2004 Bahrain Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 3 of the 2004 FIA Formula One World Championship arrived at the Bahrain International Circuit for the 2004 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Formula 1’s first visit to Bahrain International Circuit ended with another Ferrari one-two. Michael Schumacher won ahead of Rubens Barrichello, while Jenson Button claimed his second successive podium as the championship made its debut in the Middle East.

Race Guide

Season: 2004 F1 World Championship
Race date: 4 April 2004
Race start time: 14:30 local time (UTC+03:00)
Circuit: Bahrain International Circuit
Laps: 57 laps
Circuit length: 5.417 km
Previous winner: None — no previous Formula 1 World Championship edition

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMichael SchumacherFerrari
Pole time1:30.139
Fastest lapMichael SchumacherFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:30.252 on lap 7
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondRubens BarrichelloFerrari
ThirdJenson ButtonBAR

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
2 April 2004Practice 111:00
2 April 2004Practice 214:00
3 April 2004Practice 309:00
3 April 2004Practice 410:15
3 April 2004Qualifying 113:00
3 April 2004Qualifying 214:00
4 April 2004Race14:30

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 3 leading the 2004 F1 World Championship on 20 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 13. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 33 points.

The new circuit brought unfamiliar braking zones, low grip and desert conditions. Saturday’s timetable also changed from the opening two rounds: practice began earlier, with the first qualifying session at 13:00 and the decisive second session at 14:00. The two lap times were not added together; only the second run determined the grid.

Race entries

The regular 20-car race field remained unchanged for the inaugural Bahrain Grand Prix. With no previous Grand Prix experience at the venue, Friday running was especially valuable for both the race drivers and the teams using a third car.

Free Practice

Michael Schumacher set the opening benchmark as the drivers learnt the new circuit. Grip was scarce: Ralf Schumacher spun, Juan Pablo Montoya ran wide twice and both Toyota race drivers also spun. Davidson’s third BAR was among the quickest cars, helping the team gather information on an unfamiliar surface while Ferrari established an early advantage.

Rubens Barrichello finished just one thousandth ahead of Juan Pablo Montoya in a much more eventful afternoon. High-speed tyre failures affected Fernando Alonso, Davidson and David Coulthard, while debris from Fernando Alonso’s Renault damaged Takuma Sato’s front wing. Kimi Räikkönen failed to set a time after an engine problem. Spins and excursions continued as the drivers struggled to judge the limits of the new asphalt.

Jenson Button moved BAR to the front on Saturday morning, narrowly beating Juan Pablo Montoya. Michael Schumacher went off while pushing and finished third. Felipe Massa stopped out on track, while David Coulthard also ran off with an apparent tyre problem. The session suggested that Ferrari would face a more substantial qualifying challenge than Friday’s opening hour had implied.

Jenson Button stayed fastest in final practice, with the two Williams drivers close behind and Takuma Sato fourth. McLaren’s preparation was badly compromised: David Coulthard emerged only in the final minutes, while Kimi Räikkönen initially struggled to leave the pits and later ran off several times. Fernando Alonso, the Sauber drivers, Christian Klien and Zsolt Baumgartner also had excursions, underlining how little margin the unfamiliar circuit offered.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2004 Bahrain Grand Prix FP1, 2 April 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:32.15813
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.493s13
335Anthony DavidsonBAR+0.800s19
43Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.869s14
59Jenson ButtonBAR+1.740s13
65David CoulthardMcLaren+1.865s10
738Ricardo ZontaToyota+2.131s21
812Felipe MassaSauber+2.330s12
96Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+2.445s10
1010Takuma SatoBAR+2.452s12
114Ralf SchumacherWilliams+2.461s13
127Jarno TrulliRenault+2.638s6
138Fernando AlonsoRenault+2.652s10
1418Nick HeidfeldJordan+2.714s11
1519Giorgio PantanoJordan+2.809s17
1611Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+3.230s8
1739Timo GlockJordan+3.602s16
1814Mark WebberJaguar+3.747s11
1917Olivier PanisToyota+3.823s14
2016Cristiano da MattaToyota+4.201s16
2115Christian KlienJaguar+4.487s12
2221Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+4.891s12
2320Gianmaria BruniMinardi+5.189s12
2437Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+5.285s12
2540Bas LeindersMinardi+5.634s18

Free Practice 2 Classification

2004 Bahrain Grand Prix FP2, 2 April 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:31.45019
23Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.001s21
335Anthony DavidsonBAR+0.038s29
41Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.282s22
515Christian KlienJaguar+0.339s20
64Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.392s25
79Jenson ButtonBAR+0.429s22
814Mark WebberJaguar+0.591s24
98Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.784s23
1038Ricardo ZontaToyota+0.885s27
115David CoulthardMcLaren+1.045s17
1210Takuma SatoBAR+1.230s16
1319Giorgio PantanoJordan+1.258s18
1416Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.311s21
1512Felipe MassaSauber+1.581s23
1617Olivier PanisToyota+1.599s18
1711Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.611s23
187Jarno TrulliRenault+1.987s12
1939Timo GlockJordan+2.245s27
2021Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+2.604s14
2137Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+2.867s25
2220Gianmaria BruniMinardi+3.341s16
2340Bas LeindersMinardi+4.798s25
2418Nick HeidfeldJordan+9.123s5
256Kimi RäikkönenMcLarenNo time1

Free Practice 3 Classification

2004 Bahrain Grand Prix FP3, 3 April 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Jenson ButtonBAR1:30.06211
23Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.059s9
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.483s10
42Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.554s10
54Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.589s13
66Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.941s14
710Takuma SatoBAR+1.028s10
85David CoulthardMcLaren+1.279s9
98Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.423s9
107Jarno TrulliRenault+1.582s17
1115Christian KlienJaguar+1.630s4
1217Olivier PanisToyota+1.900s16
1316Cristiano da MattaToyota+2.121s10
1411Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+2.148s10
1514Mark WebberJaguar+2.214s9
1618Nick HeidfeldJordan+3.342s12
1719Giorgio PantanoJordan+3.412s11
1820Gianmaria BruniMinardi+3.801s11
1921Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+5.634s9
2012Felipe MassaSauberNo time1

Free Practice 4 Classification

2004 Bahrain Grand Prix FP4, 3 April 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Jenson ButtonBAR1:29.55214
24Ralf SchumacherWilliams+0.138s9
33Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.144s13
410Takuma SatoBAR+0.687s19
51Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.855s11
67Jarno TrulliRenault+0.920s10
716Cristiano da MattaToyota+0.947s12
82Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.961s11
98Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.222s12
1017Olivier PanisToyota+1.382s13
116Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.768s9
1215Christian KlienJaguar+1.779s12
1314Mark WebberJaguar+1.832s12
1411Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+2.881s11
1512Felipe MassaSauber+3.005s12
1618Nick HeidfeldJordan+3.264s12
1719Giorgio PantanoJordan+3.790s7
1820Gianmaria BruniMinardi+5.038s11
1921Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+6.349s7
205David CoulthardMcLarenNo time4

Qualifying

Michael Schumacher found the decisive pace when it mattered and took pole ahead of Rubens Barrichello. Juan Pablo Montoya placed Williams third, with Ralf Schumacher alongside. Takuma Sato qualified fifth ahead of Jenson Button, putting both BARs in position to challenge for another strong result.

Fernando Alonso was left down in sixteenth, while Kimi Räikkönen’s troubled weekend continued at the back after his engine problems. The first qualifying run established the order for the second; Ferrari then made its final, race-fuelled laps count to secure the front row.

Qualifying Classification

2004 Bahrain Grand Prix Qualifying, 3 April 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamFirst qualifyingSecond qualifyingLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:30.7511:30.1396
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:31.2831:30.5306
33Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:30.2471:30.5816
44Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:29.9681:30.6336
510Takuma SatoBAR1:31.1351:30.8276
69Jenson ButtonBAR1:31.1311:30.8566
77Jarno TrulliRenault1:31.1031:30.9716
817Olivier PanisToyota1:31.0011:31.6866
916Cristiano da MattaToyota1:31.3291:31.7176
105David CoulthardMcLaren1:31.3641:31.7196
1111Giancarlo FisichellaSauber1:31.2031:31.7316
1215Christian KlienJaguar1:31.8681:32.3326
1312Felipe MassaSauber1:32.1521:32.5366
1414Mark WebberJaguar1:31.9451:32.6256
1518Nick HeidfeldJordan1:32.6401:33.5066
1619Giorgio PantanoJordan1:33.5981:34.1056
178Fernando AlonsoRenault1:31.0401:34.1306
1820Gianmaria BruniMinardi1:34.8791:34.5846
1921Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi1:35.6321:35.7876
206Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:30.3531:30.3534

After multiple engine issues during practice, McLaren decided to save the Mercedes engine and abort Räikkönen’s effort in the second qualifying session.

Nick Heidfeld, Zsolt Baumgartner and Kimi Räikkönen received a 10-place grid penalty for engine changes.

What happened in the 2004 Bahrain Grand Prix?

Rubens Barrichello threatened at the start, but Michael Schumacher held the inside into the first corner and retained the lead. Takuma Sato passed Ralf Schumacher, and their subsequent battle ended with the Williams spinning after contact. Kimi Räikkönen suffered another engine failure, his third retirement in the opening three races.

Ferrari controlled the race despite Rubens Barrichello stalling briefly as he left his pit box. Juan Pablo Montoya appeared set for third until a late gearbox problem slowed his Williams dramatically. Jenson Button, who had worked past Jarno Trulli, took advantage to secure another podium. Fernando Alonso recovered from a lowly start and an early repair stop to finish sixth.

Michael Schumacher and Rubens Barrichello completed a convincing one-two, with Jenson Button third and Jarno Trulli fourth. Takuma Sato, Fernando Alonso, Ralf Schumacher and Mark Webber rounded out the points. Juan Pablo Montoya slipped to thirteenth, leaving Ferrari with three victories from three and a substantial early championship advantage.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 30 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 21. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 51, with Renault on 22.

2004 Bahrain Grand Prix race results

The 2004 Bahrain Grand Prix was held on 4 April 2004, with a scheduled start of 14:30 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Michael SchumacherFerrari571:28:34.87510
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari57+1.3678
39Jenson ButtonBAR57+26.6876
47Jarno TrulliRenault57+32.2145
510Takuma SatoBAR57+52.4604
68Fernando AlonsoRenault57+53.1563
74Ralf SchumacherWilliams57+58.1552
814Mark WebberJaguar56+1 Lap1
917Olivier PanisToyota56+1 Lap0
1016Cristiano da MattaToyota56+1 Lap0
1111Giancarlo FisichellaSauber56+1 Lap0
1212Felipe MassaSauber56+1 Lap0
133Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams56Gearbox0
1415Christian KlienJaguar56+1 Lap0
1518Nick HeidfeldJordan56+1 Lap0
1619Giorgio PantanoJordan55+2 Laps0
1720Gianmaria BruniMinardi52+5 Laps0
Ret5David CoulthardMcLaren50Pneumatics0
Ret21Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi44Engine0
Ret6Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren7Engine0

Gianmaria Bruni started the race from the pitlane.

2004 Bahrain Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Michael SchumacherFerrari71:30.252216.074
28Fernando AlonsoRenault391:30.654215.116
34Ralf SchumacherWilliams561:30.781214.815
42Rubens BarrichelloFerrari291:30.876214.591
59Jenson ButtonBAR241:30.960214.393
63Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams281:30.977214.353
710Takuma SatoBAR551:31.101214.061
87Jarno TrulliRenault241:31.421213.312
95David CoulthardMcLaren191:31.861212.290
1014Mark WebberJaguar191:32.277211.333
1116Cristiano da MattaToyota231:32.319211.237
1211Giancarlo FisichellaSauber401:32.329211.214
1317Olivier PanisToyota221:32.401211.049
1415Christian KlienJaguar381:32.533210.748
1512Felipe MassaSauber441:32.690210.391
1618Nick HeidfeldJordan561:33.284209.051
176Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren71:33.527208.508
1819Giorgio PantanoJordan91:34.032207.388
1921Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi241:34.555206.241
2020Gianmaria BruniMinardi401:35.130204.995

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2004 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2004 Bahrain Grand Prix.

2004 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari30
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari21
3Jenson ButtonBritishBAR15
4Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams12
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault11
6Jarno TrulliItalianRenault11
7Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams7
8Takuma SatoJapaneseBAR4
9David CoulthardBritishMcLaren4
10Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber1
11Mark WebberAustralianJaguar1
12Cristiano da MattaBrazilianToyota0
13Olivier PanisFrenchToyota0
14Giancarlo FisichellaItalianSauber0
15Christian KlienAustrianJaguar0
16Giorgio PantanoItalianJordan0
17Gianmaria BruniItalianMinardi0
18Nick HeidfeldGermanJordan0
19Zsolt BaumgartnerHungarianMinardi0
–Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren0

2004 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari51
2Renault22
3Williams19
4BAR19
5McLaren4
6Sauber1
7Jaguar1
8Toyota0
9Jordan0
10Minardi0

2004 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12004 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne7 March
22004 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang21 March
32004 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir4 April
42004 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola25 April
52004 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62004 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo23 May
72004 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg30 May
82004 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92004 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis20 June
102004 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours4 July
112004 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
122004 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
132004 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród15 August
142004 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
152004 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
162004 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai26 September
172004 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
182004 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.