2009 European Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 11 of the 2009 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Valencia Street Circuit for the 2009 Formula 1 Telefónica Grand Prix of Europe.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Rubens Barrichello ended a five-year wait for victory with a beautifully judged drive through Valencia’s streets. The Brazilian beat Lewis Hamilton and Kimi Räikkönen as Brawn GP returned to the top step, while Red Bull Racing endured a costly afternoon without points.

Race Guide

Season: 2009 F1 World Championship
Race date: 23 August 2009
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Valencia Street Circuit
Laps: 57 laps
Circuit length: 5.419 km
2008 winner: Felipe Massa

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:39.498
Fastest lapTimo GlockToyota
Fastest-lap time1:38.683 on lap 55
FirstRubens BarrichelloBrawn GP
SecondLewis HamiltonMcLaren
ThirdKimi RäikkönenFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
21 August 2009Practice 110:00
21 August 2009Practice 214:00
22 August 2009Practice 311:00
22 August 2009Qualifying14:00
23 August 2009Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jenson Button arrived at round 11 leading the 2009 F1 World Championship on 70 points, with Mark Webber on 51.5. Brawn GP headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 114 points.

Race entries

Romain Grosjean replaced Nelson Piquet at Renault. Ferrari called on Luca Badoer to stand in for the injured Felipe Massa after Michael Schumacher’s proposed comeback was prevented by a neck injury. It was Luca Badoer’s first Grand Prix appearance since 1999.

Free Practice

Rubens Barrichello led FP1 as Valencia’s heat appeared to suit Brawn GP better than the cooler recent rounds. Force India’s updates also showed promise, with Adrian Sutil running competitively. The two incoming drivers had a substantial learning task: Romain Grosjean adapted to the Renault while Luca Badoer began reacquainting himself with Grand Prix weekend running.

Fernando Alonso set the fastest lap in FP2 despite a collision with Nick Heidfeld near the pit entrance and a subsequent spin. Lewis Hamilton’s afternoon was severely curtailed by an early accident, leaving McLaren short of running from its leading car. Luca Badoer continued to work through his return to racing but remained well down the order.

Adrian Sutil gave Force India another encouraging result by topping final practice. Sebastian Vettel’s engine failure left oil on the circuit and brought out a red flag, interrupting everyone’s preparations. The stoppage also added to Red Bull Racing’s reliability concerns, while Luca Badoer finished the session last.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2009 European Grand Prix FP1, 21 August 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
123Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:42.46019
22Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.176s16
31Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.194s18
422Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.614s19
515Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.628s17
620Adrian SutilForce India+0.749s13
717Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.765s25
814Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.783s19
97Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.885s18
104Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.924s23
1112Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+0.929s30
125Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.959s20
1311Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.177s30
1416Nico RosbergWilliams+1.286s22
156Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.580s23
1621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.666s17
178Romain GrosjeanRenault+1.896s23
189Jarno TrulliToyota+2.178s26
1910Timo GlockToyota+2.272s28
203Luca BadoerFerrari+3.380s25

Free Practice 2 Classification

2009 European Grand Prix FP2, 21 August 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Fernando AlonsoRenault1:39.40433
222Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.774s33
323Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+0.805s34
416Nico RosbergWilliams+0.981s39
517Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.099s35
620Adrian SutilForce India+1.192s23
75Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.239s34
821Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.277s31
915Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.319s33
102Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+1.334s31
114Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.335s39
129Jarno TrulliToyota+1.366s32
138Romain GrosjeanRenault+1.383s35
1414Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.552s37
1510Timo GlockToyota+1.581s30
1612Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.752s34
176Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.946s29
183Luca BadoerFerrari+2.613s37
1911Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.685s34
201Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+3.810s3

Free Practice 3 Classification

2009 European Grand Prix FP3, 22 August 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
120Adrian SutilForce India1:39.14312
217Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.104s12
35Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.370s12
42Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.410s8
516Nico RosbergWilliams+0.589s11
621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+0.621s12
722Jenson ButtonBrawn GP+0.740s10
81Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.807s12
99Jarno TrulliToyota+0.874s11
108Romain GrosjeanRenault+0.945s11
1112Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+0.975s12
1223Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP+1.049s10
136Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.087s12
144Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.117s12
157Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.259s9
1610Timo GlockToyota+1.300s10
1714Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.736s10
1815Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.773s6
1911Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.982s12
203Luca BadoerFerrari+3.055s14

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton secured pole ahead of Heikki Kovalainen, giving McLaren the front row. Heikki Kovalainen’s mistake on his final lap cost him a chance to challenge his teammate, while Rubens Barrichello qualified third and remained firmly in contention for the race.

Sebastian Vettel placed fourth ahead of Jenson Button as the championship contenders prepared for a strategic contest on a circuit with limited overtaking opportunities. Luca Badoer’s difficult return continued at the back, leaving Ferrari’s race prospects largely with Kimi Räikkönen.

Qualifying Classification

2009 European Grand Prix Qualifying, 22 August 2009

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:38.6491:38.1821:39.49815
22Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:38.8161:38.2301:39.53226
323Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP1:39.0191:38.0761:39.56321
415Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:39.2951:38.2731:39.78921
522Jenson ButtonBrawn GP1:38.5311:38.6011:39.82122
64Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:38.8431:38.7821:40.14425
716Nico RosbergWilliams1:39.0391:38.3461:40.18525
87Fernando AlonsoRenault1:39.1551:38.7171:40.23621
914Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:38.9831:38.6251:40.23921
105Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:38.8061:38.7471:40.51223
116Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:39.0321:38.826—17
1220Adrian SutilForce India1:39.1451:38.846—18
1310Timo GlockToyota1:39.4591:38.991—15
148Romain GrosjeanRenault1:39.3221:39.040—16
1512Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:38.9121:39.514—17
1621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:39.531——11
1717Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:39.795——8
189Jarno TrulliToyota1:39.807——10
1911Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:39.925——10
203Luca BadoerFerrari1:41.413——13

What happened in the 2009 European Grand Prix?

Lewis Hamilton retained the lead at the start, with Heikki Kovalainen and Rubens Barrichello following. Kimi Räikkönen moved into fourth, while contact further back disrupted several races. Rubens Barrichello stayed out longer at the first stops to move ahead of Heikki Kovalainen and began applying pressure to Lewis Hamilton.

The decisive moment came during the second pit-stop sequence. McLaren was not ready with Lewis Hamilton’s tyres when he arrived, and Rubens Barrichello used his additional laps before stopping to emerge ahead. Sebastian Vettel’s race had already unravelled through refuelling trouble followed by an engine failure, leaving Red Bull Racing with little to celebrate.

Rubens Barrichello held on to win for the first time since the 2004 Chinese Grand Prix. Lewis Hamilton finished second, with Kimi Räikkönen taking third after passing Heikki Kovalainen through the stops. Jenson Button scored in seventh while Mark Webber missed the points, making this an especially valuable afternoon for Brawn GP in both championships.

After the race, Jenson Button headed the drivers’ standings with 72 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 54. Brawn GP led the constructors’ table on 126, with Red Bull Racing on 98.5.

2009 European Grand Prix race results

The 2009 European Grand Prix was held on 23 August 2009, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
123Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP571:35:51.28910
21Lewis HamiltonMcLaren57+2.3588
34Kimi RäikkönenFerrari57+15.9946
42Heikki KovalainenMcLaren57+20.0325
516Nico RosbergWilliams57+20.8704
67Fernando AlonsoRenault57+27.7443
722Jenson ButtonBrawn GP57+34.9132
85Robert KubicaBMW Sauber57+36.6671
914Mark WebberRed Bull Racing57+44.9100
1020Adrian SutilForce India57+47.9350
116Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber57+48.8220
1221Giancarlo FisichellaForce India57+1:03.6140
139Jarno TrulliToyota57+1:04.5270
1410Timo GlockToyota57+1:26.5190
158Romain GrosjeanRenault57+1:31.7740
1611Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso56+1 Lap0
173Luca BadoerFerrari56+1 Lap0
1817Kazuki NakajimaWilliams54Tyre0
Ret12Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso41Brakes0
Ret15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing23Engine0

2009 European Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
110Timo GlockToyota551:38.683197.687
222Jenson ButtonBrawn GP461:38.874197.305
323Rubens BarrichelloBrawn GP391:38.990197.074
41Lewis HamiltonMcLaren571:39.056196.943
54Kimi RäikkönenFerrari391:39.207196.643
616Nico RosbergWilliams521:39.329196.401
72Heikki KovalainenMcLaren561:39.341196.378
85Robert KubicaBMW Sauber551:39.374196.312
98Romain GrosjeanRenault411:39.428196.206
107Fernando AlonsoRenault461:39.494196.076
1114Mark WebberRed Bull Racing501:39.528196.009
1220Adrian SutilForce India361:39.622195.824
136Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber531:39.704195.663
1417Kazuki NakajimaWilliams531:39.747195.578
159Jarno TrulliToyota521:39.941195.199
1615Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing131:39.992195.099
1721Giancarlo FisichellaForce India531:40.111194.867
183Luca BadoerFerrari521:40.590193.939
1911Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso291:40.935193.276
2012Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso371:41.042193.072

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2009 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2009 European Grand Prix.

2009 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jenson ButtonBritishBrawn GP72
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianBrawn GP54
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing51.5
4Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing47
5Nico RosbergGermanWilliams29.5
6Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren27
7Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari24
8Jarno TrulliItalianToyota22.5
9Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari22
10Timo GlockGermanToyota16
11Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault16
12Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren14
13Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber6
14Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber3
15Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso3
16Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso2
17Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India0
18Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
19Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams0
20Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault0
21Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso0
22Romain GrosjeanFrenchRenault0
23Luca BadoerItalianFerrari0

2009 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Brawn GP126
2Red Bull Racing98.5
3Ferrari46
4McLaren41
5Toyota38.5
6Williams29.5
7Renault16
8BMW Sauber9
9Toro Rosso5
10Force India0

2009 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12009 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne29 March
22009 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang5 April
32009 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 April
42009 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir26 April
52009 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62009 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72009 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul7 June
82009 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone21 June
92009 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg12 July
102009 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112009 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia23 August
122009 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot30 August
132009 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza13 September
142009 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore27 September
152009 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka4 October
162009 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo18 October
172009 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi1 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.