2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 18 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Yas Marina Circuit for the 2012 Formula 1 Etihad Airways Abu Dhabi Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Kimi Räikkönen took his first victory since returning to Formula 1 in a dramatic Abu Dhabi Grand Prix. Fernando Alonso finished second, while Sebastian Vettel recovered from the pit lane to third after a remarkable, incident-filled drive.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 4 November 2012
Race start time: 17:00 local time (UTC+04:00)
Circuit: Yas Marina Circuit
Laps: 55 laps
Circuit length: 5.554 km
2011 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:40.630
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:43.964 on lap 54
FirstKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
SecondFernando AlonsoFerrari
ThirdSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
2 November 2012Practice 113:00 – 14:30
2 November 2012Practice 217:00 – 18:30
3 November 2012Practice 314:00 – 15:00
3 November 2012Qualifying17:00
4 November 2012Race17:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 18 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 240 points, with Fernando Alonso on 227. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 407 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix. Giedo van der Garde, Jules Bianchi, Ma Qing Hua, Max Chilton, Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 on medium tyres in hot conditions, with a tailwind adding difficulty through the braking areas. Sergio Pérez narrowly avoided trouble while practising a fast pit entry, running into the escape area. Teams also had to account for the cooler temperatures expected when the more representative evening running began.

Sebastian Vettel and Lewis Hamilton traded the pace in FP2 as temperatures fell after sunset. Mark Webber lost time late in the session to a KERS cooling leak, compromising Red Bull’s comparison between its cars. Lotus also featured prominently as teams gathered the evening data most relevant to qualifying and the twilight race.

Lewis Hamilton led FP3 while Sebastian Vettel spent almost the entire hour in the garage with a brake-calliper problem, managing only one flying lap at the end. Romain Grosjean also lost time to brake work. Kimi Räikkönen had to react to a slow-moving Mark Webber near the pit entry as the session concluded.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix FP1, 2 November 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:43.28521
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.333s19
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.765s23
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.081s21
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.257s22
67Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.409s23
718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.830s26
88Nico RosbergMercedes+1.909s19
919Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.062s25
109Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+2.137s15
116Felipe MassaFerrari+2.282s24
1212Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.302s20
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.437s20
1410Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.458s20
1511Jules BianchiForce India+2.484s22
1615Sergio PerezSauber+2.526s22
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+3.364s24
1817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+3.423s26
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+4.133s23
2024Timo GlockMarussia+4.606s21
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.069s22
2225Max ChiltonMarussia+5.602s22
2323Ma Qing HuaHRT+7.202s20
2421Giedo van der GardeCaterhamNo time3

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix FP2, 2 November 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:41.75134
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.168s34
33Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.661s36
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.715s21
510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.749s34
69Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.781s28
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.836s31
86Felipe MassaFerrari+1.072s33
918Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.247s37
1015Sergio PerezSauber+1.355s36
1119Bruno SennaWilliams+1.440s34
128Nico RosbergMercedes+1.449s36
1312Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.504s34
147Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.516s32
1511Paul di RestaForce India+1.827s34
1614Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.938s32
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.509s27
1817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+3.254s19
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.494s36
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham+4.031s33
2124Timo GlockMarussia+4.838s36
2225Charles PicMarussia+4.920s32
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.956s26
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.655s35

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix FP3, 3 November 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:42.13018
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.290s17
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.484s7
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.613s18
512Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.620s19
610Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.885s18
718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.934s19
85Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.003s15
99Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.054s22
1011Paul di RestaForce India+1.208s19
116Felipe MassaFerrari+1.350s17
1215Sergio PerezSauber+1.441s20
138Nico RosbergMercedes+1.463s20
147Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.505s19
1514Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.880s22
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.895s18
1719Bruno SennaWilliams+1.941s19
1816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.019s19
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.171s22
2024Timo GlockMarussia+3.749s19
2125Charles PicMarussia+3.906s19
2221Vitaly PetrovCaterham+4.131s22
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.424s20
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.902s22

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for McLaren, with Mark Webber second and Pastor Maldonado third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole, but Sebastian Vettel was excluded after Red Bull could not supply the required fuel sample. The team made changes to his car for the race, resulting in a pit-lane start.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Qualifying, 3 November 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:41.4971:40.9011:40.63015
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:41.9331:41.2771:40.97817
318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:41.9811:41.9071:41.22622
49Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:42.2221:41.5321:41.26020
53Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:42.3421:41.8731:41.29020
65Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:41.9391:41.5141:41.58217
78Nico RosbergMercedes1:41.9261:41.6981:41.60317
86Felipe MassaFerrari1:41.9741:41.8461:41.72317
910Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:42.0461:41.6201:41.77824
1012Nico HülkenbergForce India1:42.5791:42.019—16
1115Sergio PérezSauber1:42.6241:42.084—17
1211Paul di RestaForce India1:42.5721:42.218—16
137Michael SchumacherMercedes1:42.7351:42.289—14
1419Bruno SennaWilliams1:43.2981:42.330—18
1514Kamui KobayashiSauber1:43.5821:42.606—17
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:43.2801:42.765—14
1717Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:44.058——9
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:44.956——11
1925Charles PicMarussia1:45.089——10
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:45.151——11
2124Timo GlockMarussia1:45.426——9
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT1:45.766——8
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:46.382——9
EX1Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:42.1601:41.5111:41.07316

What happened in the 2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix?

Hamilton led as Räikkönen made a strong start into second. Vettel began recovering from the pit lane but damaged his front wing, then hit a marker board while avoiding Daniel Ricciardo behind the safety car.

The first safety car followed a heavy collision between Rosberg and Karthikeyan, both of whom escaped injury. Hamilton later retired with a fuel-pressure problem, handing Räikkönen the lead.

A further multi-car incident caused another safety car and compressed the field. Vettel, having stopped for repairs and later fresh tyres, fought back again and passed Button to claim third.

Räikkönen resisted Alonso’s late pressure to secure victory for Lotus. Button finished fourth ahead of Maldonado and Kobayashi, while Alonso trimmed Vettel’s championship lead to ten points with two races remaining.

Further down the points places, Felipe Massa, Bruno Senna, Paul di Resta and Daniel Ricciardo completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 255 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 245. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 422, with Ferrari on 340.

2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix was held on 4 November 2012, with a scheduled start of 17:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
19Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1551:45:58.66725
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari55+0.85218
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing55+4.16315
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren55+7.78712
518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams55+13.00710
614Kamui KobayashiSauber55+20.0768
76Felipe MassaFerrari55+22.8966
819Bruno SennaWilliams55+23.5424
911Paul di RestaForce India55+24.1602
1016Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso55+27.4631
117Michael SchumacherMercedes55+28.0750
1217Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso55+34.9060
1320Heikki KovalainenCaterham55+47.7640
1424Timo GlockMarussia55+56.4730
1515Sergio PérezSauber55+56.7680
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham55+1:04.5950
1722Pedro de la RosaHRT55+1:11.7780
Ret25Charles PicMarussia41Engine0
Ret10Romain GrosjeanLotus F137Collision0
Ret2Mark WebberRed Bull Racing37Collision0
Ret4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren19Fuel pressure0
Ret23Narain KarthikeyanHRT7Hydraulics/Collision0
Ret8Nico RosbergMercedes7Collision0
Ret12Nico HülkenbergForce India0Collision0

Pedro de la Rosa failed to start the formation lap when a cord from one of his tyre blankets became caught up in the wheel, and he therefore started in the pit lane behind Sebastian Vettel.

2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing541:43.964192.320
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari531:44.090192.087
39Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1501:44.458191.410
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren501:44.533191.273
518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams551:44.833190.726
67Michael SchumacherMercedes511:45.225190.015
715Sergio PerezSauber541:45.410189.682
814Kamui KobayashiSauber551:45.423189.658
911Paul di RestaForce India531:45.617189.310
1019Bruno SennaWilliams491:45.693189.174
116Felipe MassaFerrari531:45.700189.161
1216Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso531:45.903188.799
1317Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso531:46.113188.425
142Mark WebberRed Bull Racing321:46.959186.935
1520Heikki KovalainenCaterham511:47.115186.662
164Lewis HamiltonMcLaren191:47.266186.400
1710Romain GrosjeanLotus F1361:47.521185.958
1824Timo GlockMarussia541:47.661185.716
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham501:48.308184.606
2022Pedro de la RosaHRT471:48.619184.078
2125Charles PicMarussia331:49.079183.302
228Nico RosbergMercedes41:49.340182.864
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT61:52.238178.142

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing255
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari245
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1198
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing167
5Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren165
6Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren153
7Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari95
8Nico RosbergGermanMercedes93
9Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F190
10Sergio PérezMexicanSauber66
11Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber58
12Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India49
13Paul di RestaBritishForce India46
14Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams43
15Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes43
16Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams30
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso12
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso10
19Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
20Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
21Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
22Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianLotus F10
23Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
24Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
25Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing422
2Ferrari340
3McLaren318
4Lotus F1288
5Mercedes136
6Sauber124
7Force India95
8Williams73
9Toro Rosso22
10Marussia0
11Caterham0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.