2009 Bahrain Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 4 of the 2009 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Bahrain International Circuit for the 2009 Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Toyota locked out the front row in Bahrain, but Jenson Button turned Sunday into another Brawn GP success. A decisive early pass and a stronger tyre strategy carried the championship leader to his third victory in four races, while Sebastian Vettel split the Toyota challenge to finish second.

Race Guide

Season: 2009 F1 World Championship
Race date: 26 April 2009
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+03:00)
Circuit: Bahrain International Circuit
Laps: 57 laps
Circuit length: 5.412 km
2008 winner: Felipe Massa

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJarno TrulliToyota
Pole time1:33.431
Fastest lapJarno TrulliToyota
Fastest-lap time1:34.556 on lap 10
FirstJenson ButtonBrawn GP
SecondSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
ThirdJarno TrulliToyota

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
24 April 2009Practice 110:00
24 April 2009Practice 214:00
25 April 2009Practice 311:00
25 April 2009Qualifying14:00
26 April 2009Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jenson Button arrived at round 4 leading the 2009 F1 World Championship on 21 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 15. Brawn GP headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 36 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Bahrain Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 as McLaren continued its recovery, with both BMW Sauber cars also showing improved pace. Ferrari compared its options with Felipe Massa using KERS and Kimi Räikkönen running without it. Kimi Räikkönen spun during the session, while Sébastien Sebastien Buemi lost substantial track time after stopping his Toro Rosso.

Nico Rosberg headed FP2, but the hot afternoon produced a markedly different order from the morning. BMW Sauber slipped towards the back while Fernando Alonso and Adrian Sutil were more prominent. Force India was assessing a revised aerodynamic package, making Adrian Sutil’s competitive running an encouraging sign for the team’s development work.

Timo Glock set the fastest FP3 time before a brake problem brought his Toyota to a halt. Ferrari and McLaren also showed improved single-lap pace, while Brawn GP appeared unusually far down the order. The changing picture made the session a poor basis for judging the eventual qualifying battle without knowing the fuel programmes.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2009 Bahrain Grand Prix FP1, 24 April 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:33.64719
26Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.260s17
35Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.291s17
416Nico RosbergWilliams+0.580s24
522Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.787s15
62Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.855s24
723Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.884s18
83Felipe MassaFerrari+0.942s17
914Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.180s21
104Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.180s19
1117Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.233s24
1215Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.291s21
138Nelson PiquetRenault+1.327s21
1420Adrian SutilForce India+1.374s18
159Jarno TrulliToyota+1.389s22
1621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.395s16
1710Timo GlockToyota+1.686s20
187Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.701s24
1911Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.706s22
2012Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.722s15

Free Practice 2 Classification

2009 Bahrain Grand Prix FP2, 24 April 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
116Nico RosbergWilliams1:33.33936
27Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.191s25
39Jarno TrulliToyota+0.277s37
415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.322s29
514Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.337s32
622Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.355s35
720Adrian SutilForce India+0.424s30
810Timo GlockToyota+0.425s37
923Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.546s30
1017Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.560s36
111Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.655s30
1221Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+0.686s23
1312Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+0.788s37
1411Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.027s26
158Nelson PiquetRenault+1.072s29
163Felipe MassaFerrari+1.225s34
175Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.266s31
184Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.331s28
192Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+1.425s35
206Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.451s33

Free Practice 3 Classification

2009 Bahrain Grand Prix FP3, 25 April 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
110Timo GlockToyota1:32.60516
23Felipe MassaFerrari+0.123s20
316Nico RosbergWilliams+0.301s18
41Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.370s16
54Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.381s18
68Nelson PiquetRenault+0.571s19
75Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.590s13
817Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.697s17
99Jarno TrulliToyota+0.792s19
106Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.810s14
1115Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.838s16
122Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.873s12
137Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.877s13
1420Adrian SutilForce India+0.929s17
1522Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.981s17
1623Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+1.081s17
1712Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.115s15
1814Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.121s14
1921Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.357s15
2011Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+2.385s7

Qualifying

Jarno Trulli claimed pole ahead of Timo Glock as Toyota secured its first front-row lockout. Sebastian Vettel and Jenson Button followed, with Lewis Hamilton fifth. Both Ferraris reached Q3, offering the team a route towards its first points of the year.

Mark Webber’s prospects suffered when he encountered Adrian Sutil on his final Q1 attempt and was eliminated. The stewards imposed a three-place grid penalty on Adrian Sutil for impeding him, leaving Mark Webber with a long afternoon ahead from near the back.

Qualifying Classification

2009 Bahrain Grand Prix Qualifying, 25 April 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
19Jarno TrulliToyota1:32.7791:32.6711:33.43120
210Timo GlockToyota1:33.1651:32.6131:33.71220
315Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:32.6801:32.4741:34.01518
422Jenson ButtonBrawn GP1:32.9781:32.8421:34.04420
51Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:32.8511:32.8771:34.19618
623Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:33.1161:32.8421:34.23920
77Fernando AlonsoRenault1:33.6271:32.8601:34.57820
83Felipe MassaFerrari1:33.2971:33.0141:34.81819
916Nico RosbergWilliams1:33.6721:33.1661:35.13421
104Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:33.1171:32.8271:35.38019
112Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:33.4791:33.242—14
1217Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:33.2211:33.348—13
135Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:33.4951:33.487—13
146Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:33.3771:33.562—13
158Nelson PiquetRenault1:33.6081:33.941—18
1620Adrian SutilForce India1:33.722——10
1712Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:33.753——9
1821Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:33.910——9
1914Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:34.038——8
2011Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:34.159——9

Adrian Sutil was issued a 3 place grid-penalty for impeding Mark Webber during qualifying.

What happened in the 2009 Bahrain Grand Prix?

Timo Glock beat Jarno Trulli away, while Lewis Hamilton used KERS to move ahead of Jenson Button and Sebastian Vettel. Jenson Button’s response was decisive: he passed Lewis Hamilton at the beginning of lap two and kept the leading Toyotas within reach. Sebastian Vettel remained trapped behind the McLaren, losing valuable time during the opening stint.

Toyota stopped early and put both cars on the harder compound for the middle stint. Jenson Button stayed on the softer tyre and emerged ahead of Jarno Trulli after his own stop, while Timo Glock lost further ground. Sebastian Vettel subsequently found himself behind Jarno Trulli, allowing Jenson Button to stretch his advantage before the final stops reversed their positions.

Jenson Button won ahead of Sebastian Vettel and Jarno Trulli, with Lewis Hamilton fourth after McLaren’s strongest race of the season so far. Rubens Barrichello recovered to fifth on a three-stop strategy, while Kimi Räikkönen finally opened Ferrari’s points account in sixth. Timo Glock and Fernando Alonso completed the scoring places. In the punishing heat, tyre choice and clear track had proved more valuable than Toyota’s front-row advantage.

After the race, Jenson Button headed the drivers’ standings with 31 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 19. Brawn GP led the constructors’ table on 50, with Red Bull Racing on 27.5.

2009 Bahrain Grand Prix race results

The 2009 Bahrain Grand Prix was held on 26 April 2009, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
122Jenson ButtonBrawn GP571:31:48.18210
215Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing57+7.1878
39Jarno TrulliToyota57+9.1706
41Lewis HamiltonMcLaren57+22.0965
523Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP57+37.7794
64Kimi RäikkönenFerrari57+42.0573
710Timo GlockToyota57+42.8802
87Fernando AlonsoRenault57+52.7751
916Nico RosbergWilliams57+58.1980
108Nelson PiquetRenault57+1:05.1490
1114Mark WebberRed Bull Racing57+1:07.6410
122Heikki KovalainenMcLaren57+1:17.8240
1311Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso57+1:18.8050
143Felipe MassaFerrari56+1 Lap0
1521Giancarlo FisichellaForce India56+1 Lap0
1620Adrian SutilForce India56+1 Lap0
1712Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso56+1 Lap0
185Robert KubicaBMW Sauber56+1 Lap0
196Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber56+1 Lap0
Ret17Kazuki NakajimaWilliams48Oil pressure0

2009 Bahrain Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
19Jarno TrulliToyota101:34.556206.049
210Timo GlockToyota61:34.574206.010
322Jenson ButtonBrawn GP111:34.588205.979
415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing161:34.756205.614
523Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP251:34.901205.300
61Lewis HamiltonMcLaren131:34.915205.269
73Felipe MassaFerrari411:35.065204.946
814Mark WebberRed Bull Racing501:35.165204.730
911Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso301:35.410204.205
108Nelson PiquetRenault371:35.441204.138
114Kimi RäikkönenFerrari421:35.498204.016
122Heikki KovalainenMcLaren541:35.520203.969
135Robert KubicaBMW Sauber501:35.706203.573
147Fernando AlonsoRenault291:35.722203.539
1516Nico RosbergWilliams371:35.816203.339
166Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber521:35.924203.110
1717Kazuki NakajimaWilliams391:36.153202.627
1820Adrian SutilForce India281:36.219202.488
1921Giancarlo FisichellaForce India91:36.376202.158
2012Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso381:36.473201.954

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2009 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2009 Bahrain Grand Prix.

2009 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jenson ButtonBritishBrawn GP31
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianBrawn GP19
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing18
4Jarno TrulliItalianToyota14.5
5Timo GlockGermanToyota12
6Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing9.5
7Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren9
8Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault5
9Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber4
10Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren4
11Nico RosbergGermanWilliams3.5
12Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari3
13Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso3
14Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso1
15Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari0
16Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
17Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault0
18Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India0
19Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams0
20Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber0

2009 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Brawn GP50
2Red Bull Racing27.5
3Toyota26.5
4McLaren13
5Renault5
6BMW Sauber4
7Toro Rosso4
8Williams3.5
9Ferrari3
10Force India0

2009 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12009 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne29 March
22009 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang5 April
32009 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 April
42009 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir26 April
52009 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62009 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72009 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul7 June
82009 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone21 June
92009 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg12 July
102009 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112009 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia23 August
122009 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot30 August
132009 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza13 September
142009 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore27 September
152009 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka4 October
162009 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo18 October
172009 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi1 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.