2003 Brazilian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 3 of the 2003 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autódromo José Carlos Pace for the Grande Prêmio do Brasil 2003.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Giancarlo Fisichella earned his first Formula 1 victory in a chaotic, rain-soaked Brazilian Grand Prix, although confirmation came five days after the race. A timing review overturned the provisional result and awarded Jordan a remarkable win ahead of Kimi Räikkönen and Fernando Alonso.

Race Guide

Season: 2003 F1 World Championship
Race date: 6 April 2003
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC-03:00)
Circuit: Autódromo José Carlos Pace
Laps: 54 laps (71 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 4.309 km
2002 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionRubens BarrichelloFerrari
Pole time1:13.807
Fastest lapRubens BarrichelloFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:22.032 on lap 46
FirstGiancarlo FisichellaJordan
SecondKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
ThirdFernando AlonsoRenault

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
4 April 2003Optional private testing (participating teams)08:30–10:30
4 April 2003Practice 111:00
4 April 2003First qualifying14:00
5 April 2003Practice 209:00
5 April 2003Practice 310:15
5 April 2003Warm-up13:30
5 April 2003Final qualifying14:00
6 April 2003Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Kimi Räikkönen arrived at round 3 leading the 2003 F1 World Championship on 16 points, with David Coulthard on 10. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 26 points.

The season’s single wet-weather tyre specification per supplier became a major talking point as heavy rain hit Interlagos. The weekend would also expose the complexity of the red-flag countback rule, with the final result depending on exactly which lap the leader had begun when the race was stopped.

Race entries

The regular 20 drivers remained in place, with Rubens Barrichello, Antonio Pizzonia and da Cristiano da Matta racing at home. Justin Wilson had recovered sufficiently to take part after the physical problems that ended his Malaysian Grand Prix, while the four restricted-testing teams again had additional morning running available.

Renault, Jaguar, Jordan and Minardi could use the additional morning testing period under the restricted-testing agreement. This was separate from the official free-practice sessions and was not available to the whole field.

Friday practice

Torrential rain made Friday practice hazardous. Michael Schumacher was quickest, but four drivers recorded no time and Kimi Räikkönen narrowly avoided the barriers after spinning just out of the pits. Antonio Pizzonia crashed heavily on his first timed lap, stopping the session, and Fernando Alonso later touched a wall. The conditions raised serious concerns before the afternoon’s single-lap qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2003 Brazilian Grand Prix FP1, 4 April 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:28.0609
25David CoulthardMcLaren+0.128s10
317Jenson ButtonBAR+0.843s10
47Jarno TrulliRenault+1.547s4
53Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+2.825s10
62Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+3.402s6
720Olivier PanisToyota+3.458s5
821Cristiano da MattaToyota+3.488s6
911Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+4.543s7
1010Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+5.071s9
1114Mark WebberJaguar+5.654s3
124Ralf SchumacherWilliams+6.953s9
1319Jos VerstappenMinardi+9.166s3
149Nick HeidfeldSauber+10.668s7
1516Jacques VilleneuveBAR+20.299s8
1612Ralph FirmanJordan+29.723s3
176Kimi RäikkönenMcLarenNo time2
1815Antonio PizzoniaJaguarNo time2
1918Justin WilsonMinardiNo time2
208Fernando AlonsoRenaultNo time3

First qualifying

Mark Webber took the fastest time in Friday’s wet qualifying as the track improved, narrowly ahead of Rubens Barrichello. Jenson Button aquaplaned and damaged his BAR without recording a time, causing an interruption. Drivers had discussed seeking a cancellation if the conditions failed to improve, but the session went ahead as the rain eased.

First Qualifying Classification

2003 Brazilian Grand Prix First Qualifying, 4 April 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
114Mark WebberJaguar1:23.1113
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:23.2493
36Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:24.6073
45David CoulthardMcLaren1:24.6553
51Michael SchumacherFerrari1:25.5853
620Olivier PanisToyota1:25.6143
716Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:25.6723
815Antonio PizzoniaJaguar1:25.7643
98Fernando AlonsoRenault1:26.2033
1010Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:26.3753
1121Cristiano da MattaToyota1:26.5543
127Jarno TrulliRenault1:26.5573
134Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:26.7093
1411Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:26.7263
1519Jos VerstappenMinardi1:26.8863
169Nick HeidfeldSauber1:27.1113
173Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:27.9613
1812Ralph FirmanJordan1:28.0833
1918Justin WilsonMinardi1:28.3173
2017Jenson ButtonBARNo time2

Saturday practice

Saturday’s opening session began on a wet circuit that gradually dried. Rubens Barrichello went fastest as the drivers finally gained useful dry-weather experience. That transition mattered after Friday’s downpour, because the decisive qualifying session required the teams to choose a race set-up despite uncertainty over Sunday’s weather.

Olivier Panis set the fastest Saturday lap in the final morning session, an encouraging result for Toyota. Several drivers spun without damaging their cars as they explored the improving grip. The much quicker dry times bore little relation to Friday’s wet running, making this the most useful preparation for the afternoon’s grid-deciding lap.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

2003 Brazilian Grand Prix Saturday Practice, 5 April 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
120Olivier PanisToyota1:13.45736
21Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.089s32
37Jarno TrulliRenault+0.164s30
45David CoulthardMcLaren+0.436s33
53Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.472s34
66Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.489s31
72Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.536s34
814Mark WebberJaguar+0.645s42
94Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.735s35
108Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.752s41
1111Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+0.767s33
1217Jenson ButtonBAR+1.007s44
1315Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+1.054s42
1416Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.066s43
159Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.287s35
1621Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.362s37
1710Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+1.464s36
1812Ralph FirmanJordan+2.018s31
1919Jos VerstappenMinardi+2.153s33
2018Justin WilsonMinardi+2.610s25

The Saturday classification combines the two morning practice sessions. Times are each driver’s best across those sessions; lap totals cover both.

Warm-up

Kimi Räikkönen headed the short pre-qualifying warm-up, followed by the Ferraris and David Coulthard. The session provided a final dry-track check before the teams committed to their qualifying fuel loads. With more rain possible for the race, a strong Saturday lap still left substantial uncertainty about Sunday’s demands.

Warm-up Classification

2003 Brazilian Grand Prix Warm-up, 5 April 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:13.8864
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.116s7
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.280s6
45David CoulthardMcLaren+0.367s5
53Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.435s5
614Mark WebberJaguar+0.698s4
717Jenson ButtonBAR+0.804s7
84Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.833s3
916Jacques VilleneuveBAR+0.882s5
109Nick HeidfeldSauber+0.887s6
117Jarno TrulliRenault+0.977s6
1211Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.027s4
138Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.048s4
1415Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+1.359s4
1510Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+1.405s4
1621Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.466s6
1720Olivier PanisToyota+1.515s5
1812Ralph FirmanJordan+2.229s4
1919Jos VerstappenMinardi+2.858s3
2018Justin WilsonMinardi+3.049s4

Final qualifying

Rubens Barrichello claimed pole in dry conditions on Saturday, with David Coulthard alongside and Mark Webber third. Kimi Räikkönen took fourth, while Michael Schumacher was seventh after a small error. Giancarlo Fisichella qualified eighth, placing Jordan within reach of an opportunity if the forecast rain returned.

Final Qualifying Classification

2003 Brazilian Grand Prix Final Qualifying, 5 April 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:13.8073
25David CoulthardMcLaren1:13.8183
314Mark WebberJaguar1:13.8513
46Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:13.8663
57Jarno TrulliRenault1:13.9533
64Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:14.1243
71Michael SchumacherFerrari1:14.1303
811Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:14.1913
93Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:14.2233
108Fernando AlonsoRenault1:14.3843
1117Jenson ButtonBAR1:14.5043
129Nick HeidfeldSauber1:14.6313
1316Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:14.6683
1410Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:14.8393
1520Olivier PanisToyota1:14.8393
1612Ralph FirmanJordan1:15.2403
1715Antônio PizzoniaJaguar1:15.3173
1821Cristiano da MattaToyota1:15.6413
1919Jos VerstappenMinardi1:16.5423
2018Justin WilsonMinardi1:16.5863

Jenson Button was left without a time in Q1 because he drove off the track and stopped the attempt.

Heinz-Harald Frentzen and Olivier Panis set identical lap times in Q2. Since Frentzen set the time ahead of Panis, he was ranked ahead of him.

What happened in the 2003 Brazilian Grand Prix?

Heavy rain delayed the start, and the race began behind the Safety Car. A stream of water across the circuit caused repeated aquaplaning accidents, eliminating Juan Pablo Montoya, Antonio Pizzonia, Michael Schumacher, Jos Verstappen and Jenson Button. Ralph Firman’s suspension failure sent him into Olivier Panis, while further Safety Car periods continually reshaped the race.

Rubens Barrichello took the lead but stopped after running out of fuel following a calculation problem. Giancarlo Fisichella then passed Kimi Räikkönen for first. Mark Webber crashed heavily near the main straight, and Fernando Alonso struck debris from the Jaguar in a separate major accident. The race was red-flagged, with Fernando Alonso taken to hospital and Giancarlo Fisichella’s Jordan catching fire after returning to the pits.

Kimi Räikkönen was initially declared the winner, but a subsequent timing investigation established that Giancarlo Fisichella had begun lap 56 before the stoppage. The countback therefore placed Giancarlo Fisichella first at the end of lap 54, ahead of Kimi Räikkönen and Fernando Alonso. David Coulthard, Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Jacques Villeneuve, Ralf Schumacher and Jarno Trulli completed the points in the corrected result, and Jordan celebrated its final Grand Prix victory.

After the race, Kimi Räikkönen headed the drivers’ standings with 24 points, followed by David Coulthard on 15. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 39, with Renault on 23.

2003 Brazilian Grand Prix race results

The 2003 Brazilian Grand Prix was held on 6 April 2003, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
111Giancarlo FisichellaJordan541:31:17.74810
26Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren54+0.9458
38Fernando AlonsoRenault54+6.3486
45David CoulthardMcLaren54+8.0965
510Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber54+8.6424
616Jacques VilleneuveBAR54+16.0543
74Ralf SchumacherWilliams54+38.5262
87Jarno TrulliRenault54+45.9271
914Mark WebberJaguar53Accident0
1021Cristiano da MattaToyota53+1 lap0
Ret2Rubens BarrichelloFerrari46Out of fuel0
Ret17Jenson ButtonBAR32Accident0
Ret19Jos VerstappenMinardi30Spin0
Ret1Michael SchumacherFerrari26Accident0
Ret3Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams24Accident0
Ret15Antônio PizzoniaJaguar24Accident0
Ret20Olivier PanisToyota17Collision0
Ret12Ralph FirmanJordan17Suspension/collision0
Ret18Justin WilsonMinardi15Spin0
Ret9Nick HeidfeldSauber8Engine0

Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Ralph Firman, Antônio Pizzonia and Jos Verstappen started from the pit lane.

2003 Brazilian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari461:22.032189.101
210Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber531:23.089186.696
35David CoulthardMcLaren401:23.132186.599
411Giancarlo FisichellaJordan511:23.454185.879
58Fernando AlonsoRenault411:23.770185.178
61Michael SchumacherFerrari181:24.040184.583
76Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren391:24.104184.443
816Jacques VilleneuveBAR481:24.463183.659
94Ralf SchumacherWilliams461:24.778182.976
1014Mark WebberJaguar501:24.956182.593
117Jarno TrulliRenault431:25.036182.421
123Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams241:25.814180.767
1317Jenson ButtonBAR171:26.042180.288
1421Cristiano da MattaToyota471:27.080178.139
1515Antonio PizzoniaJaguar241:27.990176.297
1619Jos VerstappenMinardi251:28.010176.257
1718Justin WilsonMinardi151:28.023176.231
1812Ralph FirmanJordan131:29.159173.985
1920Olivier PanisToyota171:30.494171.419
209Nick HeidfeldSauber42:11.396118.058

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2003 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2003 Brazilian Grand Prix.

2003 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren24
2David CoulthardBritishMcLaren15
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault14
4Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan10
5Jarno TrulliItalianRenault9
6Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams8
7Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari8
8Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari8
9Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams8
10Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanSauber7
11Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBAR3
12Jenson ButtonBritishBAR2
13Nick HeidfeldGermanSauber1
14Mark WebberAustralianJaguar0
15Cristiano da MattaBrazilianToyota0
16Ralph FirmanIrishJordan0
17Jos VerstappenDutchMinardi0
–Antônio PizzoniaBrazilianJaguar0
–Olivier PanisFrenchToyota0
–Justin WilsonBritishMinardi0

2003 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren39
2Renault23
3Ferrari16
4Williams16
5Jordan10
6Sauber8
7BAR5
8Jaguar0
9Toyota0
10Minardi0

2003 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12003 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne9 March
22003 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang23 March
32003 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo6 April
42003 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola20 April
52003 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló4 May
62003 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg18 May
72003 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo1 June
82003 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal15 June
92003 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg29 June
102003 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours6 July
112003 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone20 July
122003 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim3 August
132003 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród24 August
142003 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza14 September
152003 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis28 September
162003 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka12 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.