2009 Japanese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 15 of the 2009 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Suzuka International Racing Course for the 2009 Formula 1 Fuji Television Japanese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel kept his championship hopes alive with an assured victory as Formula 1 returned to Suzuka. A chaotic qualifying day gave way to a controlled performance from Red Bull Racing’s title contender, while Jenson Button and Rubens Barrichello salvaged only minor points.

Race Guide

Season: 2009 F1 World Championship
Race date: 4 October 2009
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Suzuka International Racing Course
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.807 km
2008 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:32.160
Fastest lapMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:32.569 on lap 50
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondJarno TrulliToyota
ThirdLewis HamiltonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
2 October 2009Practice 110:00
2 October 2009Practice 214:00
3 October 2009Practice 311:00
3 October 2009Qualifying14:00
4 October 2009Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jenson Button arrived at round 15 leading the 2009 F1 World Championship on 84 points, with Rubens Barrichello on 69. Brawn GP headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 153 points.

Race entries

Kamui Kobayashi replaced the unwell Timo Glock for Friday practice. Timo Glock returned on Saturday but was injured in qualifying and could not race. Toyota’s request to put Kamui Kobayashi in the car on Sunday was refused because he had not driven in a Saturday session, leaving Jarno Trulli as its sole starter.

Free Practice

Rain made the opening practice a difficult introduction for the drivers unfamiliar with Suzuka. Times improved as the track dried, with Kazuki Nakajima prominent before Heikki Kovalainen went fastest late on. Kamui Kobayashi gained unexpected running in Timo Glock’s Toyota, while the title contenders finished well down the changing order.

Heavier rain severely restricted FP2. Visibility and limited tyre supplies discouraged running, and Heikki Kovalainen and both Brawn GP drivers stayed in the garage throughout. Adrian Sutil eventually set the fastest time, but the conditions allowed little meaningful preparation for the dry running expected later in the weekend.

Dry conditions finally arrived for FP3, making the hour especially valuable. Jenson Button needed a new front wing after contact with Jaime Alguersuari, while Mark Webber crashed at Degner and damaged his chassis badly enough to miss qualifying. Jarno Trulli went fastest on his final lap as Timo Glock returned to the cockpit.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2009 Japanese Grand Prix FP1, 2 October 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:40.35624
217Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.292s18
320Adrian SutilForce India+0.450s14
43Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari+0.629s27
512Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.065s26
61Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.087s15
77Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.176s22
84Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.221s25
923Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+1.465s19
1016Nico RosbergWilliams+1.832s20
1114Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.976s10
1221Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.119s15
139Jarno TrulliToyota+2.301s13
1411Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.311s27
155Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+2.477s17
166Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+2.621s14
1715Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+2.862s11
1822Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+2.962s17
1910Kamui KobayashiToyota+3.051s16
208Romain GrosjeanRenault+3.216s22

Free Practice 2 Classification

2009 Japanese Grand Prix FP2, 2 October 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
120Adrian SutilForce India1:47.2615
215Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.662s6
321Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+0.670s5
41Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.722s5
517Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.797s8
612Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.430s9
77Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.432s5
89Jarno TrulliToyota+1.476s7
911Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.541s11
105Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.600s6
114Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.625s5
1210Kamui KobayashiToyota+1.793s7
1314Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+2.121s7
148Romain GrosjeanRenault+2.144s6
153Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari+2.292s5
1616Nico RosbergWilliams+2.611s8
176Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+2.918s10

Free Practice 3 Classification

2009 Japanese Grand Prix FP3, 3 October 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Jarno TrulliToyota1:31.70924
212Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+0.062s26
316Nico RosbergWilliams+0.634s28
415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.705s19
54Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.736s26
620Adrian SutilForce India+0.758s25
723Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.779s24
82Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.837s22
922Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.959s25
1011Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+0.980s20
118Romain GrosjeanRenault+1.008s25
126Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.027s21
137Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.033s21
1410Timo GlockToyota+1.040s26
1517Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.043s23
161Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.080s19
175Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.139s20
183Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari+1.169s26
1914Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.221s15
2021Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.458s18

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel secured pole ahead of Jarno Trulli and Lewis Hamilton after an extraordinary qualifying session interrupted by several accidents. Jaime Alguersuari and Timo Glock crashed in Q2, with Timo Glock taken to hospital, while Heikki Kovalainen’s Q3 accident caused another stoppage.

Sebastien Buemi damaged his car and left debris on the circuit near the end of Q2. The resulting investigation brought grid penalties for several drivers, including Jenson Button and Rubens Barrichello, who had failed to slow sufficiently under yellow flags. Sebastien Buemi was penalised for continuing in his damaged car, leaving the final grid markedly different from the qualifying order.

Qualifying Classification

2009 Japanese Grand Prix Qualifying, 3 October 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
115Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:30.8831:30.3411:32.16014
29Jarno TrulliToyota1:31.0631:30.7371:32.22020
31Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:30.9171:30.6271:32.39521
420Adrian SutilForce India1:31.3861:31.2221:32.46620
523Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:31.2721:31.0551:32.66018
66Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:31.5011:31.2601:32.94519
722Jenson ButtonBrawn GP1:31.0411:30.8801:32.96218
84Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:31.2281:31.0521:32.98023
92Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:31.4991:31.223No time21
1012Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:31.1961:31.103No time12
1116Nico RosbergWilliams1:31.2861:31.482—17
127Fernando AlonsoRenault1:31.4011:31.638—14
135Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:31.4171:32.341—15
1410Timo GlockToyota1:31.550No time—13
1511Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:31.571No time—14
163Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari1:31.704——11
1717Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:31.718——8
188Romain GrosjeanRenault1:32.073——8
1921Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:32.087——9
2014Mark WebberRed Bull RacingNo time———

What happened in the 2009 Japanese Grand Prix?

Sebastian Vettel held the lead while Lewis Hamilton passed Jarno Trulli for second. Jenson Button initially lost places but recovered, benefiting later when Adrian Sutil and Heikki Kovalainen collided at the chicane. Mark Webber’s afternoon was compromised almost immediately by repeated stops for a loose headrest and then a puncture.

Jarno Trulli moved ahead of Lewis Hamilton through the second pit-stop sequence as the McLaren driver also encountered KERS trouble. Sebastian Vettel remained comfortably in control until Jaime Alguersuari crashed heavily at 130R, bringing out the safety car and compressing the field for a late restart.

Sebastian Vettel pulled clear again to win from Jarno Trulli and Lewis Hamilton, keeping the drivers’ title contest alive. Rubens Barrichello finished seventh and Jenson Button eighth, with Jenson Button resisting Robert Kubica’s late challenge. Brawn GP left Japan just half a point short of securing the constructors’ championship, while Sebastian Vettel was 16 points behind Jenson Button with two races remaining.

After the race, Jenson Button headed the drivers’ standings with 85 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 71. Brawn GP led the constructors’ table on 156, with Red Bull Racing on 120.5.

2009 Japanese Grand Prix race results

The 2009 Japanese Grand Prix was held on 4 October 2009, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
115Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing531:28:20.44310
29Jarno TrulliToyota53+4.8778
31Lewis HamiltonMcLaren53+6.4726
44Kimi RäikkönenFerrari53+7.9405
516Nico RosbergWilliams53+8.7934
66Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber53+9.5093
723Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP53+10.6412
822Jenson ButtonBrawn GP53+11.4741
95Robert KubicaBMW Sauber53+11.7770
107Fernando AlonsoRenault53+13.0650
112Heikki KovalainenMcLaren53+13.7350
123Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari53+14.5960
1320Adrian SutilForce India53+14.9590
1421Vitantonio LiuzziForce India53+15.7340
1517Kazuki NakajimaWilliams53+17.9730
168Romain GrosjeanRenault52+1 Lap0
1714Mark WebberRed Bull Racing51+2 Laps0
Ret11Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso43Accident0
Ret12Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso11Clutch0
WD10Timo GlockToyota0Driver Injured0

2009 Japanese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
114Mark WebberRed Bull Racing501:32.569225.833
215Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing431:32.572225.826
34Kimi RäikkönenFerrari331:32.999224.789
49Jarno TrulliToyota381:33.152224.420
522Jenson ButtonBrawn GP421:33.251224.182
61Lewis HamiltonMcLaren131:33.259224.162
75Robert KubicaBMW Sauber441:33.334223.982
83Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari331:33.479223.635
916Nico RosbergWilliams431:33.595223.358
106Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber131:33.600223.346
1120Adrian SutilForce India361:33.668223.184
122Heikki KovalainenMcLaren351:33.801222.867
1323Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP171:33.910222.608
147Fernando AlonsoRenault281:33.946222.523
1511Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso341:34.049222.279
1621Vitantonio LiuzziForce India361:34.294221.702
178Romain GrosjeanRenault391:34.643220.884
1817Kazuki NakajimaWilliams261:34.783220.558
1912Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso51:35.392219.150

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2009 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2009 Japanese Grand Prix.

2009 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jenson ButtonBritishBrawn GP85
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianBrawn GP71
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing69
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing51.5
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari45
6Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren43
7Nico RosbergGermanWilliams34.5
8Jarno TrulliItalianToyota30.5
9Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault26
10Timo GlockGermanToyota24
11Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari22
12Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren22
13Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber15
14Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber9
15Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India / Ferrari8
16Adrian SutilGermanForce India5
17Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso3
18Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso2
19Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams0
20Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault0
21Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India0
22Luca BadoerItalianFerrari0
23Romain GrosjeanFrenchRenault0
24Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso0

2009 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Brawn GP156
2Red Bull Racing120.5
3Ferrari67
4McLaren65
5Toyota54.5
6Williams34.5
7Renault26
8BMW Sauber24
9Force India13
10Toro Rosso5

2009 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12009 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne29 March
22009 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang5 April
32009 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 April
42009 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir26 April
52009 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62009 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72009 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul7 June
82009 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone21 June
92009 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg12 July
102009 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112009 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia23 August
122009 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot30 August
132009 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza13 September
142009 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore27 September
152009 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka4 October
162009 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo18 October
172009 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi1 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.