2012 Singapore Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 14 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Marina Bay Street Circuit for the 2012 Formula 1 SingTel Singapore Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel won in Singapore after Lewis Hamilton retired from the lead with gearbox failure. Jenson Button finished second, while Fernando Alonso limited the championship damage with another podium.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 23 September 2012
Race start time: 20:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Marina Bay Street Circuit
Laps: 59 laps (61 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 5.073 km
2011 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:46.362
Fastest lapNico HulkenbergForce India
Fastest-lap time1:51.033 on lap 52
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondJenson ButtonMcLaren
ThirdFernando AlonsoFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
21 September 2012Practice 118:00 – 19:30
21 September 2012Practice 221:30 – 23:00
22 September 2012Practice 319:00 – 20:00
22 September 2012Qualifying22:00
23 September 2012Race20:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 14 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 179 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 142. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 272 points.

Race entries

Romain Grosjean raced for Lotus F1, replacing Jérôme d'Ambrosio. Ma Qing Hua also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Rain earlier in the day left FP1 damp before the circuit gradually dried enough for slicks. Sebastian Vettel edged Lewis Hamilton as Red Bull looked more comfortable back on a high-downforce track. Several drivers used the run-off areas, but all recovered without damage and the session continued without interruption.

A fully dry FP2 allowed proper tyre comparisons, with supersofts delivering a substantial improvement over the harder compound. Sebastian Vettel led, while Lewis Hamilton’s longer-run pace remained encouraging despite a compromised quick lap. Bruno Senna’s barrier contact interrupted the session, and Kimi Räikkönen stopped early with a hydraulic problem.

Sebastian Vettel completed a practice clean sweep, but FP3 ended early when Vitaly Petrov damaged his suspension against the wall and blocked the pit entrance. Mark Webber had already suffered a puncture after contact and missed a representative supersoft lap. Kimi Räikkönen recovered some pace after his difficult Friday, improving Lotus’s outlook.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Singapore Grand Prix FP1, 21 September 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:50.56624
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.049s15
33Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.893s17
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.959s20
518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.010s20
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.089s19
712Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.092s24
811Paul di RestaForce India+1.377s21
916Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.709s24
1015Sergio PerezSauber+1.730s19
1119Bruno SennaWilliams+2.063s25
129Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+2.150s16
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.273s23
147Michael SchumacherMercedes+2.420s21
1510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.462s20
166Felipe MassaFerrari+2.514s17
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.623s25
188Nico RosbergMercedes+2.661s26
1924Timo GlockMarussia+4.342s20
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham+4.525s16
2125Charles PicMarussia+4.769s22
2221Vitaly PetrovCaterham+5.194s22
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+6.090s21
2423Ma Qing HuaHRT+7.487s20

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Singapore Grand Prix FP2, 21 September 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:48.34027
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.311s24
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.556s26
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.624s26
54Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.746s28
611Paul di RestaForce India+0.960s30
712Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.999s32
88Nico RosbergMercedes+1.450s32
96Felipe MassaFerrari+1.699s28
1010Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.821s24
117Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.923s23
129Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+2.005s24
1318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.296s32
1416Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.451s26
1515Sergio PerezSauber+2.782s28
1614Kamui KobayashiSauber+3.110s21
1719Bruno SennaWilliams+3.112s11
1817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+3.669s31
1924Timo GlockMarussia+3.878s29
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham+4.236s27
2125Charles PicMarussia+4.523s27
2221Vitaly PetrovCaterham+4.596s26
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+6.108s26
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+6.174s30

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Singapore Grand Prix FP3, 22 September 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:47.94715
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.325s15
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.676s11
412Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.912s16
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.918s17
66Felipe MassaFerrari+1.511s13
711Paul di RestaForce India+1.737s15
88Nico RosbergMercedes+1.752s16
919Bruno SennaWilliams+1.768s14
107Michael SchumacherMercedes+2.034s14
112Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+2.163s12
123Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.577s10
1316Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.717s16
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.830s15
1510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.893s15
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+3.065s15
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+3.112s17
1815Sergio PerezSauber+3.325s10
1925Charles PicMarussia+4.343s16
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+5.834s12
2120Heikki KovalainenCaterham+6.379s14
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT+6.474s14
2324Timo GlockMarussia+6.683s9
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+6.928s14

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for McLaren, with Pastor Maldonado second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole ahead of an impressive Pastor Maldonado and Sebastian Vettel. The tight street circuit punished mistakes, and several drivers lost opportunities through contact with the walls or traffic.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Singapore Grand Prix Qualifying, 22 September 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:48.2851:46.6651:46.36214
218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:49.4941:47.6021:46.80417
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:48.2401:46.7911:46.90514
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:49.3811:47.6611:46.93915
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:49.3911:47.5671:47.21614
611Paul di RestaForce India1:48.0281:47.6671:47.24118
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:48.7171:47.5131:47.47517
810Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:47.6881:47.5291:47.78816
97Michael SchumacherMercedes1:49.5461:47.823no time14
108Nico RosbergMercedes1:49.4631:47.943no time13
1112Nico HülkenbergForce India1:49.5471:47.975—12
129Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:48.1691:48.261—14
136Felipe MassaFerrari1:49.7671:48.344—12
1415Sergio PérezSauber1:49.0551:48.505—14
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:49.0231:48.774—13
1617Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:49.5641:48.849—14
1719Bruno SennaWilliams1:49.809no time—10
1814Kamui KobayashiSauber1:49.933——8
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:50.846——6
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:51.137——6
2124Timo GlockMarussia1:51.370——8
2225Charles PicMarussia1:51.762——8
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:52.372——7
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT1:53.355——7

Bruno Senna and Pedro de la Rosa received five-place grid penalties for unscheduled gearbox changes.

What happened in the 2012 Singapore Grand Prix?

Hamilton led away as Vettel and Button passed Maldonado. The McLaren retained the advantage through the first stops, but Hamilton’s gearbox failed on lap 23, handing Vettel the lead.

Narain Karthikeyan‘s crash brought out the safety car, while Maldonado retired with hydraulic trouble. A later collision in which Schumacher hit Jean-Éric Vergne caused a second safety-car period and eliminated both cars.

Vettel managed the restarts and kept Button behind him. The interruptions pushed the race to its two-hour limit, so it finished after 59 laps rather than the scheduled 61.

Alonso took third, ahead of Paul di Resta‘s career-best fourth place. Rosberg finished fifth and Räikkönen sixth. Vettel’s win moved him to second in the championship, 29 points behind Alonso.

Further down the points places, Romain Grosjean, Felipe Massa, Daniel Ricciardo and Sergio Pérez completed the scoring positions. Nico Hulkenberg set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 194 points, followed by Sebastian Vettel on 165. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 297, with McLaren on 261.

2012 Singapore Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Singapore Grand Prix was held on 23 September 2012, with a scheduled start of 20:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing592:00:26.14425
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren59+8.95918
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari59+15.22715
411Paul di RestaForce India59+19.06312
58Nico RosbergMercedes59+34.78410
69Kimi RäikkönenLotus F159+35.7598
710Romain GrosjeanLotus F159+36.6986
86Felipe MassaFerrari59+42.8294
916Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso59+45.8202
1015Sergio PérezSauber59+50.6191
112Mark WebberRed Bull Racing59+1:07.1750
1224Timo GlockMarussia59+1:31.9180
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber59+1:37.1410
1412Nico HülkenbergForce India59+1:39.4130
1520Heikki KovalainenCaterham59+1:47.4670
1625Charles PicMarussia59+2:12.9250
1722Pedro de la RosaHRT58+1 Lap0
1819Bruno SennaWilliams57Engine0
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham57+2 Laps0
Ret17Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso38Collision0
Ret7Michael SchumacherMercedes38Collision0
Ret18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams36Hydraulics0
Ret23Narain KarthikeyanHRT30Accident0
Ret4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren22Gearbox0

Mark Webber originally finished in tenth place, but had twenty seconds added to his time after he cut a corner in order to pass Kamui Kobayashi.

Charles Pic had twenty seconds added to his race time after he was spotted overtaking another car while red flags were being shown in the final free practice session.

2012 Singapore Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
112Nico HulkenbergForce India521:51.033164.480
214Kamui KobayashiSauber521:51.690163.513
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing501:52.134162.865
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren471:52.625162.155
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari531:52.709162.034
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing511:52.778161.935
711Paul di RestaForce India541:52.931161.716
817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso281:53.510160.891
919Bruno SennaWilliams271:53.610160.749
1015Sergio PerezSauber531:53.726160.585
119Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1531:53.785160.502
128Nico RosbergMercedes551:53.897160.344
136Felipe MassaFerrari471:53.997160.204
1410Romain GrosjeanLotus F1561:54.123160.027
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso531:54.267159.825
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams271:55.120158.641
1721Vitaly PetrovCaterham441:55.140158.613
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham481:55.233158.485
194Lewis HamiltonMcLaren141:55.541158.063
207Michael SchumacherMercedes261:56.047157.374
2124Timo GlockMarussia301:56.057157.360
2225Charles PicMarussia371:56.486156.781
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT481:57.671155.202
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT261:58.507154.107

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Singapore Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari194
2Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing165
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1149
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren142
5Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing132
6Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren119
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes93
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F182
9Sergio PérezMexicanSauber66
10Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari51
11Paul di RestaBritishForce India44
12Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes43
13Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber35
14Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India31
15Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams29
16Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams25
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso8
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso6
19Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
20Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
21Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
22Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianLotus F10
23Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
24Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
25Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing297
2McLaren261
3Ferrari245
4Lotus F1231
5Mercedes136
6Sauber101
7Force India75
8Williams54
9Toro Rosso14
10Marussia0
11Caterham0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.