What Happened On This Day October 28 In F1 History?

From the birth of F1 giant Bernie Ecclestone to Lewis Hamilton claiming his fifth World Championship at the 2018 Mexican Grand Prix.

Lee Parker

By Lee Parker
Published on October 28, 2023
Updated on October 21, 2026

Report an Error
Bernie Ecclestone
Bernie Ecclestone born 28 October 1930 // Image: Uncredited

What happened on this day, October 28 in Formula 1 history? Find out interesting facts and stories about Formula 1 on this day.

1876

Henri Rougier, born in Marseilles on this day, was a true pioneer in motorsport. Winner of the first Monte Carlo Rally in 1909, Rougier participated in early races from the 1900s through the 1920s. He was also a small-scale car manufacturer and a record-setting aviator.

1930

Whether admired or criticised, Bernie Ecclestone is undeniably one of the most influential figures in motorsport. Born on this day, 28 October, in Suffolk, Ecclestone’s journey began selling second-hand bicycles before a brief stint as a driver. As his business grew, he pivoted to ownership and management in Formula 1. Twice, he left F1 after the tragic deaths of his drivers, Stuart Lewis-Evans, in 1958 and Jochen Rindt in 1970, but returned in 1972 to purchase Brabham, elevating the team to the top step. Ecclestone also co-founded the Formula One Constructors’ Association, transforming the sport alongside Max Mosley by organising its finances and management, evolving it into a multi-million-dollar enterprise.

Bernie Ecclestone

F1 Debut 1958 Monaco Grand Prix

Current/Last Team Privateer

Bernie Ecclestone F1

1951

Juan Manuel Fangio clinched his first of five world championships with a controlled victory at the 1951 Spanish Grand Prix. His team, Alfa Romeo, employed clever tactics, installing dummy fuel tanks to mislead Ferrari into altering their pit-stop strategy. While Fangio’s win was celebrated, his joy was short-lived—later that evening, he learned that Alfa Romeo faced financial troubles and was withdrawing from racing, forcing Fangio to end his partnership with the team. Argentinian Jose Froilan Gonzalez took second for Ferrari in the race, with Nino Farina, Fangio’s teammate, completing the podium in third place.

Full Race Report

1951 Spanish Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
122Juan Manuel FangioAlfa Romeo702:46:54.1009
26Jose Froilan GonzalezFerrari70+54.280s6
320Nino FarinaAlfa Romeo70+105.540s4
42Alberto AscariFerrari68+2 laps3
524Felice  BonettoAlfa Romeo68+2 laps2
626Toulo de GraffenriedAlfa Romeo66+4 laps0
728Louis  RosierTalbot-Lago64+6 laps0
834Philippe EtancelinTalbot-Lago63+7 laps0
914Robert  ManzonSimca-Gordini63+7 laps0
1044Paco  GodiaMaserati Milano60+10 laps0
NC4Luigi  VilloresiFerrari48DNF0
NC16André SimonSimca-Gordini48DNF0
NC36Johnny ClaesTalbot-Lago37DNF0
NC8Piero TaruffiFerrari30DNF0
NC12Maurice  TrintignantSimca-Gordini25DNF0
NC38Georges GrignardTalbot-Lago23DNF0
NC32Yves Giraud-CabantousTalbot-Lago7DNF0
NC30Louis  ChironTalbot-Lago4DNF0
NC18Prince BiraMaserati OSCA1DNF0

1981

Nearly three and a half years after the 1978 Italian Grand Prix, Riccardo Patrese was acquitted by a Milan court of manslaughter charges in the death of Ronnie Peterson. Patrese had been accused of reckless driving, sparking a chain reaction that led to Peterson’s fatal accident. F1’s first legal trial saw James Hunt testify against Patrese, asserting that his move to the left triggered the collision. The race starter, also charged, was cleared of allegations of beginning the race with some backmarkers still in motion.

2012

At the 2012 Indian Grand Prix, Red Bull driver Sebastian Vettel dominated from pole position, claiming victory for the second year in a row. Although he led every lap, McLaren driver Jenson Button‘s late fastest lap prevented Vettel from achieving a Grand Chelem. The race concluded with Indian Olympic bronze medalist shooter Gagan Narang waving the chequered flag. Vettel, was followed by Spain’s Fernando Alonso for Ferrari in second, and Australia’s Mark Webber, in the sister Red Bull, securing third.

2012 Indian Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing601:31:10.74425
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari60+9.43718
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing60+13.21715
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren60+13.90912
53Jenson ButtonMcLaren60+26.26610
66Felipe MassaFerrari60+44.6748
79Kimi RäikkönenLotus F160+45.2276
812Nico HülkenbergForce India60+54.9984
910Romain GrosjeanLotus F160+56.1032
1019Bruno SennaWilliams60+1:14.9751
118Nico RosbergMercedes60+1:21.6940
1211Paul di RestaForce India60+1:22.8150
1316Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso60+1:26.0640
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber60+1:26.4950
1517Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso59+1 Lap0
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams59+1 Lap0
1721Vitaly PetrovCaterham59+1 Lap0
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham59+1 Lap0
1925Charles PicMarussia59+1 Lap0
2024Timo GlockMarussia58+2 Laps0
2123Narain KarthikeyanHRT58+2 Laps0
227Michael SchumacherMercedes55Gearbox0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaHRT42Brakes0
Ret15Sergio PérezSauber20Collision damage0

2018

Mercedes driver Lewis Hamilton entered the 2018 Mexican Grand Prix with a solid 70-point lead over Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel in the World Drivers’ Championship, with Vettel’s teammate Kimi Raikkonen 55 points further back in third. Starting on the front row alongside teammate Daniel Riccardo, Max Verstappen stormed ahead on lap 1 to take the lead going on to claim victory with the Red Bull team, his second win of the season. Vettel and Ferrari teammate Raikkonen finished second and third. Hamilton finished fourth, with enough points to secure his fifth Drivers’ World Championship title.

2018 Mexican Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
133Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing711:38:28.85125
25Sebastian VettelFerrari71+17.316s18
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari71+49.914s15
444Lewis HamiltonMercedes71+78.738s12
577Valtteri BottasMercedes70+1 lap10
627Nico HulkenbergRenault69+2 laps8
716Charles LeclercSauber69+2 laps6
82Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren69+2 laps4
99Marcus EricssonSauber69+2 laps2
1010Pierre GaslyToro Rosso69+2 laps1
1131Esteban OconRacing Point Force India69+2 laps0
1218Lance StrollWilliams69+2 laps0
1335Sergey SirotkinWilliams69+2 laps0
1428Brendon HartleyToro Rosso69+2 laps0
1520Kevin MagnussenHaas69+2 laps0
168Romain GrosjeanHaas68+3 laps0
Ret3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing61Hydraulics0
Ret11Sergio PerezRacing Point Force India38Brakes0
Ret55Carlos SainzRenault28Clutch0
Ret14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren3Water pressure0
Brendon Hartley received a 5-second time penalty for causing a collision.

F1 Driver Birthdays 28 October

BirthdayF1 Driver
28 October 1919Hans Klenk (d. 2009)
28 October 1919Walt Hansgen (d. 1966)
28 October 1924Antonio Creus (d. 1996)
28 October 1930Bernie Ecclestone

F1 Driver Deaths 28 October

DeathF1 Driver
28 OctoberNone

F1 Champion 28 October

DateTeam/Driver
28 October 1951Juan Manuel Fangio
28 October 2018Lewis Hamilton

Seen in:

Lee Parker

Staff Writer

Lee Parker

Lee is our staff writer specialising in anything technical within Formula 1 from aerodynamics to engines. Lee writes most of our F1 guides for beginners and experienced fans as well as our F1 on this day posts having followed the sport since 1991, researching and understanding how teams build the ultimate machines. Like everyone else on the team he listens to podcasts about F1 and enjoys reading biographies of former drivers.