrell Ford18DNF0
NC22Clay RegazzoniEnsign Ford17DNF0
NC5Mario AndrettiLotus Ford14DNF0
NC24Rupert KeeganHesketh Ford8DNF0
NC1James HuntMcLaren Ford5DNF0
NC34Jean-Pierre JarierPenske Ford4DNF0
NC7John WatsonBrabham Alfa Romeo2DNF0
NC2Jochen MassMcLaren Ford0DNF0

1983

Rene Arnoux won the 1983 Dutch Grand Prix, driving for Ferrari. His teammate Patrick Tambay finished second, and John Watson took third place in a McLaren. Midway through the race, while they were battling for the lead, a collision between Alain Prost and Nelson Piquet allowed Arnoux to climb to second place in the Drivers’ Championship, just eight points behind Prost. However, this would prove to be Arnoux’s final win in Formula One.

Derek Warwick finished fourth, earning his and the Toleman team’s first championship points. Rounding out the top six were Mauro Baldi in the Alfa Romeo and Michele Alboreto in the Tyrrell. The race also saw McLaren debut the new Porsche-built TAG turbo engine.

1983 Dutch Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
128Rene ArnouxFerrari721:38:41.9509
227Patrick TambayFerrari72+20.839s6
37John WatsonMcLaren Ford72+43.741s4
435Derek WarwickToleman Hart72+76.839s3
523Mauro BaldiAlfa Romeo72+84.292s2
63Michele AlboretoTyrrell Ford71+1 lap1
740Stefan JohanssonSpirit Honda70+2 laps0
829Marc SurerArrows Ford70+2 laps0
96Riccardo PatreseBrabham BMW70+2 laps0
1026Raul BoeselLigier Ford70+2 laps0
1131Corrado FabiOsella Alfa Romeo68DNF0
1233Roberto GuerreroTheodore Ford68+4 laps0
1336Bruno GiacomelliToleman Hart68+4 laps0
1430Thierry BoutsenArrows Ford65DNF0
NC1Keke RosbergWilliams Ford53DNF0
NC5Nelson PiquetBrabham BMW41DNF0
NC15Alain ProstRenault41DNF0
NC16Eddie  CheeverRenault39DNF0
NC2Jacques LaffiteWilliams Ford37DNF0
NC12Nigel MansellLotus Renault26DNF0
NC8Niki LaudaMcLaren TAG25DNF0
NC4Danny SullivanTyrrell Ford20DNF0
NC11Elio de AngelisLotus Renault12DNF0
NC22Andrea de CesarisAlfa Romeo5DNF0
NC25Jean-Pierre JarierLigier Ford3DNF0

1988

McLaren driver Ayrton Senna won the 1988 Belgian Grand Prix from pole position, with his French teammate Alain Prost finishing second. Italy’s Ivan Capelli secured third place in a March-Judd after the Benettons of local driver Thierry Boutsen and Italian Alessandro Nannini were disqualified due to fuel irregularities.

The win marked Senna’s seventh win of the season and his fourth consecutive triumph, giving him a three-point lead over Prost in the 1988 Drivers’ Championship. He would win that year, marking his first of three career Championships. McLaren’s 1-2 finish secured the 1988 Constructors’ Championship for the British team with five races still to go.

Formula One History Recommends

1988 Belgian Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
112Ayrton SennaMcLaren Honda431:28:00.5499
211Alain ProstMcLaren Honda43+30.470s6
DQ20Thierry BoutsenBenetton Ford43+59.681s0
DQ19Alessandro NanniniBenetton Ford43+68.594s0
316Ivan CapelliMarch Judd43+75.768s4
41Nelson PiquetLotus Honda43+83.628s3
517Derek WarwickArrows Megatron43+85.355s2
618Eddie  CheeverArrows Megatron42+1 lap1
75Martin BrundleWilliams Judd42+1 lap0
836Alex CaffiDallara Ford42+1 lap0
930Philippe AlliotLola Ford42+1 lap0
1014Philippe StreiffAGS Ford42+1 lap0
1126Stefan JohanssonLigier Judd39DNF0
123Jonathan  PalmerTyrrell Ford39DNF0
1310Bernd SchneiderZakspeed38DNF0
NC31Gabriele TarquiniColoni Ford36+7 laps0
NC27Michele AlboretoFerrari35DNF0
NC6Riccardo PatreseWilliams Judd30DNF0
NC15Mauricio GugelminMarch Judd29DNF0
NC9Piercarlo GhinzaniZakspeed25DNF0
NC2Satoru NakajimaLotus Honda22DNF0
NC21Nicola LariniOsella14DNF0
NC28Gerhard BergerFerrari11DNF0
NC29Yannick DalmasLola Ford9DNF0
NC22Andrea de CesarisRial Ford2DNF0
NC25Rene ArnouxLigier Judd2DNF0

1989

Valtteri Bottas was born on this day in 1989. A Finnish racing driver who finished runner-up in the Formula One World Drivers’ Championship twice, in 2019 and 2020, with Mercedes, and remains in the top ten of F1 podium finishers with 67 appearances. After an 11-year streak, he left F1 in 2024 only to rejoin with the newly formed Cadillac F1 Team in 2026, alongside Sergio Perez.

77

Valtteri Bottas

F1 Debut 2013 Australian Grand Prix

Current/Last Team Cadillac

Valtteri Bottas F1 Driver

1994

The 1994 Belgian Grand Prix, held on 28 August 1994, was initially won by Benetton driver Michael Schumacher, who crossed the finish line first. However, Schumacher was disqualified due to excessive wear on the wooden skid block beneath his car. As a result, British driver Damon Hill, driving a Williams-Renault, was awarded the victory—his third of the season. Finn Mika Hakkinen finished second in a McLaren-Peugeot, while Schumacher’s Dutch teammate, Jos Verstappen, took third. Rubens Barrichello, driving for Jordan, had earlier secured the team’s first pole position.

1994 Belgian Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
10Damon HillWilliams Renault441:28:47.17010
27Mika HakkinenMcLaren Peugeot44+51.381s6
36Jos VerstappenBenetton Ford44+70.453s4
42David CoulthardWilliams Renault44+105.787s3
54Mark BlundellTyrrell Yamaha43+1 lap2
610Gianni MorbidelliFootwork Ford43+1 lap1
726Olivier PanisLigier Renault43+1 lap0
823Pierluigi MartiniMinardi Ford43+1 lap0
924Michele AlboretoMinardi Ford43+1 lap0
1025Eric BernardLigier Renault42+2 laps0
1132Jean-Marc GounonSimtek Ford42+2 laps0
1212Johnny HerbertLotus Mugen Honda41+3 laps0
1315Eddie IrvineJordan Hart40DNF0
NC9Christian FittipaldiFootwork Ford33DNF0
NC31David BrabhamSimtek Ford29DNF0
NC29Andrea de CesarisSauber Mercedes27DNF0
NC8Martin BrundleMcLaren Peugeot24DNF0
NC14Rubens BarrichelloJordan Hart19DNF0
NC3Ukyo KatayamaTyrrell Yamaha18DNF0
NC11Philippe AdamsLotus Mugen Honda15DNF0
NC28Gerhard BergerFerrari11DNF0
NC19Philippe AlliotLarrousse Ford11DNF0
NC30Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber Mercedes10DNF0
NC20Erik ComasLarrousse Ford3DNF0
NC27Jean AlesiFerrari2DNF0

2008

The 1961 F1 World Champion, Phil Hill, died on this day, 28 August 2008. The first American World Champion, Hill had a complex relationship with racing. Profoundly intelligent and deeply sensitive, he candidly spoke about the personal demons that brought inner turmoil, making his racing career a bittersweet journey. Constantly battling fear, he struggled to balance the perils and pleasures of the sport. Yet, driving became his form of self-expression, taking him to unexpected places.

Phil Hill

F1 Debut 1971 Austrian Grand Prix

Current/Last Team Eagle

Phil Hill F1

In 1961, driving the new Ferrari 156, Hill competed for the championship against his teammate Count Wolfgang von Trips. Their battle culminated at Monza, where von Trips collided with Jim Clark‘s Lotus, causing a crash that killed von Trips and 14 spectators. Hill won the race and the championship but felt no joy, serving as a pallbearer at von Trips’ funeral. “I never in my life experienced anything so profoundly mournful,” he reflected.

Hill passed away in 2008 at 81 due to complications from Parkinson’s disease.

2011

Championship leader Sebastian Vettel won the 2011 Belgian Grand Prix with Red Bull after starting from pole position. His teammate Mark Webber secured second place, while Jenson Button finished third for McLaren, completing the podium.

Prior to the race, the FIA banned the use of DRS through Eau Rouge after drivers raised safety concerns similar to those held in Monaco. Bruno Senna also got the nod for a race seat following a practice session at the Hungaroring with Renault, taking over from Nick Heidfeld. Michael Schumacher also celebrated the twentieth anniversary of his Formula One debut at the 1991 Belgian Grand Prix by wearing a special gold helmet.

2011 Belgian Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing441:26:44.89325
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing44+3.74118
34Jenson ButtonMcLaren44+9.66915
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari44+13.02212
57Michael SchumacherMercedes44+47.46410
68Nico RosbergMercedes44+48.6748
714Adrian SutilForce India44+59.7136
86Felipe MassaFerrari44+1:06.7064
910Vitaly PetrovRenault44+1:11.9172
1012Pastor MaldonadoWilliams44+1:17.6151
1115Paul di RestaForce India44+1:23.9940
1216Kamui KobayashiSauber44+1:31.9760
139Bruno SennaRenault44+1:32.9850
1421Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus43+1 Lap0
1520Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus43+1 Lap0
1611Rubens BarrichelloWilliams43+1 Lap0
1725Jérôme d’AmbrosioVirgin Racing43+1 Lap0
1824Timo GlockVirgin Racing43+1 Lap0
1923Vitantonio LiuzziHRT43+1 Lap0
Ret17Sergio PérezSauber27Suspension0
Ret22Daniel RicciardoHRT13Vibration0
Ret3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren12Collision0
Ret18Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso6Collision damage0
Ret19Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso0Collision0

2016

Mercedes driver and defending race winner Lewis Hamilton entered the 2016 Belgian Grand Prix leading the World Drivers’ Championship by 19 points over his teammate Nico Rosberg. However, it would be Rosberg who emerged victorious in this race, with Red Bull driver Daniel Ricciardo finishing second and Lewis Hamilton in third. Before the race, Hamilton received a multi-grid penalty. Despite this, Hamilton retained his lead in the championship, though Rosberg narrowed the gap to nine points. At the start of the race an incident involving Red Bull’s Max Verstappen and both Ferrari drivers caused chaos. Verstappen hit Kimi Raikkonen, who in turn then hit his teammate Sebastian Vettel, spinning him around; all three had to come back to the pits for repairs.

2016 Belgian Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Nico RosbergMercedes441:44:51.05825
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing44+14.11318
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes44+27.63415
427Nico HülkenbergForce India44+35.90712
511Sergio PérezForce India44+40.66010
65Sebastian VettelFerrari44+45.3948
714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren44+59.4456
877Valtteri BottasWilliams44+1:00.1514
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari44+1:01.1092
1019Felipe MassaWilliams44+1:05.8731
1133Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing44+1:11.1380
1221Esteban GutiérrezHaas44+1:13.8770
138Romain GrosjeanHaas44+1:16.4740
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso44+1:27.0970
1530Jolyon PalmerRenault44+1:33.1650
1631Esteban OconManor Racing43+1 Lap0
1712Felipe NasrSauber43+1 Lap0
Ret20Kevin MagnussenRenault5Accident0
Ret9Marcus EricssonSauber3Gearbox0
Ret55Carlos SainzToro Rosso1Puncture damage0
Ret22Jenson ButtonMcLaren1Collision damage0
Ret94Pascal WehrleinManor Racing0Collision0

2022

Red Bull driver and defending World Champion Max Verstappen triumphed at the 2022 Belgian Grand Prix ahead of teammate Sergio Perez, for a team 1-2 finish, and Ferrari driver Carlos Sainz in third. Verstappen drove through the field having qualified on pole but starting the race from the back of the grid for exceeding his number of power unit elements. Sainz was promoted to pole. This was also the 350th Grand Prix entry for Alpine driver Fernando Alonso.

2022 Belgian Grand Prix Race Results

PosDriverTeamLapsTime/StatusPoints
1Max VerstappenRed Bull-RBPT441hr 25m 52.894s26 FL
2Sergio PerezRed Bull-RBPT44+17.841s18
3Carlos SainzFerrari44+26.886s15
4George RussellMercedes44+29.140s12
5Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault44+72.075s10
6Charles LeclercFerrari44+74.795s8
7Esteban OconAlpine-Renault44+75.540s6
8Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes44+78.107s4
9Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-RBPT44+92.181s2
10Alexander AlbonWilliams-Mercedes44+95.754s1
11Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes44+101.598s
12Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes44+102.017s
13Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-RBPT44+1 lap
14Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo-Ferrari44+1 lap
15Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes43+1 lap
16Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari43+1 lap
17Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes43+1 lap
RValtteri BottasAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1DNF
RLewis HamiltonMercedes0DNF
RMick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari0DNF
Charles Leclerc was demoted from fifth to sixth after a post-race time penalty for speeding in the pit lane.
Lewis Hamilton retired on the opening lap after contact with Fernando Alonso.

F1 Driver Birthdays 28 August

BirthdayF1 Driver
28 August 1924Jimmy Daywalt (d. 1966)
28 August 1989Valtteri Bottas

F1 Driver Deaths 28 August

DeathF1 Driver
28 August 1977Mike Parkes (b. 1931)
28 August 2001Phil Cade (b. 1916)
28 August 2008Phil Hill (b. 1927)

F1 Champion 28 August

DateTeam/Driver
28 August 1988McLaren

Seen in:

Lee Parker

Staff Writer

Lee Parker

Lee is our staff writer specialising in anything technical within Formula 1 from aerodynamics to engines. Lee writes most of our F1 guides for beginners and experienced fans as well as our F1 on this day posts having followed the sport since 1991, researching and understanding how teams build the ultimate machines. Like everyone else on the team he listens to podcasts about F1 and enjoys reading biographies of former drivers.