2016 Austrian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 9 of the 2016 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Red Bull Ring for the Formula 1 Pirelli Grosser Preis von Österreich 2016.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 14, 2026

Report an Error
2016 Austrian Grand Prix Nico and Lewis

Lewis Hamilton won a dramatic Austrian Grand Prix after a last-lap collision with Nico Rosberg. The Mercedes battle transformed the podium, allowing Max Verstappen and Kimi Räikkönen to finish ahead of the damaged championship leader.

Race Guide

Season: 2016 F1 World Championship
Race date: 3 July 2016
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Red Bull Ring
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.326 km
2015 winner: Nico Rosberg

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:07.922
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:08.411 on lap 67
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondMax VerstappenRed Bull Racing
ThirdKimi RäikkönenFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
1 July 2016Practice 110:00 – 11:30
1 July 2016Practice 214:00 – 15:30
2 July 2016Practice 311:00 – 12:00
2 July 2016Qualifying14:00
3 July 2016Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Nico Rosberg arrived at round 9 leading the 2016 F1 World Championship on 141 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 117. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 258 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Austrian Grand Prix. Alfonso Celis also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg led FP1 as the revised Red Bull Ring kerbs became a major talking point. Max Verstappen first damaged his front wing and later broke his suspension after further contact with them. Lewis Hamilton also spun, prompting Romain Grosjean to spin while avoiding him, as drivers discovered the circuit’s limits in an eventful opening session.

Nico Rosberg’s early FP2 lap survived a heavy shower that arrived within minutes of the start. Several drivers slid off while returning to the pits, and running paused until conditions improved. Daniel Ricciardo led the return on intermediates before slicks became possible late on; Sebastian Vettel then ended his afternoon in the gravel.

Ferrari led FP3, but Nico Rosberg’s suspension failure over a kerb at Turn 2 overshadowed the times. His crash brought a red flag and forced a gearbox replacement, carrying a grid penalty into qualifying. Fernando Alonso also shed bodywork over the kerbs, reinforcing concerns about the punishment inflicted on cars that strayed wide.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2016 Austrian Grand Prix FP1, 1 July 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:07.37337
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.357s34
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.649s28
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.849s31
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.155s35
655Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.430s34
719Felipe MassaWilliams+1.451s39
833Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+1.589s21
926Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.617s32
1077Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.625s40
118Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.705s34
1227Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.907s43
1322Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.992s31
1414Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.194s30
1520Kevin MagnussenRenault+2.334s24
1694Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+2.402s34
1730Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.478s28
189Marcus EricssonSauber+2.556s35
1921Esteban GutierrezHaas+2.737s20
2012Felipe NasrSauber+2.941s26
2188Rio HaryantoManor Racing+3.120s21
2234Alfonso CelisForce India+3.487s37

Free Practice 2 Classification

2016 Austrian Grand Prix FP2, 1 July 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:07.96725
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.019s19
327Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.613s28
45Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.622s25
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.682s30
655Carlos SainzToro Rosso+0.746s32
733Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.794s20
87Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.853s23
977Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.974s24
1022Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.027s30
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.108s26
1219Felipe MassaWilliams+1.217s17
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.240s26
1411Sergio PerezForce India+1.259s32
1520Kevin MagnussenRenault+1.558s19
1630Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.053s23
1794Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+2.067s20
1821Esteban GutierrezHaas+2.171s16
199Marcus EricssonSauber+2.173s19
208Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.433s31
2112Felipe NasrSauber+2.477s22
2288Rio HaryantoManor Racing+3.361s25

Free Practice 3 Classification

2016 Austrian Grand Prix FP3, 2 July 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelFerrari1:07.09820
27Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.136s26
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.210s20
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.541s22
533Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.663s22
677Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.716s23
719Felipe MassaWilliams+0.733s27
827Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.187s23
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.206s19
1014Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.229s17
1111Sergio PerezForce India+1.344s26
1221Esteban GutierrezHaas+1.377s22
1394Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+1.436s29
148Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.452s21
1520Kevin MagnussenRenault+1.471s31
1626Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.688s32
1730Jolyon PalmerRenault+1.841s27
1855Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.910s11
1988Rio HaryantoManor Racing+2.018s28
209Marcus EricssonSauber+2.039s25
2112Felipe NasrSauber+2.459s20
226Nico RosbergMercedes+3.861s16

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Nico Rosberg second and Nico Hülkenberg third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole in a changing-weather Q3. Gearbox penalties for Nico Rosberg and Sebastian Vettel reshuffled the grid, putting Nico Hülkenberg alongside Hamilton and Jenson Button third.

Qualifying Classification

2016 Austrian Grand Prix Qualifying, 2 July 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:06.9471:06.2281:07.92221
26Nico RosbergMercedes1:06.5161:06.4031:08.46520
327Nico HülkenbergForce India1:07.3851:07.2571:09.28525
45Sebastian VettelFerrari1:06.7611:06.6021:09.78118
522Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:07.6531:07.5721:09.90022
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:07.2401:06.9401:09.90121
73Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:07.5001:06.8401:09.98020
877Valtteri BottasWilliams1:07.1481:06.9111:10.44018
933Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:07.1311:06.8661:11.15317
1019Felipe MassaWilliams1:07.4191:07.1451:11.97721
1121Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:07.6601:07.578—18
1294Pascal WehrleinManor Racing1:07.5651:07.700—17
138Romain GrosjeanHaas1:07.6621:07.850—19
1414Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:07.6711:08.154—12
1555Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:07.618No time—10
1611Sergio PérezForce India1:07.657No time—5
1720Kevin MagnussenRenault1:07.941——10
1830Jolyon PalmerRenault1:07.965——9
1988Rio HaryantoManor Racing1:08.026——11
2026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:08.409——8
219Marcus EricssonSauber1:08.418——12
2212Felipe NasrSauber1:08.446——13

Nico Rosberg and Sebastian Vettel received five-place grid penalties for unscheduled gearbox changes.

After changing his front wing, Felipe Massa started from the pit lane.

Daniil Kvyat was required to start from the pit lane after getting a new survival cell (that came along with a new chassis).

Carlos Sainz and Sergio Pérez failed to set a lap time during Q2. As Sainz attempted to set a time while Pérez did not, he was considered to have qualified ahead of Pérez.

Jolyon Palmer, Rio Haryanto and Felipe Nasr received three-place grid penalties for failing to slow under yellow flags in Q1.

What happened in the 2016 Austrian Grand Prix?

Hamilton led away, while Button briefly held second before Kimi Räikkönen passed him. Nico Rosberg gained ground with an early stop, and Sebastian Vettel extended his first stint until a rear tyre failed at high speed.

The safety car compressed the field and the leading strategies continued to diverge. Max Verstappen committed to one stop, while both Mercedes drivers changed tyres twice, setting up a late chase between the team-mates.

Hamilton caught Rosberg on the final lap and attacked around the outside at Turn 2. Rosberg ran deep as they turned in, the cars collided, and Hamilton emerged ahead while Rosberg continued with a damaged front wing.

Hamilton won from Verstappen and Räikkönen. Rosberg finished fourth and received a ten-second penalty that did not change his position. Pascal Wehrlein delivered a valuable tenth place for Manor, securing the team’s first point of the season.

Further down the points places, Romain Grosjean, Carlos Sainz, Valtteri Bottas and Pascal Wehrlein completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2016 rules.

After the race, Nico Rosberg headed the drivers’ standings with 153 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 142. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 295, with Ferrari on 192.

2016 Austrian Grand Prix race results

The 2016 Austrian Grand Prix was held on 3 July 2016, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes711:27:38.10725
233Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing71+5.71918
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari71+6.02415
46Nico RosbergMercedes71+26.71012
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing71+30.98110
622Jenson ButtonMcLaren71+37.7068
78Romain GrosjeanHaas71+44.6686
855Carlos SainzToro Rosso71+47.4004
977Valtteri BottasWilliams70+1 lap2
1094Pascal WehrleinManor Racing70+1 lap1
1121Esteban GutiérrezHaas70+1 lap0
1230Jolyon PalmerRenault70+1 lap0
1312Felipe NasrSauber70+1 lap0
1420Kevin MagnussenRenault70+1 lap0
159Marcus EricssonSauber70+1 lap0
1688Rio HaryantoManor Racing70+1 lap0
1711Sergio PérezForce India69Accident0
1814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren64Battery0
1927Nico HülkenbergForce India64Brakes0
2019Felipe MassaWilliams63Brakes0
Ret5Sebastian VettelFerrari26Puncture/Accident0
Ret26Daniil KvyatToro Rosso2Hose Clamp0

Nico Rosberg had ten seconds added to his race time for causing a collision with Lewis Hamilton.

Romain Grosjean had five seconds added to his race time for speeding in the pit-lane.

Sergio Pérez, Fernando Alonso, Nico Hülkenberg and Felipe Massa were classified as they had completed 90% of the race distance.

2016 Austrian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes6715:26:041:08.411227.647
26Nico RosbergMercedes6615:24:541:08.491227.381
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing6615:25:291:08.770226.459
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari6615:25:041:08.876226.110
533Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing6915:28:311:09.618223.700
621Esteban GutierrezHaas5515:13:031:09.694223.456
719Felipe MassaWilliams5915:17:451:09.899222.801
88Romain GrosjeanHaas6715:26:441:09.925222.718
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren7015:30:121:10.001222.476
1011Sergio PerezForce India6615:25:381:10.120222.099
1155Carlos SainzToro Rosso6815:28:001:10.138222.042
1277Valtteri BottasWilliams5515:12:571:10.210221.814
1330Jolyon PalmerRenault5315:10:531:10.228221.757
1427Nico HulkenbergForce India5315:10:551:10.309221.502
1588Rio HaryantoManor Racing6615:26:301:10.342221.398
1612Felipe NasrSauber4615:02:301:10.415221.168
1720Kevin MagnussenRenault5615:14:311:10.450221.058
189Marcus EricssonSauber5815:16:551:10.704220.264
1994Pascal WehrleinManor Racing6715:27:111:10.859219.782
2014Fernando AlonsoMcLaren4414:59:461:11.020219.284
215Sebastian VettelFerrari1014:15:171:11.441217.992
2226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso214:05:521:18.302198.891

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2016 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2016 Austrian Grand Prix.

2016 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Nico RosbergGermanMercedes153
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes142
3Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari96
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari96
5Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing88
6Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso / Red Bull Racing72
7Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams54
8Sergio PérezMexicanForce India39
9Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams38
10Romain GrosjeanFrenchHaas28
11Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing / Toro Rosso22
12Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso22
13Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India20
14Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren18
15Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren13
16Kevin MagnussenDanishRenault6
17Pascal WehrleinGermanManor Racing1
18Stoffel VandoorneBelgianMcLaren1
19Esteban GutiérrezMexicanHaas0
20Jolyon PalmerBritishRenault0
21Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber0
22Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber0
23Rio HaryantoIndonesianManor Racing0

2016 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes295
2Ferrari192
3Red Bull Racing168
4Williams92
5Force India59
6Toro Rosso36
7McLaren32
8Haas28
9Renault6
10Manor Racing1
11Sauber0

2016 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12016 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne20 March
22016 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir3 April
32016 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42016 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi1 May
52016 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló15 May
62016 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72016 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82016 European Grand PrixBaku City Circuit, Baku19 June
92016 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg3 July
102016 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
112016 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród24 July
122016 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim31 July
132016 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
142016 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza4 September
152016 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore18 September
162016 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang2 October
172016 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
182016 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas23 October
192016 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City30 October
202016 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo13 November
212016 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.