1978 Italian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 14 of the 1978 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Nazionale di Monza for the 1978 Italian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

The 1978 Italian Grand Prix was overshadowed by the accident that fatally injured Ronnie Peterson. Niki Lauda was declared the winner after penalties for Mario Andretti and Gilles Villeneuve, but the race and Andretti’s championship success were eclipsed by the loss of his Lotus team-mate the following morning.

Race Guide

Season: 1978 F1 World Championship
Race date: 10 September 1978
Race start time: Start time unconfirmed local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza
Laps: 40 laps (52 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 5.800 km
1977 winner: Mario Andretti

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMario AndrettiLotus
Pole time1:37.520
Fastest lapMario AndrettiLotus
Fastest-lap time1:38.230 on lap 33
FirstNiki LaudaBrabham
SecondJohn WatsonBrabham
ThirdCarlos ReutemannFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
3 September 1978Advance pre-qualifyingStart time unconfirmed
8 September 1978Friday morning timed practiceStart time unconfirmed
8 September 1978Friday afternoon timed practiceOne hour; start unconfirmed
9 September 1978Saturday untimed practiceStart time unconfirmed
9 September 1978Saturday final qualifyingOne hour; start unconfirmed
10 September 1978Warm-up30 minutes; morning start unconfirmed
10 September 1978RaceStart time unconfirmed

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Mario Andretti arrived at round 14 leading the 1978 F1 World Championship on 63 points, with Ronnie Peterson on 51. Lotus – Ford headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 85 points.

Race entries

Jochen Mass was absent after injuries in testing, with Michael Bleekemolen and Harald Ertl driving for ATS. Ertl had already failed to pre-qualify an Ensign before taking the ATS opportunity. Carlo Franchi, racing as Gimax, replaced the injured Rupert Keegan at Surtees. Several teams arrived with cars repaired after Zandvoort, and spare machinery would play a major role throughout the weekend.

Advance pre-qualifying

The selection session was held on the preceding Sunday. Héctor Rebaque, Nelson Piquet and Brett Lunger progressed, while Keke Rosberg, Alberto Colombo and Harald Ertl’s Ensign entry missed out. Ertl subsequently joined ATS for official practice, giving him a separate opportunity to qualify for the race.

Advance pre-qualifying Classification

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime
125Héctor RebaqueLotus1:39.88
229Nelson PiquetMcLaren1:40.11
330Brett LungerMcLaren1:40.24
423Harald ErtlEnsign1:40.27
532Keke RosbergWolf1:40.75
636Rolf StommelenArrows1:40.93
738Alberto ColomboMerzario1:42.55

Friday morning timed practice

Andretti established the pace while Peterson’s engine failed before he could mount a sustained challenge. Villeneuve also needed the spare Ferrari after an engine failure. Lauda lost an engine and Watson damaged his sump over a kerb, leaving Brabham with extensive repairs. Daly’s brake problem and Rebaque’s seized wheel bearing added to a busy morning for the smaller teams.

Friday afternoon timed practice

Peterson used the older Lotus 78 because his 79 was still being repaired and he could not fit into the prototype spare 79’s cockpit opening. Lauda began in the spare Brabham before returning to his repaired car. Jabouille’s Renault showed exceptional straight-line speed, while Villeneuve remained Ferrari’s quickest driver. Rebaque damaged his preferred Lotus again and switched back to the spare.

Saturday untimed practice

Mechanical failures disrupted preparations once more. Peterson suffered rear-brake overheating and clutch slip, while Lauda, Regazzoni, Tambay and Laffite all encountered engine failures. Andretti checked the spare Lotus and Jones tried the spare Williams. Instead of concentrating solely on race settings, several crews faced another urgent round of repairs.

Saturday final qualifying

Andretti secured pole, but Villeneuve produced an excellent lap to claim second ahead of Jabouille. Lauda qualified fourth and Peterson fifth, the latter unable to improve on his Friday morning time after waiting for repairs. Jones took sixth, continuing Williams’s strong run of qualifying performances.

Reutemann abandoned the spare Ferrari with fuel-pressure trouble, and Stuck suffered an internal water leak. The ATS drivers’ efforts were insufficient to reach the grid. Rebaque, Ertl, Bleekemolen and Gimax were the four drivers eliminated from official qualifying.

Qualifying Classification

Each driver’s best eligible practice lap determined the qualifying order.

Pos.No.DriverTeamBest Time
15Mario AndrettiLotus1:37.520
212Gilles VilleneuveFerrari1:37.866
315Jean-Pierre JabouilleRenault1:37.930
41Niki LaudaBrabham1:38.215
56Ronnie PetersonLotus1:38.256
627Alan JonesWilliams1:38.271
72John WatsonBrabham1:38.610
826Jacques LaffiteLigier1:38.917
920Jody ScheckterWolf1:38.937
107James HuntMcLaren1:38.938
1111Carlos ReutemannFerrari1:38.959
1235Riccardo PatreseArrows1:39.179
1314Emerson FittipaldiFittipaldi1:39.421
143Didier PironiTyrrell1:39.531
1517Clay RegazzoniShadow1:39.621
164Patrick DepaillerTyrrell1:39.630
1716Hans-Joachim StuckShadow1:39.701
1822Derek DalyEnsign1:40.075
198Patrick TambayMcLaren1:40.163
2033Bruno GiacomelliMcLaren1:40.199
2130Brett LungerMcLaren1:40.302
2237Arturo MerzarioMerzario1:40.702
2319Vittorio BrambillaSurtees1:40.805
2429Nelson PiquetMcLaren1:40.846
2525Héctor RebaqueLotus1:41.063
2623Harald ErtlATS1:41.185
279Michael BleekemolenATS1:41.408
2818GimaxSurtees1:41.677

Sunday warm-up

Peterson crashed at the second chicane after rear-brake trouble, damaging the front of his Lotus 79. He therefore had to race the older Lotus 78. Rebaque also took part as first reserve, but no starting place became available. Peterson’s accident completed an exceptionally difficult mechanical build-up for his side of the Lotus garage.

What happened in the 1978 Italian Grand Prix?

The start was given before the entire field had settled into position, compressing the cars as they approached the first chicane. A multi-car accident followed, and Peterson’s Lotus struck the barrier and caught fire. Fellow drivers helped him from the wreckage. Peterson and Vittorio Brambilla were taken to hospital, while the race was stopped.

A further delay followed when Scheckter lost a wheel and crashed on his way to the restart, requiring barrier repairs. The eventual race was shortened from 52 laps to 40. Villeneuve led Andretti away, but both received one-minute penalties for jumping the start. Andretti passed the Ferrari near the finish, yet their penalties moved Lauda and Watson into first and second, with Reutemann third.

Jacques Laffite and Patrick Tambay completed the top five ahead of the penalised Andretti, with Villeneuve seventh. Peterson died in hospital on 11 September 1978. Andretti’s title was secured, but there was no celebration: Monza’s sporting result remained inseparable from the loss of one of Formula 1’s most admired drivers.

After the race, Mario Andretti headed the drivers’ standings with 64 points, followed by Ronnie Peterson on 51. Lotus – Ford led the constructors’ table on 86, with Brabham – Alfa Romeo on 53.

1978 Italian Grand Prix race results

The 1978 Italian Grand Prix was held on 10 September 1978.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Niki LaudaBrabham401:07:04.549
22John WatsonBrabham40+1.4806
311Carlos ReutemannFerrari40+20.4704
426Jacques LaffiteLigier40+37.5303
58Patrick TambayMcLaren40+40.3902
65Mario AndrettiLotus40+46.3301
712Gilles VilleneuveFerrari40+48.4800
814Emerson FittipaldiFittipaldi40+55.2400
929Nelson PiquetMcLaren40+1:06.8300
1022Derek DalyEnsign40+1:09.1100
114Patrick DepaillerTyrrell40+1:16.5700
1220Jody ScheckterWolf39+1 lap0
1327Alan JonesWilliams39+1 lap0
1433Bruno GiacomelliMcLaren39+1 lap0
NC17Clay RegazzoniShadow33+7 laps0
Ret35Riccardo PatreseArrows29Engine0
Ret7James HuntMcLaren19Distributor0
Ret37Arturo MerzarioMerzario14Engine0
Ret15Jean-Pierre JabouilleRenault6Engine0
Ret6Ronnie PetersonLotus0Fatal collision0
Ret3Didier PironiTyrrell0Collision0
Ret16Hans-Joachim StuckShadow0Collision0
Ret30Brett LungerMcLaren0Collision0
Ret19Vittorio BrambillaSurtees0Collision0
DNQ25Héctor RebaqueLotus0
DNQ10Harald ErtlATS0
DNQ9Michael BleekemolenATS0
DNQ18GimaxSurtees0
DNPQ23Harald ErtlEnsign0
DNPQ32Keke RosbergWolf0
DNPQ36Rolf StommelenArrows0
DNPQ38Alberto ColomboMerzario0

1978 Italian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime
15Mario AndrettiLotus331:38.230

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

1978 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 1978 Italian Grand Prix.

1978 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Mario AndrettiAmericanLotus64
2Ronnie PetersonSwedishLotus51
3Niki LaudaAustrianBrabham44
4Carlos ReutemannArgentineFerrari35
5Patrick DepaillerFrenchTyrrell32
6John WatsonBritishBrabham25
7Jacques LaffiteFrenchLigier19
8Emerson FittipaldiBrazilianFittipaldi15
9Jody ScheckterSouth AfricanWolf14
10Riccardo PatreseItalianArrows8
11Gilles VilleneuveCanadianFerrari8
12James HuntBritishMcLaren8
13Patrick TambayFrenchMcLaren7
14Didier PironiFrenchTyrrell7
15Alan JonesAustralianWilliams5
16Clay RegazzoniSwissShadow4
17Hans-Joachim StuckGermanShadow2
18Vittorio BrambillaItalianSurtees1
19Hector RebaqueMexicanLotus1
–Brett LungerAmericanMcLaren0
–Bruno GiacomelliItalianMcLaren0
–Jochen MassGermanATS0
–Jean-Pierre JarierFrenchATS0
–Rolf StommelenGermanArrows0
–René ArnouxFrenchMartini0
–Nelson PiquetBrazilianEnsign / McLaren0
–Jean-Pierre JabouilleFrenchRenault0
–Keke RosbergFinnishTheodore / ATS / Wolf0
–Derek DalyIrishHesketh / Ensign0
–Rupert KeeganBritishSurtees0
–Harald ErtlAustrianEnsign / ATS0
–Jacky IckxBelgianEnsign0
–Arturo MerzarioItalianMerzario0
–Danny OngaisAmericanEnsign / Shadow0
–Lamberto LeoniItalianEnsign0
–Eddie CheeverAmericanTheodore / Hesketh0

1978 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Lotus – Ford86
2Brabham – Alfa Romeo53
3Ferrari40
4Tyrrell – Ford36
5Ligier – Matra19
6Fittipaldi – Ford15
7Wolf – Ford14
8McLaren – Ford14
9Arrows – Ford8
10Shadow – Ford6
11Williams – Ford5
12Surtees – Ford1
—ATS – Ford0
—Martini – Ford0
—Ensign – Ford0
—Renault0
—Merzario – Ford0
—Theodore – Ford0
—Hesketh – Ford0
—March – Ford0

Drivers counted their best 7 results from rounds 1–8 and their best 7 from rounds 9–16. Only the highest-placed car for each constructor could score constructor points, with the same dropped-results limits applying.

1978 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
11978 Argentine Grand PrixAutódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez, Buenos Aires15 January
21978 Brazilian Grand PrixJacarepaguá, Rio de Janeiro29 January
31978 South African Grand PrixKyalami, Midrand4 March
41978 United States West Grand PrixLong Beach Street Circuit, Long Beach, California2 April
51978 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo7 May
61978 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit Zolder, Heusden-Zolder21 May
71978 Spanish Grand PrixCircuito del Jarama, San Sebastián de los Reyes4 June
81978 Swedish Grand PrixScandinavian Raceway, Anderstorp17 June
91978 French Grand PrixCircuit Paul Ricard, Le Castellet2 July
101978 British Grand PrixBrands Hatch, West Kingsdown16 July
111978 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim30 July
121978 Austrian Grand PrixÖsterreichring, Spielberg13 August
131978 Dutch Grand PrixCircuit Zandvoort, Zandvoort27 August
141978 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza10 September
151978 United States Grand PrixWatkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, New York1 October
161978 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Île Notre-Dame, Montréal8 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.