2006 Australian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 3 of the 2006 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Albert Park Circuit for the 2006 Formula 1 Foster's Australian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Fernando Alonso prevailed in an Australian Grand Prix interrupted by four safety-car periods, beating Kimi Räikkönen and Ralf Schumacher. Pole-sitter Jenson Button lost a points finish within sight of the flag as Melbourne produced a race full of incidents.

Race Guide

Season: 2006 F1 World Championship
Race date: 2 April 2006
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+10:00)
Circuit: Albert Park Circuit
Laps: 57 laps (58 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 5.303 km
2005 winner: Giancarlo Fisichella

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJenson ButtonHonda
Pole time1:25.229
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:26.045 on lap 57
FirstFernando AlonsoRenault
SecondKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
ThirdRalf SchumacherToyota

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
31 March 2006Practice 111:00
31 March 2006Practice 214:00
1 April 2006Practice 311:00
1 April 2006Qualifying14:00
2 April 2006Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 3 leading the 2006 F1 World Championship on 18 points, with Michael Schumacher on 11. Renault headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 28 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Australian Grand Prix. Alexander Wurz, Anthony Davidson, Markus Winkelhock, Neel Jani, Robert Doornbos, Robert Kubica also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Friday morning began cautiously, with many regular drivers conserving engine mileage. Robert Kubica’s BMW Sauber stopped with a suspected engine problem, forcing Jacques Villeneuve to take on more of the planned work. Davidson led for Honda, while Jenson Button and both Williams race drivers stayed in the garage. The third cars again provided most of the meaningful early running.

Low temperatures and a dusty surface made Friday afternoon slippery. Davidson narrowly beat Wurz, with Robert Kubica third, while Jenson Button led the race drivers. Christijan Albers and Vitantonio Liuzzi both reached the barriers after spins but avoided major damage. BMW Sauber then confirmed an engine change for Jacques Villeneuve, bringing a ten-place grid penalty for Sunday.

A wet start and a gradually drying track produced an unusual BMW Sauber one-two on Saturday, Nick Heidfeld ahead of Jacques Villeneuve. Low temperatures and the risk of damaging cars discouraged some leading teams from pushing hard. Several drivers ventured off the road without serious consequences, leaving the weather and tyre warm-up as major questions before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2006 Australian Grand Prix FP1, 31 March 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
136Anthony DavidsonHonda1:28.25926
237Robert DoornbosRed Bull Racing+0.300s19
317Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber+0.336s16
43Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.454s5
56Felipe MassaFerrari+0.766s7
65Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.782s5
77Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.152s5
835Alexander WurzWilliams+1.202s19
938Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.317s13
1015Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+1.342s7
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.417s9
1221Scott SpeedToro Rosso+2.758s8
1319Christijan AlbersMidland+2.780s9
1418Tiago MonteiroMidland+3.553s10
1522Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+5.777s9
1623Yuji IdeSuper Aguri+8.425s19
1739Markus WinkelhockMidland+8.600s17
1840Neel JaniToro Rosso+12.559s4
191Fernando AlonsoRenaultNo time2
202Giancarlo FisichellaRenaultNo time2
218Jarno TrulliToyotaNo time2
224Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLarenNo time1
2316Nick HeidfeldBMW SauberNo time1
2411Rubens BarrichelloHondaNo time1
2520Vitantonio LiuzziToro RossoNo time2

Free Practice 2 Classification

2006 Australian Grand Prix FP2, 31 March 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
136Anthony DavidsonHonda1:26.82228
235Alexander WurzWilliams+0.010s27
338Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.378s25
412Jenson ButtonHonda+0.391s12
51Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.621s14
65Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.836s16
73Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.951s16
811Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.253s20
94Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+1.378s15
106Felipe MassaFerrari+1.405s17
112Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.458s11
1217Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber+1.618s22
1314David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.709s18
149Mark WebberWilliams+2.038s10
1516Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+2.231s5
168Jarno TrulliToyota+2.316s20
1721Scott SpeedToro Rosso+2.374s18
187Ralf SchumacherToyota+2.557s16
1918Tiago MonteiroMidland+2.891s21
2037Robert DoornbosRed Bull Racing+3.054s32
2115Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+3.057s9
2210Nico RosbergWilliams+3.111s11
2340Neel JaniToro Rosso+3.864s26
2420Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+3.912s14
2519Christijan AlbersMidland+4.008s18
2639Markus WinkelhockMidland+4.438s25
2722Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+5.734s27
2823Yuji IdeSuper Aguri+7.402s22

Free Practice 3 Classification

2006 Australian Grand Prix FP3, 1 April 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
116Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:35.33510
217Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber+0.946s16
320Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+1.038s10
42Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.079s13
57Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.110s10
66Felipe MassaFerrari+1.171s11
75Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.997s10
811Rubens BarrichelloHonda+2.146s15
98Jarno TrulliToyota+2.157s10
1021Scott SpeedToro Rosso+2.517s11
1115Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+2.612s12
129Mark WebberWilliams+2.701s7
1312Jenson ButtonHonda+3.170s11
1414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+3.348s15
1510Nico RosbergWilliams+4.066s11
1618Tiago MonteiroMidland+4.180s7
171Fernando AlonsoRenault+4.319s11
1823Yuji IdeSuper Aguri+4.926s18
1922Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+6.113s5
204Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+9.015s3
213Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+12.949s3
2219Christijan AlbersMidlandNo time3

Qualifying

Jenson Button claimed pole for Honda, ahead of Giancarlo Fisichella and Fernando Alonso. Kimi Räikkönen and Juan Pablo Montoya followed, giving McLaren a strong position behind the Renaults. The result raised hopes that Honda could turn its early-season pace into a victory rather than another near miss.

Ferrari had a difficult afternoon: Michael Schumacher missed Q3 and Felipe Massa went out in Q1. Rubens Barrichello also failed to advance from the opening session, a sharp contrast to his team-mate’s pole. Jacques Villeneuve’s engine penalty further changed the starting order after his strong morning practice.

Qualifying Classification

2006 Australian Grand Prix Qualifying, 1 April 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
112Jenson ButtonHonda1:28.0811:26.3371:25.22925
22Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:27.7651:26.1961:25.63523
31Fernando AlonsoRenault1:28.5691:25.7291:25.77824
43Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:27.1931:26.1611:25.82222
54Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren1:27.0791:25.9021:25.97622
67Ralf SchumacherToyota1:28.0071:26.5961:26.61228
79Mark WebberWilliams1:27.6691:26.0751:26.93722
816Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:27.7961:26.0141:27.57930
917Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber1:28.4601:26.7141:29.23919
108Jarno TrulliToyota1:27.7481:26.327No time14
115Michael SchumacherFerrari1:28.2281:26.718—11
1214David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:28.4081:27.023—11
1320Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:28.9991:27.219—18
1415Christian KlienRed Bull Racing1:28.7571:27.591—14
1510Nico RosbergWilliams1:28.3511:29.422—11
166Felipe MassaFerrari1:28.868No time—8
1711Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:29.943——6
1819Christijan AlbersMidland1:30.226——8
1921Scott SpeedToro Rosso1:30.426——9
2018Tiago MonteiroMidland1:30.709——7
2122Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:32.279——7
2223Yuji IdeSuper Aguri1:36.164——7

Jacques Villeneuve was handed a 10 place grid penalty following an engine change before qualifying.

Jarno Trulli qualified for the final session however did not completed a timed lap due to gearbox problems.

Felipe Massa lost control of his Ferrari during the second qualifying session (Q2) after running over a curb through turn 11 and crashing his car into the wall. It also prompted the session to be red flagged for some time.

What happened in the 2006 Australian Grand Prix?

Juan Pablo Montoya spun on the formation lap, but an aborted start after Giancarlo Fisichella stalled allowed him to regain his grid position. Felipe Massa’s opening-lap collision brought out the safety car, and Fernando Alonso passed Jenson Button at the restart. Christian Klien then crashed after a suspension failure, triggering another interruption and further difficulties with tyre temperature.

Fernando Alonso controlled the repeated restarts. Michael Schumacher crashed after running wide, and Vitantonio Liuzzi’s later accident brought another safety-car period. Mark Webber briefly led his home race during the pit stops before retiring, while Juan Pablo Montoya’s race ended after a kerb strike caused an electrical problem. Kimi Räikkönen remained Fernando Alonso’s principal challenger.

Fernando Alonso won from Kimi Räikkönen and Ralf Schumacher, the Toyota driver recovering from a pit-lane speeding penalty. Nick Heidfeld, Giancarlo Fisichella and Jacques Villeneuve followed. Jenson Button’s engine failed just before the finish, and he stopped short of the line to avoid the next-race engine penalty; Scott Speed’s subsequent yellow-flag penalty promoted Rubens Barrichello to seventh and David Coulthard to eighth.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 28 points, followed by Giancarlo Fisichella on 14. Renault led the constructors’ table on 42, with McLaren on 23.

2006 Australian Grand Prix race results

The 2006 Australian Grand Prix was held on 2 April 2006, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Fernando AlonsoRenault571:34:27.87010
23Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren57+1.8298
37Ralf SchumacherToyota57+24.8246
416Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber57+31.0325
52Giancarlo FisichellaRenault57+38.4214
617Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber57+49.5543
711Rubens BarrichelloHonda57+51.9042
814David CoulthardRed Bull Racing57+53.9831
921Scott SpeedToro Rosso57+1:18.8170
1012Jenson ButtonHonda56Engine0
1119Christijan AlbersMidland56+1 lap0
1222Takuma SatoSuper Aguri55+2 laps0
1323Yuji IdeSuper Aguri54+3 laps0
Ret4Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren46Electrical0
Ret18Tiago MonteiroMidland39Hydraulics0
Ret20Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso37Accident0
Ret5Michael SchumacherFerrari32Accident0
Ret9Mark WebberWilliams22Transmission0
Ret15Christian KlienRed Bull Racing4Accident0
Ret8Jarno TrulliToyota0Collision0
Ret10Nico RosbergWilliams0Collision damage0
Ret6Felipe MassaFerrari0Collision0

Giancarlo Fisichella stalled causing the first start to be aborted and started the race proper from the pitlane.

Scott Speed finished eighth but had 25 seconds added to his race time when he overtook David Coulthard under yellow flags.

2006 Australian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
13Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren571:26.045221.869
21Fernando AlonsoRenault491:26.189221.499
35Michael SchumacherFerrari271:27.180218.981
44Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren451:27.464218.270
52Giancarlo FisichellaRenault531:27.561218.028
611Rubens BarrichelloHonda321:27.690217.707
716Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber491:27.700217.683
812Jenson ButtonHonda171:27.799217.437
99Mark WebberWilliams191:27.800217.435
107Ralf SchumacherToyota451:27.810217.410
1120Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso251:27.988216.970
1214David CoulthardRed Bull Racing321:28.250216.326
1317Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber561:28.321216.152
1421Scott SpeedToro Rosso261:28.367216.039
1519Christijan AlbersMidland531:29.238213.931
1618Tiago MonteiroMidland311:29.687212.860
1722Takuma SatoSuper Aguri541:30.574210.775
1823Yuji IdeSuper Aguri491:33.737203.663
1915Christian KlienRed Bull Racing41:41.351188.363

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2006 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2006 Australian Grand Prix.

2006 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault28
2Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault14
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren14
4Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari11
5Jenson ButtonBritishHonda11
6Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianMcLaren9
7Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota7
8Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber5
9Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBMW Sauber5
10Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari4
11Mark WebberAustralianWilliams3
12Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda2
13Nico RosbergGermanWilliams2
14David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing1
15Christian KlienAustrianRed Bull Racing1
16Scott SpeedAmericanToro Rosso0
17Jarno TrulliItalianToyota0
18Vitantonio LiuzziItalianToro Rosso0
19Christijan AlbersDutchMidland0
20Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri0
21Tiago MonteiroPortugueseMidland0
22Yuji IdeJapaneseSuper Aguri0

2006 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Renault42
2McLaren23
3Ferrari15
4Honda13
5BMW Sauber10
6Toyota7
7Williams5
8Red Bull Racing2
9Toro Rosso0
10Midland0
11Super Aguri0

2006 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12006 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir12 March
22006 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang19 March
32006 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne2 April
42006 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola23 April
52006 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 May
62006 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló14 May
72006 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo28 May
82006 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 June
92006 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal25 June
102006 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis2 July
112006 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours16 July
122006 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim30 July
132006 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród6 August
142006 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul27 August
152006 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza10 September
162006 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai1 October
172006 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka8 October
182006 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo22 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.