2012 British Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 9 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Silverstone Circuit for the 2012 Formula 1 Santander British Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Mark Webber passed Fernando Alonso late on to win the British Grand Prix. Sebastian Vettel completed the podium after a wet practice and qualifying programme gave way to a dry race at Silverstone.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 8 July 2012
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC+01:00)
Circuit: Silverstone Circuit
Laps: 52 laps
Circuit length: 5.891 km
2011 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFernando AlonsoFerrari
Pole time1:51.746
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
Fastest-lap time1:34.661 on lap 50
FirstMark WebberRed Bull Racing
SecondFernando AlonsoFerrari
ThirdSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
6 July 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
6 July 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
7 July 2012Practice 310:00 – 11:00
7 July 2012Qualifying13:00
8 July 2012Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 9 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 111 points, with Mark Webber on 91. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 176 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the British Grand Prix. Dani Clos, Jules Bianchi, Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Heavy rain prevented teams from testing Pirelli’s experimental hard tyre in FP1. Romain Grosjean went fastest, but several drivers did not set times as teams conserved their limited wet-tyre supplies. Force India also lost useful running to steering and braking problems, leaving little opportunity to evaluate its car.

FP2 remained wet and activity was sparse as teams balanced tyre conservation against preparation. Bruno Senna hit standing water at Becketts and crashed heavily, causing a stoppage. Fernando Alonso also spun and damaged his front wing late on, while Lewis Hamilton led the limited running in front of the soaked home crowd.

FP3 finally offered dry running, although slippery patches initially remained. Teams hurried to recover Friday’s lost work before another possible shower. Fernando Alonso led, while Jenson Button showed useful pace on used harder tyres. Charles Pic twice stopped on track, with the first stoppage briefly interrupting the session for recovery.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 British Grand Prix FP1, 6 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
110Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:56.55213
216Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+0.275s10
34Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.622s6
415Sergio PerezSauber+1.112s11
56Felipe MassaFerrari+1.567s7
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.911s7
714Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.931s19
87Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.941s10
98Nico RosbergMercedes+2.390s8
1017Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.524s12
111Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+2.862s11
1221Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.062s9
1319Valtteri BottasWilliams+3.181s7
1420Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.235s10
1518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+3.573s5
169Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+3.701s6
173Jenson ButtonMcLaren+5.282s6
1824Timo GlockMarussia+5.283s6
1922Pedro de la RosaHRT+7.789s9
2023Dani ClosHRT+8.470s11
2125Charles PicMarussia+15.208s6
225Fernando AlonsoFerrariNo time4
2311Paul di RestaForce IndiaNo time3
2412Jules BianchiForce IndiaNo time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 British Grand Prix FP2, 6 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:56.3458
214Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.129s16
37Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.200s12
48Nico RosbergMercedes+0.222s9
515Sergio PerezSauber+1.148s13
63Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.603s9
720Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.235s10
89Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+2.552s8
912Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.598s12
105Fernando AlonsoFerrari+2.670s14
1111Paul di RestaForce India+3.084s9
1218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+3.127s6
131Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+3.131s10
1417Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+3.509s7
156Felipe MassaFerrari+4.220s7
1624Timo GlockMarussia+4.475s11
1719Bruno SennaWilliams+4.754s6
1821Vitaly PetrovCaterham+5.003s12
1925Charles PicMarussia+7.374s8
2023Narain KarthikeyanHRT+8.429s8
2110Romain GrosjeanLotus F1No time1
2216Daniel RicciardoToro RossoNo time2
232Mark WebberRed Bull RacingNo time1

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 British Grand Prix FP3, 7 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:32.16721
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.153s20
310Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.191s25
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.253s21
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.287s25
64Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.310s20
718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.455s21
815Sergio PerezSauber+0.773s19
914Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.879s20
1012Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.983s19
1119Bruno SennaWilliams+1.100s25
1211Paul di RestaForce India+1.200s20
132Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.231s24
147Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.295s24
1517Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.506s22
166Felipe MassaFerrari+1.507s21
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.540s21
188Nico RosbergMercedes+1.566s15
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.131s18
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.614s20
2124Timo GlockMarussia+4.438s18
2225Charles PicMarussia+4.893s14
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.102s23
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.262s17

Qualifying

Fernando Alonso headed qualifying for Ferrari, with Mark Webber second and Michael Schumacher third.

Fernando Alonso took pole after a lengthy rain interruption, ahead of Mark Webber and Michael Schumacher. Jenson Button was eliminated in Q1 when yellow flags prevented him from improving on his final attempt.

Qualifying Classification

2012 British Grand Prix Qualifying, 7 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:46.5151:56.9211:51.74625
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:47.2761:55.8981:51.79323
37Michael SchumacherMercedes1:46.5711:55.7991:52.02022
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:46.2791:56.9311:52.19923
56Felipe MassaFerrari1:47.4011:56.3881:53.06524
69Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:47.3091:56.4691:53.29024
718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:46.4491:56.8021:53.53925
84Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:47.4331:54.8971:53.54325
912Nico HülkenbergForce India1:46.3341:55.5561:54.38222
1010Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:47.0431:56.388no time20
1111Paul di RestaForce India1:47.5821:57.009—19
1214Kamui KobayashiSauber1:46.6491:57.071—18
138Nico RosbergMercedes1:47.7241:57.108—17
1416Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:47.2661:57.132—18
1519Bruno SennaWilliams1:47.1051:57.426—19
1617Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:47.7051:57.719—18
1715Sergio PérezSauber1:46.4941:57.895—19
183Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:48.044——12
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:49.027——10
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:49.477——10
2124Timo GlockMarussia1:51.618——10
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT1:52.742——11
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:53.040——10
2425Charles PicMarussia1:54.143——10

Nico Hülkenberg was given a five-place grid penalty for changing his gearbox.

Kamui Kobayashi was given a five-place grid penalty for causing an avoidable accident with Felipe Massa in Valencia.

Jean-Éric Vergne was given a ten-place grid penalty for causing an avoidable accident with Heikki Kovalainen in Valencia.

Charles Pic failed to set a lap time within 107% of the fastest lap time set in Q1. His entry into the race depended on an injunction from the race stewards. He received a five-place grid penalty for changing his gearbox, before being given permission to enter the race by the stewards, leaving him twenty-fourth overall.

What happened in the 2012 British Grand Prix?

Alonso retained the lead at the start, while Vettel lost ground to Massa before recovering. Vitaly Petrov failed to start after a problem on the way to the grid, and early contact ended Paul di Resta‘s race.

Alonso and Webber ran different tyre sequences, with the Ferrari saving the softer compound for the final stint. Grosjean recovered from an early front-wing change, while Maldonado and Pérez collided and the Sauber retired.

Webber’s harder tyres proved more effective late in the race. He closed on Alonso and passed around the outside at Brooklands, taking the lead with only a handful of laps remaining.

Webber won ahead of Alonso and Vettel, with Massa fourth. Räikkönen and Grosjean gave Lotus fifth and sixth, while Schumacher finished seventh. Alonso retained the championship lead, but Webber reduced the gap with his second win of the year.

Further down the points places, Michael Schumacher, Lewis Hamilton, Bruno Senna and Jenson Button completed the scoring positions. Kimi Räikkönen set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 129 points, followed by Mark Webber on 116. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 216, with Ferrari on 152.

2012 British Grand Prix race results

The 2012 British Grand Prix was held on 8 July 2012, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing521:25:11.28825
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari52+3.06018
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing52+4.83615
46Felipe MassaFerrari52+9.51912
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F152+10.31410
610Romain GrosjeanLotus F152+17.1018
77Michael SchumacherMercedes52+29.1536
84Lewis HamiltonMcLaren52+36.4634
919Bruno SennaWilliams52+43.3472
103Jenson ButtonMcLaren52+44.4441
1114Kamui KobayashiSauber52+45.3700
1212Nico HülkenbergForce India52+47.8560
1316Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso52+51.2410
1417Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso52+53.3130
158Nico RosbergMercedes52+57.3940
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams51+1 Lap0
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham51+1 Lap0
1824Timo GlockMarussia51+1 Lap0
1925Charles PicMarussia51+1 Lap0
2022Pedro de la RosaHRT50+2 Laps0
2123Narain KarthikeyanHRT50+2 Laps0
Ret15Sergio PérezSauber11Collision0
Ret11Paul di RestaForce India2Collision damage0
DNS21Vitaly PetrovCaterhamEngine0

2012 British Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
19Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1501:34.661224.037
210Romain GrosjeanLotus F1501:34.884223.510
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing521:34.897223.480
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing491:34.934223.393
56Felipe MassaFerrari501:35.041223.141
67Michael SchumacherMercedes521:35.191222.789
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari491:35.385222.336
816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso491:35.448222.190
914Kamui KobayashiSauber481:35.478222.120
1017Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso491:35.514222.036
118Nico RosbergMercedes491:35.750221.489
1219Bruno SennaWilliams481:35.863221.228
1312Nico HulkenbergForce India371:35.981220.956
143Jenson ButtonMcLaren521:36.086220.714
154Lewis HamiltonMcLaren441:36.173220.515
1624Timo GlockMarussia501:37.422217.687
1718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams341:37.515217.480
1825Charles PicMarussia501:38.008216.386
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham371:38.050216.293
2023Narain KarthikeyanHRT501:38.339215.658
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT441:39.618212.889
2215Sergio PerezSauber31:39.781212.541

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 British Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari129
2Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing116
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing100
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren92
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F183
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes75
7Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F161
8Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren50
9Sergio PérezMexicanSauber39
10Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams29
11Paul di RestaBritishForce India27
12Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes23
13Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari23
14Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber21
15Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams18
16Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India17
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso2
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
20Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
21Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
22Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
23Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
24Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing216
2Ferrari152
3Lotus F1144
4McLaren142
5Mercedes98
6Sauber60
7Williams47
8Force India44
9Toro Rosso6
10Caterham0
11Marussia0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.