2006 San Marino Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 4 of the 2006 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari for the Formula 1 Gran Premio Foster's di San Marino 2006.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Michael Schumacher held off Fernando Alonso to win the San Marino Grand Prix, reversing their memorable Imola contest from the previous year. Ferrari’s first victory of the season came after a record-breaking qualifying performance and a tense defensive drive.

Race Guide

Season: 2006 F1 World Championship
Race date: 23 April 2006
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari
Laps: 62 laps
Circuit length: 4.933 km
2005 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMichael SchumacherFerrari
Pole time1:22.795
Fastest lapFernando AlonsoRenault
Fastest-lap time1:24.569 on lap 23
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondFernando AlonsoRenault
ThirdJuan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
21 April 2006Practice 111:00
21 April 2006Practice 214:00
22 April 2006Practice 311:00
22 April 2006Qualifying14:00
23 April 2006Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 4 leading the 2006 F1 World Championship on 28 points, with Giancarlo Fisichella on 14. Renault headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 42 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the San Marino Grand Prix. Alexander Wurz, Anthony Davidson, Giorgio Mondini, Neel Jani, Robert Doornbos, Robert Kubica also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Michael Schumacher waited until the closing minutes of Friday morning before setting the fastest lap, giving Ferrari’s home supporters something to cheer. Wurz, Robert Kubica and Davidson had done much of the earlier running in their third cars. With many leading race drivers avoiding unnecessary engine mileage, the session offered encouragement for Ferrari without settling the competitive order.

Fernando Alonso answered in the afternoon with a late lap faster than Michael Schumacher’s best. The dusty track offered little grip, and engineers expected substantial improvement as rubber accumulated. Robert Kubica and Davidson again completed important preparation work, while the unusually slow conditions made tyre assessment more informative than a simple reading of the timesheet.

Michael Schumacher led final practice, but Fernando Alonso lost a potentially faster lap to traffic before setting a time close behind. Nico Rosberg hit the wall and damaged his Williams, while Juan Pablo Montoya completed only one lap without recording a time. The improving surface and the leading pair’s pace suggested another close Ferrari–Renault contest.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2006 San Marino Grand Prix FP1, 21 April 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Michael SchumacherFerrari1:24.7514
235Alexander WurzWilliams+0.381s19
338Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.191s24
436Anthony DavidsonHonda+1.261s27
58Jarno TrulliToyota+1.666s7
637Robert DoornbosRed Bull Racing+1.747s18
76Felipe MassaFerrari+1.845s4
814David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.927s7
93Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+2.187s5
1019Christijan AlbersMidland+3.297s13
1121Scott SpeedToro Rosso+3.747s6
1239Giorgio MondiniMidland+4.218s20
1315Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+4.355s6
1440Neel JaniToro Rosso+4.944s13
1518Tiago MonteiroMidland+4.946s13
1620Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+5.597s6
1722Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+6.466s17
1823Yuji IdeSuper Aguri+6.731s17
191Fernando AlonsoRenaultNo time3
207Ralf SchumacherToyotaNo time1
212Giancarlo FisichellaRenaultNo time2
224Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLarenNo time1
2316Nick HeidfeldBMW SauberNo time1
2417Jacques VilleneuveBMW SauberNo time1
2511Rubens BarrichelloHondaNo time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2006 San Marino Grand Prix FP2, 21 April 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Fernando AlonsoRenault1:25.04315
25Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.328s13
338Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.378s31
436Anthony DavidsonHonda+0.656s31
56Felipe MassaFerrari+0.836s16
62Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.948s15
78Jarno TrulliToyota+0.986s24
835Alexander WurzWilliams+1.285s31
94Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+1.291s15
1016Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.344s7
1112Jenson ButtonHonda+1.384s12
123Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.457s16
1311Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.610s19
1419Christijan AlbersMidland+1.740s24
1517Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber+1.754s13
1637Robert DoornbosRed Bull Racing+1.874s27
1710Nico RosbergWilliams+1.946s10
1820Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.085s24
199Mark WebberWilliams+2.114s6
2014David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.460s12
2118Tiago MonteiroMidland+2.501s20
227Ralf SchumacherToyota+2.596s5
2321Scott SpeedToro Rosso+2.676s25
2415Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+2.947s12
2540Neel JaniToro Rosso+3.318s21
2639Giorgio MondiniMidland+3.790s27
2722Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+4.827s23
2823Yuji IdeSuper Aguri+5.999s20

Free Practice 3 Classification

2006 San Marino Grand Prix FP3, 22 April 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Michael SchumacherFerrari1:23.78714
21Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.281s15
32Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.590s21
46Felipe MassaFerrari+0.596s17
53Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.839s12
67Ralf SchumacherToyota+0.880s21
712Jenson ButtonHonda+1.063s23
817Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber+1.129s13
915Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+1.197s13
1020Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+1.207s15
1111Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.254s20
129Mark WebberWilliams+1.418s14
1314David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.788s15
1421Scott SpeedToro Rosso+1.875s19
1516Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.914s9
1619Christijan AlbersMidland+2.016s22
178Jarno TrulliToyota+2.019s15
1818Tiago MonteiroMidland+2.689s18
1910Nico RosbergWilliams+3.232s11
2022Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+4.480s18
2123Yuji IdeSuper Aguri+5.543s20
224Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLarenNo time1

Qualifying

Michael Schumacher claimed his 66th pole position, moving beyond Ayrton Senna’s record. Jenson Button qualified second and Rubens Barrichello third, giving Honda two cars near the front, while Felipe Massa took fourth. Fernando Alonso started fifth and faced the difficult task of making progress at a circuit where overtaking was notoriously hard.

Kimi Räikkönen and Juan Pablo Montoya qualified behind Fernando Alonso, while Giancarlo Fisichella missed Q3. The result put Ferrari in the strongest strategic position, but Renault’s practice pace suggested that race performance could still bring Fernando Alonso into contention. Honda also had an opportunity to convert its qualifying speed into a major result.

Qualifying Classification

2006 San Marino Grand Prix Qualifying, 22 April 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Michael SchumacherFerrari1:24.5981:22.5791:22.79522
212Jenson ButtonHonda1:24.4801:23.7491:22.98820
311Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:24.7271:23.7601:23.24220
46Felipe MassaFerrari1:24.8841:23.5951:23.70222
51Fernando AlonsoRenault1:23.5361:23.7431:23.70921
67Ralf SchumacherToyota1:24.3701:23.5651:23.77226
74Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren1:24.9601:23.7601:24.02124
83Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:24.2591:23.1901:24.15821
98Jarno TrulliToyota1:24.4461:23.7271:24.17227
109Mark WebberWilliams1:24.9921:23.7181:24.79521
112Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:24.4341:23.771—6
1217Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber1:25.0811:23.887—9
1310Nico RosbergWilliams1:24.4951:23.966—9
1414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:24.8491:24.101—12
1516Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:25.4101:24.129—10
1620Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:24.8791:24.520—16
1715Christian KlienRed Bull Racing1:25.410——6
1821Scott SpeedToro Rosso1:25.437——8
1918Tiago MonteiroMidland1:26.820——6
2019Christijan AlbersMidland1:27.088——6
2122Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:27.609——6
2223Yuji IdeSuper Aguri1:29.282——8

What happened in the 2006 San Marino Grand Prix?

Michael Schumacher led away as Fernando Alonso passed Rubens Barrichello. Behind them, contact from Yuji Ide sent Christijan Albers’s Midland into a series of rolls; Christijan Albers escaped injury and the safety car was deployed. The incident later formed part of the evidence considered when Yuji Ide’s superlicence was withdrawn.

Schumacher initially built a cushion, but tyre graining slowed the Ferrari and Fernando Alonso closed rapidly. Renault brought Fernando Alonso in first at the second round of stops, yet the undercut did not succeed and Schumacher retained track position. Honda’s race was compromised by slow stops, including Jenson Button leaving with the refuelling nozzle still attached.

Fernando Alonso pressed hard but could not find a way past, and a late mistake eased the pressure on Schumacher. Juan Pablo Montoya finished third ahead of Felipe Massa, Kimi Räikkönen and Mark Webber, with Jenson Button and Giancarlo Fisichella completing the points. Ferrari had its first win of the year, earned through qualifying position, pit timing and resolute defence.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 36 points, followed by Michael Schumacher on 21. Renault led the constructors’ table on 51, with McLaren on 33.

2006 San Marino Grand Prix race results

The 2006 San Marino Grand Prix was held on 23 April 2006, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Michael SchumacherFerrari621:31:06.48610
21Fernando AlonsoRenault62+2.0968
34Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren62+15.8686
46Felipe MassaFerrari62+17.0965
53Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren62+17.5244
69Mark WebberWilliams62+37.7393
712Jenson ButtonHonda62+39.6352
82Giancarlo FisichellaRenault62+40.2001
97Ralf SchumacherToyota62+45.5110
1011Rubens BarrichelloHonda62+1:17.8510
1110Nico RosbergWilliams62+1:19.6750
1217Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber62+1:22.3700
1316Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber61+1 Lap0
1420Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso61+1 Lap0
1521Scott SpeedToro Rosso61+1 Lap0
1618Tiago MonteiroMidland60+2 Laps0
Ret14David CoulthardRed Bull Racing47Driveshaft0
Ret22Takuma SatoSuper Aguri44Accident0
Ret15Christian KlienRed Bull Racing40Hydraulics0
Ret23Yuji IdeSuper Aguri23Suspension0
Ret8Jarno TrulliToyota5Steering0
Ret19Christijan AlbersMidland0Collision0

2006 San Marino Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Fernando AlonsoRenault231:24.569211.098
25Michael SchumacherFerrari191:24.624210.961
33Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren491:25.027209.961
44Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren221:25.096209.791
57Ralf SchumacherToyota451:25.316209.250
612Jenson ButtonHonda291:25.347209.174
72Giancarlo FisichellaRenault431:25.353209.159
817Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber531:25.438208.951
99Mark WebberWilliams391:25.488208.829
106Felipe MassaFerrari121:25.528208.731
1120Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso431:25.679208.363
1216Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber531:25.996207.595
1311Rubens BarrichelloHonda121:26.129207.275
1421Scott SpeedToro Rosso571:26.248206.989
1510Nico RosbergWilliams301:26.418206.581
1615Christian KlienRed Bull Racing301:26.759205.770
1714David CoulthardRed Bull Racing411:26.855205.542
1818Tiago MonteiroMidland531:27.160204.823
198Jarno TrulliToyota41:28.039202.778
2022Takuma SatoSuper Aguri401:29.100200.363
2123Yuji IdeSuper Aguri151:31.032196.111

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2006 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2006 San Marino Grand Prix.

2006 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault36
2Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari21
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren18
4Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault15
5Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianMcLaren15
6Jenson ButtonBritishHonda13
7Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari9
8Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota7
9Mark WebberAustralianWilliams6
10Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber5
11Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBMW Sauber5
12Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda2
13Nico RosbergGermanWilliams2
14David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing1
15Christian KlienAustrianRed Bull Racing1
16Scott SpeedAmericanToro Rosso0
17Jarno TrulliItalianToyota0
18Vitantonio LiuzziItalianToro Rosso0
19Christijan AlbersDutchMidland0
20Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri0
21Tiago MonteiroPortugueseMidland0
22Yuji IdeJapaneseSuper Aguri0

2006 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Renault51
2McLaren33
3Ferrari30
4Honda15
5BMW Sauber10
6Williams8
7Toyota7
8Red Bull Racing2
9Toro Rosso0
10Midland0
11Super Aguri0

2006 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12006 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir12 March
22006 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang19 March
32006 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne2 April
42006 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola23 April
52006 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 May
62006 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló14 May
72006 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo28 May
82006 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 June
92006 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal25 June
102006 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis2 July
112006 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours16 July
122006 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim30 July
132006 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród6 August
142006 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul27 August
152006 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza10 September
162006 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai1 October
172006 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka8 October
182006 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo22 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.