2009 Turkish Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 7 of the 2009 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Istanbul Park for the 2009 Formula 1 ING Turkish Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jenson Button made it six victories from seven races in Turkey after an opening-lap error cost Sebastian Vettel the lead. Red Bull Racing filled the remaining podium places, but Brawn GP’s championship leader again combined speed and strategy to keep the opposition at arm’s length.

Race Guide

Season: 2009 F1 World Championship
Race date: 7 June 2009
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+03:00)
Circuit: Istanbul Park
Laps: 58 laps
Circuit length: 5.338 km
2008 winner: Felipe Massa

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:28.316
Fastest lapJenson ButtonBrawn GP
Fastest-lap time1:27.579 on lap 40
FirstJenson ButtonBrawn GP
SecondMark WebberRed Bull Racing
ThirdSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
5 June 2009Practice 110:00
5 June 2009Practice 214:00
6 June 2009Practice 311:00
6 June 2009Qualifying14:00
7 June 2009Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jenson Button arrived at round 7 leading the 2009 F1 World Championship on 51 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 35. Brawn GP headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 86 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Turkish Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg led FP1, which was briefly stopped when cars tore up artificial turf beside the circuit. Several drivers spun as they explored the available grip, but there were no major accidents. The interruption added a practical concern to the teams’ opening setup work around Istanbul Park’s demanding sequence of corners.

Heikki Kovalainen headed FP2 as McLaren and Renault showed encouraging single-lap pace. Sebastian Vettel lost substantial running after a mechanical problem stranded his Red Bull Racing car, though he returned once it had been recovered. Giancarlo Fisichella and Kazuki Nakajima also made contact and spun during an incident-filled afternoon.

Felipe Massa gave Ferrari encouragement by edging Fernando Alonso in a largely incident-free final practice. The entire field was covered by less than a second and a half, underlining how closely matched the cars appeared over a lap. Jenson Button and Sebastian Vettel remained further down the order before revealing their true qualifying pace later that day.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2009 Turkish Grand Prix FP1, 5 June 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
116Nico RosbergWilliams1:28.95224
21Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.311s23
39Jarno TrulliToyota+0.319s26
415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.385s18
53Felipe MassaFerrari+0.390s22
617Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.419s21
74Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.446s25
87Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.470s24
923Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.573s25
102Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.638s20
1122Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.795s20
1220Adrian SutilForce India+0.912s22
1310Timo GlockToyota+0.982s26
148Nelson PiquetRenault+1.180s18
1514Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.224s22
165Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.693s22
176Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.737s20
1821Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.777s22
1911Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.886s24
2012Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.992s26

Free Practice 2 Classification

2009 Turkish Grand Prix FP2, 5 June 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:28.84137
27Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.006s35
35Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.215s35
417Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.250s37
515Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.361s4
69Jarno TrulliToyota+0.366s41
716Nico RosbergWilliams+0.416s40
823Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.464s35
914Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.542s39
108Nelson PiquetRenault+0.560s38
113Felipe MassaFerrari+0.575s38
1222Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.589s33
131Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.594s31
1410Timo GlockToyota+0.677s40
154Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.679s33
166Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.709s40
1720Adrian SutilForce India+1.240s33
1821Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.250s38
1911Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.454s39
2012Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.788s37

Free Practice 3 Classification

2009 Turkish Grand Prix FP3, 6 June 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Felipe MassaFerrari1:27.98326
29Jarno TrulliToyota+0.039s21
310Timo GlockToyota+0.111s23
417Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.139s19
55Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.337s20
623Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.349s21
722Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.377s19
816Nico RosbergWilliams+0.381s19
94Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.432s16
1015Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.468s18
118Nelson PiquetRenault+0.520s15
121Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.580s19
1314Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.695s18
146Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.732s19
152Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.755s19
1620Adrian SutilForce India+1.067s18
1711Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.093s19
1812Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.184s21
197Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.278s15
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.438s17

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel was fastest in every qualifying segment and reclaimed pole with his final lap after Jenson Button had briefly moved ahead. Rubens Barrichello improved to third, leaving Mark Webber fourth. The closely matched leading group set up another Brawn GP–Red Bull Racing contest.

Lewis Hamilton was eliminated in Q1 as McLaren’s inconsistent weekend continued. The Q2 battle was particularly tight, with Fernando Alonso and Nico Rosberg just reaching the final shootout while Nick Heidfeld, Kazuki Nakajima, Timo Glock, Heikki Kovalainen and Adrian Sutil missed out.

Qualifying Classification

2009 Turkish Grand Prix Qualifying, 6 June 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
115Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:27.3301:27.0161:28.31617
222Jenson ButtonBrawn GP1:27.3551:27.2301:28.42122
323Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:27.3711:27.4181:28.57919
414Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:27.4661:27.4161:28.61320
59Jarno TrulliToyota1:27.5291:27.1951:28.66624
64Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:27.5561:27.3871:28.81524
73Felipe MassaFerrari1:27.5081:27.3491:28.85823
87Fernando AlonsoRenault1:27.9881:27.4731:29.07520
916Nico RosbergWilliams1:27.5171:27.4181:29.19127
105Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:27.7881:27.4551:29.35720
116Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:27.7951:27.521—16
1217Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:27.6911:27.629—20
1310Timo GlockToyota1:28.1601:27.795—18
142Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:28.1991:28.207—18
1520Adrian SutilForce India1:28.2781:28.391—18
161Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:28.318——9
178Nelson PiquetRenault1:28.582——8
1812Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:28.708——12
1921Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:28.717——11
2011Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:28.918——9

What happened in the 2009 Turkish Grand Prix?

Sebastian Vettel initially held the lead, then ran wide at Turn 10 and handed Jenson Button the advantage. Rubens Barrichello’s start was ruined by a clutch problem, dropping him into the midfield. His recovery became increasingly difficult after contact with Heikki Kovalainen and Adrian Sutil, while Jenson Button steadily built a margin at the front.

Red Bull Racing put Sebastian Vettel on three stops, allowing him to close rapidly on Jenson Button during his lighter middle stint. He could not make the pass he needed, however, and his extra stop eventually put him behind Mark Webber. Jenson Button’s two-stop plan remained firmly on course.

Jenson Button won ahead of Mark Webber and Sebastian Vettel, with Jarno Trulli fourth and Nico Rosberg fifth. Robert Kubica scored his first points of the season, while Rubens Barrichello’s difficult afternoon ended with a gearbox failure. With his nearest championship rival failing to score, Jenson Button left Istanbul Park with an even stronger lead.

After the race, Jenson Button headed the drivers’ standings with 61 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 35. Brawn GP led the constructors’ table on 96, with Red Bull Racing on 56.5.

2009 Turkish Grand Prix race results

The 2009 Turkish Grand Prix was held on 7 June 2009, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
122Jenson ButtonBrawn GP581:26:24.84810
214Mark WebberRed Bull Racing58+6.7148
315Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing58+7.4616
49Jarno TrulliToyota58+27.8435
516Nico RosbergWilliams58+31.5394
63Felipe MassaFerrari58+39.9963
75Robert KubicaBMW Sauber58+46.2472
810Timo GlockToyota58+46.9591
94Kimi RäikkönenFerrari58+50.2460
107Fernando AlonsoRenault58+1:02.4200
116Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber58+1:04.3270
1217Kazuki NakajimaWilliams58+1:06.3760
131Lewis HamiltonMcLaren58+1:20.4540
142Heikki KovalainenMcLaren57+1 lap0
1512Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso57+1 lap0
168Nelson PiquetRenault57+1 lap0
1720Adrian SutilForce India57+1 lap0
1811Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso57+1 lap0
Ret23Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP47Gearbox0
Ret21Giancarlo FisichellaForce India4Brakes0

2009 Turkish Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
122Jenson ButtonBrawn GP401:27.579219.422
215Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing511:27.622219.314
314Mark WebberRed Bull Racing421:27.809218.847
49Jarno TrulliToyota401:27.868218.700
510Timo GlockToyota561:27.883218.663
617Kazuki NakajimaWilliams581:27.988218.402
75Robert KubicaBMW Sauber581:28.008218.352
84Kimi RäikkönenFerrari581:28.061218.221
93Felipe MassaFerrari411:28.176217.936
106Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber431:28.214217.842
1116Nico RosbergWilliams361:28.222217.823
128Nelson PiquetRenault451:28.340217.532
137Fernando AlonsoRenault571:28.389217.411
1423Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP371:28.526217.075
151Lewis HamiltonMcLaren531:28.562216.986
1612Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso571:28.624216.835
1711Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso531:29.022215.865
182Heikki KovalainenMcLaren411:29.174215.497
1920Adrian SutilForce India551:29.192215.454
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India31:34.070204.281

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2009 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2009 Turkish Grand Prix.

2009 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jenson ButtonBritishBrawn GP61
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianBrawn GP35
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing29
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing27.5
5Jarno TrulliItalianToyota19.5
6Timo GlockGermanToyota13
7Nico RosbergGermanWilliams11.5
8Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari11
9Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault11
10Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari9
11Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren9
12Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber6
13Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren4
14Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso3
15Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber2
16Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso2
17Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India0
18Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
19Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault0
20Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams0

2009 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Brawn GP96
2Red Bull Racing56.5
3Toyota32.5
4Ferrari20
5McLaren13
6Williams11.5
7Renault11
8BMW Sauber8
9Toro Rosso5
10Force India0

2009 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12009 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne29 March
22009 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang5 April
32009 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 April
42009 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir26 April
52009 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62009 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72009 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul7 June
82009 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone21 June
92009 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg12 July
102009 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112009 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia23 August
122009 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot30 August
132009 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza13 September
142009 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore27 September
152009 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka4 October
162009 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo18 October
172009 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi1 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.