2002 Canadian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 8 of the 2002 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve for the Grand Prix Air Canada 2002.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Michael Schumacher secured Ferrari’s 150th World Championship Grand Prix victory in Canada. David Coulthard held off Rubens Barrichello for second after Juan Pablo Montoya’s challenge ended in engine failure.

Race Guide

Season: 2002 F1 World Championship
Race date: 9 June 2002
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC-04:00)
Circuit: Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.361 km
2001 winner: Ralf Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJuan Pablo MontoyaWilliams
Pole time1:12.836
Fastest lapJuan Pablo MontoyaWilliams
Fastest-lap time1:15.960 on lap 50
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondDavid CoulthardMcLaren
ThirdRubens BarrichelloFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
7 June 2002Practice 111:00
7 June 2002Practice 213:00
8 June 2002Practice 309:00
8 June 2002Practice 410:15
8 June 2002Qualifying13:00
9 June 2002Warm-up09:30
9 June 2002Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 8 leading the 2002 F1 World Championship on 60 points, with Ralf Schumacher on 27. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 72 points.

Circuit Gilles Jacques Villeneuve had been revised, including a shorter hairpin section and a reworked pit exit. The race distance increased to 70 laps, and the new layout gave the teams fresh details to assess despite their familiarity with Montreal.

Race entries

All eleven teams kept their regular drivers. Jacques Villeneuve returned to his home race with BAR still seeking its first points of the season, while McLaren arrived encouraged by David Coulthard’s Monaco victory.

Free Practice

Rubens Barrichello led the first Friday session, but Michael Schumacher clipped the final-corner wall after his last quick lap and damaged a wheel rim. He brought the Ferrari back carefully. Enrique Bernoldi stopped with a hydraulic problem as the teams evaluated fuel loads and tyres in warm sunshine.

David Coulthard went fastest in the afternoon ahead of Juan Pablo Montoya and Michael Schumacher. Jarno Trulli’s Renault stopped early with a technical problem, costing him most of the session. The remaining drivers benefited from another dry hour to assess the revised circuit and its heavy braking demands.

Friday Practice Classification — Combined

2002 Canadian Grand Prix opening-day practice, 7 June 2002

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13David CoulthardMcLaren1:15.40740
26Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.136s36
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.381s41
44Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.539s43
55Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.611s45
624Mika SaloToyota+0.852s39
712Olivier PanisBAR+0.926s48
82Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.033s37
911Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.041s48
1020Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows+1.386s40
1117Pedro de la RosaJaguar+1.394s47
129Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.582s37
1321Enrique BernoldiArrows+1.611s28
147Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.843s48
1515Jenson ButtonRenault+2.066s34
168Felipe MassaSauber+2.082s54
1716Eddie IrvineJaguar+2.358s42
1823Mark WebberMinardi+2.627s36
1910Takuma SatoJordan+2.736s34
2025Allan McNishToyota+2.904s34
2114Jarno TrulliRenault+3.058s19
2222Alex YoongMinardi+3.643s56

Michael Schumacher led the first Saturday session. Takuma Sato spun and later ran onto the grass, while Kimi Räikkönen narrowly avoided the wall after losing the rear of his McLaren. The Finn spent time reversing before he could resume, but escaped serious damage.

Michael Schumacher improved again in the cooler final practice. Rubens Barrichello was less fortunate: he struck the kerbs at the chicane, became airborne and hit the wall, breaking the right-front corner. Ferrari repaired the car in time for qualifying, while Eddie Irvine stopped at the hairpin with a fuel-pump problem.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

2002 Canadian Grand Prix Saturday practice, 8 June 2002

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:13.39534
26Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.251s30
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.848s16
44Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.959s28
55Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.004s24
63David CoulthardMcLaren+1.325s31
78Felipe MassaSauber+1.382s20
87Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.396s27
911Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.448s26
109Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.578s35
1120Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows+1.623s26
1212Olivier PanisBAR+1.662s36
1317Pedro de la RosaJaguar+1.813s20
1421Enrique BernoldiArrows+1.931s33
1514Jarno TrulliRenault+1.949s29
1615Jenson ButtonRenault+2.031s28
1724Mika SaloToyota+2.189s27
1810Takuma SatoJordan+2.396s39
1925Allan McNishToyota+2.523s35
2023Mark WebberMinardi+2.748s30
2116Eddie IrvineJaguar+2.872s34
2222Alex YoongMinardi+3.610s32

Each practice table combines that day’s two sessions, showing each driver’s best time and total laps.

Qualifying

Juan Pablo Montoya secured pole ahead of Michael Schumacher before late rain prevented further improvements. Rubens Barrichello qualified third in his repaired Ferrari, with Ralf Schumacher fourth after switching to a spare Williams because of an engine-related problem.

Giancarlo Fisichella took an impressive sixth for Jordan. Takuma Sato’s engine failure spread oil and disrupted several drivers’ runs, while Jacques Villeneuve stopped with gearbox trouble and Jarno Trulli damaged his Renault against a wall. The changing conditions left little opportunity to recover lost time near the finish.

Qualifying Classification

2002 Canadian Grand Prix Qualifying, 8 June 2002

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
16Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:12.83611
21Michael SchumacherFerrari1:13.01811
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:13.28011
45Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:13.30112
54Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:13.89812
69Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:14.13212
77Nick HeidfeldSauber1:14.13911
83David CoulthardMcLaren1:14.38511
911Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:14.56410
1014Jarno TrulliRenault1:14.68810
1112Olivier PanisBAR1:14.71312
128Felipe MassaSauber1:14.82311
1315Jenson ButtonRenault1:14.85412
1416Eddie IrvineJaguar1:14.8826
1510Takuma SatoJordan1:14.9409
1617Pedro de la RosaJaguar1:15.08912
1721Enrique BernoldiArrows1:15.10212
1824Mika SaloToyota1:15.11110
1920Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows1:15.11511
2025Allan McNishToyota1:15.32111
2123Mark WebberMinardi1:15.50811
2222Alex YoongMinardi1:17.34710

Sunday warm-up

Michael Schumacher headed the warm-up on a slippery circuit after overnight rain, but the spare Ferrari’s engine failed late in the session. Heinz-Harald Frentzen damaged a bargeboard after running onto the grass and also had a moment under braking for the hairpin.

Warm-up Classification

2002 Canadian Grand Prix Warm-up, 9 June 2002

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:16.78017
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.057s14
35Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.707s9
43David CoulthardMcLaren+1.161s11
521Enrique BernoldiArrows+1.233s15
614Jarno TrulliRenault+1.248s12
717Pedro de la RosaJaguar+1.371s14
812Olivier PanisBAR+1.426s12
96Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+1.524s15
108Felipe MassaSauber+1.698s10
1116Eddie IrvineJaguar+1.703s14
1220Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows+1.714s14
139Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.817s19
144Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.877s14
157Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.886s14
1624Mika SaloToyota+1.966s14
1725Allan McNishToyota+2.036s12
1815Jenson ButtonRenault+2.179s9
1911Jacques VilleneuveBAR+2.561s14
2010Takuma SatoJordan+2.650s16
2123Mark WebberMinardi+2.916s12
2222Alex YoongMinardi+3.442s13

What happened in the 2002 Canadian Grand Prix?

Juan Pablo Montoya led at the start, but the lightly fuelled Rubens Barrichello soon moved to the front. A Safety Car period to remove Jacques Villeneuve’s stranded BAR erased the Ferrari’s advantage and encouraged Juan Pablo Montoya to stop. Rubens Barrichello’s two-stop strategy subsequently left him in traffic, while Michael Schumacher pursued a longer opening stint.

Michael Schumacher emerged in the stronger strategic position. Juan Pablo Montoya remained a threat until his engine failed, removing the Williams from the fight. David Coulthard stayed ahead of Rubens Barrichello after the final stops, then defended firmly when the Ferrari challenged at the last chicane.

Michael Schumacher completed Ferrari’s milestone victory, with David Coulthard second and Rubens Barrichello third. Kimi Räikkönen conserved fuel to finish fourth, followed by Giancarlo Fisichella and Jarno Trulli. Ralf Schumacher missed the points after refuelling trouble required an extra stop.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 70 points, followed by Ralf Schumacher on 27. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 86, with Williams on 54.

2002 Canadian Grand Prix race results

The 2002 Canadian Grand Prix was held on 9 June 2002, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Michael SchumacherFerrari701:33:36.11110
23David CoulthardMcLaren70+1.1326
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari70+7.0824
44Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren70+37.5633
59Giancarlo FisichellaJordan70+42.8122
614Jarno TrulliRenault70+48.9471
75Ralf SchumacherWilliams70+51.5180
812Olivier PanisBAR69+1 Lap0
98Felipe MassaSauber69+1 Lap0
1010Takuma SatoJordan69+1 Lap0
1123Mark WebberMinardi69+1 Lap0
127Nick HeidfeldSauber69+1 Lap0
1320Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows69+1 Lap0
1422Alex YoongMinardi68+2 Laps0
1515Jenson ButtonRenault65Gearbox0
Ret6Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams56Engine0
Ret25Allan McNishToyota45Spin0
Ret16Eddie IrvineJaguar41Overheating0
Ret24Mika SaloToyota41Brakes0
Ret17Pedro de la RosaJaguar29Gearbox0
Ret21Enrique BernoldiArrows16Suspension0
Ret11Jacques VilleneuveBAR8Engine0

2002 Canadian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
16Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams501:15.960206.682
21Michael SchumacherFerrari371:15.971206.652
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari211:16.100206.302
43David CoulthardMcLaren691:16.369205.575
55Ralf SchumacherWilliams571:16.446205.368
64Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren701:16.553205.081
79Giancarlo FisichellaJordan441:16.658204.800
88Felipe MassaSauber381:17.017203.845
914Jarno TrulliRenault681:17.128203.552
1012Olivier PanisBAR381:17.202203.357
117Nick HeidfeldSauber681:17.265203.191
1210Takuma SatoJordan671:17.336203.005
1324Mika SaloToyota281:17.539202.473
1415Jenson ButtonRenault331:17.747201.931
1523Mark WebberMinardi671:17.807201.776
1616Eddie IrvineJaguar381:17.813201.760
1720Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows321:17.892201.556
1825Allan McNishToyota381:18.263200.600
1922Alex YoongMinardi321:18.466200.081
2017Pedro de la RosaJaguar281:18.964198.819
2121Enrique BernoldiArrows131:19.125198.415
2211Jacques VilleneuveBAR51:20.084196.039

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2002 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2002 Canadian Grand Prix.

2002 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari70
2Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams27
3Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams27
4David CoulthardBritishMcLaren26
5Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari16
6Jenson ButtonBritishRenault8
7Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren7
8Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan6
9Nick HeidfeldGermanSauber5
10Jarno TrulliItalianRenault4
11Eddie IrvineBritishJaguar3
12Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber3
13Mark WebberAustralianMinardi2
14Mika SaloFinnishToyota2
15Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanArrows2
16Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBAR0
17Allan McNishBritishToyota0
18Alex YoongMalaysianMinardi0
19Pedro de la RosaSpanishJaguar0
20Olivier PanisFrenchBAR0
21Takuma SatoJapaneseJordan0
22Enrique BernoldiBrazilianArrows0

2002 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari86
2Williams54
3McLaren33
4Renault12
5Sauber8
6Jordan6
7Jaguar3
8Minardi2
9Toyota2
10Arrows2
11BAR0

2002 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12002 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne3 March
22002 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang17 March
32002 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo31 March
42002 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola14 April
52002 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló28 April
62002 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg12 May
72002 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
82002 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
92002 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg23 June
102002 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone7 July
112002 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours21 July
122002 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim28 July
132002 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród18 August
142002 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot1 September
152002 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza15 September
162002 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis29 September
172002 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.