2004 British Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 11 of the 2004 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Silverstone Circuit for the 2004 Formula 1 Foster's British Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Kimi Räikkönen gave McLaren its first pole of the season at Silverstone Circuit, but Michael Schumacher’s race strategy again proved decisive. The Ferrari driver won ahead of Kimi Räikkönen and Rubens Barrichello after a late Safety Car period briefly reopened the contest.

Race Guide

Season: 2004 F1 World Championship
Race date: 11 July 2004
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC+01:00)
Circuit: Silverstone Circuit
Laps: 60 laps
Circuit length: 5.141 km
2003 winner: Rubens Barrichello

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
Pole time1:18.233
Fastest lapMichael SchumacherFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:18.739 on lap 14
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
ThirdRubens BarrichelloFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
9 July 2004Practice 111:00
9 July 2004Practice 214:00
10 July 2004Practice 309:00
10 July 2004Practice 410:15
10 July 2004Qualifying 113:00
10 July 2004Qualifying 214:00
11 July 2004Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 11 leading the 2004 F1 World Championship on 90 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 68. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 158 points.

Race entries

Gené continued in place of the injured Ralf Schumacher at Williams. Minardi raced in mourning after the death of sporting director John Walton, withdrawing from Saturday’s opening practice session as a mark of respect.

Free Practice

Rubens Barrichello led Michael Schumacher on Friday morning. With rain expected later, Ferrari moved more of its planned work into the first session rather than risking an incomplete tyre programme. The cool conditions also complicated the set-up choices for Williams, which was still assessing how its tyres would behave at Silverstone.

Kimi Räikkönen edged Giancarlo Fisichella by just five thousandths in the afternoon, a promising sign for both McLaren and Sauber. Michael Schumacher concentrated on used tyres after Ferrari’s revised programme, while Rubens Barrichello struggled more on new rubber. The differing run plans made the headline order difficult to interpret, but McLaren’s improved pace was becoming increasingly convincing.

Kimi Räikkönen remained fastest on Saturday morning, ahead of Jenson Button. Minardi’s cars stayed in the garage following Walton’s death, leaving a subdued backdrop to the session. The running continued for the other teams as McLaren sought to turn the new car’s speed into its first pole of the year.

Kimi Räikkönen again led Jenson Button in final practice, while Michael Schumacher survived two excursions. Fernando Alonso suffered an apparent engine failure late in the session, forcing Renault to replace the unit and accept a ten-place grid penalty. That setback left one of the potential front-runners facing a recovery race before qualifying had even begun.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2004 British Grand Prix FP1, 9 July 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:19.13816
21Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.076s25
33Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.364s13
44Marc GeneWilliams+0.549s14
535Anthony DavidsonBAR+0.610s23
65David CoulthardMcLaren+0.883s6
712Felipe MassaSauber+1.292s17
811Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.308s10
96Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.495s5
109Jenson ButtonBAR+1.728s8
1138Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.957s27
1237Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+2.139s24
1310Takuma SatoBAR+2.147s13
1414Mark WebberJaguar+2.382s6
157Jarno TrulliRenault+2.654s13
168Fernando AlonsoRenault+2.865s5
1715Christian KlienJaguar+3.141s11
1816Cristiano da MattaToyota+3.328s16
1917Olivier PanisToyota+3.382s15
2019Giorgio PantanoJordan+3.526s20
2118Nick HeidfeldJordan+3.578s20
2239Timo GlockJordan+4.011s23
2320Gianmaria BruniMinardi+4.525s19
2421Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+4.577s20
2540Bas LeindersMinardi+5.749s18

Free Practice 2 Classification

2004 British Grand Prix FP2, 9 July 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:18.65516
211Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+0.005s20
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.507s14
45David CoulthardMcLaren+0.632s17
59Jenson ButtonBAR+0.746s19
62Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.818s22
74Marc GeneWilliams+0.885s20
87Jarno TrulliRenault+0.946s21
910Takuma SatoBAR+0.956s13
1012Felipe MassaSauber+1.021s23
113Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+1.091s20
128Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.219s30
1338Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.440s35
1417Olivier PanisToyota+1.834s25
1516Cristiano da MattaToyota+2.174s19
1635Anthony DavidsonBAR+2.206s14
1715Christian KlienJaguar+2.418s30
1814Mark WebberJaguar+2.697s27
1937Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+2.698s33
2018Nick HeidfeldJordan+3.710s13
2139Timo GlockJordan+3.845s24
2220Gianmaria BruniMinardi+3.861s25
2319Giorgio PantanoJordan+3.931s14
2440Bas LeindersMinardi+4.137s20
2521Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+4.781s23

Free Practice 3 Classification

2004 British Grand Prix FP3, 10 July 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:19.3155
29Jenson ButtonBAR+0.153s6
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.256s11
42Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.270s8
53Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.384s10
67Jarno TrulliRenault+0.651s5
75David CoulthardMcLaren+0.664s5
810Takuma SatoBAR+0.862s6
98Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.167s13
104Marc GeneWilliams+1.237s13
1112Felipe MassaSauber+1.370s6
1211Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.444s9
1316Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.702s11
1414Mark WebberJaguar+1.980s5
1517Olivier PanisToyota+2.101s15
1615Christian KlienJaguar+2.391s6
1719Giorgio PantanoJordan+2.669s11
1818Nick HeidfeldJordan+3.188s12

Free Practice 4 Classification

2004 British Grand Prix FP4, 10 July 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:18.28014
29Jenson ButtonBAR+0.134s12
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.343s13
47Jarno TrulliRenault+0.414s14
54Marc GeneWilliams+0.552s10
63Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.632s11
75David CoulthardMcLaren+0.639s11
81Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.671s8
98Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.889s12
1011Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.615s10
1116Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.903s19
1212Felipe MassaSauber+2.001s6
1314Mark WebberJaguar+2.030s23
1417Olivier PanisToyota+2.251s16
1518Nick HeidfeldJordan+2.446s12
1610Takuma SatoBAR+2.557s8
1715Christian KlienJaguar+2.633s18
1821Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+3.700s15
1919Giorgio PantanoJordan+3.734s11
2020Gianmaria BruniMinardi+5.661s12

Qualifying

The forecast produced a bizarre first session: drivers deliberately slowed, and some ran wide or spun, seeking an early slot in the second session before the expected rain. The rain never arrived. Kimi Räikkönen then delivered the fastest decisive lap, ahead of Rubens Barrichello, Jenson Button and Michael Schumacher.

Fernando Alonso’s engine penalty pushed him back from sixth, while Olivier Panis lost his qualifying time after impeding Felipe Massa. Toyota disputed the severity of that decision, but the Frenchman was left near the rear. The unusual tactics in the first session exposed a weakness in the running-order system, even though the pole battle itself stayed dry.

Qualifying Classification

2004 British Grand Prix Qualifying, 10 July 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamFirst qualifyingSecond qualifyingLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:21.6391:18.2336
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:24.8171:18.3056
39Jenson ButtonBAR1:18.8721:18.5806
41Michael SchumacherFerrari1:30.2931:18.7106
57Jarno TrulliRenault1:21.4961:18.7156
68Fernando AlonsoRenault1:21.9231:18.8116
75David CoulthardMcLaren1:23.5211:19.1486
83Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:34.3861:19.3786
910Takuma SatoBAR1:28.9101:19.6886
1014Mark WebberJaguar1:35.8531:20.0046
1112Felipe MassaSauber1:19.3171:20.2026
1217Olivier PanisToyota1:19.6971:19.6976
134Marc GenéWilliams1:34.9811:20.3356
1416Cristiano da MattaToyota1:22.5071:20.5456
1515Christian KlienJaguar1:38.6481:21.5596
1619Giorgio PantanoJordan1:21.3501:22.4586
1718Nick HeidfeldJordanNo time1:22.6775
1820Gianmaria BruniMinardi1:22.5291:23.4376
1921Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi1:23.1161:24.1176
2011Giancarlo FisichellaSauberNo timeNo time2

Fernando Alonso, Gianmaria Bruni, Zsolt Baumgartner and Giancarlo Fisichella received a 10-place grid penalty for engine changes.

Olivier Panis received a 5-place grid penalty for impeding Felipe Massa.

Nick Heidfeld did not set a time in Q1 because he hoped for rain in Q2.

Giancarlo Fisichella did not set a time in either section to save fuel and tyres.

What happened in the 2004 British Grand Prix?

Kimi Räikkönen led from pole, with Rubens Barrichello and Jenson Button behind. Michael Schumacher stayed out longer on a two-stop strategy and produced a series of fast laps as the cars ahead made their first stops. When he finally pitted, he had gained enough time to emerge in the lead.

Kimi Räikkönen continued to challenge, but needed three stops against Schumacher’s two. Jarno Trulli then suffered a heavy crash at Bridge, his Renault rolling into the gravel; he escaped injury. The Safety Car erased Schumacher’s advantage and gave Kimi Räikkönen one more opportunity, but the Ferrari pulled clear again after the restart.

Michael Schumacher won ahead of Kimi Räikkönen and Rubens Barrichello, with Jenson Button fourth at home. Juan Pablo Montoya took fifth, followed by Giancarlo Fisichella, David Coulthard and Mark Webber. McLaren’s first podium of the year confirmed the revised car’s progress, while Ferrari maintained its remarkable run of victories.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 100 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 74. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 174, with Renault on 79.

2004 British Grand Prix race results

The 2004 British Grand Prix was held on 11 July 2004, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Michael SchumacherFerrari601:24:42.70010
26Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren60+2.1308
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari60+3.1146
49Jenson ButtonBAR60+10.6835
53Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams60+12.1734
611Giancarlo FisichellaSauber60+12.8883
75David CoulthardMcLaren60+19.6682
814Mark WebberJaguar60+23.7011
912Felipe MassaSauber60+24.0230
108Fernando AlonsoRenault60+24.8350
1110Takuma SatoBAR60+33.7360
124Marc GenéWilliams60+34.3030
1316Cristiano da MattaToyota59+1 Lap0
1415Christian KlienJaguar59+1 Lap0
1518Nick HeidfeldJordan59+1 Lap0
1620Gianmaria BruniMinardi56+4 Laps0
Ret19Giorgio PantanoJordan47Spin0
Ret7Jarno TrulliRenault39Suspension/Accident0
Ret21Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi29Engine0
Ret17Olivier PanisToyota16Fire Extinguisher0

2004 British Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Michael SchumacherFerrari141:18.739235.049
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari81:19.296233.398
39Jenson ButtonBAR101:19.488232.835
46Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren101:19.554232.641
511Giancarlo FisichellaSauber221:19.813231.887
63Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams261:19.968231.437
74Marc GeneWilliams581:20.434230.096
88Fernando AlonsoRenault391:20.442230.073
912Felipe MassaSauber581:20.484229.953
105David CoulthardMcLaren251:20.547229.773
117Jarno TrulliRenault341:20.655229.466
1214Mark WebberJaguar111:20.768229.145
1316Cristiano da MattaToyota351:20.768229.145
1410Takuma SatoBAR121:20.790229.082
1515Christian KlienJaguar101:20.956228.613
1618Nick HeidfeldJordan171:21.720226.475
1719Giorgio PantanoJordan131:22.146225.301
1817Olivier PanisToyota41:23.131222.631
1920Gianmaria BruniMinardi331:24.296219.554
2021Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi121:24.317219.500

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2004 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2004 British Grand Prix.

2004 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari100
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari74
3Jenson ButtonBritishBAR53
4Jarno TrulliItalianRenault46
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault33
6Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams29
7Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren18
8Takuma SatoJapaneseBAR14
9David CoulthardBritishMcLaren14
10Giancarlo FisichellaItalianSauber13
11Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams12
12Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber5
13Olivier PanisFrenchToyota5
14Mark WebberAustralianJaguar4
15Cristiano da MattaBrazilianToyota3
16Nick HeidfeldGermanJordan3
17Timo GlockGermanJordan2
18Zsolt BaumgartnerHungarianMinardi1
19Christian KlienAustrianJaguar0
20Marc GenéSpanishWilliams0
21Giorgio PantanoItalianJordan0
22Gianmaria BruniItalianMinardi0

2004 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari174
2Renault79
3BAR67
4Williams41
5McLaren32
6Sauber18
7Toyota8
8Jordan5
9Jaguar4
10Minardi1

2004 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12004 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne7 March
22004 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang21 March
32004 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir4 April
42004 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola25 April
52004 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62004 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo23 May
72004 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg30 May
82004 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92004 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis20 June
102004 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours4 July
112004 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
122004 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
132004 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród15 August
142004 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
152004 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
162004 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai26 September
172004 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
182004 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.