2006 Italian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 15 of the 2006 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Nazionale di Monza for the Formula 1 Gran Premio Vodafone d'Italia 2006.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Michael Schumacher won the Italian Grand Prix and then announced his retirement at the end of the season. Fernando Alonso’s engine failure left the championship separated by just two points, while Robert Kubica celebrated his first podium at Monza.

Race Guide

Season: 2006 F1 World Championship
Race date: 10 September 2006
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.793 km
2005 winner: Juan Pablo Montoya

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
Pole time1:21.484
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:22.559 on lap 13
FirstMichael SchumacherFerrari
SecondKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
ThirdRobert KubicaBMW Sauber

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
8 September 2006Practice 111:00
8 September 2006Practice 214:00
9 September 2006Practice 311:00
9 September 2006Qualifying14:00
10 September 2006Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 15 leading the 2006 F1 World Championship on 108 points, with Michael Schumacher on 96. Renault headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 160 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Italian Grand Prix. Alexander Wurz, Anthony Davidson, Franck Montagny, Giorgio Mondini, Neel Jani, Robert Doornbos, Sebastian Vettel also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Vettel led a quiet Friday morning as teams balanced preparation against engine mileage and the approaching homologation requirements. Only a limited group completed substantial running, with Kimi Räikkönen the most prominent of the leading race drivers. Davidson’s Honda stopped before he could record a time, an early setback for the team’s engine programme.

Vettel remained quickest in the afternoon, ahead of both Ferraris, but Honda suffered another Davidson engine failure. Jenson Button and Rubens Barrichello did not leave the pit lane during the session. Franck Montagny ran strongly in the Super Aguri, while the varied programmes made the gap between the third cars and regular race runners difficult to interpret directly.

Felipe Massa led Saturday practice, with Nick Heidfeld second and Michael Schumacher third after the German cut across the first chicane on his final run. Honda reverted to an older engine specification after Friday’s failures. Fernando Alonso was further back, leaving Renault with work to do before qualifying against a strong Ferrari challenge.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2006 Italian Grand Prix FP1, 8 September 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
138Sebastian VettelBMW Sauber1:23.26322
217Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.482s5
335Alexander WurzWilliams+0.605s19
43Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.774s5
540Neel JaniToro Rosso+0.933s24
618Tiago MonteiroMidland+2.150s7
737Robert DoornbosRed Bull Racing+2.315s19
819Christijan AlbersMidland+2.503s7
922Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+3.445s20
1023Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri+4.047s20
1141Franck MontagnySuper Aguri+4.334s7
1239Giorgio MondiniMidland+5.181s7
1336Anthony DavidsonHondaNo time2
144Pedro de la RosaMcLarenNo time1
156Felipe MassaFerrariNo time1
168Jarno TrulliToyotaNo time2
1716Nick HeidfeldBMW SauberNo time1
187Ralf SchumacherToyotaNo time2
1920Vitantonio LiuzziToro RossoNo time3
2021Scott SpeedToro RossoNo time1
2110Nico RosbergWilliamsNo time1
229Mark WebberWilliamsNo time1
2315Christian KlienRed Bull RacingNo time1
2414David CoulthardRed Bull RacingNo time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2006 Italian Grand Prix FP2, 8 September 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
138Sebastian VettelBMW Sauber1:22.63129
25Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.507s11
36Felipe MassaFerrari+0.551s12
435Alexander WurzWilliams+0.783s26
54Pedro de la RosaMcLaren+1.339s12
63Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.403s11
716Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.699s9
81Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.946s15
917Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+2.182s5
1041Franck MontagnySuper Aguri+2.312s24
1119Christijan AlbersMidland+2.354s11
128Jarno TrulliToyota+2.396s12
1310Nico RosbergWilliams+2.409s9
1415Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+2.477s11
152Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+2.529s14
1618Tiago MonteiroMidland+2.646s12
177Ralf SchumacherToyota+2.685s22
1814David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.687s11
1936Anthony DavidsonHonda+2.725s8
209Mark WebberWilliams+2.869s11
2139Giorgio MondiniMidland+2.955s29
2220Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+3.076s19
2321Scott SpeedToro Rosso+3.124s21
2440Neel JaniToro Rosso+3.247s32
2537Robert DoornbosRed Bull Racing+3.427s31
2622Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+3.487s21
2723Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri+4.074s14

Free Practice 3 Classification

2006 Italian Grand Prix FP3, 9 September 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Felipe MassaFerrari1:21.66512
216Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+0.387s13
35Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.592s14
417Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+0.615s12
51Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.706s15
62Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.747s15
73Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.017s11
811Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.170s18
94Pedro de la RosaMcLaren+1.250s11
1015Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+1.416s11
117Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.579s17
1212Jenson ButtonHonda+1.630s15
1310Nico RosbergWilliams+1.669s8
148Jarno TrulliToyota+1.802s15
1514David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.871s9
169Mark WebberWilliams+1.934s8
1721Scott SpeedToro Rosso+1.994s20
1820Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso+2.112s20
1919Christijan AlbersMidland+2.521s17
2018Tiago MonteiroMidland+2.876s14
2122Takuma SatoSuper Aguri+2.884s25
2223Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri+3.052s19

Qualifying

Kimi Räikkönen beat Michael Schumacher to pole by just 0.002 seconds. Nick Heidfeld qualified third ahead of Felipe Massa, giving BMW Sauber another strong result. Fernando Alonso initially set the fifth-fastest time but lost his three best Q3 laps after the stewards judged that he had impeded Felipe Massa, dropping him to tenth.

Fernando Alonso’s penalty was controversial and followed a puncture that had already disrupted his final-session running. Jenson Button, Robert Kubica, Pedro de la Rosa and Rubens Barrichello therefore moved ahead of him on the grid. Schumacher had a clear opportunity to gain championship ground, but Kimi Räikkönen remained a formidable obstacle at the front.

Qualifying Classification

2006 Italian Grand Prix Qualifying, 9 September 2006

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
13Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:21.9941:21.3491:21.48418
25Michael SchumacherFerrari1:21.7111:21.3531:21.48617
316Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:21.7641:21.4251:21.65320
46Felipe MassaFerrari1:22.0281:21.2251:21.70417
512Jenson ButtonHonda1:22.5121:21.5721:22.01121
617Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:22.4371:21.2701:22.25821
74Pedro de la RosaMcLaren1:22.4221:21.8781:22.28022
811Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:22.6401:21.6881:22.78721
92Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:22.4861:21.7221:23.17521
101Fernando AlonsoRenault1:21.7471:21.5261:25.68817
118Jarno TrulliToyota1:22.0931:21.924—12
1210Nico RosbergWilliams1:22.5811:22.203—11
137Ralf SchumacherToyota1:22.6221:22.280—13
1414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:22.6181:22.589—14
1521Scott SpeedToro Rosso1:22.9431:23.165—17
1615Christian KlienRed Bull Racing1:22.898No time—6
1720Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:23.043——9
1819Christijan AlbersMidland1:23.116——5
199Mark WebberWilliams1:23.341——6
2018Tiago MonteiroMidland1:23.920——5
2122Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:24.289——8
2223Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri1:26.001——4

Christian Klien spun in the fifth corner and shut down his engine in Q1 and therefore did not set a time in Q2.

Fernando Alonso originally qualified with a time of 1:21.829 in Q3, but had his three fastest Q3 times deleted, effectively demoting him from fifth to tenth, after Monza stewards controversially penalized him, judging he had impeded Ferrari‘s Felipe Massa during qualifying.

What happened in the 2006 Italian Grand Prix?

Kimi Räikkönen led away, while Schumacher established himself in second and Fernando Alonso began recovering through the field. Nico Rosberg retired early with a loss of power. Kimi Räikkönen stopped first, and Schumacher’s longer opening stint allowed Ferrari to move him ahead after its own stop.

Robert Kubica briefly led before his later first stop and remained on course for a maiden podium. Fernando Alonso’s recovery ended when his Renault engine failed late in the race. Felipe Massa ran wide behind the stricken car and needed another tyre stop, costing Ferrari a second points finish.

Schumacher won from Kimi Räikkönen and Robert Kubica, with Giancarlo Fisichella fourth, Jenson Button fifth and Rubens Barrichello sixth. Jarno Trulli and Nick Heidfeld completed the points. Afterward Schumacher confirmed he would retire at the end of the season, while his victory reduced Fernando Alonso’s championship lead to two points.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 108 points, followed by Michael Schumacher on 106. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 168, with Renault on 165.

2006 Italian Grand Prix race results

The 2006 Italian Grand Prix was held on 10 September 2006, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Michael SchumacherFerrari531:14:51.97510
23Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren53+8.0468
317Robert KubicaBMW Sauber53+26.4146
42Giancarlo FisichellaRenault53+32.0455
512Jenson ButtonHonda53+32.6854
611Rubens BarrichelloHonda53+42.4093
78Jarno TrulliToyota53+44.6622
816Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber53+45.3091
96Felipe MassaFerrari53+45.9950
109Mark WebberWilliams53+72.6020
1115Christian KlienRed Bull Racing52+1 lap0
1214David CoulthardRed Bull Racing52+1 lap0
1321Scott SpeedToro Rosso52+1 lap0
1420Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso52+1 lap0
157Ralf SchumacherToyota52+1 lap0
1622Takuma SatoSuper Aguri51+2 laps0
1719Christijan AlbersMidland51+2 laps0
Ret18Tiago MonteiroMidland44Brakes0
Ret1Fernando AlonsoRenault43Engine0
Ret4Pedro de la RosaMcLaren20Engine0
Ret23Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri18Hydraulics0
Ret10Nico RosbergWilliams9Driveshaft0

Takuma Sato started the race from the pitlane after having replaced his car with the spare one due to a hydraulic problem that occurred during the formation lap.

2006 Italian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
13Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren131:22.559252.604
25Michael SchumacherFerrari141:22.575252.555
36Felipe MassaFerrari411:23.003251.253
417Robert KubicaBMW Sauber211:23.111250.927
51Fernando AlonsoRenault381:23.121250.896
616Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber201:23.294250.375
712Jenson ButtonHonda511:23.518249.704
82Giancarlo FisichellaRenault251:23.617249.408
94Pedro de la RosaMcLaren81:23.702249.155
1011Rubens BarrichelloHonda271:23.794248.881
118Jarno TrulliToyota251:23.869248.659
129Mark WebberWilliams271:24.197247.690
1315Christian KlienRed Bull Racing371:24.571246.595
1420Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso521:24.764246.033
1518Tiago MonteiroMidland271:24.822245.865
167Ralf SchumacherToyota411:24.837245.821
1714David CoulthardRed Bull Racing511:24.984245.396
1821Scott SpeedToro Rosso501:25.094245.079
1910Nico RosbergWilliams81:25.362244.310
2019Christijan AlbersMidland171:25.494243.932
2122Takuma SatoSuper Aguri151:25.676243.414
2223Sakon YamamotoSuper Aguri151:26.548240.962

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2006 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2006 Italian Grand Prix.

2006 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault108
2Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari106
3Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari62
4Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault57
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren57
6Jenson ButtonBritishHonda40
7Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianMcLaren26
8Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda25
9Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber20
10Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota18
11Pedro de la RosaSpanishMcLaren14
12David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing14
13Jarno TrulliItalianToyota12
14Jacques VilleneuveCanadianBMW Sauber7
15Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber6
16Mark WebberAustralianWilliams6
17Nico RosbergGermanWilliams4
18Christian KlienAustrianRed Bull Racing2
19Vitantonio LiuzziItalianToro Rosso1
20Scott SpeedAmericanToro Rosso0
21Tiago MonteiroPortugueseMidland / Spyker MF10
22Christijan AlbersDutchMidland / Spyker MF10
23Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri0
24Yuji IdeJapaneseSuper Aguri0
25Franck MontagnyFrenchSuper Aguri0
–Sakon YamamotoJapaneseSuper Aguri0

2006 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari168
2Renault165
3McLaren97
4Honda65
5BMW Sauber33
6Toyota30
7Red Bull Racing16
8Williams10
9Toro Rosso1
10Midland0
11Super Aguri0
12Spyker MF10

2006 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12006 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir12 March
22006 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang19 March
32006 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne2 April
42006 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola23 April
52006 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 May
62006 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló14 May
72006 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo28 May
82006 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 June
92006 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal25 June
102006 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis2 July
112006 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours16 July
122006 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim30 July
132006 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród6 August
142006 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul27 August
152006 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza10 September
162006 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai1 October
172006 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka8 October
182006 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo22 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.