2004 San Marino Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 4 of the 2004 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari for the Gran Premio Foster's di San Marino 2004.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jenson Button celebrated his first Formula 1 pole at Imola, but Michael Schumacher turned the race back in Ferrari’s favour. The reigning champion won for the fourth time in four starts, with Jenson Button second and Juan Pablo Montoya holding off Fernando Alonso for the final podium place.

Race Guide

Season: 2004 F1 World Championship
Race date: 25 April 2004
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari
Laps: 62 laps
Circuit length: 4.933 km
2003 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJenson ButtonBAR
Pole time1:19.753
Fastest lapMichael SchumacherFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:20.411 on lap 10
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondJenson ButtonBAR
ThirdJuan Pablo MontoyaWilliams

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
23 April 2004Practice 111:00
23 April 2004Practice 214:00
24 April 2004Practice 309:00
24 April 2004Practice 410:15
24 April 2004Qualifying 113:00
24 April 2004Qualifying 214:00
25 April 2004Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 4 leading the 2004 F1 World Championship on 30 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 21. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 51 points.

The championship returned to Europe at Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari, with the weekend marking ten years since the deaths of Ayrton Senna and Roland Ratzenberger. BAR’s rapid progress promised a challenge to Ferrari, while McLaren continued its search for both speed and reliability.

Race entries

The regular race line-ups were unchanged. BAR arrived with growing confidence after Jenson Button’s successive podiums, while Toyota brought aerodynamic and weight-saving revisions aimed at improving its performance over Imola’s demanding kerbs.

Free Practice

Michael Schumacher set the pace on Friday morning as Ferrari put its winter testing knowledge of Imola to use. The circuit’s braking zones and kerbs made mechanical balance important alongside outright grip. Toyota began evaluating a revised package with a lower centre of gravity, while teams gathered the information needed to choose their tyres for the rest of the weekend.

Jenson Button and Takuma Sato put BAR first and second in the afternoon, giving the team an encouraging start to its European campaign. Ferrari worked on long runs and braking performance; Rubens Barrichello was less comfortable with his car’s balance than Michael Schumacher. Williams also concentrated on tyre evaluation, with Juan Pablo Montoya reporting improved consistency but acknowledging that more pace was needed.

Michael Schumacher returned to the top on Saturday morning, followed by Jenson Button, but Christian Klien’s heavy accident disrupted Jaguar’s preparations. The rookie failed to set a time and his mechanics faced repairs before qualifying. Rubens Barrichello’s handling was improving after Friday’s difficulties, while Jenson Button continued to show that BAR could challenge Ferrari over a single lap.

Jenson Button closed to just 0.025 seconds behind Michael Schumacher in the final session, setting up an enticing qualifying contest. Christian Klien managed only a short return after his earlier accident. The limited recovery time was costly for the Jaguar driver, whereas the leading pair finished their preparations with the pace to make pole a genuine fight.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2004 San Marino Grand Prix FP1, 23 April 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:20.08411
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.359s12
34Ralf SchumacherWilliams+2.166s13
435Anthony DavidsonBAR+2.314s20
59Jenson ButtonBAR+2.364s10
63Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+2.712s11
77Jarno TrulliRenault+2.843s11
86Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+2.970s4
98Fernando AlonsoRenault+2.999s13
1038Ricardo ZontaToyota+3.077s20
115David CoulthardMcLaren+3.113s8
1214Mark WebberJaguar+3.333s11
1311Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+3.444s9
1412Felipe MassaSauber+3.478s13
1517Olivier PanisToyota+3.706s13
1610Takuma SatoBAR+3.977s11
1737Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+4.068s29
1816Cristiano da MattaToyota+4.668s12
1918Nick HeidfeldJordan+4.871s12
2019Giorgio PantanoJordan+5.291s12
2115Christian KlienJaguar+5.595s9
2239Timo GlockJordan+6.170s14
2320Gianmaria BruniMinardi+7.849s14
2421Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+9.228s14
2540Bas LeindersMinardi+9.330s19

Free Practice 2 Classification

2004 San Marino Grand Prix FP2, 23 April 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Jenson ButtonBAR1:20.96625
210Takuma SatoBAR+0.193s25
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.198s23
46Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.620s18
57Jarno TrulliRenault+0.638s25
635Anthony DavidsonBAR+0.677s30
73Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.695s25
88Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.822s25
95David CoulthardMcLaren+0.829s17
104Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.091s24
112Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.130s20
1214Mark WebberJaguar+1.201s28
1317Olivier PanisToyota+1.802s22
1416Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.814s23
1512Felipe MassaSauber+2.077s27
1615Christian KlienJaguar+2.245s16
1711Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+2.369s28
1837Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+2.504s25
1938Ricardo ZontaToyota+2.534s20
2018Nick HeidfeldJordan+2.900s15
2119Giorgio PantanoJordan+3.125s19
2220Gianmaria BruniMinardi+4.687s16
2321Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+4.794s10
2440Bas LeindersMinardi+6.059s22

Free Practice 3 Classification

2004 San Marino Grand Prix FP3, 24 April 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:20.85613
29Jenson ButtonBAR+0.309s11
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.727s10
43Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.908s14
54Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.008s13
68Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.098s13
710Takuma SatoBAR+1.157s11
85David CoulthardMcLaren+1.195s6
96Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.308s5
107Jarno TrulliRenault+1.606s13
1114Mark WebberJaguar+1.851s10
1217Olivier PanisToyota+2.029s14
1311Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+2.135s6
1412Felipe MassaSauber+2.249s10
1516Cristiano da MattaToyota+2.626s17
1619Giorgio PantanoJordan+3.399s13
1718Nick HeidfeldJordan+4.051s10
1820Gianmaria BruniMinardi+5.927s11
1921Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+6.683s13
2015Christian KlienJaguarNo time2

Free Practice 4 Classification

2004 San Marino Grand Prix FP4, 24 April 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:20.1257
29Jenson ButtonBAR+0.025s15
38Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.719s13
45David CoulthardMcLaren+0.719s10
53Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.850s7
62Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.871s10
710Takuma SatoBAR+1.034s14
87Jarno TrulliRenault+1.073s12
96Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.074s14
1016Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.132s13
114Ralf SchumacherWilliams+1.146s10
1217Olivier PanisToyota+1.171s12
1314Mark WebberJaguar+1.268s16
1411Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.897s10
1512Felipe MassaSauber+1.952s8
1615Christian KlienJaguar+3.097s8
1718Nick HeidfeldJordan+3.426s13
1819Giorgio PantanoJordan+4.611s7
1920Gianmaria BruniMinardi+6.074s10
2021Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+7.326s13

Qualifying

Jenson Button delivered a superb lap to claim his and BAR’s first pole position. Michael Schumacher took second, with Juan Pablo Montoya third and Rubens Barrichello fourth. BAR had been required to abandon a disputed rear-wing design, but still possessed the speed to interrupt Ferrari’s run of poles.

Giancarlo Fisichella and Kimi Räikkönen failed to complete decisive laps. A gearbox problem stopped Giancarlo Fisichella, who also faced a penalty for ignoring yellow flags in practice; McLaren detected an engine-related problem and replaced Kimi Räikkönen’s unit. Zsolt Baumgartner also needed an engine change after damaging his Minardi in practice, leaving both him and Kimi Räikkönen with grid penalties.

Qualifying Classification

2004 San Marino Grand Prix Qualifying, 24 April 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamFirst qualifyingSecond qualifyingLaps
19Jenson ButtonBAR1:20.6321:19.7536
21Michael SchumacherFerrari1:20.4401:20.0116
33Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:19.8051:20.2126
42Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:20.9271:20.4516
54Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:20.4231:20.5386
68Fernando AlonsoRenault1:21.7991:20.8956
710Takuma SatoBAR1:20.9841:20.9136
814Mark WebberJaguar1:21.4581:20.9216
97Jarno TrulliRenault1:21.6691:21.0346
1016Cristiano da MattaToyota1:21.7371:21.0876
115David CoulthardMcLaren1:20.5661:21.0916
1212Felipe MassaSauber1:22.1541:21.5326
1317Olivier PanisToyota1:21.2311:21.5586
1415Christian KlienJaguar1:22.2461:21.9496
1519Giorgio PantanoJordan1:24.6431:23.3526
1618Nick HeidfeldJordan1:23.0551:23.4886
1720Gianmaria BruniMinardi1:26.4631:26.8996
1821Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi1:27.3191:46.2996
1911Giancarlo FisichellaSauber1:20.7161:20.7163
206Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:21.1811:21.1814

Giancarlo Fisichella did not get time in Q2 due to gearbox problems.

Kimi Räikkönen did not get time in Q2 due to exhaust problems.

Zsolt Baumgartner and Kimi Räikkönen received a 10-place grid penalty for engine changes.

What happened in the 2004 San Marino Grand Prix?

Jenson Button led away while Juan Pablo Montoya challenged Michael Schumacher around the outside at Tosa. Their close encounter sent the Williams onto the grass and sparked a heated post-race dispute. David Coulthard damaged his front wing against Fernando Alonso’s Renault at the first chicane and had to stop for repairs.

Jenson Button stopped before Michael Schumacher, releasing the Ferrari into clear air. A rapid sequence of laps and the first refuelling stop brought Schumacher out ahead, and he then built a decisive advantage. Behind them, Fernando Alonso gained ground through the pit sequence and later collided with Ralf Schumacher at Tosa, spinning the Williams while continuing his pursuit of Juan Pablo Montoya.

Michael Schumacher secured his fourth straight victory, with Jenson Button second and Juan Pablo Montoya narrowly retaining third from Fernando Alonso. Jarno Trulli resisted Rubens Barrichello for fifth, followed by Ralf Schumacher and Kimi Räikkönen. Takuma Sato’s late engine failure denied BAR another points finish and allowed Kimi Räikkönen to collect his first point of a difficult season.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 40 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 24. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 64, with Renault on 31.

2004 San Marino Grand Prix race results

The 2004 San Marino Grand Prix was held on 25 April 2004, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Michael SchumacherFerrari621:26:19.67010
29Jenson ButtonBAR62+9.7028
33Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams62+21.6176
48Fernando AlonsoRenault62+23.6545
57Jarno TrulliRenault62+36.2164
62Rubens BarrichelloFerrari62+36.6833
74Ralf SchumacherWilliams62+55.7302
86Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren61+1 Lap1
911Giancarlo FisichellaSauber61+1 Lap0
1012Felipe MassaSauber61+1 Lap0
1117Olivier PanisToyota61+1 Lap0
125David CoulthardMcLaren61+1 Lap0
1314Mark WebberJaguar61+1 Lap0
1415Christian KlienJaguar60+2 Laps0
1521Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi58+4 Laps0
1610Takuma SatoBAR56Engine0
Ret18Nick HeidfeldJordan48Driveshaft0
Ret16Cristiano da MattaToyota32Accident0
Ret20Gianmaria BruniMinardi22Brakes0
Ret19Giorgio PantanoJordan6Hydraulics/Spun off0

2004 San Marino Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Michael SchumacherFerrari101:20.411220.850
29Jenson ButtonBAR281:21.201218.701
38Fernando AlonsoRenault591:21.650217.499
47Jarno TrulliRenault111:21.666217.456
54Ralf SchumacherWilliams301:21.689217.395
63Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams271:21.870216.914
72Rubens BarrichelloFerrari311:21.873216.906
810Takuma SatoBAR441:21.929216.758
96Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren391:22.500215.258
1011Giancarlo FisichellaSauber601:22.654214.857
1117Olivier PanisToyota591:22.861214.320
1212Felipe MassaSauber361:22.895214.232
1314Mark WebberJaguar551:22.931214.139
145David CoulthardMcLaren421:22.951214.087
1516Cristiano da MattaToyota251:23.108213.683
1618Nick HeidfeldJordan441:23.381212.983
1715Christian KlienJaguar271:23.647212.306
1819Giorgio PantanoJordan61:25.457207.809
1921Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi581:26.075206.317
2020Gianmaria BruniMinardi111:26.857204.460

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2004 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2004 San Marino Grand Prix.

2004 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari40
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari24
3Jenson ButtonBritishBAR23
4Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams18
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault16
6Jarno TrulliItalianRenault15
7Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams9
8Takuma SatoJapaneseBAR4
9David CoulthardBritishMcLaren4
10Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber1
11Mark WebberAustralianJaguar1
12Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren1
13Giancarlo FisichellaItalianSauber0
14Cristiano da MattaBrazilianToyota0
15Olivier PanisFrenchToyota0
16Christian KlienAustrianJaguar0
17Giorgio PantanoItalianJordan0
18Gianmaria BruniItalianMinardi0
19Zsolt BaumgartnerHungarianMinardi0
20Nick HeidfeldGermanJordan0

2004 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari64
2Renault31
3BAR27
4Williams27
5McLaren5
6Sauber1
7Jaguar1
8Toyota0
9Jordan0
10Minardi0

2004 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12004 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne7 March
22004 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang21 March
32004 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir4 April
42004 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola25 April
52004 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62004 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo23 May
72004 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg30 May
82004 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92004 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis20 June
102004 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours4 July
112004 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
122004 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
132004 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród15 August
142004 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
152004 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
162004 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai26 September
172004 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
182004 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.