2009 Monaco Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 6 of the 2009 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Monaco for the Formula 1 Grand Prix de Monaco 2009.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jenson Button’s remarkable run continued through the streets of Monaco. Brawn GP claimed another one-two as the championship leader managed the demanding tyres and unforgiving barriers, while Kimi Räikkönen delivered Ferrari’s first podium of the season.

Race Guide

Season: 2009 F1 World Championship
Race date: 24 May 2009
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Monaco
Laps: 78 laps
Circuit length: 3.34 km
2008 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJenson ButtonBrawn GP
Pole time1:14.902
Fastest lapFelipe MassaFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:15.154 on lap 50
FirstJenson ButtonBrawn GP
SecondRubens BarrichelloBrawn GP
ThirdKimi RäikkönenFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
21 May 2009Practice 110:00
21 May 2009Practice 214:00
23 May 2009Practice 311:00
23 May 2009Qualifying14:00
24 May 2009Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jenson Button arrived at round 6 leading the 2009 F1 World Championship on 41 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 27. Brawn GP headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 68 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Monaco Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Thursday’s opening practice saw Rubens Barrichello set the pace as teams adapted their cars to Monaco’s high-downforce demands. Red Bull Racing introduced a double diffuser, but Sebastian Vettel’s session ended with a smoky stoppage. McLaren looked more competitive than at Barcelona, giving Lewis Hamilton encouragement at a circuit where he had won a year earlier.

Nico Rosberg led FP2 and later escaped unscathed after running up an escape road. Robert Kubica was less fortunate, losing running to a major engine failure. The close contest between Williams, McLaren and Brawn GP suggested a lively qualifying battle, while Adrian Sutil and Felipe Massa had an on-track disagreement during the session.

Fernando Alonso edged Jenson Button in FP3 as teams completed their final preparations for Monaco’s crucial qualifying session. McLaren again looked competitive, but Toyota and BMW Sauber remained towards the back. The contrast with their stronger performances elsewhere underlined how differently the cars were responding to the tight, low-speed circuit.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2009 Monaco Grand Prix FP1, 21 May 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
123Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:17.18926
23Felipe MassaFerrari+0.310s31
31Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.389s26
42Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.497s30
54Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.650s30
617Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.811s29
716Nico RosbergWilliams+0.835s27
822Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.891s28
97Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.094s31
1014Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.159s22
1112Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.506s37
128Nelson PiquetRenault+2.015s36
1315Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+2.044s16
1411Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+2.066s31
1521Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.345s28
165Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+2.371s20
176Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+2.390s23
1820Adrian SutilForce India+2.411s24
1910Timo GlockToyota+2.509s24
209Jarno TrulliToyota+2.642s28

Free Practice 2 Classification

2009 Monaco Grand Prix FP2, 21 May 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
116Nico RosbergWilliams1:15.24345
21Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.202s35
323Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.347s41
422Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.531s36
53Felipe MassaFerrari+0.589s42
615Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.604s33
72Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.741s45
84Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.742s43
917Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.017s43
108Nelson PiquetRenault+1.043s43
117Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.309s39
1214Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.336s27
1320Adrian SutilForce India+1.432s38
149Jarno TrulliToyota+1.672s43
1512Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.740s48
1611Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.809s48
176Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.866s40
1810Timo GlockToyota+1.964s45
1921Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.261s45
205Robert KubicaBMW SauberNo time2

Free Practice 3 Classification

2009 Monaco Grand Prix FP3, 23 May 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Fernando AlonsoRenault1:15.16424
222Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.069s29
32Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.114s24
423Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.122s26
53Felipe MassaFerrari+0.129s23
64Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.218s25
71Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.225s23
815Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.558s23
916Nico RosbergWilliams+0.594s23
1014Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.821s24
1117Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.939s22
1220Adrian SutilForce India+1.064s20
1311Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.137s23
1421Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.153s29
158Nelson PiquetRenault+1.218s27
1612Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.268s22
1710Timo GlockToyota+1.363s29
185Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.435s26
196Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.497s22
209Jarno TrulliToyota+1.646s26

Qualifying

Jenson Button delivered a late lap to claim pole, with Kimi Räikkönen splitting the Brawn GP cars in second. Rubens Barrichello and Sebastian Vettel had both looked contenders before the final improvements, but the championship leader timed his effort perfectly.

Lewis Hamilton’s defence of his Monaco victory suffered a major setback when he crashed at Mirabeau in Q1. Both BMW Sauber and Toyota cars were also eliminated early. Force India reached Q2, although Giancarlo Fisichella lost two lap times for cutting corners.

Qualifying Classification

2009 Monaco Grand Prix Qualifying, 23 May 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
122Jenson ButtonBrawn GP1:15.2101:15.0161:14.90225
24Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:15.7461:14.5141:14.92731
323Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:15.4251:14.8291:15.07726
415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:15.9151:14.8791:15.27127
53Felipe MassaFerrari1:15.3401:15.0011:15.43728
616Nico RosbergWilliams1:15.0941:14.8461:15.45523
72Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:15.4951:14.8091:15.51624
814Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:15.2601:14.8251:15.65320
97Fernando AlonsoRenault1:15.8981:15.2001:16.00924
1017Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:15.9301:15.5791:17.34428
1112Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:15.8341:15.833—17
128Nelson PiquetRenault1:16.0131:15.837—22
1321Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:16.0631:16.146—18
1411Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:16.1201:16.281—19
1520Adrian SutilForce India1:16.2481:16.545—19
161Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:16.264——4
176Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:16.264——11
185Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:16.405——12
199Jarno TrulliToyota1:16.548——11
2010Timo GlockToyota1:16.788——12

Lewis Hamilton was given a five place grid penalty for an unscheduled gearbox change following the qualifying session, as per the sporting regulations.

Timo Glock had to start from the pit lane following modifications in the car between the qualifying and the race.

What happened in the 2009 Monaco Grand Prix?

Jenson Button led away as Rubens Barrichello passed Kimi Räikkönen for second. The Brawn GP pair negotiated the opening supersoft stint successfully, while Sebastian Vettel suffered severe graining and held up the cars behind. He later crashed at Sainte Dévote, where Sébastien Sebastien Buemi had already collided with Nelson Piquet and ended both their races.

Once the first stops were complete, Jenson Button controlled the pace ahead of Rubens Barrichello and the Ferraris. Heikki Kovalainen crashed at the Swimming Pool, Robert Kubica retired with brake trouble and Kazuki Nakajima hit the barriers on the final lap. The leading Brawns stayed clear of those hazards.

Jenson Button eased his pace near the finish to avoid fighting backmarkers and won ahead of Rubens Barrichello, Kimi Räikkönen and Felipe Massa. His fifth victory in six rounds further strengthened his championship position. There was one final exertion to come: after parking in the usual pit-lane area instead of Monaco’s podium enclosure, he had to run along the straight to join the celebrations.

After the race, Jenson Button headed the drivers’ standings with 51 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 35. Brawn GP led the constructors’ table on 86, with Red Bull Racing on 42.5.

2009 Monaco Grand Prix race results

The 2009 Monaco Grand Prix was held on 24 May 2009, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
122Jenson ButtonBrawn GP781:40:44.28210
223Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP78+7.6668
34Kimi RäikkönenFerrari78+13.4426
43Felipe MassaFerrari78+15.1105
514Mark WebberRed Bull Racing78+15.7304
616Nico RosbergWilliams78+33.5863
77Fernando AlonsoRenault78+37.8392
811Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso78+1:03.1421
921Giancarlo FisichellaForce India78+1:05.0400
1010Timo GlockToyota77+1 lap0
116Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber77+1 lap0
121Lewis HamiltonMcLaren77+1 lap0
139Jarno TrulliToyota77+1 lap0
1420Adrian SutilForce India77+1 lap0
1517Kazuki NakajimaWilliams76Accident0
Ret2Heikki KovalainenMcLaren51Accident0
Ret5Robert KubicaBMW Sauber28Brakes0
Ret15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing15Accident0
Ret8Nelson PiquetRenault10Collision0
Ret12Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso10Collision0

2009 Monaco Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
13Felipe MassaFerrari501:15.154159.991
222Jenson ButtonBrawn GP491:15.190159.914
314Mark WebberRed Bull Racing451:15.321159.636
47Fernando AlonsoRenault641:15.371159.530
54Kimi RäikkönenFerrari471:15.382159.507
62Heikki KovalainenMcLaren481:15.672158.896
723Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP461:15.685158.868
81Lewis HamiltonMcLaren651:15.706158.824
916Nico RosbergWilliams481:15.772158.686
1017Kazuki NakajimaWilliams731:15.792158.644
119Jarno TrulliToyota571:16.011158.187
1210Timo GlockToyota721:16.066158.073
1311Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso471:16.178157.840
1420Adrian SutilForce India661:16.245157.702
156Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber491:16.268157.654
1621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India741:16.419157.343
175Robert KubicaBMW Sauber251:17.558155.032
1815Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing151:17.634154.880
198Nelson PiquetRenault71:18.514153.144
2012Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso71:18.582153.012

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2009 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2009 Monaco Grand Prix.

2009 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jenson ButtonBritishBrawn GP51
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianBrawn GP35
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing23
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing19.5
5Jarno TrulliItalianToyota14.5
6Timo GlockGermanToyota12
7Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault11
8Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari9
9Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren9
10Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari8
11Nico RosbergGermanWilliams7.5
12Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber6
13Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren4
14Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso3
15Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso2
16Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India0
17Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
18Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault0
19Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber0
20Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams0

2009 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Brawn GP86
2Red Bull Racing42.5
3Toyota26.5
4Ferrari17
5McLaren13
6Renault11
7Williams7.5
8BMW Sauber6
9Toro Rosso5
10Force India0

2009 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12009 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne29 March
22009 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang5 April
32009 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 April
42009 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir26 April
52009 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62009 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72009 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul7 June
82009 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone21 June
92009 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg12 July
102009 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112009 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia23 August
122009 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot30 August
132009 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza13 September
142009 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore27 September
152009 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka4 October
162009 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo18 October
172009 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi1 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.