2005 Japanese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 18 of the 2005 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Suzuka International Racing Course for the 2005 Formula 1 Fuji Television Japanese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Kimi Räikkönen produced one of his finest victories at Suzuka, charging from seventeenth and passing Giancarlo Fisichella on the final lap. Newly crowned champion Fernando Alonso completed the podium after his own spectacular recovery through the field.

Race Guide

Season: 2005 F1 World Championship
Race date: 9 October 2005
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Suzuka International Racing Course
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.807 km
2004 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionRalf SchumacherToyota
Pole time1:46.106
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:31.540 on lap 44
FirstKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
SecondGiancarlo FisichellaRenault
ThirdFernando AlonsoRenault

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
7 October 2005Practice 111:00
7 October 2005Practice 214:00
8 October 2005Practice 309:00
8 October 2005Practice 410:15
8 October 2005Qualifying13:00
9 October 2005Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 18 leading the 2005 F1 World Championship on 117 points, with Kimi Räikkönen on 94. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 164 points.

Race entries

Antonio Pizzonia was confirmed at Williams for the final two races in place of Nick Heidfeld. Toyota introduced the TF105B for its race drivers, with Ricardo Zonta retaining the earlier car for Friday tyre work. Yamamoto made a home appearance in Jordan’s extra car, alongside the established third drivers at McLaren and Red Bull.

Free Practice

De la Pedro de la Rosa led Friday morning, but Kimi Räikkönen’s engine trouble again interrupted McLaren’s race preparation and led to a grid penalty. Ricardo Zonta also stopped with an electronic problem. Toyota’s race drivers put mileage on the new TF105B, assessing its revised front suspension and aerodynamics; Ralf Schumacher was more comfortable with the initial balance than Jarno Trulli.

Rain interrupted the afternoon, leaving Ricardo Zonta fastest from Michael Schumacher. Toyota had hurried through its tyre comparison before the weather changed, using the older car’s data to support the new chassis. The conditions limited the value of the final order, while Jarno Trulli still had work to do to understand the TF105B’s different feel.

Saturday’s first session was wet and running was limited, with Michael Schumacher fastest. Toyota completed only brief outings without timed laps, leaving the team short of experience with the new car in rain. The lack of a full programme was especially awkward for Jarno Trulli, who had already struggled to find a consistent balance in the dry.

Giancarlo Fisichella narrowly headed Narain Karthikeyan in final practice as the rain continued to distort the order. Toyota completed more wet running, but Jarno Trulli still found the new car difficult and inconsistent. Ralf Schumacher showed stronger pace, giving the team some encouragement before a qualifying session in which the timing of the weather would be crucial.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2005 Japanese Grand Prix FP1, 7 October 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
135Pedro de la RosaMcLaren1:30.53223
238Ricardo ZontaToyota+0.543s16
33Jenson ButtonBAR+1.511s18
414David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.697s23
510Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+1.789s9
65Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.838s22
76Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.938s19
84Takuma SatoBAR+2.259s20
97Mark WebberWilliams+2.566s13
1015Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+2.607s19
1112Felipe MassaSauber+2.725s16
1237Vitantonio LiuzziRed Bull Racing+2.909s22
139Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+2.954s8
148Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+2.996s22
1511Jacques VilleneuveSauber+3.113s15
162Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+3.168s9
1717Ralf SchumacherToyota+3.203s10
181Michael SchumacherFerrari+3.354s9
1916Jarno TrulliToyota+4.003s11
2039Sakon YamamotoJordan+5.763s23
2121Christijan AlbersMinardi+6.621s16
2219Narain KarthikeyanJordan+6.622s13
2320Robert DoornbosMinardi+7.284s17
2418Tiago MonteiroJordan+7.718s17

Free Practice 2 Classification

2005 Japanese Grand Prix FP2, 7 October 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
138Ricardo ZontaToyota1:30.68221
21Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.034s16
335Pedro de la RosaMcLaren+1.139s28
42Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.585s15
59Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+2.167s13
617Ralf SchumacherToyota+2.235s13
716Jarno TrulliToyota+2.440s13
85Fernando AlonsoRenault+2.577s7
93Jenson ButtonBAR+2.771s20
107Mark WebberWilliams+2.838s14
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.881s11
128Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+2.997s14
134Takuma SatoBAR+3.648s16
146Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+3.718s7
1512Felipe MassaSauber+3.739s17
1615Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+4.025s12
1739Sakon YamamotoJordan+4.147s19
1811Jacques VilleneuveSauber+4.192s18
1937Vitantonio LiuzziRed Bull Racing+4.295s7
2020Robert DoornbosMinardi+4.468s8
2118Tiago MonteiroJordan+4.706s12
2210Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+6.689s5
2321Christijan AlbersMinardi+6.944s7
2419Narain KarthikeyanJordan+7.352s7

Free Practice 3 Classification

2005 Japanese Grand Prix FP3, 8 October 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Michael SchumacherFerrari1:46.5433
29Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+2.186s5
310Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+2.554s4
47Mark WebberWilliams+2.941s3
58Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+3.994s5
619Narain KarthikeyanJordan+4.268s8
72Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+4.303s4
83Jenson ButtonBAR+5.341s4
918Tiago MonteiroJordan+5.480s7
1021Christijan AlbersMinardi+6.157s6
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+6.803s10
124Takuma SatoBAR+6.911s5
1315Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+7.805s4
1416Jarno TrulliToyotaNo time3
1520Robert DoornbosMinardiNo time5
1617Ralf SchumacherToyotaNo time1
1712Felipe MassaSauberNo time1
1811Jacques VilleneuveSauberNo time1

Free Practice 4 Classification

2005 Japanese Grand Prix FP4, 8 October 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:50.1369
219Narain KarthikeyanJordan+0.014s6
317Ralf SchumacherToyota+0.233s8
43Jenson ButtonBAR+0.784s7
521Christijan AlbersMinardi+0.858s8
618Tiago MonteiroJordan+1.087s6
77Mark WebberWilliams+1.138s5
816Jarno TrulliToyota+1.367s8
914David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.574s9
1020Robert DoornbosMinardi+1.835s10
115Fernando AlonsoRenault+2.531s9
1215Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+2.761s4
1311Jacques VilleneuveSauber+3.324s8
142Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+3.603s5
1512Felipe MassaSauber+3.706s8
164Takuma SatoBAR+4.171s8
178Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+10.939s4

Qualifying

Ralf Schumacher took pole ahead of Jenson Button as the circuit’s changing conditions rewarded his running slot. Giancarlo Fisichella qualified third, with Christian Klien fourth and Takuma Sato fifth. Jarno Trulli spun and failed to record a time, leaving Toyota with sharply contrasting results.

The rain worsened for the late runners, sending Michael Schumacher, Fernando Alonso and Kimi Räikkönen towards the back. Juan Pablo Montoya also failed to set a time. Kimi Räikkönen ultimately started seventeenth, setting up a race in which several of the quickest cars would have to fight through the field.

Qualifying Classification

2005 Japanese Grand Prix Qualifying, 8 October 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
117Ralf SchumacherToyota1:46.1063
23Jenson ButtonBAR1:46.1413
36Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:46.2763
415Christian KlienRed Bull Racing1:46.4643
54Takuma SatoBAR1:46.8413
614David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:46.8923
77Mark WebberWilliams1:47.2333
811Jacques VilleneuveSauber1:47.4403
92Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:48.2483
1012Felipe MassaSauber1:48.2783
1119Narain KarthikeyanJordan1:48.7183
128Antonio PizzoniaWilliams1:48.8983
1321Christijan AlbersMinardi1:50.8433
141Michael SchumacherFerrari1:52.6763
1520Robert DoornbosMinardi1:52.8943
165Fernando AlonsoRenault1:54.6673
179Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren2:02.3093
1810Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren2
1916Jarno TrulliToyota2
2018Tiago MonteiroJordan1

Kimi Räikkönen received a 10-place grid penalty for an engine change.

Juan Pablo Montoya did not complete the timed lap.

Jarno Trulli spun on a timed lap in turn nine.

Tiago Monteiro spun out in turn nine on the out lap.

What happened in the 2005 Japanese Grand Prix?

Ralf Schumacher led away, but Juan Pablo Montoya crashed after being squeezed wide by Jacques Villeneuve, bringing out the safety car. Giancarlo Fisichella assumed control as the opening fuel strategies unfolded. Takuma Sato later collided with Jarno Trulli and was subsequently excluded, while Fernando Alonso and Kimi Räikkönen began their recoveries.

Fernando Alonso supplied a breathtaking pass around the outside of Michael Schumacher at 130R, then continued attacking after the stops. Kimi Räikkönen also cleared the Ferrari and used his speed and fuel strategy to close on Giancarlo Fisichella. Fernando Alonso passed Mark Webber late to secure third.

Kimi Räikkönen caught Giancarlo Fisichella and swept around the outside at the first corner on the final lap to take an extraordinary victory. Fernando Alonso finished third ahead of Mark Webber and Jenson Button, followed by David Coulthard, Michael Schumacher and Ralf Schumacher. Renault regained the constructors’ lead despite losing the win at the last moment.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 123 points, followed by Kimi Räikkönen on 104. Renault led the constructors’ table on 176, with McLaren on 174.

2005 Japanese Grand Prix race results

The 2005 Japanese Grand Prix was held on 9 October 2005, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
19Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren531:29:02.21210
26Giancarlo FisichellaRenault53+1.6338
35Fernando AlonsoRenault53+17.4566
47Mark WebberWilliams53+22.2745
53Jenson ButtonBAR53+29.5074
614David CoulthardRed Bull Racing53+31.6013
71Michael SchumacherFerrari53+33.8792
817Ralf SchumacherToyota53+49.5481
915Christian KlienRed Bull Racing53+51.9250
1012Felipe MassaSauber53+57.5090
112Rubens BarrichelloFerrari53+1:00.6330
1211Jacques VilleneuveSauber53+1:23.2210
1318Tiago MonteiroJordan52+1 Lap0
1420Robert DoornbosMinardi51+2 Laps0
1519Narain KarthikeyanJordan51+2 Laps0
1621Christijan AlbersMinardi49+4 Laps0
Ret8Antônio PizzoniaWilliams9Spun off0
Ret16Jarno TrulliToyota9Collision damage0
Ret10Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren0Accident0
DSQ4Takuma SatoBAR52Caused collision with Trulli0

Jarno Trulli started from the pit lane.

Jacques Villeneuve was handed a 25-second time penalty for his collision with Juan Pablo Montoya.

Takuma Sato finished thirteenth but was disqualified from the final classification for his collision with Jarno Trulli.

2005 Japanese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
19Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren441:31.540228.372
25Fernando AlonsoRenault211:31.599228.225
36Giancarlo FisichellaRenault191:32.522225.948
43Jenson ButtonBAR191:32.754225.383
51Michael SchumacherFerrari251:32.763225.361
617Ralf SchumacherToyota91:32.795225.283
77Mark WebberWilliams211:33.022224.733
814David CoulthardRed Bull Racing181:33.023224.731
92Rubens BarrichelloFerrari521:33.133224.466
1012Felipe MassaSauber431:33.232224.227
1111Jacques VilleneuveSauber501:33.288224.093
1215Christian KlienRed Bull Racing491:33.499223.587
134Takuma SatoBAR281:34.186221.956
1418Tiago MonteiroJordan171:35.458218.998
1519Narain KarthikeyanJordan111:35.887218.019
1621Christijan AlbersMinardi331:36.039217.674
1720Robert DoornbosMinardi501:36.574216.468
188Antonio PizzoniaWilliams91:36.711216.161
1916Jarno TrulliToyota91:37.428214.570

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2005 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2005 Japanese Grand Prix.

2005 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault123
2Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren104
3Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari62
4Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianMcLaren60
5Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault53
6Jarno TrulliItalianToyota43
7Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota39
8Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari38
9Jenson ButtonBritishBAR36
10Mark WebberAustralianWilliams34
11Nick HeidfeldGermanWilliams28
12David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing24
13Jacques VilleneuveCanadianSauber9
14Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber8
15Tiago MonteiroPortugueseJordan7
16Alexander WurzAustrianMcLaren6
17Narain KarthikeyanIndianJordan5
18Christian KlienAustrianRed Bull Racing5
19Christijan AlbersDutchMinardi4
20Pedro de la RosaSpanishMcLaren4
21Patrick FriesacherAustrianMinardi3
22Antônio PizzoniaBrazilianWilliams2
23Takuma SatoJapaneseBAR1
24Vitantonio LiuzziItalianRed Bull Racing1
25Robert DoornbosDutchMinardi0
–Ricardo ZontaBrazilianToyota0
–Anthony DavidsonBritishBAR0

2005 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Renault176
2McLaren174
3Ferrari100
4Toyota82
5Williams64
6BAR37
7Red Bull Racing30
8Sauber17
9Jordan12
10Minardi7

2005 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12005 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne6 March
22005 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang20 March
32005 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir3 April
42005 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola24 April
52005 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló8 May
62005 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo22 May
72005 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg29 May
82005 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
92005 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis19 June
102005 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours3 July
112005 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
122005 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim24 July
132005 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród31 July
142005 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul21 August
152005 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza4 September
162005 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot11 September
172005 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 September
182005 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
192005 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai16 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.