1999 British Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 8 of the 1999 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Silverstone Circuit for the 1999 RAC British Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

David Coulthard won the British Grand Prix at Silverstone Circuit, ahead of Eddie Irvine and Ralf Schumacher. The race also brought a major blow to Ferrari as Michael Schumacher suffered a broken leg in a heavy first-lap accident.

Race Guide

Season: 1999 F1 World Championship
Race date: 11 July 1999
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC+01:00)
Circuit: Silverstone Circuit
Laps: 60 laps
Circuit length: 5.140 km
1998 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMika HäkkinenMcLaren
Pole time1:24.804
Fastest lapMika HakkinenMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:28.309 on lap 28
FirstDavid CoulthardMcLaren
SecondEddie IrvineFerrari
ThirdRalf SchumacherWilliams

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
9 July 1999Practice 111:00
9 July 1999Practice 213:00
10 July 1999Practice 309:00
10 July 1999Practice 410:15
10 July 1999Qualifying13:00
11 July 1999Warm-up08:30
11 July 1999Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Mika Häkkinen arrived at round 8 leading the 1999 F1 World Championship on 40 points, with Michael Schumacher on 32. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 58 points.

Race entries

The eleven teams retained their drivers, with attention focused on Damon Hill‘s future as he arrived at his home race. Jordan brought a revised gearbox and aerodynamic updates, while Williams introduced new bodywork to improve the balance of its car.

Free Practice

Häkkinen led opening practice, while David Coulthard survived a fast spin without damaging his McLaren. Ralf Schumacher was encouraged by Williams‘ aerodynamic changes. Jarno Trulli suffered a suspension failure at Abbey and crashed heavily, prompting Prost to stop Olivier Panis as well while the team investigated.

Häkkinen remained fastest in the afternoon, with Ralf Schumacher moving into second. Prost kept both cars in the garage and sent the suspension components for inspection. Johnny Herbert made up running lost to an engine problem, while Alexander Wurz stopped with a broken driveshaft and the Ferraris concentrated on setup work.

Friday Practice Classification — Combined

1999 British Grand Prix opening-day practice, 9 July 1999

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Mika HakkinenMcLaren1:26.98126
26Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.023s32
34Eddie IrvineFerrari+0.080s27
42David CoulthardMcLaren+0.174s28
516Rubens BarrichelloStewart+0.177s35
63Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.346s24
77Damon HillJordan+0.400s31
812Pedro DinizSauber+0.950s40
922Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.000s38
105Alessandro ZanardiWilliams+1.181s32
1123Ricardo ZontaBAR+1.257s34
1211Jean AlesiSauber+1.491s20
139Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton+1.565s26
148Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan+1.614s29
1510Alexander WurzBenetton+1.759s17
1619Jarno TrulliProst+1.902s7
1720Luca BadoerMinardi+2.149s36
1817Johnny HerbertStewart+2.220s28
1921Marc GeneMinardi+2.435s36
2014Pedro de la RosaArrows+2.458s29
2115Toranosuke TakagiArrows+2.649s27
2218Olivier PanisProst+3.391s6

Heinz-Harald Frentzen set an early quick lap on fresh tyres during Saturday’s running, and Damon Hill also showed improved speed. Alessandro Zanardi received the revised Williams bodywork but struggled with a spin and an engine misfire. Prost returned after its suspension checks, although both drivers reported a lack of grip.

Häkkinen finished the morning comfortably fastest ahead of David Coulthard. Michael Schumacher struggled to adapt to the cooler surface, while Eddie Irvine spun into the gravel and lost the final part of the session. Jacques Villeneuve damaged his undertray at Copse as drivers pushed towards qualifying pace.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

1999 British Grand Prix Saturday practice, 10 July 1999

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Mika HakkinenMcLaren1:24.48922
22David CoulthardMcLaren+0.662s28
33Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.812s29
48Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan+0.917s24
57Damon HillJordan+1.111s30
64Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.253s19
716Rubens BarrichelloStewart+1.457s25
86Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.761s30
917Johnny HerbertStewart+1.822s35
1022Jacques VilleneuveBAR+2.042s18
1112Pedro DinizSauber+2.075s36
1211Jean AlesiSauber+2.187s28
1323Ricardo ZontaBAR+2.668s29
1410Alexander WurzBenetton+2.704s35
155Alessandro ZanardiWilliams+2.761s26
169Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton+2.765s28
1719Jarno TrulliProst+2.820s26
1815Toranosuke TakagiArrows+3.293s26
1918Olivier PanisProst+3.375s29
2014Pedro de la RosaArrows+3.488s27
2120Luca BadoerMinardi+3.887s29
2221Marc GeneMinardi+3.932s29

Each practice table combines that day’s two sessions, showing each driver’s best time and total laps.

Qualifying

Häkkinen took pole with a 1:24.804, but Michael Schumacher split the McLarens to secure second. David Coulthard qualified third ahead of Eddie Irvine. The Ferraris had improved relative to the morning, although Häkkinen still held a clear advantage.

Heinz-Harald Frentzen and Damon Hill filled the third row for Jordan, followed by Rubens Barrichello and Ralf Schumacher. Jacques Villeneuve and Jean Alesi completed the top ten. Damon Hill‘s sixth place offered encouragement at a weekend surrounded by questions about whether he would continue racing.

Qualifying Classification

1999 British Grand Prix Qualifying, 10 July 1999

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
11Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:24.8049
23Michael SchumacherFerrari1:25.22311
32David CoulthardMcLaren1:25.59412
44Eddie IrvineFerrari1:25.67712
58Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:25.99111
67Damon HillJordan1:26.09912
716Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:26.19412
86Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:26.43812
922Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:26.71911
1011Jean AlesiSauber1:26.76111
1117Johnny HerbertStewart1:26.87312
1212Pedro DinizSauber1:27.19612
135Alessandro ZanardiWilliams1:27.22312
1419Jarno TrulliProst1:27.22710
1518Olivier PanisProst1:27.54311
1623Ricardo ZontaBAR1:27.69911
179Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:27.85712
1810Alexander WurzBenetton1:28.01012
1915Toranosuke TakagiArrows1:28.03711
2014Pedro de la RosaArrows1:28.14812
2120Luca BadoerMinardi1:28.69511
2221Marc GenéMinardi1:28.77212

Sunday warm-up

Häkkinen led another McLaren one-two in warm-up, with Michael Schumacher the closest challenger. Damon Hill completed fifteen laps and finished fourth in the session, an encouraging final run before his home race. Both Prost drivers also took part after the suspension problems that had interrupted the team’s Friday programme.

Warm-up Classification

1999 British Grand Prix Warm-up, 11 July 1999

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Mika HakkinenMcLaren1:26.78814
22David CoulthardMcLaren+0.498s12
33Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.709s13
47Damon HillJordan+1.317s15
516Rubens BarrichelloStewart+1.477s14
64Eddie IrvineFerrari+1.507s12
78Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan+1.593s12
86Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.594s15
911Jean AlesiSauber+1.643s13
1019Jarno TrulliProst+1.945s12
1117Johnny HerbertStewart+1.997s17
125Alessandro ZanardiWilliams+2.250s11
1310Alexander WurzBenetton+2.472s17
149Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton+2.692s16
1522Jacques VilleneuveBAR+2.749s12
1623Ricardo ZontaBAR+2.857s9
1715Toranosuke TakagiArrows+3.040s11
1812Pedro DinizSauber+3.057s16
1914Pedro de la RosaArrows+3.230s10
2020Luca BadoerMinardi+3.340s15
2118Olivier PanisProst+3.429s11
2221Marc GeneMinardi+3.593s14

What happened in the 1999 British Grand Prix?

The opening start was stopped after cars were left stranded on the grid. During that opening lap, Michael Schumacher suffered brake failure at Stowe and crashed into the barrier, breaking his right leg. He was taken to hospital, and the race later restarted without him.

Häkkinen led the restarted race, but trouble with a rear wheel during and after his pit stop eventually forced his retirement. Eddie Irvine also lost time at his stop, allowing David Coulthard to take control. The remaining McLaren then held the lead through the closing stages.

David Coulthard secured his first victory of the season, with Eddie Irvine second and Ralf Schumacher third. Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Damon Hill and Pedro Diniz completed the points scorers. Eddie Irvine closed to within eight points of Häkkinen, while Schumacher’s injury removed him from the next phase of the championship fight.

After the race, Mika Häkkinen headed the drivers’ standings with 40 points, followed by Michael Schumacher on 32. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 64, with McLaren on 62.

1999 British Grand Prix race results

The 1999 British Grand Prix was held on 11 July 1999, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12David CoulthardMcLaren601:32:30.14410
24Eddie IrvineFerrari60+1.8296
36Ralf SchumacherWilliams60+27.4114
48Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan60+27.7893
57Damon HillJordan60+38.6062
612Pedro DinizSauber60+53.6431
79Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton60+54.6140
816Rubens BarrichelloStewart60+1:08.5900
919Jarno TrulliProst60+1:12.0450
1010Alexander WurzBenetton60+1:12.1230
115Alessandro ZanardiWilliams60+1:17.1240
1217Johnny HerbertStewart60+1:17.7090
1318Olivier PanisProst60+1:20.4920
1411Jean AlesiSauber59+1 lap0
1521Marc GenéMinardi58+2 laps0
1615Toranosuke TakagiArrows58+2 laps0
Ret23Ricardo ZontaBAR41Suspension0
Ret1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren35Wheel0
Ret22Jacques VilleneuveBAR29Halfshaft0
Ret20Luca BadoerMinardi6Gearbox0
Ret14Pedro de la RosaArrows0Gearbox0
DNS3Michael SchumacherFerrari0Accident/injury0

Michael Schumacher was not present at the race restart. His place on the grid was left vacant.

1999 British Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Mika HakkinenMcLaren281:28.309209.536
24Eddie IrvineFerrari541:28.782208.420
32David CoulthardMcLaren471:28.846208.270
47Damon HillJordan481:29.252207.323
58Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan471:29.330207.142
66Ralf SchumacherWilliams261:29.414206.947
716Rubens BarrichelloStewart491:29.493206.764
812Pedro DinizSauber271:29.819206.014
917Johnny HerbertStewart531:30.103205.364
109Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton541:30.296204.926
1111Jean AlesiSauber371:30.334204.839
125Alessandro ZanardiWilliams411:30.522204.414
1323Ricardo ZontaBAR271:30.611204.213
1410Alexander WurzBenetton401:30.625204.182
1518Olivier PanisProst411:30.793203.804
1619Jarno TrulliProst521:30.964203.421
1722Jacques VilleneuveBAR181:31.342202.579
1821Marc GeneMinardi441:31.612201.982
1920Luca BadoerMinardi31:32.409200.240
2015Toranosuke TakagiArrows221:32.442200.168

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

1999 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 1999 British Grand Prix.

1999 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Mika HäkkinenFinnishMcLaren40
2Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari32
3Eddie IrvineBritishFerrari32
4Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanJordan26
5David CoulthardBritishMcLaren22
6Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams19
7Giancarlo FisichellaItalianBenetton13
8Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianStewart10
9Damon HillBritishJordan5
10Johnny HerbertBritishStewart2
11Pedro DinizBrazilianSauber2
12Jarno TrulliItalianProst1
13Alexander WurzAustrianBenetton1
14Olivier PanisFrenchProst1
15Pedro de la RosaSpanishArrows1
16Jean AlesiFrenchSauber1
–Toranosuke TakagiJapaneseArrows0
–Mika SaloFinnishBAR0
–Marc GenéSpanishMinardi0
–Luca BadoerItalianMinardi0
–Alessandro ZanardiItalianWilliams0
–Ricardo ZontaBrazilianBAR0
–Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBAR0
–Stéphane SarrazinFrenchMinardi0

1999 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari64
2McLaren62
3Jordan31
4Williams19
5Benetton14
6Stewart12
7Sauber3
8Prost2
9Arrows1
–BAR0
–Minardi0

1999 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
11999 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne7 March
21999 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo11 April
31999 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola2 May
41999 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
51999 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló30 May
61999 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
71999 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours27 June
81999 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
91999 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg25 July
101999 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim1 August
111999 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród15 August
121999 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
131999 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
141999 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg26 September
151999 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang17 October
161999 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka31 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.