2012 European Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 8 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Valencia Street Circuit for the 2012 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Fernando Alonso produced a memorable victory from eleventh on the grid in Valencia. Kimi Räikkönen finished second, while Michael Schumacher claimed the only podium of his Formula 1 comeback after late drama reshuffled the order.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 24 June 2012
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Valencia Street Circuit
Laps: 57 laps
Circuit length: 5.419 km
2011 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:38.086
Fastest lapNico RosbergMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:42.163 on lap 54
FirstFernando AlonsoFerrari
SecondKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
ThirdMichael SchumacherMercedes

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
22 June 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
22 June 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
23 June 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
23 June 2012Qualifying14:00
24 June 2012Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 8 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 88 points, with Fernando Alonso on 86. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 164 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the European Grand Prix. Jules Bianchi, Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Pastor Maldonado led FP1 as Williams sought to recapture the form behind its Spanish victory. McLaren also had important setup work to assess: Jenson Button’s rear suspension had been brought closer to Lewis Hamilton’s configuration after severe rear-tyre wear in Canada. The closely matched leading times suggested another competitive weekend in the Valencia heat.

Sebastian Vettel led FP2, but five different teams occupied the first five places in a tightly packed field. Force India looked particularly encouraging both on quick laps and with heavier fuel. Bruno Senna also made a competitive start to his weekend after sitting out the morning while Valtteri Bottas drove his Williams.

Jenson Button was fastest in FP3 as the leading group remained closely matched. Sebastian Vettel showed strong sector times without joining them into one complete quick lap, while Mark Webber lost most of the session to a braking problem. Lotus also looked competitive, giving the frontrunners plenty to consider before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 European Grand Prix FP1, 22 June 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:40.89022
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.083s21
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.094s19
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.104s19
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.175s26
611Paul di RestaForce India+0.215s15
77Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.227s22
84Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.268s18
98Nico RosbergMercedes+0.292s21
109Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.730s22
1110Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.894s15
1214Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.948s19
1315Sergio PerezSauber+0.971s16
146Felipe MassaFerrari+1.219s20
1512Jules BianchiForce India+1.285s21
1619Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.409s24
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham+1.552s26
1817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.868s27
1916Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.887s28
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.319s19
2125Charles PicMarussia+3.283s19
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.106s15
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.230s23
2424Timo GlockMarussia+4.448s7

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 European Grand Prix FP2, 22 June 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:39.33433
212Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.131s32
314Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.261s20
47Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.267s27
519Bruno SennaWilliams+0.310s34
611Paul di RestaForce India+0.366s32
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.399s34
810Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.534s33
92Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.567s30
108Nico RosbergMercedes+0.592s32
119Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.611s34
123Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.656s33
1318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.741s29
144Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.813s25
156Felipe MassaFerrari+0.910s35
1615Sergio PerezSauber+1.177s29
1721Vitaly PetrovCaterham+1.629s20
1816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.787s32
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+1.863s38
2017Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.929s29
2124Timo GlockMarussia+3.090s21
2225Charles PicMarussia+3.624s30
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.867s33
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.926s12

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 European Grand Prix FP3, 23 June 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:38.56217
210Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.093s18
39Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.197s18
412Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.257s17
511Paul di RestaForce India+0.330s17
615Sergio PerezSauber+0.522s20
77Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.579s15
84Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.616s17
96Felipe MassaFerrari+0.756s15
1018Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.795s18
1114Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.796s19
125Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.833s15
131Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.872s13
1419Bruno SennaWilliams+0.981s13
158Nico RosbergMercedes+1.384s20
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.475s17
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.572s20
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.119s15
192Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+2.720s4
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.369s15
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.196s14
2225Charles PicMarussia+4.253s16
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.381s14
2424Timo GlockMarussia+4.562s16

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Lewis Hamilton second and Pastor Maldonado third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Pastor Maldonado. Alonso missed Q3, Mark Webber was hampered by hydraulic problems, and Timo Glock withdrew from qualifying and the race because of illness.

Qualifying Classification

2012 European Grand Prix Qualifying, 23 June 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:39.6261:38.5301:38.08615
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:39.1691:38.6161:38.41017
318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:38.8251:38.5701:38.47521
410Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:39.5301:38.4891:38.50516
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:39.4641:38.5311:38.51316
68Nico RosbergMercedes1:39.0611:38.5041:38.62317
714Kamui KobayashiSauber1:39.6511:38.7031:38.74112
812Nico HülkenbergForce India1:39.0091:38.6891:38.75219
93Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:39.6221:38.5631:38.80116
1011Paul di RestaForce India1:38.8581:38.5191:38.99218
115Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:39.4091:38.707—14
127Michael SchumacherMercedes1:39.4471:38.770—12
136Felipe MassaFerrari1:39.3881:38.780—14
1419Bruno SennaWilliams1:39.4491:39.207—15
1515Sergio PérezSauber1:39.3531:39.358—14
1620Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:40.0871:40.295—11
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:39.9241:40.358—12
1817Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:40.203——9
192Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:40.395——7
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:40.457——8
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT1:42.171——7
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:42.527——8
2325Charles PicMarussia1:42.675——10
DNS24Timo GlockMarussiano time———

What happened in the 2012 European Grand Prix?

Vettel quickly built a commanding lead, while Grosjean passed Hamilton to take second. Alonso made progress from the midfield and continued gaining places through committed overtaking and the pit-stop sequence.

A safety car erased Vettel’s advantage, and Alonso passed Grosjean at the restart. Vettel then retired with an alternator failure, handing the lead to the Ferrari, while Grosjean later stopped with a similar problem.

Räikkönen passed Hamilton as the McLaren‘s tyres faded. Maldonado then collided with Hamilton while attacking near the end, eliminating the championship leader and opening the way for Schumacher to reach third.

Alonso won ahead of Räikkönen and Schumacher, with Webber recovering fourth. Nico Hülkenberg and Nico Rosberg completed the top six. Alonso became the first repeat winner of the season and reclaimed the championship lead.

Further down the points places, Paul di Resta, Jenson Button, Sergio Pérez and Bruno Senna completed the scoring positions. Nico Rosberg set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 111 points, followed by Mark Webber on 91. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 176, with McLaren on 137.

2012 European Grand Prix race results

The 2012 European Grand Prix was held on 24 June 2012, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari571:44:16.64925
29Kimi RäikkönenLotus F157+6.42118
37Michael SchumacherMercedes57+12.63915
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing57+13.62812
512Nico HülkenbergForce India57+19.99310
68Nico RosbergMercedes57+21.1768
711Paul di RestaForce India57+22.8666
83Jenson ButtonMcLaren57+24.6534
915Sergio PérezSauber57+27.7772
1019Bruno SennaWilliams57+35.9611
1116Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso57+37.0410
1218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams57+54.6300
1321Vitaly PetrovCaterham57+1:15.8710
1420Heikki KovalainenCaterham57+1:34.6540
1525Charles PicMarussia57+1:36.5510
166Felipe MassaFerrari56+1 lap0
1722Pedro de la RosaHRT56+1 lap0
1823Narain KarthikeyanHRT56+1 lap0
194Lewis HamiltonMcLaren55Collision0
Ret10Romain GrosjeanLotus F140Alternator0
Ret1Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing33Alternator0
Ret14Kamui KobayashiSauber33Collision damage0
Ret17Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso26Collision damage0
DNS24Timo GlockMarussia0Illness0

Pastor Maldonado finished 10th, but received a 20-second penalty for “rejoining the track in an unsafe manner” and causing a collision with Lewis Hamilton.

2012 European Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
18Nico RosbergMercedes541:42.163190.953
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing401:42.717189.923
37Michael SchumacherMercedes431:43.099189.220
415Sergio PerezSauber431:43.526188.439
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari401:43.666188.185
616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso441:43.674188.170
79Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1431:43.686188.148
810Romain GrosjeanLotus F1381:43.764188.007
94Lewis HamiltonMcLaren431:44.007187.568
1018Pastor MaldonadoWilliams431:44.064187.465
1111Paul di RestaForce India451:44.101187.398
1219Bruno SennaWilliams441:44.111187.380
1312Nico HulkenbergForce India401:44.226187.174
1421Vitaly PetrovCaterham541:44.253187.125
156Felipe MassaFerrari361:44.431186.806
161Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing181:44.555186.585
173Jenson ButtonMcLaren481:44.806186.138
1814Kamui KobayashiSauber221:45.082185.649
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham401:45.294185.275
2017Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso221:45.491184.929
2123Narain KarthikeyanHRT421:46.388183.370
2225Charles PicMarussia431:46.701182.832
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT361:46.799182.664

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 European Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari111
2Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing91
3Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren88
4Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing85
5Nico RosbergGermanMercedes75
6Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F173
7Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F153
8Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren49
9Sergio PérezMexicanSauber39
10Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams29
11Paul di RestaBritishForce India27
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber21
13Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes17
14Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India17
15Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams16
16Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari11
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso2
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
20Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
21Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
22Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
23Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
24Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing176
2McLaren137
3Lotus F1126
4Ferrari122
5Mercedes92
6Sauber60
7Williams45
8Force India44
9Toro Rosso6
10Caterham0
11Marussia0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.