2009 German Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 9 of the 2009 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Nürburgring for the Formula 1 Grosser Preis Santander von Deutschland 2009.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Mark Webber finally stood on the top step of a Formula 1 podium after a superb drive at the Nürburgring. Even a drive-through penalty could not prevent the Australian converting his maiden pole into victory, with Sebastian Vettel completing another Red Bull Racing one-two.

Race Guide

Season: 2009 F1 World Championship
Race date: 12 July 2009
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Nürburgring
Laps: 60 laps
Circuit length: 5.148 km
2008 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:32.230
Fastest lapFernando AlonsoRenault
Fastest-lap time1:33.365 on lap 49
FirstMark WebberRed Bull Racing
SecondSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
ThirdFelipe MassaFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
10 July 2009Practice 110:00
10 July 2009Practice 214:00
11 July 2009Practice 311:00
11 July 2009Qualifying14:00
12 July 2009Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jenson Button arrived at round 9 leading the 2009 F1 World Championship on 64 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 41. Brawn GP headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 105 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the German Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Mark Webber set the pace in opening practice while Sebastian Vettel lost around half the session to a mechanical problem. Adrian Sutil also encountered reliability trouble. The contrasting fortunes within Red Bull Racing made Mark Webber’s uninterrupted running particularly valuable as the team sought to maintain the momentum of its dominant Silverstone performance.

Lewis Hamilton’s heavily revised McLaren showed encouraging speed in FP2, giving the reigning champion reason for optimism after a difficult first half of the season. Giancarlo Fisichella had a much shorter afternoon: he spun into the tyre barrier after only three laps, leaving Force India with repair work and little useful running from his car.

Lewis Hamilton remained fastest in FP3, reinforcing the impression that McLaren’s upgrades had produced a substantial improvement. The cold conditions continued to trouble Brawn GP: Jenson Button reported difficulty getting the softer tyres up to temperature and finished outside the top ten. The championship leader therefore approached qualifying with a clear setup concern.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2009 German Grand Prix FP1, 10 July 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
114Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:33.08219
222Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.381s18
33Felipe MassaFerrari+0.663s21
49Jarno TrulliToyota+0.713s23
521Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+0.757s26
64Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.758s23
716Nico RosbergWilliams+0.820s26
815Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.827s13
917Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.870s25
107Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.066s16
116Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.139s25
1223Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+1.145s17
131Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.401s14
145Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.612s23
158Nelson PiquetRenault+1.656s24
1611Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.745s27
1712Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.796s28
182Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+1.811s26
1910Timo GlockToyota+1.829s23
2020Adrian SutilForce India+2.010s6

Free Practice 2 Classification

2009 German Grand Prix FP2, 10 July 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:32.14923
215Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.182s31
322Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.220s32
414Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.331s28
59Jarno TrulliToyota+0.362s32
620Adrian SutilForce India+0.436s32
723Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.515s26
87Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.625s24
917Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.723s32
108Nelson PiquetRenault+0.843s29
116Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.863s36
123Felipe MassaFerrari+0.903s34
1316Nico RosbergWilliams+0.979s34
145Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.012s28
1510Timo GlockToyota+1.023s34
164Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.033s29
172Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+1.575s27
1812Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.754s30
1911Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.876s30
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+6.728s3

Free Practice 3 Classification

2009 German Grand Prix FP3, 11 July 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:31.12116
27Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.219s18
33Felipe MassaFerrari+0.230s20
415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.421s17
514Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.489s16
64Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.494s19
79Jarno TrulliToyota+0.499s23
816Nico RosbergWilliams+0.569s20
917Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.610s20
106Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.807s21
1122Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.888s22
1210Timo GlockToyota+0.901s20
1320Adrian SutilForce India+0.983s20
1423Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+1.003s13
1521Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.014s21
168Nelson PiquetRenault+1.102s15
1712Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.118s23
185Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.148s20
192Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+1.621s18
2011Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.762s21

Qualifying

Mark Webber claimed his first pole after negotiating a qualifying session complicated by changing weather. Rain in Q2 caught out several contenders, including Fernando Alonso and both Williams drivers. Rubens Barrichello and Jenson Button then split Mark Webber from Sebastian Vettel in the final shootout.

Adrian Sutil delighted the home crowd by putting Force India seventh, ahead of both Ferraris. Nelson Piquet reached Q3 for the first time that season, while Timo Glock’s early elimination was compounded by a grid penalty for impeding Fernando Alonso.

Qualifying Classification

2009 German Grand Prix Qualifying, 11 July 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
114Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:31.2571:38.0381:32.23022
223Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:31.4821:34.4551:32.35722
322Jenson ButtonBrawn GP1:31.5681:39.0321:32.47323
415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:31.4301:39.5041:32.48020
51Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:31.4731:39.1491:32.61619
62Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:31.8811:40.8261:33.85921
720Adrian SutilForce India1:32.0151:36.7401:34.31620
83Felipe MassaFerrari1:31.6001:41.7081:34.57422
94Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:31.8691:41.7301:34.71023
108Nelson PiquetRenault1:32.1281:35.7371:34.80324
116Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:31.7711:42.310—14
127Fernando AlonsoRenault1:31.3021:42.318—15
1317Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:31.8841:42.500—17
149Jarno TrulliToyota1:31.7601:42.771—17
1516Nico RosbergWilliams1:31.5981:42.859—14
165Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:32.190——10
1712Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:32.251——11
1821Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:32.402——11
1910Timo GlockToyota1:32.423——11
2011Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:33.559——11

Timo Glock received a 3 place grid-penalty for obstructing Fernando Alonso. As he was already 19th on the grid, he was sent to the rear.

What happened in the 2009 German Grand Prix?

Mark Webber’s breakthrough began with a setback. Contact with Rubens Barrichello at the start earned him a drive-through penalty, while Lewis Hamilton’s promising launch ended with a puncture after contact with the Red Bull Racing car. Rubens Barrichello led the early running, but Mark Webber had the speed to recover through the pit-stop sequence.

Force India briefly looked capable of a major result before Adrian Sutil collided with Kimi Räikkönen as he left the pits. The resulting damage ruined Adrian Sutil’s points chances, and Kimi Räikkönen later retired. Brawn GP struggled to make its tyres work, while Fernando Alonso produced a strong final stint to pressure the championship-leading cars.

Mark Webber crossed the line ahead of Sebastian Vettel and Felipe Massa, claiming victory in his 130th Grand Prix start. Nico Rosberg recovered to fourth, with Jenson Button fifth and Rubens Barrichello sixth. After years of near misses, Mark Webber had delivered an emphatic first win, and Red Bull Racing had taken another sizeable bite out of Brawn GP’s advantage.

After the race, Jenson Button headed the drivers’ standings with 68 points, followed by Sebastian Vettel on 47. Brawn GP led the constructors’ table on 112, with Red Bull Racing on 92.5.

2009 German Grand Prix race results

The 2009 German Grand Prix was held on 12 July 2009, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
114Mark WebberRed Bull Racing601:36:43.31010
215Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing60+9.2528
33Felipe MassaFerrari60+15.9066
416Nico RosbergWilliams60+21.0995
522Jenson ButtonBrawn GP60+23.6094
623Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP60+24.4683
77Fernando AlonsoRenault60+24.8882
82Heikki KovalainenMcLaren60+58.6921
910Timo GlockToyota60+1:01.4570
106Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber60+1:01.9250
1121Giancarlo FisichellaForce India60+1:02.3270
1217Kazuki NakajimaWilliams60+1:02.8760
138Nelson PiquetRenault60+1:08.3280
145Robert KubicaBMW Sauber60+1:09.5550
1520Adrian SutilForce India60+1:11.9410
1612Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso60+1:30.2250
179Jarno TrulliToyota60+1:30.9700
181Lewis HamiltonMcLaren59+1 lap0
Ret4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari34Radiator0
Ret11Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso18Hydraulics0

Timo Glock started the race from the pit lane.

2009 German Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
17Fernando AlonsoRenault491:33.365198.498
29Jarno TrulliToyota521:33.654197.885
314Mark WebberRed Bull Racing371:34.003197.151
415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing421:34.089196.970
517Kazuki NakajimaWilliams491:34.238196.659
622Jenson ButtonBrawn GP531:34.252196.630
716Nico RosbergWilliams501:34.403196.315
83Felipe MassaFerrari531:34.458196.201
95Robert KubicaBMW Sauber471:34.537196.037
106Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber421:34.559195.991
1123Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP541:34.676195.749
128Nelson PiquetRenault461:34.876195.337
1321Giancarlo FisichellaForce India541:35.301194.465
1420Adrian SutilForce India431:35.366194.333
151Lewis HamiltonMcLaren461:35.367194.331
1610Timo GlockToyota401:35.369194.327
172Heikki KovalainenMcLaren591:35.524194.011
184Kimi RäikkönenFerrari41:36.080192.889
1912Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso241:36.279192.490
2011Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso101:37.498190.083

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2009 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2009 German Grand Prix.

2009 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jenson ButtonBritishBrawn GP68
2Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing47
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing45.5
4Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianBrawn GP44
5Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari22
6Jarno TrulliItalianToyota21.5
7Nico RosbergGermanWilliams20.5
8Timo GlockGermanToyota13
9Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault13
10Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari10
11Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren9
12Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber6
13Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren5
14Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso3
15Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber2
16Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso2
17Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India0
18Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
19Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault0
20Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams0

2009 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Brawn GP112
2Red Bull Racing92.5
3Toyota34.5
4Ferrari32
5Williams20.5
6McLaren14
7Renault13
8BMW Sauber8
9Toro Rosso5
10Force India0

2009 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12009 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne29 March
22009 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang5 April
32009 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 April
42009 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir26 April
52009 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62009 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72009 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul7 June
82009 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone21 June
92009 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg12 July
102009 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112009 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia23 August
122009 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot30 August
132009 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza13 September
142009 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore27 September
152009 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka4 October
162009 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo18 October
172009 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi1 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.