2002 Austrian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 6 of the 2002 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the A1-Ring for the Grosser A1 Preis von Österreich 2002.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Michael Schumacher won the Austrian Grand Prix after Ferrari ordered Rubens Barrichello to surrender the lead just before the finish. The controversial switch overshadowed a dominant drive by Rubens Barrichello and a frightening accident involving Nick Heidfeld and Takuma Sato.

Race Guide

Season: 2002 F1 World Championship
Race date: 12 May 2002
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: A1-Ring
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.326 km
2001 winner: David Coulthard

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionRubens BarrichelloFerrari
Pole time1:08.082
Fastest lapMichael SchumacherFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:09.298 on lap 68
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondRubens BarrichelloFerrari
ThirdJuan Pablo MontoyaWilliams

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
10 May 2002Practice 111:00
10 May 2002Practice 213:00
11 May 2002Practice 309:00
11 May 2002Practice 410:15
11 May 2002Qualifying13:00
12 May 2002Warm-up09:30
12 May 2002Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 6 leading the 2002 F1 World Championship on 44 points, with Juan Pablo Montoya on 23. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 50 points.

Race entries

Minardi returned with Mark Webber and Alex Yoong after withdrawing from the Spanish race to investigate its wing failures. The other teams also retained their regular drivers, restoring the full 22-car field.

Free Practice

Michael Schumacher led Friday’s opening session on a dusty, low-grip A1-Ring. Rubens Barrichello, Felipe Massa and Giancarlo Fisichella were among the drivers who visited the gravel but escaped damage. Ferrari and Sauber featured strongly as the teams built confidence on the short lap.

Rubens Barrichello narrowly headed Michael Schumacher in the warmer afternoon session. Most of the quickest laps came early, before temperatures fell and rain threatened. Nick Heidfeld lost running with an alternator problem, while Heinz-Harald Frentzen damaged his undertray by spinning over a kerb.

Friday Practice Classification — Combined

2002 Austrian Grand Prix opening-day practice, 10 May 2002

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:10.54939
21Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.030s44
36Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.064s45
44Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.108s40
525Allan McNishToyota+0.591s44
621Enrique BernoldiArrows+0.695s28
717Pedro de la RosaJaguar+0.787s40
812Olivier PanisBAR+0.833s66
93David CoulthardMcLaren+0.867s45
1010Takuma SatoJordan+0.988s42
1116Eddie IrvineJaguar+1.059s43
125Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.103s46
1320Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows+1.194s29
1415Jenson ButtonRenault+1.221s47
158Felipe MassaSauber+1.464s50
167Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.474s28
1714Jarno TrulliRenault+1.606s47
189Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.644s26
1924Mika SaloToyota+1.826s48
2022Alex YoongMinardi+2.015s52
2111Jacques VilleneuveBAR+2.025s44
2223Mark WebberMinardi+2.670s47

Michael Schumacher led another Ferrari one-two in the first Saturday session. The clear, dry conditions and improved grip allowed cleaner running than on Friday, with Kimi Räikkönen third. Schumacher’s pace provided a strong benchmark before the final preparation session.

Michael Schumacher improved again in the last practice as temperatures rose. Several drivers ran into the gravel, and Enrique Bernoldi’s session was particularly difficult: gearbox trouble cost him much of the running before a spin at Turn 2 left the Arrows stranded.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

2002 Austrian Grand Prix Saturday practice, 11 May 2002

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:08.43342
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.713s32
35Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.783s43
46Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.855s32
520Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows+0.993s25
68Felipe MassaSauber+1.093s25
77Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.159s32
84Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.319s28
912Olivier PanisBAR+1.347s48
1011Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.440s40
1125Allan McNishToyota+1.539s34
1224Mika SaloToyota+1.571s35
133David CoulthardMcLaren+1.611s28
1421Enrique BernoldiArrows+1.657s25
1514Jarno TrulliRenault+1.710s32
1615Jenson ButtonRenault+1.796s33
179Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+2.037s41
1810Takuma SatoJordan+2.583s29
1917Pedro de la RosaJaguar+2.624s32
2016Eddie IrvineJaguar+2.875s34
2123Mark WebberMinardi+3.558s29
2222Alex YoongMinardi+3.901s35

Each practice table combines that day’s two sessions, showing each driver’s best time and total laps.

Qualifying

Rubens Barrichello claimed pole ahead of Ralf Schumacher. Michael Schumacher qualified third after brake trouble and traffic, trying the spare Ferrari without improving enough to reach the front row. Juan Pablo Montoya took fourth after an engine misfire also forced him into a spare car.

Nick Heidfeld put Sauber fifth, while Jarno Trulli’s engine failure and the resulting oil stopped the session for a clean-up. Eddie Irvine damaged his front wing by hitting Enrique Bernoldi, adding to Jaguar’s difficult qualifying.

Qualifying Classification

2002 Austrian Grand Prix Qualifying, 11 May 2002

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:08.08210
25Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:08.36412
31Michael SchumacherFerrari1:08.70410
46Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:09.11812
57Nick HeidfeldSauber1:09.12911
64Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:09.15412
78Felipe MassaSauber1:09.22810
83David CoulthardMcLaren1:09.33512
912Olivier PanisBAR1:09.56112
1024Mika SaloToyota1:09.66111
1120Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows1:09.67111
1221Enrique BernoldiArrows1:09.72312
1315Jenson ButtonRenault1:09.78011
1425Allan McNishToyota1:09.81812
159Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:09.90112
1614Jarno TrulliRenault1:09.98010
1711Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:10.05112
1810Takuma SatoJordan1:10.05812
1917Pedro de la RosaJaguar1:10.53312
2016Eddie IrvineJaguar1:10.74110
2123Mark WebberMinardi1:11.38810
2222Alex YoongMinardi1:12.33612

Sunday warm-up

Rubens Barrichello led Michael Schumacher in the Sunday warm-up as the teams checked their race and spare cars. There were no major interruptions, although Ralf Schumacher visited the gravel at two corners. Ferrari approached the start with both pace and a clear strategic advantage.

Warm-up Classification

2002 Austrian Grand Prix Warm-up, 12 May 2002

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:10.87615
21Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.019s17
38Felipe MassaSauber+0.636s17
420Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows+0.876s15
57Nick HeidfeldSauber+0.921s16
621Enrique BernoldiArrows+1.082s17
73David CoulthardMcLaren+1.247s18
811Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.281s20
94Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.493s17
1016Eddie IrvineJaguar+1.576s15
1112Olivier PanisBAR+1.719s14
129Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+2.031s18
1315Jenson ButtonRenault+2.131s14
145Ralf SchumacherWilliams+2.449s17
1510Takuma SatoJordan+2.486s16
1617Pedro de la RosaJaguar+2.514s15
1714Jarno TrulliRenault+2.609s10
186Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+2.692s10
1923Mark WebberMinardi+2.808s12
2024Mika SaloToyota+2.844s19
2125Allan McNishToyota+2.852s16
2222Alex YoongMinardi+4.345s15

What happened in the 2002 Austrian Grand Prix?

Rubens Barrichello led away and Michael Schumacher moved into second, allowing Ferrari to pull clear. Olivier Panis’s engine failure brought out the Safety Car. Soon after the restart, Nick Heidfeld lost control under braking and his Sauber struck Takuma Sato’s Jordan heavily; both drivers required medical attention, and the Safety Car returned while the scene was cleared.

Rubens Barrichello remained in control through the pit stops, with Michael Schumacher behind and Juan Pablo Montoya moving ahead of Ralf Schumacher for third. Ferrari then instructed Rubens Barrichello to give up the win. He complied only in the final metres, allowing Schumacher across the line first to widespread disapproval.

Juan Pablo Montoya completed the podium ahead of Ralf Schumacher, Giancarlo Fisichella and David Coulthard. Schumacher handed the winner’s trophy to Rubens Barrichello and stood aside on the podium. Team orders were permitted at the time; the subsequent FIA fine concerned the podium procedure. The controversy contributed to a ban on team orders affecting race results from the following season.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 54 points, followed by Juan Pablo Montoya on 27. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 66, with Williams on 50.

2002 Austrian Grand Prix race results

The 2002 Austrian Grand Prix was held on 12 May 2002, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Michael SchumacherFerrari711:33:51.56210
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari71+0.1826
36Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams71+17.7304
45Ralf SchumacherWilliams71+18.4483
59Giancarlo FisichellaJordan71+49.9652
63David CoulthardMcLaren71+50.6721
715Jenson ButtonRenault71+51.2290
824Mika SaloToyota71+1:09.4250
925Allan McNishToyota71+1:09.7180
1011Jacques VilleneuveBAR70Engine0
1120Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows69+2 Laps0
1223Mark WebberMinardi69+2 Laps0
Ret14Jarno TrulliRenault44Fuel pressure0
Ret22Alex YoongMinardi42Engine0
Ret16Eddie IrvineJaguar38Hydraulics0
Ret7Nick HeidfeldSauber27Collision0
Ret10Takuma SatoJordan26Collision0
Ret12Olivier PanisBAR22Engine0
Ret8Felipe MassaSauber7Suspension0
Ret4Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren5Engine0
Ret21Enrique BernoldiArrows2Collision0
Ret17Pedro de la RosaJaguar0Throttle0

2002 Austrian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Michael SchumacherFerrari681:09.298224.733
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari571:09.320224.662
36Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams701:09.853222.948
45Ralf SchumacherWilliams661:09.862222.919
511Jacques VilleneuveBAR521:10.823219.894
620Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows671:11.201218.727
715Jenson ButtonRenault681:11.209218.702
83David CoulthardMcLaren691:11.223218.659
99Giancarlo FisichellaJordan661:11.284218.472
1025Allan McNishToyota671:11.456217.946
1124Mika SaloToyota641:11.591217.535
1223Mark WebberMinardi671:11.819216.845
137Nick HeidfeldSauber201:12.180215.760
1412Olivier PanisBAR221:12.594214.530
1516Eddie IrvineJaguar221:12.602214.506
1614Jarno TrulliRenault401:12.626214.435
1710Takuma SatoJordan201:13.119212.989
184Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren51:14.028210.374
198Felipe MassaSauber61:14.052210.306
2022Alex YoongMinardi221:14.441209.207
2121Enrique BernoldiArrows21:21.891190.174

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2002 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2002 Austrian Grand Prix.

2002 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari54
2Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams27
3Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams23
4Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari12
5David CoulthardBritishMcLaren10
6Jenson ButtonBritishRenault8
7Nick HeidfeldGermanSauber5
8Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren4
9Eddie IrvineBritishJaguar3
10Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber3
11Mark WebberAustralianMinardi2
12Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan2
13Mika SaloFinnishToyota2
14Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanArrows1
15Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBAR0
16Allan McNishBritishToyota0
17Alex YoongMalaysianMinardi0
18Pedro de la RosaSpanishJaguar0
19Takuma SatoJapaneseJordan0
20Jarno TrulliItalianRenault0
–Enrique BernoldiBrazilianArrows0
–Olivier PanisFrenchBAR0

2002 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari66
2Williams50
3McLaren14
4Renault8
5Sauber8
6Jaguar3
7Minardi2
8Jordan2
9Toyota2
10Arrows1
11BAR0

2002 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12002 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne3 March
22002 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang17 March
32002 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo31 March
42002 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola14 April
52002 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló28 April
62002 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg12 May
72002 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
82002 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
92002 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg23 June
102002 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone7 July
112002 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours21 July
122002 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim28 July
132002 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród18 August
142002 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot1 September
152002 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza15 September
162002 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis29 September
172002 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.