2012 Brazilian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 20 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autódromo José Carlos Pace for the Formula 1 Grande Prêmio Petrobras do Brasil 2012.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jenson Button won a rain-affected Brazilian Grand Prix as Sebastian Vettel survived an opening-lap spin to become a three-time world champion. Fernando Alonso finished second, falling just three points short in a dramatic title decider.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 25 November 2012
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC-02:00)
Circuit: Autódromo José Carlos Pace
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.309 km
2011 winner: Mark Webber

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:12.458
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:18.069 on lap 38
FirstJenson ButtonMcLaren
SecondFernando AlonsoFerrari
ThirdFelipe MassaFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
23 November 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
23 November 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
24 November 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
24 November 2012Qualifying14:00
25 November 2012Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 20 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 273 points, with Fernando Alonso on 260. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 440 points.

Race entries

Michael Schumacher made his final Formula 1 start, while Lewis Hamilton raced for McLaren for the last time before moving to Mercedes. Vettel and Alonso arrived as the two remaining championship contenders.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 while teams sampled Pirelli’s 2013 development tyres as well as preparing for the finale. The different tyre construction complicated comparisons, and overheating quickly became a concern. Kimi Räikkönen lost running to engine trouble, while the championship contenders balanced development work with the immediate demands of the race.

Lewis Hamilton remained quickest in FP2, but blistering in the high temperatures made tyre management a major concern. McLaren compared downforce levels with a cooler, wet race forecast in mind. Mercedes ran without its Coanda exhaust to investigate rear-tyre overheating, while Ferrari showed encouraging consistency over longer runs.

Jenson Button switched back towards Lewis Hamilton’s higher-downforce specification and led FP3, with the leading cars closely matched. Kimi Räikkönen managed only a few laps before another engine problem stopped his Lotus. The threat of heavy race-day rain still complicated setup decisions as teams completed their last dry preparations before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Brazilian Grand Prix FP1, 23 November 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:14.13133
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.009s35
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.067s34
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.086s31
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.261s28
66Felipe MassaFerrari+0.585s29
710Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.588s33
811Paul di RestaForce India+0.607s34
918Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.884s37
1012Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.919s32
117Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.983s36
1214Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.124s31
1315Sergio PerezSauber+1.265s32
1419Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.282s23
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.456s35
169Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.570s16
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.917s35
188Nico RosbergMercedes+2.184s36
1920Giedo van der GardeCaterham+2.329s32
2024Timo GlockMarussia+2.375s31
2121Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.486s30
2225Charles PicMarussia+3.103s26
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+3.547s15
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+3.764s13

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Brazilian Grand Prix FP2, 23 November 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:14.02635
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.274s40
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.497s37
46Felipe MassaFerrari+0.527s37
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.566s37
67Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.628s36
78Nico RosbergMercedes+0.643s40
83Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.837s40
910Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.968s37
1011Paul di RestaForce India+1.103s39
1112Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.105s40
129Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.345s39
1319Bruno SennaWilliams+1.406s45
1415Sergio PerezSauber+1.516s35
1514Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.813s43
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.876s39
1718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.927s47
1817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.022s40
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.100s39
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.629s42
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT+3.218s15
2224Timo GlockMarussia+3.649s42
2325Charles PicMarussia+4.101s31
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.113s15

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Brazilian Grand Prix FP3, 24 November 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:13.18822
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.057s21
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.197s25
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.201s17
510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.232s24
611Paul di RestaForce India+0.298s21
712Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.414s22
85Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.503s15
918Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.512s20
106Felipe MassaFerrari+0.524s17
1119Bruno SennaWilliams+0.760s20
128Nico RosbergMercedes+0.938s25
1315Sergio PerezSauber+1.002s26
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.004s21
157Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.159s24
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.499s21
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.784s19
1821Vitaly PetrovCaterham+1.971s22
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.519s21
2024Timo GlockMarussia+2.575s24
2125Charles PicMarussia+2.871s21
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT+3.010s15
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+3.605s18
249Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1No time3

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for McLaren, with Jenson Button second and Mark Webber third.

McLaren locked out the front row with Lewis Hamilton ahead of Jenson Button. Vettel qualified fourth, while Alonso faced a difficult starting position further back. Michael Schumacher‘s final qualifying session left him fourteenth.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Brazilian Grand Prix Qualifying, 24 November 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.0751:13.3981:12.45821
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:15.4561:13.5151:12.51320
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:16.1801:13.6671:12.58122
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:15.6441:13.2091:12.76019
56Felipe MassaFerrari1:16.2631:14.0481:12.98725
618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:16.2661:13.6981:13.17424
712Nico HülkenbergForce India1:15.5361:13.7041:13.20623
85Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:16.0971:13.8561:13.25325
99Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:16.4321:13.6981:13.29822
108Nico RosbergMercedes1:15.9291:13.8481:13.48926
1111Paul di RestaForce India1:15.9011:14.121—18
1219Bruno SennaWilliams1:15.3331:14.219—21
1315Sergio PérezSauber1:15.9741:14.234—21
147Michael SchumacherMercedes1:16.0051:14.334—17
1514Kamui KobayashiSauber1:16.4001:14.380—24
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:16.7441:14.574—22
1717Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:16.7221:14.619—23
1810Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:16.967——8
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:17.073——14
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:17.086——14
2124Timo GlockMarussia1:17.508——13
2225Charles PicMarussia1:18.104——14
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:19.576——13
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT1:19.699——12

Pastor Maldonado received a ten-place grid penalty after receiving his 3rd reprimand of the season, for missing a call in to the weighbridge from the FIA.

Pedro de la Rosa received a five-place grid penalty for replacing his gearbox.

What happened in the 2012 Brazilian Grand Prix?

Vettel collided with Bruno Senna on the first lap, spun and continued with damage at the back. Alonso moved forward as light rain made tyre choices difficult, with Button and Hülkenberg gaining a large advantage by staying on slicks.

A safety car erased their lead. Hamilton moved to the front after Hülkenberg slid wide, but the Force India later collided with the McLaren while trying to regain first, ending Hamilton’s race and earning Hülkenberg a penalty.

Button inherited the lead as rain returned. Vettel lost time through a confused pit stop after radio trouble, but recovered to sixth, enough to protect the championship even with Alonso running second.

Paul di Resta‘s late crash brought a safety-car finish. Button won ahead of Alonso and Massa, while Vettel secured the title by three points. Schumacher finished seventh, and Petrov’s eleventh place lifted Caterham ahead of Marussia in the constructors’ standings.

Further down the points places, Michael Schumacher, Jean-Éric Vergne, Kamui Kobayashi and Kimi Räikkönen completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 281 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 278. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 460, with Ferrari on 400.

2012 Brazilian Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Brazilian Grand Prix was held on 25 November 2012, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren711:45:22.65625
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari71+2.75418
36Felipe MassaFerrari71+3.61515
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing71+4.93612
512Nico HülkenbergForce India71+5.70810
61Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing71+9.4538
77Michael SchumacherMercedes71+11.9076
817Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso71+28.6534
914Kamui KobayashiSauber71+31.2502
109Kimi RäikkönenLotus F170+1 Lap1
1121Vitaly PetrovCaterham70+1 Lap0
1225Charles PicMarussia70+1 Lap0
1316Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso70+1 Lap0
1420Heikki KovalainenCaterham70+1 Lap0
158Nico RosbergMercedes70+1 Lap0
1624Timo GlockMarussia70+1 Lap0
1722Pedro de la RosaHRT69+2 Laps0
1823Narain KarthikeyanHRT69+2 Laps0
1911Paul di RestaForce India68Accident0
Ret4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren54Collision0
Ret10Romain GrosjeanLotus F15Accident0
Ret18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1Accident0
Ret19Bruno SennaWilliams0Collision0
Ret15Sergio PérezSauber0Collision0

2012 Brazilian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren381:18.069198.701
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren371:18.108198.601
312Nico HulkenbergForce India381:18.210198.342
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari361:18.623197.301
56Felipe MassaFerrari371:18.879196.660
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing391:18.903196.600
714Kamui KobayashiSauber351:18.973196.426
817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso391:18.983196.401
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing361:19.090196.136
1020Heikki KovalainenCaterham391:19.256195.725
1116Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso361:19.308195.596
1211Paul di RestaForce India391:19.314195.582
139Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1341:19.444195.262
1424Timo GlockMarussia341:19.686194.669
157Michael SchumacherMercedes371:20.158193.522
168Nico RosbergMercedes381:20.266193.262
1725Charles PicMarussia361:20.310193.156
1821Vitaly PetrovCaterham391:20.528192.633
1922Pedro de la RosaHRT371:21.085191.310
2023Narain KarthikeyanHRT401:21.544190.233
2110Romain GrosjeanLotus F121:22.184188.752

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Brazilian Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing281
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari278
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1207
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren190
5Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren188
6Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing179
7Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari122
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F196
9Nico RosbergGermanMercedes93
10Sergio PérezMexicanSauber66
11Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India63
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber60
13Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes49
14Paul di RestaBritishForce India46
15Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams45
16Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams31
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso16
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso10
19Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
20Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
21Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
22Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
23Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianLotus F10
24Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
25Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing460
2Ferrari400
3McLaren378
4Lotus F1303
5Mercedes142
6Sauber126
7Force India109
8Williams76
9Toro Rosso26
10Caterham0
11Marussia0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.