2009 Singapore Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 14 of the 2009 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Marina Bay Street Circuit for the 2009 Formula 1 SingTel Singapore Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton mastered Singapore’s floodlit streets to take his second victory of the season. Penalties removed two of his closest challengers, while Jenson Button recovered from a poor qualifying result to finish ahead of Rubens Barrichello and extend his championship lead.

Race Guide

Season: 2009 F1 World Championship
Race date: 27 September 2009
Race start time: 20:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Marina Bay Street Circuit
Laps: 61 laps
Circuit length: 5.073 km
2008 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:47.891
Fastest lapFernando AlonsoRenault
Fastest-lap time1:48.240 on lap 53
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondTimo GlockToyota
ThirdFernando AlonsoRenault

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
25 September 2009Practice 118:00
25 September 2009Practice 221:30
26 September 2009Practice 319:00
26 September 2009Qualifying22:00
27 September 2009Race20:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jenson Button arrived at round 14 leading the 2009 F1 World Championship on 80 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 66. Brawn GP headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 146 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Singapore Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Rubens Barrichello led Jenson Button in FP1, but the session was interrupted when Romain Grosjean crashed at the same corner where Nelson Piquet had hit the wall a year earlier. Adrian Sutil and Heikki Kovalainen also had incidents as drivers adjusted to the revised street circuit. Giancarlo Fisichella continued to find the Ferrari difficult to master.

Mark Webber’s accident at the final corner brought out another red flag in FP2, leaving substantial debris beside the pit straight. Sebastian Vettel completed a more productive session and set the pace, with Fernando Alonso close behind. The interruption cost Mark Webber valuable running before a race where walls and heavy braking left little margin for error.

Lewis Hamilton headed an uninterrupted final practice session after a quiet opening quarter-hour. Jenson Button struggled for pace, while Force India’s recent low-downforce success did not translate to Singapore’s tighter layout. Mark Webber also remained well down the order following his Friday accident, leaving Sebastian Vettel as Red Bull Racing’s leading contender.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2009 Singapore Grand Prix FP1, 25 September 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
123Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:50.17919
222Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.177s22
314Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.237s21
47Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.388s16
515Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.435s16
62Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.520s21
71Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.536s17
85Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.636s15
94Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.686s19
1017Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.910s25
1116Nico RosbergWilliams+1.248s23
1220Adrian SutilForce India+1.365s14
1312Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.464s28
146Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.477s15
1510Timo GlockToyota+1.904s20
169Jarno TrulliToyota+1.956s20
173Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari+2.211s24
1821Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.726s23
1911Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+3.053s25
208Romain GrosjeanRenault+3.279s9

Free Practice 2 Classification

2009 Singapore Grand Prix FP2, 25 September 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
115Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:48.65031
27Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.274s27
32Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.302s30
46Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.448s31
522Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.661s34
614Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.667s14
716Nico RosbergWilliams+0.683s33
810Timo GlockToyota+0.692s30
91Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.708s28
105Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.959s24
1123Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.966s30
1220Adrian SutilForce India+1.060s31
139Jarno TrulliToyota+1.145s29
144Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.291s29
1517Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.373s34
163Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari+1.603s31
1712Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.877s29
1821Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.955s28
198Romain GrosjeanRenault+2.322s17
2011Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.773s31

Free Practice 3 Classification

2009 Singapore Grand Prix FP3, 26 September 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:47.63215
215Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.277s17
316Nico RosbergWilliams+0.700s18
42Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.788s14
55Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.869s16
66Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.894s13
723Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.919s16
810Timo GlockToyota+1.041s17
912Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.122s17
109Jarno TrulliToyota+1.125s12
1117Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.199s17
124Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.232s16
1314Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.244s15
1422Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+1.289s17
157Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.400s15
1621Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.423s16
1720Adrian SutilForce India+1.490s17
1811Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.767s17
198Romain GrosjeanRenault+2.009s16
203Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari+2.407s21

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton took pole after Rubens Barrichello crashed near the end of Q3, preventing the remaining drivers from improving. Sebastian Vettel, Nico Rosberg and Mark Webber followed, while Rubens Barrichello also faced a five-place gearbox penalty.

Jenson Button could manage only 12th after struggling throughout Q2 and narrowly avoiding the wall on his final attempt. Kimi Räikkönen was also eliminated before the final shootout, while Giancarlo Fisichella and both Force India cars fell in Q1.

Qualifying Classification

2009 Singapore Grand Prix Qualifying, 26 September 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:46.9771:46.6571:47.89114
215Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:47.5411:46.3621:48.20417
316Nico RosbergWilliams1:47.3901:46.1971:48.34815
414Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:47.6461:46.3281:48.72219
523Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:47.3971:46.7871:48.82820
67Fernando AlonsoRenault1:47.7571:46.7671:49.05417
710Timo GlockToyota1:47.7701:46.7071:49.18018
86Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:47.3471:46.8321:49.30719
95Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:47.6151:46.8131:49.51418
102Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:47.5421:46.8421:49.77818
1117Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:47.6371:47.013—14
1222Jenson ButtonBrawn GP1:47.1801:47.141—16
134Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:47.2931:47.177—14
1412Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:47.6771:47.369—16
159Jarno TrulliToyota1:47.6901:47.413—13
1620Adrian SutilForce India1:48.231——10
1711Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:48.340——9
183Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari1:48.350——11
198Romain GrosjeanRenault1:48.544——10
2021Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:48.792——8

Rubens Barrichello was given a five-place grid penalty for a gearbox change prior to qualifying.

Nick Heidfeld was excluded from the qualifying results for an underweight car. He has also had gearbox and engine change prior to race, and he started from the pit lane.

What happened in the 2009 Singapore Grand Prix?

Lewis Hamilton led from pole as Nico Rosberg passed Sebastian Vettel. Nico Rosberg’s challenge unravelled when he crossed the pit-exit line and received a drive-through penalty. A subsequent collision between Adrian Sutil and Nick Heidfeld brought out the safety car, bunching the field before Nico Rosberg could serve his punishment and making the loss of position much worse.

Sebastian Vettel then chased Lewis Hamilton but received his own drive-through for speeding in the pit lane. Mark Webber retired after a brake failure, ending his remaining title chances. Jenson Button used a longer second stint to move ahead of Rubens Barrichello, whose stop had been delayed, before managing brake concerns of his own.

Lewis Hamilton won ahead of Timo Glock and Fernando Alonso, with Sebastian Vettel recovering to fourth. Jenson Button’s fifth place, one ahead of Rubens Barrichello, increased his championship advantage to 15 points. It was the season’s only podium without either a Brawn GP or Red Bull Racing driver, and a strong reward for Toyota and Renault under the lights.

After the race, Jenson Button headed the drivers’ standings with 84 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 69. Brawn GP led the constructors’ table on 153, with Red Bull Racing on 110.5.

2009 Singapore Grand Prix race results

The 2009 Singapore Grand Prix was held on 27 September 2009, with a scheduled start of 20:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Lewis HamiltonMcLaren611:56:06.33710
210Timo GlockToyota61+9.6348
37Fernando AlonsoRenault61+16.6246
415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing61+20.6215
522Jenson ButtonBrawn GP61+30.0154
623Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP61+31.8583
72Heikki KovalainenMcLaren61+36.1572
85Robert KubicaBMW Sauber61+55.0541
917Kazuki NakajimaWilliams61+56.0540
104Kimi RäikkönenFerrari61+58.8920
1116Nico RosbergWilliams61+59.7770
129Jarno TrulliToyota61+1:13.0090
133Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari61+1:19.8900
1421Vitantonio LiuzziForce India61+1:33.5020
Ret11Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso47Brakes0
Ret12Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso47Gearbox0
Ret14Mark WebberRed Bull Racing45Brakes/accident0
Ret20Adrian SutilForce India23Collision damage0
Ret6Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber19Collision0
Ret8Romain GrosjeanRenault3Brakes0

Nick Heidfeld started the race from the pit lane.

2009 Singapore Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
17Fernando AlonsoRenault531:48.240168.725
21Lewis HamiltonMcLaren361:48.345168.561
316Nico RosbergWilliams91:48.352168.550
422Jenson ButtonBrawn GP541:48.369168.524
54Kimi RäikkönenFerrari541:48.391168.490
610Timo GlockToyota341:48.396168.482
715Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing101:48.398168.479
823Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP501:48.598168.168
99Jarno TrulliToyota541:48.816167.831
105Robert KubicaBMW Sauber441:48.847167.784
112Heikki KovalainenMcLaren361:49.283167.114
1214Mark WebberRed Bull Racing351:49.319167.059
1317Kazuki NakajimaWilliams451:49.371166.980
143Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari491:49.417166.910
1521Vitantonio LiuzziForce India481:49.852166.249
1612Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso171:50.636165.071
176Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber181:51.346164.018
1811Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso321:52.483162.360
1920Adrian SutilForce India151:52.623162.158
208Romain GrosjeanRenault21:57.192155.836

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2009 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2009 Singapore Grand Prix.

2009 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jenson ButtonBritishBrawn GP84
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianBrawn GP69
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing59
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing51.5
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari40
6Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren37
7Nico RosbergGermanWilliams30.5
8Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault26
9Timo GlockGermanToyota24
10Jarno TrulliItalianToyota22.5
11Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari22
12Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren22
13Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber12
14Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber9
15Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India / Ferrari8
16Adrian SutilGermanForce India5
17Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso3
18Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso2
19Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams0
20Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault0
21Luca BadoerItalianFerrari0
22Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India0
23Romain GrosjeanFrenchRenault0
24Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso0

2009 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Brawn GP153
2Red Bull Racing110.5
3Ferrari62
4McLaren59
5Toyota46.5
6Williams30.5
7Renault26
8BMW Sauber21
9Force India13
10Toro Rosso5

2009 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12009 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne29 March
22009 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang5 April
32009 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 April
42009 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir26 April
52009 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62009 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72009 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul7 June
82009 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone21 June
92009 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg12 July
102009 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112009 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia23 August
122009 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot30 August
132009 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza13 September
142009 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore27 September
152009 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka4 October
162009 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo18 October
172009 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi1 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.