2004 French Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 10 of the 2004 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours for the Formula 1 Mobil 1 Grand Prix de France 2004.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Michael Schumacher and Ferrari delivered a striking tactical victory at Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, using four pit stops to defeat Fernando Alonso’s Renault. Rubens Barrichello added a final-lap flourish by snatching third from Jarno Trulli.

Race Guide

Season: 2004 F1 World Championship
Race date: 4 July 2004
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.411 km
2003 winner: Ralf Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFernando AlonsoRenault
Pole time1:13.698
Fastest lapMichael SchumacherFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:15.377 on lap 32
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondFernando AlonsoRenault
ThirdRubens BarrichelloFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
2 July 2004Practice 111:00
2 July 2004Practice 214:00
3 July 2004Practice 309:00
3 July 2004Practice 410:15
3 July 2004Qualifying 113:00
3 July 2004Qualifying 214:00
4 July 2004Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Michael Schumacher arrived at round 10 leading the 2004 F1 World Championship on 80 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 62. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 142 points.

Race entries

Marc Gené replaced the injured Ralf Schumacher at Williams following the German’s Indianapolis accident. McLaren introduced its heavily revised MP4-19B, hoping to turn a difficult season around, while Olivier Panis prepared for his home Grand Prix with Toyota.

Free Practice

Rain disrupted Friday morning and left the Ferraris well clear on a timing sheet shaped by the changing conditions. Juan Pablo Montoya crashed heavily at the fast Nürburgring chicane, bouncing through the gravel before hitting the barriers. Williams faced a substantial repair job, while Gené began his return to race duty with limited representative running.

Da Cristiano da Matta took the afternoon’s fastest time as further rain interrupted preparations. Most teams gained too little dry running to complete normal tyre comparisons, and the FIA extended the tyre-choice deadline until midday on Saturday. Ferrari avoided unnecessary wet-weather mileage with a dry forecast for the rest of the weekend, leaving more work for the morning sessions.

Clear weather allowed the teams to resume dry-track preparation on Saturday. Michael Schumacher headed David Coulthard as the delayed tyre evaluations continued. The extra choice window mattered after Friday’s interrupted running, giving teams a final opportunity to compare their dry compounds before committing to qualifying and the race.

Kimi Räikkönen led Jenson Button and Michael Schumacher in final practice, providing encouragement for McLaren’s revised car. The session completed the compressed dry-weather preparation that Friday’s rain had made necessary. Toyota worked to reduce da Cristiano da Matta’s understeer, while Olivier Panis would continue to struggle with bottoming and grip at his home event.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2004 French Grand Prix FP1, 2 July 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:15.4874
21Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.226s4
34Marc GeneWilliams+3.861s14
439Timo GlockJordan+3.941s17
519Giorgio PantanoJordan+3.979s12
618Nick HeidfeldJordan+5.044s12
720Gianmaria BruniMinardi+5.716s13
840Bas LeindersMinardi+6.780s11
935Anthony DavidsonBAR+11.065s17
1016Cristiano da MattaToyota+11.270s5
1117Olivier PanisToyota+11.962s4
129Jenson ButtonBAR+12.830s5
1338Ricardo ZontaToyota+13.598s18
1415Christian KlienJaguar+14.139s8
1521Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+14.390s12
1610Takuma SatoBAR+14.605s10
1737Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+14.717s17
187Jarno TrulliRenault+23.905s4
1912Felipe MassaSauberNo time3
208Fernando AlonsoRenaultNo time3
2111Giancarlo FisichellaSauberNo time1
225David CoulthardMcLarenNo time1
233Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliamsNo time3
246Kimi RäikkönenMcLarenNo time1
2514Mark WebberJaguarNo time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2004 French Grand Prix FP2, 2 July 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
116Cristiano da MattaToyota1:15.51812
27Jarno TrulliRenault+0.688s9
335Anthony DavidsonBAR+0.713s17
49Jenson ButtonBAR+0.879s8
51Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.879s7
68Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.936s10
75David CoulthardMcLaren+0.946s8
814Mark WebberJaguar+1.227s14
96Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.276s10
102Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.576s5
1117Olivier PanisToyota+1.785s10
1211Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.806s13
133Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+2.038s5
144Marc GeneWilliams+2.170s17
1538Ricardo ZontaToyota+2.217s15
1615Christian KlienJaguar+2.418s10
1710Takuma SatoBAR+2.449s11
1812Felipe MassaSauber+3.096s7
1919Giorgio PantanoJordan+3.193s10
2037Bjorn WirdheimJaguar+3.661s16
2118Nick HeidfeldJordan+3.752s12
2220Gianmaria BruniMinardi+3.831s10
2339Timo GlockJordan+3.972s25
2421Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+4.118s13
2540Bas LeindersMinardi+4.396s16

Free Practice 3 Classification

2004 French Grand Prix FP3, 3 July 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:14.94412
25David CoulthardMcLaren+0.458s11
37Jarno TrulliRenault+0.479s11
48Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.490s15
517Olivier PanisToyota+0.534s14
62Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.556s14
73Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+0.585s16
814Mark WebberJaguar+0.963s8
911Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+0.966s11
109Jenson ButtonBAR+1.360s15
1116Cristiano da MattaToyota+1.440s17
1210Takuma SatoBAR+1.625s16
134Marc GeneWilliams+1.664s18
1412Felipe MassaSauber+1.675s14
1515Christian KlienJaguar+1.725s27
1620Gianmaria BruniMinardi+2.230s15
1719Giorgio PantanoJordan+2.455s19
1821Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+2.787s14
1918Nick HeidfeldJordan+2.902s16
206Kimi RäikkönenMcLarenNo time1

Free Practice 4 Classification

2004 French Grand Prix FP4, 3 July 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:14.51318
29Jenson ButtonBAR+0.055s14
31Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.058s14
410Takuma SatoBAR+0.198s18
52Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.304s12
617Olivier PanisToyota+0.370s23
716Cristiano da MattaToyota+0.372s22
85David CoulthardMcLaren+0.464s7
97Jarno TrulliRenault+0.520s12
108Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.583s15
114Marc GeneWilliams+0.666s10
1214Mark WebberJaguar+0.837s24
1315Christian KlienJaguar+0.936s22
1412Felipe MassaSauber+1.549s19
1511Giancarlo FisichellaSauber+1.648s9
1621Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi+2.348s15
1719Giorgio PantanoJordan+2.591s12
1818Nick HeidfeldJordan+2.649s15
1920Gianmaria BruniMinardi+4.888s8
203Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+6.945s8

Qualifying

Fernando Alonso claimed pole for Renault at its home race, ahead of Michael Schumacher. David Coulthard put the new McLaren third, narrowly ahead of Jenson Button, while Jarno Trulli and Juan Pablo Montoya filled the third row. The close times behind Fernando Alonso promised a much more competitive afternoon than Ferrari’s recent results might suggest.

Da Cristiano da Matta qualified eleventh after Toyota improved his balance between the two runs. Olivier Panis was less satisfied in fourteenth, having lost grip in the final sector. With the race fuel load fixed after the decisive lap, the front-runners’ true strategic choices would become clear only as the race unfolded.

Qualifying Classification

2004 French Grand Prix Qualifying, 3 July 2004

Pos.No.DriverTeamFirst qualifyingSecond qualifyingLaps
18Fernando AlonsoRenault1:13.7501:13.6986
21Michael SchumacherFerrari1:13.5411:13.9716
35David CoulthardMcLaren1:13.6491:13.9876
49Jenson ButtonBAR1:13.7721:13.9956
57Jarno TrulliRenault1:13.9491:14.0706
63Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:13.3771:14.1726
710Takuma SatoBAR1:14.1301:14.2406
84Marc GenéWilliams1:14.1331:14.2756
96Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:13.7361:14.3466
102Rubens BarrichelloFerrariNo time1:14.4783
1116Cristiano da MattaToyota1:14.2451:14.5536
1214Mark WebberJaguar1:15.3321:14.7986
1315Christian KlienJaguar1:15.2051:15.0656
1417Olivier PanisToyota1:14.5401:15.1306
1511Giancarlo FisichellaSauber1:15.7931:16.1776
1612Felipe MassaSauber1:14.6271:16.2006
1718Nick HeidfeldJordan1:16.3661:16.8076
1819Giorgio PantanoJordan1:15.9131:17.4626
1920Gianmaria BruniMinardi1:18.0701:17.9136
2021Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi1:18.1081:18.2476

Rubens Barrichello was left without a time in Q1 due to a hydraulic problem.

What happened in the 2004 French Grand Prix?

Fernando Alonso retained the lead and Jarno Trulli moved into third as David Coulthard lost ground. Michael Schumacher stayed close to the leading Renault, but Fernando Alonso remained ahead after the first stops. Ferrari then committed to a four-stop approach, giving Schumacher the opportunity to exploit a lighter car and clear track.

A sequence of rapid laps brought Schumacher ahead through the pit-stop cycles. He built enough of a cushion to make his fourth stop and still rejoin in front of Fernando Alonso. Behind them, a refuelling problem delayed David Coulthard and Jenson Button lost time at his final stop, leaving Jarno Trulli and Rubens Barrichello to fight for third.

Michael Schumacher secured his ninth victory of the season, with Fernando Alonso second. Rubens Barrichello caught Jarno Trulli out at the final complex on the last lap to take third, adding a dramatic finish to Ferrari’s tactical success. Jenson Button, David Coulthard, Kimi Räikkönen and Juan Pablo Montoya completed the points.

After the race, Michael Schumacher headed the drivers’ standings with 90 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 68. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 158, with Renault on 79.

2004 French Grand Prix race results

The 2004 French Grand Prix was held on 4 July 2004, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Michael SchumacherFerrari701:30:18.13310
28Fernando AlonsoRenault70+8.3298
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari70+31.6226
47Jarno TrulliRenault70+32.0825
59Jenson ButtonBAR70+32.4824
65David CoulthardMcLaren70+35.5203
76Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren70+36.2302
83Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams70+43.4191
914Mark WebberJaguar70+52.3940
104Marc GenéWilliams70+58.1660
1115Christian KlienJaguar69+1 lap0
1211Giancarlo FisichellaSauber69+1 lap0
1312Felipe MassaSauber69+1 lap0
1416Cristiano da MattaToyota69+1 lap0
1517Olivier PanisToyota68+2 laps0
1618Nick HeidfeldJordan68+2 laps0
1719Giorgio PantanoJordan67+3 laps0
1820Gianmaria BruniMinardi65Gearbox0
Ret21Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi31Spin0
Ret10Takuma SatoBAR15Engine0

2004 French Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Michael SchumacherFerrari321:15.377210.669
28Fernando AlonsoRenault341:15.551210.183
36Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren301:15.791209.518
414Mark WebberJaguar531:15.956209.063
59Jenson ButtonBAR501:15.971209.021
62Rubens BarrichelloFerrari501:16.035208.845
74Marc GeneWilliams561:16.070206.749
83Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams481:16.140208.557
97Jarno TrulliRenault151:16.248208.262
105David CoulthardMcLaren111:16.303208.112
1111Giancarlo FisichellaSauber221:16.699207.037
1210Takuma SatoBAR141:16.809206.741
1315Christian KlienJaguar371:16.852206.625
1416Cristiano da MattaToyota491:16.937206.397
1517Olivier PanisToyota531:17.069206.043
1612Felipe MassaSauber231:17.388205.194
1719Giorgio PantanoJordan151:17.641204.525
1818Nick HeidfeldJordan261:18.627201.961
1920Gianmaria BruniMinardi521:18.932201.180
2021Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi131:19.659199.344

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2004 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2004 French Grand Prix.

2004 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari90
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari68
3Jenson ButtonBritishBAR48
4Jarno TrulliItalianRenault46
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault33
6Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianWilliams25
7Takuma SatoJapaneseBAR14
8Ralf SchumacherGermanWilliams12
9David CoulthardBritishMcLaren12
10Giancarlo FisichellaItalianSauber10
11Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren10
12Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber5
13Olivier PanisFrenchToyota5
14Cristiano da MattaBrazilianToyota3
15Mark WebberAustralianJaguar3
16Nick HeidfeldGermanJordan3
17Timo GlockGermanJordan2
18Zsolt BaumgartnerHungarianMinardi1
19Christian KlienAustrianJaguar0
20Marc GenéSpanishWilliams0
21Giorgio PantanoItalianJordan0
22Gianmaria BruniItalianMinardi0

2004 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari158
2Renault79
3BAR62
4Williams37
5McLaren22
6Sauber15
7Toyota8
8Jordan5
9Jaguar3
10Minardi1

2004 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12004 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne7 March
22004 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang21 March
32004 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir4 April
42004 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola25 April
52004 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62004 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo23 May
72004 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg30 May
82004 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92004 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis20 June
102004 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours4 July
112004 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
122004 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
132004 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród15 August
142004 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
152004 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
162004 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai26 September
172004 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
182004 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.