2006 German Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 12 of the 2006 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Hockenheimring for the Formula 1 Grosser Mobil 1 Preis von Deutschland 2006.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Michael Schumacher led another Ferrari one-two at Hockenheim, cutting Fernando Alonso’s championship advantage as Renault endured a difficult German Grand Prix. Kimi Räikkönen recovered from an early pit-stop delay to finish third.

Race Guide

Season: 2006 F1 World Championship
Race date: 30 July 2006
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Hockenheimring
Laps: 67 laps
Circuit length: 4.574 km
2005 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
Pole time1:14.070
Fastest lapMichael SchumacherFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:16.357 on lap 17
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondFelipe MassaFerrari
ThirdKimi RäikkönenMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
28 July 2006Practice 111:00
28 July 2006Practice 214:00
29 July 2006Practice 311:00
29 July 2006Qualifying14:00
30 July 2006Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 12 leading the 2006 F1 World Championship on 96 points, with Michael Schumacher on 79. Renault headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 142 points.

Race entries

Sakon Yamamoto replaced Franck Montagny at Super Aguri, making his Grand Prix debut as the team introduced its SA06. Franck Montagny would return to the third-driver role later in the season. This also proved to be Jacques Villeneuve’s final Formula 1 race for BMW Sauber.

Free Practice

Wurz led a slippery Friday morning session, but Nico Rosberg damaged his Williams after an incident at the first corner. Robert Doornbos spun twice and several other drivers ran off without major damage. Honda showed encouraging signs with its revised car, while some leading contenders did not venture beyond installation work—or remained in the garage altogether.

Robert Kubica topped the afternoon ahead of Michael Schumacher, with Robert Doornbos also close. McLaren showed promising pace through Kimi Räikkönen and Pedro de la Rosa, while Renault’s drivers were further back. The weekend was also overshadowed by the mass-damper dispute: Renault removed the system after Friday rather than risk the outcome of the FIA’s appeal against the stewards’ ruling.

Christian Klien produced a surprise fastest lap on Saturday, ahead of both Hondas. Michael Schumacher abandoned a potentially quicker lap for yellow flags after Sakon Yamamoto crashed the new Super Aguri. Jarno Trulli suffered engine trouble that brought a grid penalty, and Mark Webber spun. The mixed order and interrupted laps made the session a poor guide to the final grid.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2006 German Grand Prix FP1, 28 July 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
135Alexander WurzWilliams1:16.34926
236Anthony DavidsonHonda+0.174s29
338Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.994s29
412Jenson ButtonHonda+1.090s5
537Robert DoornbosRed Bull Racing+1.486s25
611Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.736s6
71Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.979s5
840Neel JaniToro Rosso+2.190s24
92Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+2.315s6
1014David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.446s5
1139Markus WinkelhockMidland+2.615s27
1217Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber+2.623s6
1320Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.865s5
1416Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+3.158s7
1522Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+3.753s14
1619Christijan AlbersMidland+3.783s5
1718Tiago MonteiroMidland+4.226s7
1821Scott SpeedToro Rosso+4.601s7
1923Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri+4.869s21
2010Nico RosbergWilliams+18.593s3
218Jarno TrulliToyotaNo time4
227Ralf SchumacherToyotaNo time4
2315Christian KlienRed Bull RacingNo time1
244Pedro de la RosaMcLarenNo time1
253Kimi RäikkönenMcLarenNo time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2006 German Grand Prix FP2, 28 July 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
138Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:16.22518
25Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.277s14
337Robert DoornbosRed Bull Racing+0.324s18
43Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.815s9
56Felipe MassaFerrari+0.980s11
636Anthony DavidsonHonda+1.069s26
79Mark WebberWilliams+1.119s6
84Pedro de la RosaMcLaren+1.291s10
911Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.294s13
1012Jenson ButtonHonda+1.317s13
112Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.447s10
128Jarno TrulliToyota+1.619s13
137Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.670s14
1439Markus WinkelhockMidland+1.737s20
151Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.857s8
1635Alexander WurzWilliams+1.939s36
1715Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+1.998s13
1820Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.141s13
1940Neel JaniToro Rosso+2.235s19
2014David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.391s10
2116Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+2.411s10
2219Christijan AlbersMidland+2.418s11
2318Tiago MonteiroMidland+2.766s11
2417Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber+2.888s9
2521Scott SpeedToro Rosso+3.007s12
2622Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+3.140s8
2723Sakon YamamotoSuper AguriNo time2

Free Practice 3 Classification

2006 German Grand Prix FP3, 29 July 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
115Christian KlienRed Bull Racing1:15.62814
212Jenson ButtonHonda+0.023s15
311Rubens BarrichelloHonda+0.335s19
46Felipe MassaFerrari+0.349s13
514David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+0.452s14
62Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.502s16
716Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.539s14
83Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.590s12
95Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.679s11
104Pedro de la RosaMcLaren+0.694s12
111Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.799s15
1220Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+0.904s18
1321Scott SpeedToro Rosso+0.972s17
1410Nico RosbergWilliams+1.062s20
159Mark WebberWilliams+1.206s16
167Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.791s17
1717Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber+2.112s16
1818Tiago MonteiroMidland+2.165s23
1923Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri+3.015s19
2022Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+3.040s21
2119Christijan AlbersMidland+3.626s15
228Jarno TrulliToyotaNo time2

Qualifying

Kimi Räikkönen took pole ahead of Michael Schumacher and Felipe Massa, giving McLaren the best starting position against Ferrari’s race pace. Jenson Button qualified fourth and Giancarlo Fisichella fifth, while Fernando Alonso was only seventh. Honda’s improved practice form therefore carried into the competitive session.

Kimi Räikkönen’s light fuel load would require an early first stop, an important qualification to his pole-winning speed. Jarno Trulli’s engine change sent him down the grid, and Sakon Yamamoto’s troubled debut left him at the rear. Renault faced a difficult recovery with both championship rivals ahead of Fernando Alonso.

Qualifying Classification

2006 German Grand Prix Qualifying, 29 July 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
13Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:15.2141:14.4101:14.07019
25Michael SchumacherFerrari1:14.9041:13.7781:14.20518
36Felipe MassaFerrari1:14.4121:14.0941:14.56918
412Jenson ButtonHonda1:15.8691:14.3781:14.86223
52Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:15.9161:14.5401:14.89421
611Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:15.7571:14.6521:14.93424
71Fernando AlonsoRenault1:15.5181:14.7461:15.28221
87Ralf SchumacherToyota1:15.7891:14.7431:15.92321
94Pedro de la RosaMcLaren1:15.6551:15.0211:15.93620
1014David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:15.8361:14.8261:16.32625
119Mark WebberWilliams1:15.7191:15.094—14
1215Christian KlienRed Bull Racing1:15.8161:15.141—14
138Jarno TrulliToyota1:15.4301:15.150—12
1417Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber1:16.2811:15.329—13
1510Nico RosbergWilliams1:16.1831:15.380—14
1616Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:16.2341:15.397—13
1720Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:16.399——9
1819Christijan AlbersMidland1:17.093——5
1922Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:17.185——5
2018Tiago MonteiroMidland1:17.836——6
2123Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri1:20.444——5
2221Scott SpeedToro RossoNo time——2

Scott Speed did not get a time in Q1 after going out in the first corner.

Jarno Trulli, Christijan Albers and Sakon Yamamoto received a 10-place grid penalty for engine changes.

What happened in the 2006 German Grand Prix?

Kimi Räikkönen led initially but stopped after just ten laps, and a right-rear wheel problem lengthened the visit. The Ferraris moved clear, with Michael Schumacher establishing control ahead of Felipe Massa. Jenson Button led the pursuit while Fernando Alonso struggled further back, at one stage behind Mark Webber’s Williams.

Kimi Räikkönen recovered through an adjusted three-stop strategy and passed Jenson Button for third. Mark Webber ran strongly but lost a potential points finish to late engine trouble. Fernando Alonso moved ahead of Giancarlo Fisichella after his team-mate went off during the pit-stop sequence, while Jacques Villeneuve crashed out of his final Grand Prix.

Schumacher and Felipe Massa completed a comfortable one-two, followed by Kimi Räikkönen, Jenson Button, Fernando Alonso and Giancarlo Fisichella. Jarno Trulli recovered to seventh and Christian Klien took eighth. Both Midlands were excluded after the race for illegally flexible rear wings, and Schumacher’s victory cut Fernando Alonso’s lead to 11 points.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 100 points, followed by Michael Schumacher on 89. Renault led the constructors’ table on 149, with Ferrari on 139.

2006 German Grand Prix race results

The 2006 German Grand Prix was held on 30 July 2006, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Michael SchumacherFerrari671:27:51.69310
26Felipe MassaFerrari67+0.7208
33Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren67+13.2066
412Jenson ButtonHonda67+18.8985
51Fernando AlonsoRenault67+23.7074
62Giancarlo FisichellaRenault67+24.8143
78Jarno TrulliToyota67+26.5442
815Christian KlienRed Bull Racing67+48.1311
97Ralf SchumacherToyota67+1:00.3510
1020Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso66+1 lap0
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing66+1 lap0
1221Scott SpeedToro Rosso66+1 lap0
Ret9Mark WebberWilliams59Water Leak0
Ret22Takuma SatoSuper Aguri38Gearbox0
Ret17Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber30Accident0
Ret11Rubens BarrichelloHonda18Engine0
Ret16Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber9Brakes0
Ret4Pedro de la RosaMcLaren2Fuel Pump0
Ret23Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri1Driveshaft0
Ret10Nico RosbergWilliams0Accident0
DSQ19Christijan AlbersMidland66Illegal rear wing (+1 lap)0
DSQ18Tiago MonteiroMidland65Illegal rear wing (+2 laps)0

Sakon Yamamoto started the race from the pit lane after changing the chassis of his Super Aguri after qualifying.

Christijan Albers and Tiago Monteiro originally finished 13th and 14th respectively were disqualified for having illegally flexing rear wings.

2006 German Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
15Michael SchumacherFerrari171:16.357215.650
26Felipe MassaFerrari181:16.392215.551
33Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren41:16.475215.317
47Ralf SchumacherToyota641:16.763214.509
58Jarno TrulliToyota481:16.807214.386
69Mark WebberWilliams431:16.812214.372
712Jenson ButtonHonda141:16.818214.356
82Giancarlo FisichellaRenault181:16.981213.902
91Fernando AlonsoRenault661:17.256213.140
1020Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso511:17.407212.724
1121Scott SpeedToro Rosso501:17.450212.606
1215Christian KlienRed Bull Racing491:17.719211.870
1314David CoulthardRed Bull Racing241:17.811211.620
1411Rubens BarrichelloHonda161:18.029211.029
1519Christijan AlbersMidland351:18.247210.441
1618Tiago MonteiroMidland461:18.718209.182
1717Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber291:18.904208.689
1816Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber31:19.264207.741
1922Takuma SatoSuper Aguri261:19.413207.351
204Pedro de la RosaMcLaren21:19.649206.737

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2006 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2006 German Grand Prix.

2006 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault100
2Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari89
3Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari50
4Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault49
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren49
6Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianMcLaren26
7Jenson ButtonBritishHonda21
8Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda16
9Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota13
10Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber13
11David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing10
12Jarno TrulliItalianToyota10
13Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBMW Sauber7
14Mark WebberAustralianWilliams6
15Nico RosbergGermanWilliams4
16Pedro de la RosaSpanishMcLaren2
17Christian KlienAustrianRed Bull Racing2
18Vitantonio LiuzziItalianToro Rosso1
19Scott SpeedAmericanToro Rosso0
20Christijan AlbersDutchMidland0
21Tiago MonteiroPortugueseMidland0
22Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri0
23Yuji IdeJapaneseSuper Aguri0
24Franck MontagnyFrenchSuper Aguri0
–Sakon YamamotoJapaneseSuper Aguri0

2006 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Renault149
2Ferrari139
3McLaren77
4Honda37
5Toyota23
6BMW Sauber20
7Red Bull Racing12
8Williams10
9Toro Rosso1
10Midland0
11Super Aguri0

2006 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12006 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir12 March
22006 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang19 March
32006 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne2 April
42006 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola23 April
52006 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 May
62006 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló14 May
72006 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo28 May
82006 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 June
92006 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal25 June
102006 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis2 July
112006 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours16 July
122006 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim30 July
132006 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród6 August
142006 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul27 August
152006 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza10 September
162006 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai1 October
172006 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka8 October
182006 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo22 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.