2004 Italian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 15 of the 2004 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Nazionale di Monza for the Formula 1 Gran Premio Vodafone d'Italia 2004.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Rubens Barrichello led a remarkable Ferrari recovery to win the Italian Grand Prix, with Michael Schumacher charging back to second after an opening-lap spin. Jenson Button finished third as the tifosi celebrated a home one-two at Autodromo Nazionale di Monza.

Race Guide

Season: 2004 F1 World Championship
Race date: 12 September 2004
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.793 km
2003 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionRubens BarrichelloFerrari
Pole time1:20.089
Fastest lapRubens BarrichelloFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:21.046 on lap 41
FirstRubens BarrichelloFerrari
SecondMichael SchumacherFerrari
ThirdJenson ButtonBAR

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
10 September 2004Practice 111:00
10 September 2004Practice 214:00
11 September 2004Practice 309:00
11 September 2004Practice 410:15
11 September 2004Qualifying 113:00
11 September 2004Qualifying 214:00
12 September 2004Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 15 leading the 2004 F1 World Championship on 128 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 88. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 216 points.

Race entries

The race line-ups remained unchanged, with Antonio Pizzonia continuing at Williams and Ricardo Zonta at Toyota. Ferrari arrived with both championships already secured, while BAR and Renault were still fighting for second in the constructors’ standings. This would prove to be Giorgio Pantano’s final Formula 1 start.

Free Practice

Michael Schumacher headed Rubens Barrichello in the opening session, drawing on Ferrari’s recent Monza testing. The team brought a further engine development for the high-speed circuit and concentrated on race preparation as well as outright pace. Davidson completed substantially more laps in BAR’s third car, gathering tyre information while the race drivers managed their weekend mileage.

Kimi Räikkönen narrowly beat Rubens Barrichello in the afternoon, although Michael Schumacher’s morning lap remained the day’s fastest. Antonio Pizzonia crashed at Parabolica and Nick Heidfeld stopped after only two laps with an engine failure. Those setbacks contrasted with Ferrari’s straightforward tyre comparisons, while Olivier Panis also struggled with a rear-end vibration in his Toyota.

Juan Pablo Montoya narrowly headed Fernando Alonso in the first Saturday session. Giorgio Pantano lost control under braking for the first chicane and struck Zsolt Baumgartner’s Minardi, leaving both teams with repairs. Zsolt Baumgartner would need the spare car for qualifying, while Giorgio Pantano’s disrupted morning added to Jordan’s already difficult weekend.

Rubens Barrichello moved ahead in final practice, with Juan Pablo Montoya close behind. Olivier Panis’s Saturday work was interrupted by gearbox trouble, and Toyota’s mechanics had to change the transmission before qualifying. The high-speed circuit demanded confidence under braking, so losing the final preparation was a significant setback for the Frenchman.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2004 Italian Grand Prix FP1, 10 September 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:20.52610
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.335s4
335Anthony DavidsonBAR+0.376s25
46Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.111s5
58Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.252s10
69Jenson ButtonBAR+1.378s5
77Jarno TrulliRenault+1.526s11
837Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+1.539s24
94Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+1.633s9
103Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+1.706s9
1110Takuma SatoBAR+1.719s8
125David CoulthardMcLaren+1.722s5
1312Felipe MassaSauber+1.733s13
1411Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.934s11
1517Olivier PanisToyota+1.961s8
1616Ricardo ZontaToyota+2.081s10
1738Ryan BriscoeToyota+2.289s21
1814Mark WebberJaguar+2.545s7
1939Timo GlockJordan+2.807s28
2040Bas LeindersMinardi+3.170s16
2115Christian KlienJaguar+3.197s7
2218Nick HeidfeldJordan+3.474s11
2319Giorgio PantanoJordan+3.886s10
2420Gianmaria BruniMinardi+5.536s11
2521Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+5.635s13

Free Practice 2 Classification

2004 Italian Grand Prix FP2, 10 September 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:20.84613
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.053s21
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.234s20
49Jenson ButtonBAR+0.278s16
54Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+0.418s18
610Takuma SatoBAR+0.467s20
73Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.573s17
835Anthony DavidsonBAR+0.698s37
98Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.784s18
105David CoulthardMcLaren+1.206s12
117Jarno TrulliRenault+1.345s19
1238Ryan BriscoeToyota+1.351s35
1312Felipe MassaSauber+1.412s18
1416Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.452s22
1511Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.456s12
1639Timo GlockJordan+1.486s17
1714Mark WebberJaguar+1.546s24
1817Olivier PanisToyota+1.967s15
1937Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+2.068s26
2015Christian KlienJaguar+2.353s25
2119Giorgio PantanoJordan+2.972s17
2240Bas LeindersMinardi+3.199s19
2321Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+3.217s17
2420Gianmaria BruniMinardi+3.379s23
2518Nick HeidfeldJordanNo time2

Free Practice 3 Classification

2004 Italian Grand Prix FP3, 11 September 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:21.7006
28Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.005s9
34Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+0.023s8
42Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.155s9
510Takuma SatoBAR+0.167s7
61Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.262s7
76Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.318s5
89Jenson ButtonBAR+0.362s9
95David CoulthardMcLaren+0.397s6
1012Felipe MassaSauber+0.584s6
1111Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+0.669s5
127Jarno TrulliRenault+1.074s9
1314Mark WebberJaguar+1.084s7
1416Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.167s9
1517Olivier PanisToyota+1.403s9
1615Christian KlienJaguar+1.632s8
1720Gianmaria BruniMinardi+2.711s14
1819Giorgio PantanoJordan+2.826s11
1918Nick HeidfeldJordan+2.969s12
2021Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+4.414s10

Free Practice 4 Classification

2004 Italian Grand Prix FP4, 11 September 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:20.55511
23Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.098s11
39Jenson ButtonBAR+0.179s13
48Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.218s11
510Takuma SatoBAR+0.250s11
66Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.301s11
71Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.343s10
84Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+0.366s10
95David CoulthardMcLaren+0.503s11
107Jarno TrulliRenault+0.951s8
1112Felipe MassaSauber+1.304s14
1217Olivier PanisToyota+1.334s18
1311Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.374s9
1416Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.559s20
1515Christian KlienJaguar+1.675s18
1614Mark WebberJaguar+1.935s15
1718Nick HeidfeldJordan+2.591s13
1820Gianmaria BruniMinardi+3.239s14
1919Giorgio PantanoJordanNo time2
2021Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardiNo time2

Qualifying

Juan Pablo Montoya set a record average speed in the first qualifying run, but Rubens Barrichello delivered the decisive lap to claim pole. Juan Pablo Montoya split the Ferraris, with Michael Schumacher third and Fernando Alonso fourth. Takuma Sato and Jenson Button occupied the third row for BAR.

Nick Heidfeld’s engine penalty sent him to the rear after further gearbox trouble forced him into the spare Jordan. Zsolt Baumgartner also received a time penalty for cutting the first chicane. Ricardo Zonta qualified eleventh, his best starting position since taking over Toyota’s race seat.

Qualifying Classification

2004 Italian Grand Prix Qualifying, 11 September 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamFirst qualifyingSecond qualifyingLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:20.5521:20.0896
23Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:19.5251:20.6206
31Michael SchumacherFerrari1:20.5281:20.6376
48Fernando AlonsoRenault1:20.3411:20.6456
510Takuma SatoBAR1:19.7331:20.7156
69Jenson ButtonBAR1:19.8561:20.7866
76Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:20.5011:20.8776
84Antônio PizzoniaWilliams1:19.6711:20.8886
97Jarno TrulliRenault1:21.0111:21.0276
105David CoulthardMcLaren1:20.4141:21.0496
1116Ricardo ZontaToyota1:21.8291:21.5206
1214Mark WebberJaguar1:21.7831:21.6026
1317Olivier PanisToyota1:22.1691:21.8416
1415Christian KlienJaguar1:22.1141:21.9896
1511Giancarlo FisichellaSauber1:20.3571:22.2396
1612Felipe MassaSauber1:20.5711:22.2876
1718Nick HeidfeldJordanNo time1:22.3015
1819Giorgio PantanoJordan1:23.2641:23.2396
1921Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi1:25.0821:24.8086
2020Gianmaria BruniMinardi1:23.9631:24.9406

Nick Heidfeld did not get time in Q1 due to gearbox problems.

Nick Heidfeld received a 10-place grid penalty for an engine change.

Zsolt Baumgartner initially set a lap time in Q2 (1:24.808), but received a one-second time penalty for cutting the first chicane on his flying lap.

What happened in the 2004 Italian Grand Prix?

A damp track made the starting tyre choice difficult. Rubens Barrichello chose intermediates and built a large early lead, but the surface dried quickly and he had to stop for dry tyres. Michael Schumacher spun after contact with Jenson Button at the second chicane, while Olivier Panis collided with Antonio Pizzonia. Both Ferraris therefore had ground to recover.

Rubens Barrichello attacked on a three-stop strategy, while Michael Schumacher worked through the field. Fernando Alonso briefly led but later spun out, and Jenson Button’s hopes faded as the Ferraris’ dry-weather pace became clear. Rubens Barrichello rejoined ahead after his final stop, while Schumacher passed Jenson Button to complete the turnaround.

Rubens Barrichello won from Michael Schumacher, with Jenson Button and Takuma Sato third and fourth. Juan Pablo Montoya, David Coulthard, Antonio Pizzonia and Giancarlo Fisichella completed the points. BAR’s double finish moved it ahead of Renault in the constructors’ championship. Gianmaria Bruni retired after a refuelling fire in the Minardi pit, while Kimi Räikkönen’s mechanical retirement denied McLaren a stronger result.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 136 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 98. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 234, with BAR on 94.

2004 Italian Grand Prix race results

The 2004 Italian Grand Prix was held on 12 September 2004, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari531:15:18.44810
21Michael SchumacherFerrari53+1.3478
39Jenson ButtonBAR53+10.1976
410Takuma SatoBAR53+15.3705
53Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams53+32.3524
65David CoulthardMcLaren53+33.4393
74Antônio PizzoniaWilliams53+33.7522
811Giancarlo FisichellaSauber53+35.4311
914Mark WebberJaguar53+56.7610
107Jarno TrulliRenault53+1:06.3160
1116Ricardo ZontaToyota53+1:22.5310
1212Felipe MassaSauber52+1 Lap0
1315Christian KlienJaguar52+1 Lap0
1418Nick HeidfeldJordan52+1 Lap0
1521Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi50+3 Laps0
Ret8Fernando AlonsoRenault40Spun off0
Ret19Giorgio PantanoJordan33Accident0
Ret20Gianmaria BruniMinardi29Fire0
Ret6Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren13Overheating0
Ret17Olivier PanisToyota0Spun off0

David Coulthard and Nick Heidfeld started the race from the pitlane.

2004 Italian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari411:21.046257.320
21Michael SchumacherFerrari351:21.361256.324
34Antonio PizzoniaWilliams321:22.246253.566
411Giancarlo FisichellaSauber511:22.615252.433
510Takuma SatoBAR321:22.660252.296
69Jenson ButtonBAR131:22.671252.262
77Jarno TrulliRenault521:22.855251.702
88Fernando AlonsoRenault311:22.881251.623
95David CoulthardMcLaren241:22.889251.599
103Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams321:22.929251.477
1112Felipe MassaSauber501:22.941251.441
1214Mark WebberJaguar531:23.090250.990
136Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren111:23.365250.162
1416Ricardo ZontaToyota521:23.410250.027
1515Christian KlienJaguar291:23.432249.961
1619Giorgio PantanoJordan131:24.061248.091
1718Nick HeidfeldJordan231:24.166247.781
1821Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi311:26.356241.497
1920Gianmaria BruniMinardi241:26.371241.456

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2004 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2004 Italian Grand Prix.

2004 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari136
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari98
3Jenson ButtonBritishBAR71
4Jarno TrulliItalianRenault46
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault45
6Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams42
7Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren28
8David CoulthardBritishMcLaren24
9Takuma SatoJapaneseBAR23
10Giancarlo FisichellaItalianSauber19
11Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams12
12Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber10
13Mark WebberAustralianJaguar7
14Olivier PanisFrenchToyota6
15Antônio PizzoniaBrazilianWilliams6
16Christian KlienAustrianJaguar3
17Cristiano da MattaBrazilianToyota3
18Nick HeidfeldGermanJordan3
19Timo GlockGermanJordan2
20Zsolt BaumgartnerHungarianMinardi1
21Ricardo ZontaBrazilianToyota0
22Marc GenéSpanishWilliams0
23Giorgio PantanoItalianJordan0
24Gianmaria BruniItalianMinardi0

2004 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari234
2BAR94
3Renault91
4Williams60
5McLaren52
6Sauber29
7Jaguar10
8Toyota9
9Jordan5
10Minardi1

2004 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12004 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne7 March
22004 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang21 March
32004 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir4 April
42004 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola25 April
52004 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62004 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo23 May
72004 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg30 May
82004 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92004 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis20 June
102004 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours4 July
112004 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
122004 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
132004 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród15 August
142004 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
152004 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
162004 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai26 September
172004 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
182004 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.