2005 Australian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 1 of the 2005 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Albert Park Circuit for the 2005 Formula 1 Foster's Australian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Giancarlo Fisichella made a winning return to Renault at the Australian Grand Prix, converting a rain-assisted pole into a controlled victory. Rubens Barrichello finished second and Fernando Alonso charged to third as a new set of rules reshaped the contest at Albert Park Circuit.

Race Guide

Season: 2005 F1 World Championship
Race date: 6 March 2005
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+11:00)
Circuit: Albert Park Circuit
Laps: 57 laps (58 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 5.303 km
2004 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionGiancarlo FisichellaRenault
Pole time3:01.460
Fastest lapFernando AlonsoRenault
Fastest-lap time1:25.683 on lap 24
FirstGiancarlo FisichellaRenault
SecondRubens BarrichelloFerrari
ThirdFernando AlonsoRenault

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
4 March 2005Practice 111:00
4 March 2005Practice 214:00
5 March 2005Practice 309:00
5 March 2005Practice 410:15
5 March 2005Qualifying 113:00
6 March 2005Qualifying 210:00
6 March 2005Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

The 2005 F1 World Championship began with new aerodynamic restrictions, engines required to last two race weekends and a ban on routine tyre changes during the race. Qualifying combined one timed lap on Saturday with a second, race-fuelled lap on Sunday morning. Ferrari started with its modified F2004M while preparing its new car.

Race entries

Red Bull took over Jaguar’s operation, pairing David Coulthard with Christian Klien. Juan Pablo Montoya joined Kimi Räikkönen at McLaren, Mark Webber and Nick Heidfeld formed a new Williams line-up, and Giancarlo Fisichella returned to Renault alongside Fernando Alonso. Jacques Villeneuve joined Sauber, Ralf Schumacher moved to Toyota, and rookies Tiago Monteiro, Narain Karthikeyan, Christijan Albers and Patrick Friesacher filled the Jordan and Minardi seats. Minardi missed Friday running during its dispute over compliance with the new technical rules.

Free Practice

Vitantonio Liuzzi put Red Bull’s third car at the top on Friday morning, an eye-catching start for the renamed team. Many regular drivers limited their mileage under the new two-race engine rule, and Michael Schumacher did not run. Narain Karthikeyan suffered an engine failure in his first Grand Prix practice, while both Minardis remained in the garage as the regulations dispute continued.

De la Pedro de la Rosa and Kimi Räikkönen led a McLaren one-two in the afternoon, with Nick Heidfeld close behind. Mark Webber missed the chance for a final quick lap when he crossed the line just after time expired. Vitantonio Liuzzi spun into the gravel and abandoned his Red Bull, while Ralf Schumacher and Robert Doornbos also went off. Minardi again took no part.

Overnight rain left the track wet for Saturday’s first session. Michael Schumacher and Rubens Barrichello led, while several teams avoided timed laps in the conditions. Minardi finally joined the running after modifying its cars; Christijan Albers spun late at Turn 3. Mark Webber also struggled for grip, spinning twice during his brief outing.

The final practice session remained affected by damp conditions, with Kimi Räikkönen narrowly heading Fernando Alonso and Juan Pablo Montoya improving late. Narain Karthikeyan spun at Turn 9 and had to abandon his Jordan, which briefly caught fire. The variable surface gave the field a warning of how important the weather—and each driver’s running slot—could become in single-lap qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2005 Australian Grand Prix FP1, 4 March 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
137Vitantonio LiuzziRed Bull Racing1:25.96719
235Pedro de la RosaMcLaren+0.513s19
338Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.298s20
410Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+1.458s5
514David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.606s9
612Felipe MassaSauber+2.004s5
77Mark WebberWilliams+2.302s10
816Jarno TrulliToyota+2.399s10
93Jenson ButtonBAR+2.665s10
1015Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+2.867s9
118Nick HeidfeldWilliams+3.205s9
122Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+3.260s5
1317Ralf SchumacherToyota+3.318s12
1411Jacques VilleneuveSauber+3.365s7
1539Robert DoornbosJordan+3.403s23
164Takuma SatoBAR+5.397s9
1718Tiago MonteiroJordan+6.381s15
1819Narain KarthikeyanJordan+12.208s6
199Kimi RäikkönenMcLarenNo time1
201Michael SchumacherFerrariNo time3
216Giancarlo FisichellaRenaultNo time2
225Fernando AlonsoRenaultNo time2

Free Practice 2 Classification

2005 Australian Grand Prix FP2, 4 March 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
135Pedro de la RosaMcLaren1:25.37628
29Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+0.300s15
38Nick HeidfeldWilliams+0.564s23
41Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.705s15
510Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+0.851s14
612Felipe MassaSauber+0.981s19
75Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.186s21
83Jenson ButtonBAR+1.235s26
92Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.263s14
106Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.291s23
1138Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.432s31
1214David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.641s22
1317Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.786s16
1416Jarno TrulliToyota+1.819s24
157Mark WebberWilliams+1.953s19
1611Jacques VilleneuveSauber+2.137s18
1715Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+2.168s14
184Takuma SatoBAR+2.515s20
1919Narain KarthikeyanJordan+2.792s29
2039Robert DoornbosJordan+3.244s30
2137Vitantonio LiuzziRed Bull Racing+3.550s7
2218Tiago MonteiroJordan+4.295s23

Free Practice 3 Classification

2005 Australian Grand Prix FP3, 5 March 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:40.5405
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.393s4
39Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+2.986s6
419Narain KarthikeyanJordan+5.101s10
517Ralf SchumacherToyota+5.147s6
64Takuma SatoBAR+6.228s3
714David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+7.829s5
821Christijan AlbersMinardi+8.026s10
916Jarno TrulliToyota+9.083s8
103Jenson ButtonBAR+10.824s3
1118Tiago MonteiroJordan+12.917s5
1220Patrick FriesacherMinardi+12.967s11
1311Jacques VilleneuveSauberNo time3
1415Christian KlienRed Bull RacingNo time1
1512Felipe MassaSauberNo time3
1610Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLarenNo time1
178Nick HeidfeldWilliamsNo time3
187Mark WebberWilliamsNo time3
195Fernando AlonsoRenaultNo time2
206Giancarlo FisichellaRenaultNo time2

Free Practice 4 Classification

2005 Australian Grand Prix FP4, 5 March 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:27.29711
25Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.112s14
310Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+0.959s11
46Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.274s13
53Jenson ButtonBAR+2.280s11
67Mark WebberWilliams+3.002s10
71Michael SchumacherFerrari+3.236s7
84Takuma SatoBAR+3.257s14
914David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+3.348s14
102Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+3.418s7
118Nick HeidfeldWilliams+4.078s7
1215Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+4.374s14
1316Jarno TrulliToyota+4.404s18
1412Felipe MassaSauber+4.439s14
1511Jacques VilleneuveSauber+6.734s14
1617Ralf SchumacherToyota+7.627s10
1721Christijan AlbersMinardi+8.678s13
1820Patrick FriesacherMinardi+12.748s7
1918Tiago MonteiroJordan+13.505s9
2019Narain KarthikeyanJordan+13.525s6

Qualifying

Saturday’s one-lap session was transformed by heavy rain. Giancarlo Fisichella completed his run before the worst weather arrived and built a substantial advantage over Jarno Trulli and Mark Webber. Felipe Massa had to abandon his attempt when the downpour struck, while Michael Schumacher’s wet-weather lap left him far down the order. Takuma Sato crashed on his out-lap and brought the session to a halt.

Sunday’s second lap was added to Saturday’s time to determine the grid. Giancarlo Fisichella retained pole, with Jarno Trulli alongside and Mark Webber third. The aggregate format preserved the large gaps created by Saturday’s weather, leaving Fernando Alonso, Rubens Barrichello and several other leading runners facing recovery drives rather than a fresh contest for pole.

Qualifying Classification

2005 Australian Grand Prix Qualifying, 5 March 2005 and 6 March 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamFirst qualifyingSecond qualifyingAggregateLaps
16Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:33.1711:28.2893:01.4606
216Jarno TrulliToyota1:35.2701:29.1593:04.4296
37Mark WebberWilliams1:36.7171:28.2793:04.9966
411Jacques VilleneuveSauber1:36.9841:29.8623:06.8466
514David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:38.3201:28.8923:07.2126
615Christian KlienRed Bull Racing1:37.4861:29.9913:07.4776
78Nick HeidfeldWilliams1:39.7171:29.4133:09.1306
83Jenson ButtonBAR1:41.5121:30.6163:12.1286
910Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren1:45.3251:29.3203:14.6456
109Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:44.9971:30.5613:15.5586
112Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:45.4811:31.3413:16.8226
1219Narain KarthikeyanJordan1:44.3571:32.7353:17.0926
135Fernando AlonsoRenault1:47.7081:29.7583:17.4666
1418Tiago MonteiroJordan1:46.8461:33.4833:20.3296
1517Ralf SchumacherToyota1:51.4951:31.2223:22.7176
1620Patrick FriesacherMinardi1:50.8641:37.4993:28.3636
1721Christijan AlbersMinardi1:49.230No time1:49.2303
181Michael SchumacherFerrari1:57.931No time1:57.9314
194Takuma SatoBARNo timeNo time2
2012Felipe MassaSauberNo timeNo time2

Takuma Sato did not get a time in Q1 after going out on a wet track.

Felipe Massa did not get a time in Q1 after abandoning the attempt after driving on dry tires on a wet track.

Christijan Albers did not get time in Q2 after as the red light turned red before he could get on the track.

Michael Schumacher and Takuma Sato did not get time in Q2 after, having already received a 10-place grid penalty for an engine change.

Felipe Massa did not get a time in Q2 with no time in the first session, there was no point setting one in the second.

Michael Schumacher and Takuma Sato received a 10-place grid penalty for engine changes.

What happened in the 2005 Australian Grand Prix?

Kimi Räikkönen stalled before the start and had to begin from the pit lane after an extra formation lap. Giancarlo Fisichella led away, while David Coulthard passed Mark Webber for third. Fernando Alonso and Rubens Barrichello quickly gained places, but Jarno Trulli later fell back with a blistered rear tyre that he could not routinely replace under the season’s rules.

Giancarlo Fisichella controlled the race through the refuelling stops. Rubens Barrichello’s strategy brought him into second, while Fernando Alonso worked past Jacques Villeneuve and continued his recovery. Michael Schumacher and Nick Heidfeld collided after the Ferrari’s second stop, ending both drivers’ chances of a result.

Giancarlo Fisichella won from Rubens Barrichello and Fernando Alonso, with David Coulthard fourth on Red Bull’s debut. Mark Webber, Juan Pablo Montoya, Christian Klien and Kimi Räikkönen completed the points. BAR withdrew both cars before the finish to exploit an engine-replacement loophole, which was closed before the next round.

After the race, Giancarlo Fisichella headed the drivers’ standings with 10 points, followed by Rubens Barrichello on 8. Renault led the constructors’ table on 16, with Ferrari on 8.

2005 Australian Grand Prix race results

The 2005 Australian Grand Prix was held on 6 March 2005, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Giancarlo FisichellaRenault571:24:17.33610
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari57+5.5538
35Fernando AlonsoRenault57+6.7126
414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing57+16.1315
57Mark WebberWilliams57+16.9084
610Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren57+35.0333
715Christian KlienRed Bull Racing57+38.9972
89Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren57+39.6331
916Jarno TrulliToyota57+1:03.1080
1012Felipe MassaSauber57+1:04.3930
113Jenson ButtonBAR56Withdrawn0
1217Ralf SchumacherToyota56+1 Lap0
1311Jacques VilleneuveSauber56+1 Lap0
144Takuma SatoBAR55Withdrawn0
1519Narain KarthikeyanJordan55+2 Laps0
1618Tiago MonteiroJordan55+2 Laps0
1720Patrick FriesacherMinardi53+4 Laps0
Ret1Michael SchumacherFerrari42Collision damage0
Ret8Nick HeidfeldWilliams42Collision0
Ret21Christijan AlbersMinardi16Gearbox0

Kimi Räikkönen started the race from the pitlane.

2005 Australian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
15Fernando AlonsoRenault241:25.683222.807
26Giancarlo FisichellaRenault551:25.994222.001
32Rubens BarrichelloFerrari541:26.233221.386
49Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren551:26.255221.329
53Jenson ButtonBAR551:26.260221.316
61Michael SchumacherFerrari381:26.261221.314
710Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren411:26.393220.976
87Mark WebberWilliams371:26.493220.720
917Ralf SchumacherToyota561:26.536220.611
1015Christian KlienRed Bull Racing391:26.627220.379
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing401:26.690220.219
128Nick HeidfeldWilliams381:26.854219.803
1312Felipe MassaSauber551:26.893219.704
1416Jarno TrulliToyota561:27.116219.142
1511Jacques VilleneuveSauber541:27.745217.571
164Takuma SatoBAR361:27.877217.244
1719Narain KarthikeyanJordan361:27.970217.014
1818Tiago MonteiroJordan161:28.999214.505
1920Patrick FriesacherMinardi221:32.852205.604
2021Christijan AlbersMinardi111:33.144204.960

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2005 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2005 Australian Grand Prix.

2005 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault10
2Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari8
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault6
4David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing5
5Mark WebberAustralianWilliams4
6Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianMcLaren3
7Christian KlienAustrianRed Bull Racing2
8Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren1
9Jarno TrulliItalianToyota0
10Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber0
11Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota0
12Jacques VilleneuveCanadianSauber0
13Narain KarthikeyanIndianJordan0
14Tiago MonteiroPortugueseJordan0
15Patrick FriesacherAustrianMinardi0
–Jenson ButtonBritishBAR0
–Takuma SatoJapaneseBAR0
–Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari0
–Nick HeidfeldGermanWilliams0
–Christijan AlbersDutchMinardi0

2005 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Renault16
2Ferrari8
3Red Bull Racing7
4Williams4
5McLaren4
6Toyota0
7Sauber0
8Jordan0
9Minardi0
–BAR0

2005 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12005 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne6 March
22005 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang20 March
32005 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir3 April
42005 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola24 April
52005 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló8 May
62005 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo22 May
72005 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg29 May
82005 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
92005 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis19 June
102005 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours3 July
112005 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
122005 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim24 July
132005 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród31 July
142005 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul21 August
152005 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza4 September
162005 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot11 September
172005 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 September
182005 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
192005 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai16 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.