What Happened On This Day October 9 In F1 History?

From Jody Scheckter winning the 1977 Canadian Grand Prix to Sebastian Vettel's third place in Japan, enough to secure the 2011 World Championship.

Lee Parker

By Lee Parker
Published on October 9, 2023
Updated on October 21, 2026

Report an Error
Sebastian Vettel 2011 Japanese Grand Prix
Sebastian Vettel secured third place at the2011 Japanese Grand Prix, enough for him to win the 2011 Drivers' Championship // Image: Clive Rose

What happened on this day, October 9 in Formula 1 history? Find out interesting facts and stories about Formula 1 on this day.

1977

At the start of the 1977 Canadian Grand Prix at Mosport Park, Lotus driver Mario Andretti led from the McLaren of James Hunt, with Jochen Mass in third. Andretti and Hunt pulled away and built such a lead that as they came to lap third-placed Mass, Hunt collided with him, forcing him to retire. Unable to continue, an enraged Hunt angrily waved his fist at Mass and struck a marshal attempting to guide him away. He was later fined $2000 for assaulting the marshal and $750 for returning to the pit lane in an “unsafe manner.” After debuting for Ferrari, Gilles Villeneuve made progress but spun twice, eventually retiring. Andretti’s engine blew in the final laps, causing several cars to spin in the resulting oil, including Patrese, Keegan, Brambilla, and Villeneuve. Andretti’s exit allowed Jody Scheckter, driving for Wolf, to secure victory, with Patrick Depailler, driving for Tyrrell in second and Mass recovering to finish third.

1977 Canadian Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
120Jody ScheckterWolf Ford801:40:00.0009
24Patrick DepaillerTyrrell Ford80+6.770s6
32Jochen MassMcLaren Ford80+15.760s4
417Alan  JonesShadow Ford80+46.690s3
523Patrick TambayEnsign Ford80+63.260s2
619Vittorio BrambillaSurtees Ford78DNF1
714Danny OngaisPenske Ford78+2 laps0
89Alex RibeiroMarch Ford78+2 laps0
95Mario AndrettiLotus Ford77DNF0
1016Riccardo PatreseShadow Ford76DNF0
1130Brett LungerMcLaren Ford76DNF0
1221Gilles VilleneuveFerrari76DNF0
NC1James HuntMcLaren Ford61DNF0
NC27Patrick Neve56DNF0
NC3Ronnie PetersonTyrrell Ford34DNF0
NC24Rupert KeeganHesketh Ford32DNF0
NC18Hans BinderSurtees Ford31DNF0
NC28Emerson FittipaldiFittipaldi Ford29DNF0
NC10Ian ScheckterMarch Ford29DNF0
NC12Carlos ReutemannFerrari20DNF0
NC8Hans-Joachim StuckBrabham Alfa Romeo19DNF0
NC6Gunnar NilssonLotus Ford17DNF0
NC26Jacques LaffiteLigier Matra12DNF0
NC7John WatsonBrabham Alfa Romeo1DNF0
NC22Clay RegazzoniEnsign Ford0DNF0

2005

McLaren driver Kimi Raikkonen delivered one of the greatest comeback victories in F1 history at the 2005 Japanese Grand Prix, starting from 17th on the grid and taking the lead on the final lap from the Renault of Giancarlo Fisichella. Fisichella ultimately had to settle for second place despite leading much of the race. At the same time, his teammate Fernando Alonso came through the field from sixteenth, including an overtake on the Ferrari of Michael Schumacher around the outside of 130R to finish third.

The race also saw Ralf Schumacher’s sixth and final pole position in Formula One and Raikkonen’s last win for the McLaren team.

2005 Japanese Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
19Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren Mercedes531:29:02.21210
26Giancarlo FisichellaRenault53+1.633s8
35Fernando AlonsoRenault53+17.456s6
47Mark WebberWilliams BMW53+22.274s5
53Jenson ButtonBAR Honda53+29.507s4
614David CoulthardRBR Cosworth53+31.601s3
71Michael SchumacherFerrari53+33.879s2
817Ralf SchumacherToyota53+49.548s1
915Christian KlienRBR Cosworth53+51.925s0
1012Felipe MassaSauber Petronas53+57.509s0
112Rubens BarrichelloFerrari53+60.633s0
1211Jacques VilleneuveSauber Petronas53+83.221s0
1318Tiago MonteiroJordan Toyota52+1 lap0
1420Robert DoornbosMinardi Cosworth51+2 laps0
1519Narain KarthikeyanJordan Toyota51+2 laps0
1621Christijan AlbersMinardi Cosworth49+4 laps0
NC8Antonio PizzoniaWilliams BMW9+1 lap0
NC16Jarno TrulliToyota9DNF0
NC10Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren Mercedes0DNF0

2011

Red Bull driver Sebastian Vettel finished in third at the 2011 Japanese Grand Prix, which was enough to secure the World Championship, his second title in sucession. Jenson Button, driving for McLaren, took the win with the Ferrari of Fernando Alonso finishing second after fighting his way through the field from fith.

2011 Japanese Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren531:30:53.42725
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari53+1.16018
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing53+2.00615
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing53+8.07112
53Lewis HamiltonMcLaren53+24.26810
67Michael SchumacherMercedes53+27.1208
76Felipe MassaFerrari53+28.2406
817Sergio PérezSauber53+39.3774
910Vitaly PetrovRenault53+42.6072
108Nico RosbergMercedes53+44.3221
1114Adrian SutilForce India53+54.4470
1215Paul di RestaForce India53+1:02.3260
1316Kamui KobayashiSauber53+1:03.7050
1412Pastor MaldonadoWilliams53+1:04.1940
1519Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso53+1:06.6230
169Bruno SennaRenault53+1:12.6280
1711Rubens BarrichelloWilliams53+1:14.1910
1820Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus53+1:27.8240
1921Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus53+1:36.1400
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing51+2 Laps0
2125Jérôme d’AmbrosioVirgin Racing51+2 Laps0
2222Daniel RicciardoHRT51+2 Laps0
2323Vitantonio LiuzziHRT50+3 Laps0
Ret18Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso11Wheel0

2016

In the 2016 Japanese Grand Prix, Mercedes driver Nico Rosberg put in a dominant performance at Suzuka, leading the race from start to finish and strengthening his bid for the World Championship. His teammate, Lewis Hamilton, had a poor start that saw him drop down the order, though he eventually recovered to finish third. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen took advantage of Hamilton’s misfortune and held onto second place, showcasing his emerging talent. This race was pivotal in Rosberg’s successful campaign to win his first and only World Championship.

Before the race, Mercedes led Red Bull by 194 points in the 2016 Constructors’ Championship. With a first and third-place finish earning them forty points, Mercedes secured their third consecutive title.

2016 Japanese Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Nico RosbergMercedes531:26:43.33325
233Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing53+4.97818
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes53+5.77615
45Sebastian VettelFerrari53+20.26912
57Kimi RäikkönenFerrari53+28.37010
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing53+33.9418
711Sergio PérezForce India53+57.4956
827Nico HülkenbergForce India53+59.1774
919Felipe MassaWilliams53+1:37.7632
1077Valtteri BottasWilliams53+1:38.3231
118Romain GrosjeanHaas53+1:39.2540
1230Jolyon PalmerRenault52+1 Lap0
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso52+1 Lap0
1420Kevin MagnussenRenault52+1 Lap0
159Marcus EricssonSauber52+1 Lap0
1614Fernando AlonsoMcLaren52+1 Lap0
1755Carlos SainzToro Rosso52+1 Lap0
1822Jenson ButtonMcLaren52+1 Lap0
1912Felipe NasrSauber52+1 Lap0
2021Esteban GutiérrezHaas52+1 Lap0
2131Esteban OconManor Racing52+1 Lap0
2294Pascal WehrleinManor Racing52+1 Lap0

2022

The 2022 Japanese Grand Prix was a chaotic race, marked by heavy rain and a red flag on lap 2 that delayed proceedings for more than two hours. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen managed to keep his composure and took the win, which ultimately secured his second consecutive World Championship. The race resumed under challenging conditions, with Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc initially finishing second but received a penalty for cutting the final chicane while defending against Verstappen’s teammate Sergio Perez, dropping Leclerc to third, and promoting Perez to second for a Red Bull Racing 1-2 finish.

Although only 28 of the 53 laps were completed, full points were awarded due to a loophole in the rules, which stipulated reduced points only for races ending under red flag conditions. Since this race ended under green, full points were given. For 2023, the regulations were updated so that shortened race points apply to any race not reaching 75% distance, regardless of if a race finishes under red or green flag conditions.

Formula One History Recommends

2022 Japanese Grand Prix Race Results

PosDriverTeamLapsTime/StatusPoints
1Max VerstappenRed Bull-RBPT2858m 04.007s25
2Sergio PerezRed Bull-RBPT28+27.066s18
3Charles LeclercFerrari28+31.516s (5.000s)15
4Esteban OconAlpine-Renault28+39.685s12
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes28+40.326s10
6Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes28+46.512s8
7Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault28+47.603s6
8George RussellMercedes28+50.200s4
9Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes28+57.899s2
10Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes28+60.180s1
11Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes28+1m 01.708s
12Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes28+1m 02.074s
13Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-RBPT28+1m 13.898s
14Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari28+1m 15.240s
15Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo-Ferrari28+1m 17.763s
16Zhou GuanyuAlfa Romeo-Ferrari28+1m 21.795s1 FL
17Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-RBPT28+1 lap
18Alex AlbonWilliams-Mercedes28+1 lap
19Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari27+1 lap
RCarlos SainzFerrari0DNF
Charles Leclerc received a five-second time penalty for leaving the track and gaining an advantage in his final-lap battle with Sergio Perez.
The race was heavily delayed and shortened because of rain, and only 28 laps were completed.
Carlos Sainz retired on the opening lap after crashing in wet conditions.

F1 Driver Birthdays 9 October

BirthdayF1 Driver
9 October 1928Pat O’Connor (d. 1958)
9 October 1937David Prophet (d. 1981)
9 October 1961Julian Bailey

F1 Driver Deaths 9 October

DeathF1 Driver
9 OctoberNone

F1 Champion 9 October

DateTeam/Driver
9 October 2011Sebastian Vettel
9 October 2022Max Verstappen
9 October 2016Mercedes

Seen in:

Lee Parker

Staff Writer

Lee Parker

Lee is our staff writer specialising in anything technical within Formula 1 from aerodynamics to engines. Lee writes most of our F1 guides for beginners and experienced fans as well as our F1 on this day posts having followed the sport since 1991, researching and understanding how teams build the ultimate machines. Like everyone else on the team he listens to podcasts about F1 and enjoys reading biographies of former drivers.