2003 British Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 11 of the 2003 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Silverstone Circuit for the 2003 Foster's British Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Rubens Barrichello delivered a brilliant attacking drive to win an eventful British Grand Prix. Juan Pablo Montoya finished second ahead of Kimi Räikkönen after repeated changes of fortune, including a dangerous track invasion that brought out the Safety Car.

Race Guide

Season: 2003 F1 World Championship
Race date: 20 July 2003
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC+01:00)
Circuit: Silverstone Circuit
Laps: 60 laps
Circuit length: 5.141 km
2002 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionRubens BarrichelloFerrari
Pole time1:21.209
Fastest lapRubens BarrichelloFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:22.236 on lap 38
FirstRubens BarrichelloFerrari
SecondJuan Pablo MontoyaWilliams
ThirdKimi RäikkönenMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
18 July 2003Optional private testing (participating teams)08:30–10:30
18 July 2003Practice 111:00
18 July 2003First qualifying14:00
19 July 2003Practice 209:00
19 July 2003Practice 310:15
19 July 2003Warm-up13:30
19 July 2003Final qualifying14:00
20 July 2003Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 11 leading the 2003 F1 World Championship on 64 points, with Kimi Räikkönen on 56. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 103 points.

Race entries

The regular drivers remained in place for Silverstone. David Coulthard and Jenson Button raced in front of their home supporters, alongside rookies Justin Wilson and Ralph Firman, while Williams sought a third consecutive victory.

Renault, Jaguar, Jordan and Minardi could use the additional morning testing period under the restricted-testing agreement. This was separate from the official free-practice sessions and was not available to the whole field.

Friday practice

David Coulthard delighted the home crowd with a late lap that put him ahead of Mark Webber and Fernando Alonso in Friday practice. Rubens Barrichello stopped on track with ten minutes remaining and missed the final improvements. Ralph Firman spun in the complex and Jarno Trulli lost control leaving Abbey, although the Renault continued.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2003 British Grand Prix FP1, 18 July 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15David CoulthardMcLaren1:20.03921
214Mark WebberJaguar+0.307s17
38Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.446s17
42Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.565s22
520Olivier PanisToyota+0.654s20
67Jarno TrulliRenault+0.819s19
717Jenson ButtonBAR+0.894s23
815Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+0.927s14
91Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.953s27
1021Cristiano da MattaToyota+0.988s23
114Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.990s23
123Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+1.143s26
1316Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.207s24
146Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.368s21
1510Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+1.930s20
1611Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.989s14
1712Ralph FirmanJordan+2.096s18
1819Jos VerstappenMinardi+3.137s15
199Nick HeidfeldSauber+3.251s25
2018Justin WilsonMinardi+4.047s9

First qualifying

Michael Schumacher headed Friday qualifying ahead of Juan Pablo Montoya. Rubens Barrichello slid off in the damp conditions and would have to run near the beginning of Saturday’s session, giving the Brazilian a difficult route back into contention.

First Qualifying Classification

2003 British Grand Prix First Qualifying, 18 July 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:19.4743
23Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:19.7493
34Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:19.7883
48Fernando AlonsoRenault1:19.9073
520Olivier PanisToyota1:19.9593
67Jarno TrulliRenault1:19.9633
75David CoulthardMcLaren1:19.9683
814Mark WebberJaguar1:20.1713
917Jenson ButtonBAR1:20.5693
1021Cristiano da MattaToyota1:20.7653
1115Antonio PizzoniaJaguar1:20.8773
126Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:21.0653
1316Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:21.0843
149Nick HeidfeldSauber1:21.2113
1510Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:21.3633
1611Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:21.5003
1712Ralph FirmanJordan1:22.3353
1819Jos VerstappenMinardi1:23.4183
192Rubens BarrichelloFerrariNo time2
2018Justin WilsonMinardiNo time1

Saturday practice

Kimi Räikkönen displaced the Ferraris late in the first Saturday session, narrowly beating Rubens Barrichello. Jacques Villeneuve was trying a new aerodynamic package when his Honda engine failed near the end. Fernando Alonso also spun after the chequered flag but recovered to return to the pits before the next session.

Free Practice 2 Classification

2003 British Grand Prix FP2, 19 July 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:22.26311
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.134s14
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.396s21
43Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.878s12
58Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.053s11
616Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.328s15
74Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.333s15
87Jarno TrulliRenault+1.346s17
95David CoulthardMcLaren+1.625s16
1014Mark WebberJaguar+1.639s19
1117Jenson ButtonBAR+1.662s17
129Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.676s17
1320Olivier PanisToyota+2.221s14
1421Cristiano da MattaToyota+2.269s15
1510Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+2.310s13
1615Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+2.679s15
1712Ralph FirmanJordan+2.781s15
1811Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+2.851s15
1918Justin WilsonMinardi+3.545s17
2019Jos VerstappenMinardi+3.999s11

Juan Pablo Montoya headed the second Saturday session ahead of both Ferraris. Michael Schumacher went through the gravel at Copse without damage, while Giancarlo Fisichella recovered from a full spin leaving Stowe. Jacques Villeneuve suffered another engine failure and Antonio Pizzonia stopped at the pit-lane exit, adding reliability concerns to the final preparations.

Free Practice 3 Classification

2003 British Grand Prix FP3, 19 July 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:21.41512
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.172s18
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.193s15
44Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.296s13
520Olivier PanisToyota+0.842s17
65David CoulthardMcLaren+0.902s15
77Jarno TrulliRenault+0.917s23
86Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.985s15
98Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.047s16
1021Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.199s18
1114Mark WebberJaguar+1.495s20
1216Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.911s4
1317Jenson ButtonBAR+2.040s21
1410Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+2.205s19
1515Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+2.288s14
1611Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+2.529s16
179Nick HeidfeldSauber+2.530s20
1812Ralph FirmanJordan+2.566s16
1919Jos VerstappenMinardi+4.269s13
2018Justin WilsonMinardi+4.491s14

Warm-up

Rubens Barrichello led the warm-up by a clear margin from Kimi Räikkönen and Michael Schumacher. It was a timely boost after his problems on Friday, when a qualifying mistake had left him an early running slot for the decisive session. His pace suggested that the poor opening day need not define his weekend.

Warm-up Classification

2003 British Grand Prix Warm-up, 19 July 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:21.0946
26Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.777s4
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.980s6
414Mark WebberJaguar+1.335s6
54Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.363s6
68Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.404s6
715Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+1.536s6
85David CoulthardMcLaren+1.628s5
916Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.979s7
1017Jenson ButtonBAR+2.141s8
1110Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+2.282s5
1220Olivier PanisToyota+2.368s5
1311Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+2.698s4
149Nick HeidfeldSauber+3.201s5
1512Ralph FirmanJordan+3.598s6
1619Jos VerstappenMinardi+4.637s4
1718Justin WilsonMinardi+4.844s4
183Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+13.842s5
1921Cristiano da MattaToyotaNo time2
207Jarno TrulliRenaultNo time3

Final qualifying

Rubens Barrichello responded superbly by taking pole ahead of Jarno Trulli and Kimi Räikkönen. Ralf Schumacher qualified fourth, with Michael Schumacher fifth. Jenson Button failed to set a time, leaving the home driver facing a race through the field.

Final Qualifying Classification

2003 British Grand Prix Final Qualifying, 19 July 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:21.2093
27Jarno TrulliRenault1:21.3813
36Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:21.6953
44Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:21.7273
51Michael SchumacherFerrari1:21.8673
621Cristiano da MattaToyota1:22.0813
73Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:22.2143
88Fernando AlonsoRenault1:22.4043
916Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:22.5913
1015Antônio PizzoniaJaguar1:22.6343
1114Mark WebberJaguar1:22.6473
125David CoulthardMcLaren1:22.8113
1320Olivier PanisToyota1:23.0423
1410Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:23.1873
1511Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:23.5743
169Nick HeidfeldSauber1:23.8443
1712Ralph FirmanJordan1:24.3853
1818Justin WilsonMinardi1:25.4683
1919Jos VerstappenMinardi1:25.7593
2017Jenson ButtonBARNo time2

Rubens Barrichello was left without a time in Q1 after driving off the track at turn 15.

Justin Wilson was left without a time in Q1 due to technical problems.

Jenson Button was left without a time in Q2 after hitting the curb at the wrong angle and damaging his left front suspension.

What happened in the 2003 British Grand Prix?

Rubens Barrichello lost places to Jarno Trulli and Kimi Räikkönen at the start. David Coulthard’s detached headrest caused an early Safety Car period, and another followed when a spectator entered the circuit. Most of the field pitted, forcing several team-mates to queue and shuffling the order dramatically. The Toyotas stayed out and emerged first and second.

Kimi Räikkönen worked his way through to challenge da Cristiano da Matta, while Rubens Barrichello recovered with decisive overtaking moves. Once the Toyota stopped, the McLaren led, but Rubens Barrichello kept closing. After the final stops, the Ferrari pressured Kimi Räikkönen into a mistake and swept ahead.

Rubens Barrichello completed an outstanding victory, while a further error from Kimi Räikkönen allowed Juan Pablo Montoya into second. Michael Schumacher recovered to fourth ahead of David Coulthard, Jarno Trulli and da Cristiano da Matta. Jenson Button’s climb from the back brought the final point, rounding off a race packed with overtaking and changing fortunes.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 69 points, followed by Kimi Räikkönen on 62. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 118, with Williams on 108.

2003 British Grand Prix race results

The 2003 British Grand Prix was held on 20 July 2003, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari601:28:37.55410
23Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams60+5.4628
36Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren60+10.6566
41Michael SchumacherFerrari60+25.6485
55David CoulthardMcLaren60+36.8274
67Jarno TrulliRenault60+43.0673
721Cristiano da MattaToyota60+45.0852
817Jenson ButtonBAR60+45.4781
94Ralf SchumacherWilliams60+58.0320
1016Jacques VilleneuveBAR60+1:03.5690
1120Olivier PanisToyota60+1:05.2070
1210Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber60+1:05.5640
1312Ralph FirmanJordan59+1 Lap0
1414Mark WebberJaguar59+1 Lap0
1519Jos VerstappenMinardi58+2 Laps0
1618Justin WilsonMinardi58+2 Laps0
179Nick HeidfeldSauber58+2 Laps0
Ret8Fernando AlonsoRenault52Gearbox0
Ret11Giancarlo FisichellaJordan44Suspension0
Ret15Antônio PizzoniaJaguar32Engine0

2003 British Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari381:22.236225.054
25David CoulthardMcLaren601:22.692223.813
37Jarno TrulliRenault91:22.797223.529
48Fernando AlonsoRenault371:22.819223.470
56Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren91:22.911223.222
63Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams331:22.938223.149
74Ralf SchumacherWilliams101:22.943223.136
81Michael SchumacherFerrari101:23.024222.918
915Antonio PizzoniaJaguar91:23.158222.559
1020Olivier PanisToyota471:23.463221.746
1121Cristiano da MattaToyota321:23.528221.573
1216Jacques VilleneuveBAR571:23.705221.105
1314Mark WebberJaguar281:23.833220.767
1417Jenson ButtonBAR531:23.912220.559
1510Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber581:23.933220.504
169Nick HeidfeldSauber91:24.537218.928
1711Giancarlo FisichellaJordan401:24.823218.190
1812Ralph FirmanJordan331:25.087217.513
1918Justin WilsonMinardi91:25.859215.558
2019Jos VerstappenMinardi21:27.021212.679

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2003 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2003 British Grand Prix.

2003 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari69
2Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren62
3Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams55
4Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams53
5Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari49
6Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault39
7David CoulthardBritishMcLaren33
8Jarno TrulliItalianRenault16
9Mark WebberAustralianJaguar12
10Jenson ButtonBritishBAR11
11Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan10
12Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanSauber7
13Cristiano da MattaBrazilianToyota5
14Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBAR3
15Olivier PanisFrenchToyota2
16Nick HeidfeldGermanSauber2
17Ralph FirmanIrishJordan1
18Antônio PizzoniaBrazilianJaguar0
19Jos VerstappenDutchMinardi0
20Justin WilsonBritishMinardi0

2003 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari118
2Williams108
3McLaren95
4Renault55
5BAR14
6Jaguar12
7Jordan11
8Sauber9
9Toyota7
10Minardi0

2003 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12003 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne9 March
22003 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang23 March
32003 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo6 April
42003 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola20 April
52003 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló4 May
62003 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg18 May
72003 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo1 June
82003 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal15 June
92003 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg29 June
102003 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours6 July
112003 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone20 July
122003 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim3 August
132003 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród24 August
142003 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza14 September
152003 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis28 September
162003 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka12 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.