What Happened On This Day November 4 In F1 History?

From the birth of F1 driver Jacques Villeneuve Sr. to Kimi Raikkonen claiming victory at the 2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix for Lotus F1.

Lee Parker

By Lee Parker
Published on November 4, 2023
Updated on October 21, 2026

Report an Error
Kimi Raikkonen Lotus F1 2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Kimi Raikkonen wins for Lotus F1 at the 2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix // Image: Uncredited

What happened on this day, November 4 in Formula 1 history? Find out interesting facts and stories about Formula 1 on this day.

1919

Born in Surbiton, Eric Thompson emerged as a driver in the post-war years, finding success primarily in endurance racing. He achieved a class win at the 1949 Le Mans 24 Hours and secured victories at Goodwood handicap races.

Eric Thompson

F1 Debut 1952 British Grand Prix

Current/Last Team Connaught

Eric Thompson f1 driver

Thompson raced for Aston Martin from 1949 to 1953, with his sole Formula One championship appearance at the 1952 British Grand Prix for Connaught, where he finished a distant fifth. He continued racing until 1955, after which he focused on his career as a Lloyd’s underwriter and later became a rare motoring literature dealer.

1953

Jacques Villeneuve Sr., born on this day in Canada, didn’t achieve the F1 fame of his brother Gilles Villeneuve or nephew Jacques Villeneuve, as he failed to qualify in all three Grands Prix he entered. Although generally experienced, he struggled with the demands of Formula One, a challenge perhaps masked by the advantages of his family name and sponsor appeal. Nevertheless, Villeneuve built a reputation in Canada, winning the World Championship Snowmobile Derby three times and competing in Formula Atlantic, CART, Can-Am, snowmobile racing, and Formula One.

Jacques Villeneuve Sr.

F1 Debut 1981 Canadian Grand Prix

Current/Last Team Arrows

Jacques Villeneuve Sr. F1

1990

Nelson Piquet clinched victory at the 1990 Australian Grand Prix in his Benetton, fending off a fierce challenge from Nigel Mansell, who finished second, racing for Ferrari for the last time. McLaren driver Ayrton Senna, who had controversially secured the World Championship two weeks earlier in Japan, was in contention until a missed gear change sent him off track. Mansell openly criticised backmarker Olivier Grouillard, calling him a hazard, to which Grouillard retorted, “If Mansell tried my car, he might understand the issues I faced.” Meanwhile, Alain Prost, who Senna infamously took out in Suzuka, was fined for walking out of a Drivers’ briefing. Piquet defended Prost, stating, “He walked out because FISA promised action against reckless drivers. Just look at Ayrton’s behaviour.” Prost finished in third.

1990 Australian Grand Prix Race Results

PosNoDriverCarLapsTime/retiredPts
120Nelson PiquetBenetton Ford811:49:44.5709
22Nigel MansellFerrari81+3.129s6
31Alain ProstFerrari81+37.259s4
428Gerhard BergerMcLaren Honda81+46.862s3
55Thierry BoutsenWilliams Renault81+111.160s2
66Riccardo PatreseWilliams Renault80+1 lap1
719Roberto MorenoBenetton Ford80+1 lap0
84Jean AlesiTyrrell Ford80+1 lap0
923Pierluigi MartiniMinardi Ford79+2 laps0
1025Nicola LariniLigier Ford79+2 laps0
1126Philippe AlliotLigier Ford78+3 laps0
128Stefano ModenaBrabham Judd77+4 laps0
1314Olivier GrouillardOsella Ford74+7 laps0
NC21Emanuele PirroDallara Ford68DNF0
NC27Ayrton SennaMcLaren Honda61DNF0
NC17Gabriele TarquiniAGS Ford58DNF0
NC12Johnny HerbertLotus Lamborghini57DNF0
NC3Satoru NakajimaTyrrell Ford53DNF0
NC16Ivan CapelliLeyton House Judd46DNF0
NC11Derek WarwickLotus Lamborghini43DNF0
NC15Mauricio GugelminLeyton House Judd27DNF0
NC22Andrea de CesarisDallara Ford23DNF0
NC29Eric BernardLola Lamborghini21DNF0
NC24Gianni MorbidelliMinardi Ford20DNF0
NC7David BrabhamBrabham Judd18DNF0
NC30Aguri SuzukiLola Lamborghini6DNF0

2002

Cristiano da Matta, Brazilian CART champion, signed a two-year deal with Toyota. “Winning the CART championship was one of my goals, and now I’m ready for the next challenge,” he commented. Having achieved his CART success with a Toyota engine, the partnership seemed fitting, yet da Matta struggled to adapt in Formula One. His best results were two sixth-place finishes, and after a difficult 2004 season, he returned to the USA to compete once more.

Cristiano da Matta

F1 Debut 2003 Australian Grand Prix

Current/Last Team Toyota Racing

Cristiano da Matta Toyota

2005

Murray Walker launched a sharp critique of F1 drivers, accusing them of being too bland and unwilling to speak their minds. “F1 doesn’t lack characters, but it lacks drivers willing to express themselves,” he remarked. “Maybe they don’t want to or are told not to upset sponsors. I can understand that to a point, but it makes them robotic, which doesn’t help the sport. F1 would be better with personalities like Nigel Mansell and Eddie Irvine.”

2009

A report revealed that Formula One’s top 20 drivers collectively earned $134.8 million, even though four went unpaid, excluding sponsor income. According to Sports Pro magazine’s Tom Rubython, Jenson Button might have felt hard done by; despite winning the 2009 Drivers’ Championship, he earned $5 million after taking a pay cut to help his Brawn GP team make it to the grid, while Kimi Raikkonen of Ferrari pocketed $45 million.

2012

Kimi Raikkonen claimed victory at the 2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix for Lotus F1 after starting fourth on the grid, marking his first win since his Formula One comeback and his first since the 2009 Belgian Grand Prix. The win also gave the Lotus name its first win since Ayrton Senna won the 1987 Detroit Grand Prix for Team Lotus. Fernando Alonso finished second for Ferrari, narrowing the 2012 Drivers’ Championship gap to ten points behind his rival Sebastian Vettel, who climbed to third after starting from the pit lane for Red Bull. Raikkonen’s radio message to his engineer on lap 23—“Leave me alone, I know what I’m doing”—became iconic, capturing his cool-headed approach as he secured the 55-lap race victory.

2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Race Results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
19Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1551:45:58.66725
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari55+0.85218
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing55+4.16315
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren55+7.78712
518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams55+13.00710
614Kamui KobayashiSauber55+20.0768
76Felipe MassaFerrari55+22.8966
819Bruno SennaWilliams55+23.5424
911Paul di RestaForce India55+24.1602
1016Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso55+27.4631
117Michael SchumacherMercedes55+28.0750
1217Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso55+34.9060
1320Heikki KovalainenCaterham55+47.7640
1424Timo GlockMarussia55+56.4730
1515Sergio PérezSauber55+56.7680
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham55+1:04.5950
1722Pedro de la RosaHRT55+1:11.7780
Ret25Charles PicMarussia41Engine0
Ret10Romain GrosjeanLotus F137Collision0
Ret2Mark WebberRed Bull Racing37Collision0
Ret4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren19Fuel pressure0
Ret23Narain KarthikeyanHRT7Hydraulics/Collision0
Ret8Nico RosbergMercedes7Collision0
Ret12Nico HülkenbergForce India0Collision0
Pedro de la Rosa failed to start the formation lap when a cord from one of his tyre blankets became caught up in the wheel, and he therefore started in the pit lane behind Sebastian Vettel.

F1 Driver Birthdays 4 November

BirthdayF1 Driver
4 November 1919Eric Thompson (d. 2015)
4 November 1953Jacques Villeneuve Sr.

F1 Driver Deaths 4 November

DeathF1 Driver
4 November 1968Horace Gould (b. 1921)
4 November 1976Toni Ulmen (b. 1906)
4 November 1980Peter Broeker (b. 1926)

Seen in:

Lee Parker

Staff Writer

Lee Parker

Lee is our staff writer specialising in anything technical within Formula 1 from aerodynamics to engines. Lee writes most of our F1 guides for beginners and experienced fans as well as our F1 on this day posts having followed the sport since 1991, researching and understanding how teams build the ultimate machines. Like everyone else on the team he listens to podcasts about F1 and enjoys reading biographies of former drivers.