2003 San Marino Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 4 of the 2003 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari for the Gran Premio Foster's di San Marino 2003.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Michael Schumacher took Ferrari’s first victory of the season at Imola on a day overshadowed by the death of his mother, Elisabeth. Kimi Räikkönen finished second to retain his championship lead, with Rubens Barrichello completing the podium.

Race Guide

Season: 2003 F1 World Championship
Race date: 20 April 2003
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari
Laps: 62 laps
Circuit length: 4.933 km
2002 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMichael SchumacherFerrari
Pole time1:22.327
Fastest lapMichael SchumacherFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:22.491 on lap 17
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
ThirdRubens BarrichelloFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
18 April 2003Optional private testing (participating teams)08:30–10:30
18 April 2003Practice 111:00
18 April 2003First qualifying14:00
19 April 2003Practice 209:00
19 April 2003Practice 310:15
19 April 2003Warm-up13:30
19 April 2003Final qualifying14:00
20 April 2003Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Kimi Räikkönen arrived at round 4 leading the 2003 F1 World Championship on 24 points, with David Coulthard on 15. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 39 points.

Before practice, Kimi Räikkönen and McLaren handed the Brazilian Grand Prix winners’ trophies to Giancarlo Fisichella and Jordan following the corrected result. Ferrari still raced the F2002, seeking its first victory of the 2003 F1 World Championship as the championship returned to Europe.

Race entries

The regular race line-ups were unchanged. Ferrari and Minardi competed at their home circuit, while Giancarlo Fisichella arrived as a newly confirmed Grand Prix winner after the FIA’s review of the Interlagos timing evidence.

Renault, Jaguar, Jordan and Minardi could use the additional morning testing period under the restricted-testing agreement. This was separate from the official free-practice sessions and was not available to the whole field.

Friday practice

Ralf Schumacher and Juan Pablo Montoya gave Williams the fastest Friday times. Michael Schumacher damaged his Ferrari’s rear suspension on the kerbs, while Rubens Barrichello also ran off and Jacques Villeneuve stopped with a mechanical problem. Olivier Panis struggled with braking and grip, prompting Toyota to make substantial set-up changes before the afternoon’s qualifying run.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2003 San Marino Grand Prix FP1, 18 April 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:21.33520
23Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.074s18
314Mark WebberJaguar+0.721s21
45David CoulthardMcLaren+0.786s22
58Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.226s17
617Jenson ButtonBAR+1.334s20
710Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+1.379s18
87Jarno TrulliRenault+1.716s19
92Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.722s26
101Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.722s9
1111Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.932s9
1215Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+2.091s8
136Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+2.222s24
149Nick HeidfeldSauber+2.499s17
1512Ralph FirmanJordan+2.672s11
1621Cristiano da MattaToyota+2.782s23
1720Olivier PanisToyota+3.230s14
1816Jacques VilleneuveBAR+3.818s13
1919Jos VerstappenMinardi+3.845s17
2018Justin WilsonMinardi+4.371s4

First qualifying

Michael Schumacher headed Friday qualifying, with Rubens Barrichello second and the Williams pair behind. Mark Webber again placed Jaguar in the top five. Olivier Panis improved after Toyota’s set-up changes, whereas da Cristiano da Matta lost substantial time with a mistake in the first sector.

First Qualifying Classification

2003 San Marino Grand Prix First Qualifying, 18 April 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:20.6283
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:21.0823
34Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:21.1933
43Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:21.4903
514Mark WebberJaguar1:21.6693
617Jenson ButtonBAR1:21.8913
716Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:21.9263
86Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:22.1473
95David CoulthardMcLaren1:22.3263
1010Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:22.5313
1111Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:22.7243
1220Olivier PanisToyota1:22.7653
138Fernando AlonsoRenault1:22.8093
149Nick HeidfeldSauber1:22.9113
1515Antonio PizzoniaJaguar1:22.9193
167Jarno TrulliRenault1:23.1003
1712Ralph FirmanJordan1:24.3603
1821Cristiano da MattaToyota1:24.8543
1919Jos VerstappenMinardi1:24.9903
2018Justin WilsonMinardi1:25.1953

Saturday practice

Kimi Räikkönen led the first Saturday session in cooler conditions, ahead of Ralf Schumacher. Mark Webber stopped early without a timed lap, and Heinz-Harald Frentzen and Antonio Pizzonia also abandoned their cars. Michael Schumacher and David Coulthard had excursions, while Jacques Villeneuve ended the session with a spin. The morning gave several teams more repair work than they had anticipated.

Rubens Barrichello topped the combined Saturday times after improving in the second session. Ralf Schumacher had been quickest before crashing over the kerbs into the tyre barriers, escaping injury. Mark Webber returned strongly, while Heinz-Harald Frentzen missed the session after his earlier problem. Toyota continued its tyre and handling work, with da Cristiano da Matta completing substantial mileage as the car improved.

Saturday Practice Classification — Combined

2003 San Marino Grand Prix Saturday Practice, 19 April 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:22.81931
24Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.078s23
314Mark WebberJaguar+0.139s19
46Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.143s35
51Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.155s35
68Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.223s41
75David CoulthardMcLaren+0.379s34
83Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.950s33
916Jacques VilleneuveBAR+1.279s33
1020Olivier PanisToyota+1.280s31
1111Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.313s24
1217Jenson ButtonBAR+1.359s40
137Jarno TrulliRenault+1.503s38
1421Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.864s40
159Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.928s32
1612Ralph FirmanJordan+1.944s27
1710Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+2.513s7
1819Jos VerstappenMinardi+2.926s25
1918Justin WilsonMinardi+3.126s22
2015Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+3.376s17

The Saturday classification combines the two morning practice sessions. Times are each driver’s best across those sessions; lap totals cover both.

Warm-up

David Coulthard led the 15-minute warm-up, narrowly ahead of Michael Schumacher and Juan Pablo Montoya. The brief running completed the pre-qualifying checks after an incident-filled morning. It offered no substitute for the lost practice time, but allowed the repaired cars and final set-ups to be assessed before the single decisive lap.

Warm-up Classification

2003 San Marino Grand Prix Warm-up, 19 April 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15David CoulthardMcLaren1:23.3494
21Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.103s5
33Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.160s5
44Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.165s4
517Jenson ButtonBAR+0.401s8
620Olivier PanisToyota+0.544s4
78Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.653s4
86Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.670s4
916Jacques VilleneuveBAR+0.679s5
1014Mark WebberJaguar+0.882s5
1121Cristiano da MattaToyota+0.983s7
129Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.028s4
1310Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber+1.178s7
1415Antonio PizzoniaJaguar+1.680s5
1511Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+1.842s4
167Jarno TrulliRenault+2.205s3
1718Justin WilsonMinardi+2.820s4
1812Ralph FirmanJordan+2.842s4
192Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+2.849s3
2019Jos VerstappenMinardi+3.397s7

Final qualifying

Michael Schumacher took pole by just 0.014 seconds from Ralf Schumacher, with Rubens Barrichello and Juan Pablo Montoya on the second row. Mark Webber was fifth and Kimi Räikkönen sixth. Jos Verstappen crashed without setting a time. The Schumacher brothers then returned to Germany to visit their seriously ill mother before coming back to race on Sunday.

Final Qualifying Classification

2003 San Marino Grand Prix Final Qualifying, 19 April 2003

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:22.3273
24Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:22.3413
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:22.5573
43Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:22.7893
514Mark WebberJaguar1:23.0153
66Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:23.1483
716Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:23.1603
88Fernando AlonsoRenault1:23.1693
917Jenson ButtonBAR1:23.3813
1020Olivier PanisToyota1:23.4603
119Nick HeidfeldSauber1:23.7003
125David CoulthardMcLaren1:23.8183
1321Cristiano da MattaToyota1:23.8384
1410Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:23.9323
1515Antônio PizzoniaJaguar1:24.1473
167Jarno TrulliRenault1:24.1903
1711Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:24.3173
1818Justin WilsonMinardi1:25.8263
1912Ralph FirmanJordan1:26.3573
2019Jos VerstappenMinardiNo time2

What happened in the 2003 San Marino Grand Prix?

Ralf Schumacher beat his brother away from the grid and led the opening stint. Michael Schumacher stayed close, then used the laps after the Williams’s first stop to establish the margin needed to emerge ahead. Mark Webber’s poor start and Antonio Pizzonia’s stall damaged Jaguar’s hopes immediately.

Ferrari and Williams ran three-stop strategies, while McLaren chose two. That brought Kimi Räikkönen into second, ahead of Rubens Barrichello and Ralf Schumacher. Rubens Barrichello eventually passed the Williams on track and closed on Kimi Räikkönen, but could not find a way past. Juan Pablo Montoya lost time to refuelling difficulties and needed an additional stop.

Michael Schumacher won from Kimi Räikkönen and Rubens Barrichello, followed by Ralf Schumacher, David Coulthard, Fernando Alonso, Juan Pablo Montoya and Jenson Button. Ferrari’s first victory of the year was a subdued occasion after Elisabeth Schumacher’s death earlier that day. Kimi Räikkönen’s second place limited the damage to his championship lead.

After the race, Kimi Räikkönen headed the drivers’ standings with 32 points, followed by David Coulthard on 19. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 51, with Ferrari on 32.

2003 San Marino Grand Prix race results

The 2003 San Marino Grand Prix was held on 20 April 2003, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Michael SchumacherFerrari621:28:12.05810
26Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren62+1.8828
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari62+2.2916
44Ralf SchumacherWilliams62+8.8035
55David CoulthardMcLaren62+9.4114
68Fernando AlonsoRenault62+43.6893
73Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams62+45.2712
817Jenson ButtonBAR61+1 Lap1
920Olivier PanisToyota61+1 Lap0
109Nick HeidfeldSauber61+1 Lap0
1110Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber61+1 Lap0
1221Cristiano da MattaToyota61+1 Lap0
137Jarno TrulliRenault61+1 Lap0
1415Antônio PizzoniaJaguar60+2 Laps0
1511Giancarlo FisichellaJordan57Engine0
Ret14Mark WebberJaguar54Driveshaft0
Ret12Ralph FirmanJordan51Oil line0
Ret19Jos VerstappenMinardi38Electrical0
Ret18Justin WilsonMinardi23Fuel rig0
Ret16Jacques VilleneuveBAR19Engine0

Ralph Firman and Jos Verstappen and Justin Wilson started the race from the pitlane.

2003 San Marino Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Michael SchumacherFerrari171:22.491215.281
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari491:22.775214.543
36Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren211:22.810214.452
43Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams321:22.946214.100
55David CoulthardMcLaren201:23.200213.447
64Ralf SchumacherWilliams291:23.265213.280
78Fernando AlonsoRenault601:23.844211.807
817Jenson ButtonBAR151:23.972211.484
916Jacques VilleneuveBAR161:24.108211.142
1014Mark WebberJaguar301:24.258210.766
1121Cristiano da MattaToyota151:24.705209.654
1211Giancarlo FisichellaJordan271:24.730209.592
1315Antonio PizzoniaJaguar361:24.733209.585
1410Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber341:24.874209.237
1520Olivier PanisToyota361:25.123208.625
169Nick HeidfeldSauber381:25.329208.121
177Jarno TrulliRenault131:25.444207.841
1812Ralph FirmanJordan451:25.539207.610
1918Justin WilsonMinardi231:26.354205.651
2019Jos VerstappenMinardi351:26.835204.512

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2003 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2003 San Marino Grand Prix.

2003 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren32
2David CoulthardBritishMcLaren19
3Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari18
4Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault17
5Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari14
6Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams13
7Giancarlo FisichellaItalianJordan10
8Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams10
9Jarno TrulliItalianRenault9
10Heinz-Harald FrentzenGermanSauber7
11Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBAR3
12Jenson ButtonBritishBAR3
13Nick HeidfeldGermanSauber1
14Olivier PanisFrenchToyota0
15Mark WebberAustralianJaguar0
16Cristiano da MattaBrazilianToyota0
17Ralph FirmanIrishJordan0
18Jos VerstappenDutchMinardi0
19Antônio PizzoniaBrazilianJaguar0
–Justin WilsonBritishMinardi0

2003 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren51
2Ferrari32
3Renault26
4Williams23
5Jordan10
6Sauber8
7BAR6
8Toyota0
9Jaguar0
10Minardi0

2003 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12003 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne9 March
22003 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang23 March
32003 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo6 April
42003 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola20 April
52003 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló4 May
62003 Austrian Grand PrixA1-Ring, Spielberg18 May
72003 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo1 June
82003 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal15 June
92003 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg29 June
102003 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours6 July
112003 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone20 July
122003 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim3 August
132003 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród24 August
142003 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza14 September
152003 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis28 September
162003 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka12 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.