2006 Turkish Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 14 of the 2006 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Istanbul Park for the 2006 Formula 1 Petrol Ofisi Turkish Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Felipe Massa converted his first pole into his first Grand Prix victory at Istanbul Park. Fernando Alonso narrowly resisted Michael Schumacher for second, making the Turkish Grand Prix a triumph for one Ferrari driver and a frustrating championship afternoon for the other.

Race Guide

Season: 2006 F1 World Championship
Race date: 27 August 2006
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+03:00)
Circuit: Istanbul Park
Laps: 58 laps
Circuit length: 5.338 km
2005 winner: Kimi Räikkönen

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFelipe MassaFerrari
Pole time1:26.907
Fastest lapMichael SchumacherFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:28.005 on lap 55
FirstFelipe MassaFerrari
SecondFernando AlonsoRenault
ThirdMichael SchumacherFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
25 August 2006Practice 111:00
25 August 2006Practice 214:00
26 August 2006Practice 311:00
26 August 2006Qualifying14:00
27 August 2006Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 14 leading the 2006 F1 World Championship on 100 points, with Michael Schumacher on 90. Renault headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 149 points.

Race entries

Sebastian Vettel made his first Grand Prix weekend appearance in BMW Sauber’s third car, taking over Friday duties after Robert Kubica’s promotion. Franck Montagny returned as Super Aguri’s third driver, while Sakon Yamamoto retained the race seat alongside Takuma Sato.

Free Practice

Kimi Räikkönen led Friday morning, with Michael Schumacher close behind in a Ferrari featuring new rear-wheel covers. Davidson’s Honda stopped in smoke, interrupting its preparation programme. Vettel began his first Formula 1 weekend running in BMW Sauber’s third car, while several regular drivers again completed little more than installation work.

Vettel made an immediate impression by setting the afternoon’s fastest time, ahead of Felipe Massa. Different fuel programmes complicated comparisons, but it was a confident first day for the young German. Fernando Alonso and Robert Doornbos made contact late in the session without damage, and Jarno Trulli spun as the teams worked through Istanbul’s demanding corners.

Michael Schumacher set a strong Saturday benchmark, well clear of the Renaults. Robert Kubica and Nick Heidfeld also ran near the front, while Christian Klien had a dramatic spin and several others ventured off track. The generous run-off allowed most mistakes to go unpunished, but qualifying would still demand a clean lap through the circuit’s high-speed sections.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2006 Turkish Grand Prix FP1, 25 August 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:28.3155
25Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.462s4
312Jenson ButtonHonda+0.470s5
435Alexander WurzWilliams+0.644s24
536Anthony DavidsonHonda+0.878s19
64Pedro de la RosaMcLaren+1.061s5
716Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.465s6
838Sebastian VettelBMW Sauber+1.649s25
937Robert DoornbosRed Bull Racing+2.076s16
1040Neel JaniToro Rosso+2.261s22
1111Rubens BarrichelloHonda+2.523s5
1239Giorgio MondiniMidland+2.531s28
1321Scott SpeedToro Rosso+3.101s5
1419Christijan AlbersMidland+3.160s10
1518Tiago MonteiroMidland+3.251s10
1641Franck MontagnySuper Aguri+3.499s13
176Felipe MassaFerrari+3.589s5
1823Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri+3.897s11
1920Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+4.182s6
207Ralf SchumacherToyotaNo time5
218Jarno TrulliToyotaNo time2
222Giancarlo FisichellaRenaultNo time1
231Fernando AlonsoRenaultNo time1
2422Takuma SatoSuper AguriNo time1
2517Robert KubicaBMW SauberNo time1
2615Christian KlienRed Bull RacingNo time1
2714David CoulthardRed Bull RacingNo time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2006 Turkish Grand Prix FP2, 25 August 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
138Sebastian VettelBMW Sauber1:28.09129
26Felipe MassaFerrari+0.073s18
312Jenson ButtonHonda+0.415s10
436Anthony DavidsonHonda+0.507s31
57Ralf SchumacherToyota+0.523s21
65Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.728s13
737Robert DoornbosRed Bull Racing+0.757s15
83Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.951s10
94Pedro de la RosaMcLaren+1.021s10
1011Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.123s16
1139Giorgio MondiniMidland+1.628s27
121Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.650s16
1340Neel JaniToro Rosso+1.767s30
1421Scott SpeedToro Rosso+1.799s20
158Jarno TrulliToyota+1.915s18
1641Franck MontagnySuper Aguri+2.400s25
1717Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+2.411s9
182Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+2.413s16
1935Alexander WurzWilliams+2.418s36
2020Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.460s17
219Mark WebberWilliams+2.684s13
2215Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+2.798s16
2310Nico RosbergWilliams+2.924s17
2422Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+3.000s11
2523Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri+3.225s21
2618Tiago MonteiroMidland+3.428s15
2716Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+3.435s10
2814David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+3.449s10
2919Christijan AlbersMidland+4.011s7

Free Practice 3 Classification

2006 Turkish Grand Prix FP3, 26 August 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Michael SchumacherFerrari1:27.20312
21Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.721s16
32Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.760s17
417Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.761s15
516Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.948s14
612Jenson ButtonHonda+0.987s17
76Felipe MassaFerrari+1.063s14
811Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.156s15
93Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.165s11
1015Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+1.627s9
118Jarno TrulliToyota+1.658s17
1221Scott SpeedToro Rosso+1.658s14
134Pedro de la RosaMcLaren+1.831s12
149Mark WebberWilliams+1.866s10
1510Nico RosbergWilliams+1.973s13
1614David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.154s12
177Ralf SchumacherToyota+2.171s18
1820Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.223s19
1919Christijan AlbersMidland+2.465s19
2023Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri+2.678s17
2118Tiago MonteiroMidland+2.712s17
2222Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+2.948s21

Qualifying

Felipe Massa took his first pole, narrowly ahead of Michael Schumacher, with Fernando Alonso and Giancarlo Fisichella filling the second row. Ferrari’s front-row lockout gave it the opportunity to control the race, but Fernando Alonso remained close enough to exploit any disruption.

Ralf Schumacher qualified fifth before a ten-place engine-change penalty dropped him back; Christijan Albers received the same sanction. Nick Heidfeld, Jenson Button and Kimi Räikkönen were separated by only a few hundredths in the next group. Robert Kubica and Mark Webber also reached Q3, while Vettel’s headline Friday performance had come in a third car and did not represent a race entry.

Qualifying Classification

2006 Turkish Grand Prix Qualifying, 26 August 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
16Felipe MassaFerrari1:27.3061:27.0591:26.90717
25Michael SchumacherFerrari1:27.3851:25.8501:27.28417
31Fernando AlonsoRenault1:27.8611:26.9171:27.32120
42Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:28.1751:27.3461:27.56419
57Ralf SchumacherToyota1:27.6681:27.0621:27.56920
616Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:28.2001:27.2511:27.78520
712Jenson ButtonHonda1:28.2221:26.8721:27.79023
83Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:28.2361:27.2021:27.86619
917Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:28.2121:27.4051:28.16720
109Mark WebberWilliams1:28.3071:27.6081:29.43622
1115Christian KlienRed Bull Racing1:28.2711:27.852—12
124Pedro de la RosaMcLaren1:28.4031:27.897—11
138Jarno TrulliToyota1:28.5491:27.973—12
1411Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:28.4111:28.257—12
1510Nico RosbergWilliams1:28.8891:28.386—12
1619Christijan AlbersMidland1:29.0211:28.639—12
1714David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:29.136——7
1821Scott SpeedToro Rosso1:29.158——9
1920Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:29.250——8
2018Tiago MonteiroMidland1:29.901——8
2123Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri1:30.607——7
2222Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:30.850——5

Ralf Schumacher and Christijan Albers both received 10 place grid penalties due to engine changes.

What happened in the 2006 Turkish Grand Prix?

Felipe Massa led as Giancarlo Fisichella spun in a crowded opening corner, triggering contact behind. Kimi Räikkönen suffered a puncture and later crashed with damage still affecting the car. Several others needed repairs, while the Ferraris and Fernando Alonso established the leading contest.

Vitantonio Liuzzi’s stranded Toro Rosso brought out the safety car. Both Ferraris pitted together, forcing Michael Schumacher to wait behind Felipe Massa and allowing Fernando Alonso to move ahead. Felipe Massa controlled the lead after the restart, while Schumacher spent the closing stages pursuing the Renault.

Fernando Alonso held second by just over two tenths at the flag, while Felipe Massa celebrated his first victory. Jenson Button finished fourth ahead of Pedro de la Rosa, Giancarlo Fisichella, Ralf Schumacher and Rubens Barrichello. The result gave Formula 1 consecutive first-time winners and left Fernando Alonso with a 12-point championship lead.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 108 points, followed by Michael Schumacher on 96. Renault led the constructors’ table on 160, with Ferrari on 158.

2006 Turkish Grand Prix race results

The 2006 Turkish Grand Prix was held on 27 August 2006, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Felipe MassaFerrari581:28:51.08210
21Fernando AlonsoRenault58+5.5758
35Michael SchumacherFerrari58+5.6566
412Jenson ButtonHonda58+12.3345
54Pedro de la RosaMcLaren58+45.9084
62Giancarlo FisichellaRenault58+46.5943
77Ralf SchumacherToyota58+59.3372
811Rubens BarrichelloHonda58+1:00.0341
98Jarno TrulliToyota57+1 lap0
109Mark WebberWilliams57+1 lap0
1115Christian KlienRed Bull Racing57+1 lap0
1217Robert KubicaBMW Sauber57+1 lap0
1321Scott SpeedToro Rosso57+1 lap0
1416Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber56+2 laps0
1514David CoulthardRed Bull Racing55Gearbox0
Ret19Christijan AlbersMidland46Spin0
NC22Takuma SatoSuper Aguri41+17 laps0
Ret10Nico RosbergWilliams25Water leak0
Ret23Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri23Spin0
Ret20Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso12Spin0
Ret3Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1Accident0
Ret18Tiago MonteiroMidland0Collision0

2006 Turkish Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
15Michael SchumacherFerrari551:28.005218.360
26Felipe MassaFerrari381:28.123218.067
31Fernando AlonsoRenault381:28.245217.766
412Jenson ButtonHonda581:28.474217.202
52Giancarlo FisichellaRenault291:28.546217.026
611Rubens BarrichelloHonda261:28.733216.568
74Pedro de la RosaMcLaren541:28.959216.018
87Ralf SchumacherToyota581:29.084215.715
917Robert KubicaBMW Sauber341:29.723214.179
1021Scott SpeedToro Rosso431:29.933213.679
1115Christian KlienRed Bull Racing261:30.025213.460
1214David CoulthardRed Bull Racing241:30.026213.458
138Jarno TrulliToyota241:30.048213.406
1410Nico RosbergWilliams211:30.071213.351
159Mark WebberWilliams501:30.088213.311
1616Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber561:30.335212.728
1719Christijan AlbersMidland351:30.403212.568
1822Takuma SatoSuper Aguri331:31.814209.301
1920Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso121:32.148208.542
2023Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri121:32.337208.115

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2006 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2006 Turkish Grand Prix.

2006 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault108
2Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari96
3Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari62
4Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault52
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren49
6Jenson ButtonBritishHonda36
7Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianMcLaren26
8Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda22
9Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber19
10Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota18
11Pedro de la RosaSpanishMcLaren14
12David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing14
13Jarno TrulliItalianToyota10
14Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBMW Sauber7
15Mark WebberAustralianWilliams6
16Nico RosbergGermanWilliams4
17Christian KlienAustrianRed Bull Racing2
18Vitantonio LiuzziItalianToro Rosso1
19Scott SpeedAmericanToro Rosso0
20Tiago MonteiroPortugueseMidland0
21Christijan AlbersDutchMidland0
22Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri0
23Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber0
24Yuji IdeJapaneseSuper Aguri0
25Franck MontagnyFrenchSuper Aguri0
–Sakon YamamotoJapaneseSuper Aguri0

2006 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Renault160
2Ferrari158
3McLaren89
4Honda58
5Toyota28
6BMW Sauber26
7Red Bull Racing16
8Williams10
9Toro Rosso1
10Midland0
11Super Aguri0

2006 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12006 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir12 March
22006 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang19 March
32006 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne2 April
42006 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola23 April
52006 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 May
62006 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló14 May
72006 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo28 May
82006 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 June
92006 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal25 June
102006 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis2 July
112006 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours16 July
122006 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim30 July
132006 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród6 August
142006 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul27 August
152006 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza10 September
162006 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai1 October
172006 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka8 October
182006 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo22 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.