2004 Brazilian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 18 of the 2004 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autódromo José Carlos Pace for the Formula 1 Grande Prêmio do Brasil 2004.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Juan Pablo Montoya signed off from Williams with victory in a lively Brazilian Grand Prix, resisting future McLaren team-mate Kimi Räikkönen. Rubens Barrichello finished third at home as the 2004 season ended with changing conditions and a closely fought contest at Interlagos.

Race Guide

Season: 2004 F1 World Championship
Race date: 24 October 2004
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC-03:00)
Circuit: Autódromo José Carlos Pace
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.309 km
2003 winner: Giancarlo Fisichella

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionRubens BarrichelloFerrari
Pole time1:10.646
Fastest lapJuan Pablo MontoyaWilliams
Fastest-lap time1:11.473 on lap 49
FirstJuan Pablo MontoyaWilliams
SecondKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
ThirdRubens BarrichelloFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
22 October 2004Practice 111:00
22 October 2004Practice 214:00
23 October 2004Practice 309:00
23 October 2004Practice 410:15
23 October 2004Qualifying 113:00
23 October 2004Qualifying 214:00
24 October 2004Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 18 leading the 2004 F1 World Championship on 146 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 108. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 254 points.

Race entries

Ricardo Zonta returned to Toyota alongside Jarno Trulli for his home race, replacing Olivier Panis after the Frenchman’s final start in Japan. Juan Pablo Montoya and Ralf Schumacher prepared for their last races with Williams, while David Coulthard was making his final McLaren appearance. Jaguar also contested its last Grand Prix before the team’s sale and renaming.

Free Practice

Juan Pablo Montoya led the opening session, narrowly ahead of Briscoe’s Toyota. The dusty, slippery surface made it easy to spin after placing a wheel off line, and the short lap brought traffic into the equation. Toyota compared downforce levels as well as tyres, while Ricardo Zonta readjusted to Interlagos after time away from racing there.

Rubens Barrichello led Michael Schumacher in the afternoon. Toyota completed substantial mileage across its three cars, working from long tyre runs towards shorter performance checks. Jarno Trulli was pleased with the balance but could not bring his best sectors together on fresh tyres, while Ricardo Zonta continued to improve the car through the session.

Jenson Button headed Takuma Sato in the first Saturday session, which was shortened after stray dogs wandered onto the circuit. The lost running was particularly unhelpful for drivers learning Interlagos in Formula 1 machinery, including Christian Klien. It also reduced the time available to finalise set-ups before single-lap qualifying.

Rubens Barrichello was quickest in final practice, but Michael Schumacher crashed heavily and damaged his Ferrari. He had to use the spare car and a fresh engine, bringing a ten-place grid penalty. Ricardo Zonta’s Toyota needed changes to stop it bottoming and wearing its floor, adjustments that introduced understeer before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2004 Brazilian Grand Prix FP1, 22 October 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:12.54711
238Ryan BriscoeToyota+0.067s25
34Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.326s12
46Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.603s4
535Anthony DavidsonBAR+0.685s22
65David CoulthardMcLaren+0.730s6
716Jarno TrulliToyota+0.965s15
810Takuma SatoBAR+1.292s10
92Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.308s13
108Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.443s12
111Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.495s13
1211Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.571s14
1314Mark WebberJaguar+1.600s9
149Jenson ButtonBAR+1.640s13
1517Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.660s14
1612Felipe MassaSauber+1.932s13
177Jacques VilleneuveRenault+2.038s13
1839Robert DoornbosJordan+2.419s27
1937Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+2.518s24
2018Nick HeidfeldJordan+2.867s12
2115Christian KlienJaguar+2.929s15
2221Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+2.943s12
2319Timo GlockJordan+3.100s18
2420Gianmaria BruniMinardi+3.859s13
2540Bas LeindersMinardiNo time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2004 Brazilian Grand Prix FP2, 22 October 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:11.16625
21Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.168s28
36Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.360s20
49Jenson ButtonBAR+0.565s24
535Anthony DavidsonBAR+0.754s31
610Takuma SatoBAR+0.822s23
78Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.839s30
812Felipe MassaSauber+1.017s24
938Ryan BriscoeToyota+1.043s34
104Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.069s26
113Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+1.114s24
127Jacques VilleneuveRenault+1.150s31
1339Robert DoornbosJordan+1.179s27
1417Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.181s30
155David CoulthardMcLaren+1.264s24
1616Jarno TrulliToyota+1.379s36
1711Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.465s29
1814Mark WebberJaguar+1.650s35
1918Nick HeidfeldJordan+1.948s24
2020Gianmaria BruniMinardi+2.301s31
2115Christian KlienJaguar+2.343s32
2219Timo GlockJordan+2.800s24
2321Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+2.813s25
2437Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+3.137s28
2540Bas LeindersMinardi+3.588s10

Free Practice 3 Classification

2004 Brazilian Grand Prix FP3, 23 October 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Jenson ButtonBAR1:11.4669
210Takuma SatoBAR+0.114s11
36Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.125s7
42Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.175s6
54Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.248s8
61Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.274s9
711Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+0.519s6
812Felipe MassaSauber+0.598s5
95David CoulthardMcLaren+0.619s7
103Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.742s7
1116Jarno TrulliToyota+0.797s5
1214Mark WebberJaguar+0.890s8
138Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.097s8
1415Christian KlienJaguar+1.146s8
1517Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.559s10
1618Nick HeidfeldJordan+1.861s8
1721Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+2.818s10
1820Gianmaria BruniMinardi+2.870s11
1919Timo GlockJordan+3.339s11
207Jacques VilleneuveRenaultNo time2

Free Practice 4 Classification

2004 Brazilian Grand Prix FP4, 23 October 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:10.22915
21Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.123s15
36Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.156s15
45David CoulthardMcLaren+0.184s11
59Jenson ButtonBAR+0.251s16
68Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.454s11
74Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.768s9
810Takuma SatoBAR+0.898s18
914Mark WebberJaguar+0.901s23
1012Felipe MassaSauber+0.913s10
113Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.928s12
127Jacques VilleneuveRenault+1.092s18
1311Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.196s5
1417Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.459s16
1516Jarno TrulliToyota+1.482s15
1615Christian KlienJaguar+2.019s21
1718Nick HeidfeldJordan+2.070s12
1821Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+2.761s17
1919Timo GlockJordan+3.589s17
2020Gianmaria BruniMinardi+4.182s16

Qualifying

Rubens Barrichello delighted the home crowd with pole, ahead of Juan Pablo Montoya and Kimi Räikkönen. Felipe Massa made it two Brazilians in the first four, with Jenson Button and Takuma Sato on the third row. Jarno Trulli again put Toyota in the top ten.

Michael Schumacher’s engine penalty dropped him from eighth fastest to eighteenth on the grid. Ricardo Zonta qualified in the midfield after struggling with the understeer introduced by his set-up changes. The front row gave Rubens Barrichello another opportunity to end his long run of misfortune at home.

Qualifying Classification

2004 Brazilian Grand Prix Qualifying, 23 October 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamFirst qualifyingSecond qualifyingLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:09.8221:10.6466
23Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:09.8621:10.8506
36Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:10.4401:10.8926
412Felipe MassaSauber1:09.9301:10.9226
59Jenson ButtonBAR1:10.6071:11.0926
610Takuma SatoBAR1:10.3731:11.1206
74Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:10.2581:11.1316
81Michael SchumacherFerrari1:10.1921:11.3866
98Fernando AlonsoRenault1:10.6371:11.4546
1016Jarno TrulliToyota1:10.4781:11.4836
1111Giancarlo FisichellaSauber1:10.4671:11.5716
1214Mark WebberJaguar1:11.2301:11.6656
135David CoulthardMcLaren1:10.4181:11.7506
147Jacques VilleneuveRenault1:10.7081:11.8366
1517Ricardo ZontaToyota1:11.3151:11.9746
1615Christian KlienJaguar1:11.9121:12.2116
1718Nick HeidfeldJordan1:11.3941:12.8296
1819Timo GlockJordan1:12.2421:13.5026
1921Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi1:13.0321:13.5506
2020Gianmaria BruniMinardi1:12.9161:12.9163

Gianmaria Bruni did not get time in Q2 due to suspension problems.

Michael Schumacher, Zsolt Baumgartner and Gianmaria Bruni received a 10-place grid penalty for engine changes.

What happened in the 2004 Brazilian Grand Prix?

The race began on a damp circuit, with most drivers on intermediates. Kimi Räikkönen passed Rubens Barrichello early, but the track dried quickly and the field switched to dry tyres. Juan Pablo Montoya emerged ahead of Kimi Räikkönen during that transition, while Fernando Alonso’s decision to start on dry tyres briefly put the Renault in the lead.

Juan Pablo Montoya and Kimi Räikkönen became the principal contenders as the strategies unfolded. The Williams driver retained his advantage through the final stops, despite Kimi Räikkönen extending his stint in an attempt to jump ahead. Jaguar’s farewell was marred by contact between Mark Webber and Christian Klien, which put Mark Webber out.

Juan Pablo Montoya won from Kimi Räikkönen, with Rubens Barrichello securing his first finish at Interlagos since 1994 and his only podium there. Fernando Alonso, Ralf Schumacher, Takuma Sato, Michael Schumacher and Felipe Massa completed the points. BAR retained second in the constructors’ championship, while Williams ended a difficult season with its only victory of the year.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 148 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 114. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 262, with BAR on 119.

2004 Brazilian Grand Prix race results

The 2004 Brazilian Grand Prix was held on 24 October 2004, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
13Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams711:28:01.45110
26Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren71+1.0228
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari71+24.0996
48Fernando AlonsoRenault71+48.5085
54Ralf SchumacherWilliams71+49.7404
610Takuma SatoBAR71+50.2483
71Michael SchumacherFerrari71+50.6262
812Felipe MassaSauber71+1:02.3101
911Giancarlo FisichellaSauber71+1:03.8420
107Jacques VilleneuveRenault70+1 Lap0
115David CoulthardMcLaren70+1 Lap0
1216Jarno TrulliToyota70+1 Lap0
1317Ricardo ZontaToyota70+1 Lap0
1415Christian KlienJaguar69+2 Laps0
1519Timo GlockJordan69+2 Laps0
1621Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi67+4 Laps0
1720Gianmaria BruniMinardi67+4 Laps0
Ret14Mark WebberJaguar23Collision0
Ret18Nick HeidfeldJordan15Clutch0
Ret9Jenson ButtonBAR3Engine0

Zsolt Baumgartner and Gianmaria Bruni started the race from the pitlane.

2004 Brazilian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
13Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams491:11.473217.038
26Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren521:11.562216.768
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari221:11.672216.435
41Michael SchumacherFerrari491:11.763216.161
54Ralf SchumacherWilliams231:11.764216.158
611Giancarlo FisichellaSauber691:11.877215.818
710Takuma SatoBAR511:11.941215.626
812Felipe MassaSauber681:12.066215.252
98Fernando AlonsoRenault421:12.118215.097
107Jacques VilleneuveRenault681:12.210214.823
1116Jarno TrulliToyota651:12.435214.156
125David CoulthardMcLaren401:12.522213.899
1315Christian KlienJaguar491:12.891212.816
1417Ricardo ZontaToyota691:12.961212.612
1514Mark WebberJaguar201:13.197211.926
1619Timo GlockJordan681:13.905209.896
1721Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi451:14.743207.543
1820Gianmaria BruniMinardi501:14.756207.507
1918Nick HeidfeldJordan111:15.855204.500
209Jenson ButtonBAR21:24.440183.709

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2004 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2004 Brazilian Grand Prix.

2004 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari148
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari114
3Jenson ButtonBritishBAR85
4Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault59
5Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams58
6Jarno TrulliItalianRenault / Toyota46
7Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren45
8Takuma SatoJapaneseBAR34
9Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams24
10David CoulthardBritishMcLaren24
11Giancarlo FisichellaItalianSauber22
12Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber12
13Mark WebberAustralianJaguar7
14Olivier PanisFrenchToyota6
15Antônio PizzoniaBrazilianWilliams6
16Christian KlienAustrianJaguar3
17Cristiano da MattaBrazilianToyota3
18Nick HeidfeldGermanJordan3
19Timo GlockGermanJordan2
20Zsolt BaumgartnerHungarianMinardi1
21Jacques VilleneuveCanadianRenault0
22Ricardo ZontaBrazilianToyota0
23Marc GenéSpanishWilliams0
24Giorgio PantanoItalianJordan0
25Gianmaria BruniItalianMinardi0

2004 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari262
2BAR119
3Renault105
4Williams88
5McLaren69
6Sauber34
7Jaguar10
8Toyota9
9Jordan5
10Minardi1

2004 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12004 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne7 March
22004 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang21 March
32004 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir4 April
42004 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola25 April
52004 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62004 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo23 May
72004 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg30 May
82004 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92004 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis20 June
102004 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours4 July
112004 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
122004 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
132004 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród15 August
142004 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
152004 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
162004 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai26 September
172004 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
182004 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.