2016 Mexican Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 19 of the 2016 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez for the Formula 1 Gran Premio de México 2016.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 14, 2026

Report an Error
2016 Mexican Grand Prix Lewis

Lewis Hamilton won in Mexico to keep the title contest alive, but the final podium order took longer to settle. Penalties for Max Verstappen and Sebastian Vettel eventually handed third place to Daniel Ricciardo behind the Mercedes pair.

Race Guide

Season: 2016 F1 World Championship
Race date: 30 October 2016
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC-06:00)
Circuit: Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.304 km
2015 winner: Nico Rosberg

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:18.704
Fastest lapDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:21.134 on lap 53
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondNico RosbergMercedes
ThirdDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
28 October 2016Practice 110:00 – 11:30
28 October 2016Practice 214:00 – 15:30
29 October 2016Practice 310:00 – 11:00
29 October 2016Qualifying13:00
30 October 2016Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Nico Rosberg arrived at round 19 leading the 2016 F1 World Championship on 331 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 305. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 636 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Mexican Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 on medium tyres as the dusty surface gradually improved. Felipe Nasr’s front wing broke apart after he crossed the kerbs, scattering debris and forcing a red flag. Different tyre choices and rapid track evolution complicated comparisons, with Force India and Ferrari also appearing strongly as grip increased.

Sebastian Vettel narrowly edged Lewis Hamilton in FP2, but the slippery surface continued to produce mistakes. Sergio Perez spun at Turn 5, while Marcus Ericsson and Fernando Alonso also ran wide. A busy final phase saw all the drivers sharing the track for longer runs, making traffic another factor in tyre evaluation.

Max Verstappen found clear space to lead FP3 while traffic spoiled several rivals’ supersoft attempts, including those of Sebastian Vettel, Daniel Ricciardo and Nico Rosberg. Teams had initially waited for the green circuit to improve. The crowded final qualifying simulations therefore left some uncertainty over the true pace of the leading cars.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2016 Mexican Grand Prix FP1, 28 October 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:20.91434
25Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.079s23
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.158s19
411Sergio PerezForce India+0.286s23
527Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.495s23
677Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.533s34
76Nico RosbergMercedes+0.759s32
83Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.813s27
919Felipe MassaWilliams+0.922s31
1026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.301s29
118Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.586s21
1255Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.649s32
139Marcus EricssonSauber+1.809s17
1433Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+1.963s10
1521Esteban GutierrezHaas+1.996s23
1614Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.175s25
1712Felipe NasrSauber+2.175s12
1822Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.428s24
1920Kevin MagnussenRenault+2.642s32
2031Esteban OconManor Racing+3.169s30
2130Jolyon PalmerRenault+3.183s35
2294Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+3.436s28

Free Practice 2 Classification

2016 Mexican Grand Prix FP2, 28 October 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelFerrari1:19.79047
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.004s37
36Nico RosbergMercedes+0.435s46
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.469s37
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.658s43
627Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.784s43
733Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.829s42
877Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.839s41
955Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.184s46
1014Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.213s25
1126Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.403s39
1222Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.408s39
1319Felipe MassaWilliams+1.536s45
1420Kevin MagnussenRenault+1.652s39
1511Sergio PerezForce India+1.789s41
1630Jolyon PalmerRenault+1.995s44
1794Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+2.190s42
189Marcus EricssonSauber+2.207s42
1912Felipe NasrSauber+2.247s43
208Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.315s14
2131Esteban OconManor Racing+2.508s44
2221Esteban GutierrezHaas+2.618s33

Free Practice 3 Classification

2016 Mexican Grand Prix FP3, 29 October 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
133Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:19.13716
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.094s23
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.233s17
46Nico RosbergMercedes+0.481s27
577Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.674s19
65Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.800s16
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.857s16
819Felipe MassaWilliams+0.860s22
927Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.118s21
1055Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.188s22
1111Sergio PerezForce India+1.335s20
1226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.449s20
1314Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.463s18
1430Jolyon PalmerRenault+1.822s18
1522Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.015s19
169Marcus EricssonSauber+2.108s21
1721Esteban GutierrezHaas+2.201s16
1820Kevin MagnussenRenault+2.208s17
198Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.464s15
2094Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+2.621s23
2131Esteban OconManor Racing+2.784s22
2212Felipe NasrSauber+3.217s18

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Nico Rosberg second and Max Verstappen third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole ahead of Nico Rosberg, with Max Verstappen and Daniel Ricciardo behind them. Jolyon Palmer failed to set a time and required permission to race, while Romain Grosjean started from the pit lane after changes under parc fermé.

Qualifying Classification

2016 Mexican Grand Prix Qualifying, 29 October 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:19.4471:19.1371:18.70418
26Nico RosbergMercedes1:19.9961:19.7611:18.95822
333Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:19.8741:18.9721:19.05414
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:19.7131:19.5531:19.13315
527Nico HülkenbergForce India1:20.5991:19.7691:19.33022
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:19.5541:19.9361:19.37621
75Sebastian VettelFerrari1:19.8651:19.3851:19.38117
877Valtteri BottasWilliams1:20.3381:19.9581:19.55120
919Felipe MassaWilliams1:20.4231:20.1511:20.03219
1055Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:20.4571:20.1691:20.37824
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:20.5521:20.282—12
1211Sergio PérezForce India1:20.3081:20.287—14
1322Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:21.3331:20.673—17
1420Kevin MagnussenRenault1:21.2541:21.131—18
159Marcus EricssonSauber1:21.0621:21.536—15
1694Pascal WehrleinManor Racing1:21.3631:21.785—17
1721Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:21.401——9
1826Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:21.454——4
1912Felipe NasrSauber1:21.692——9
2031Esteban OconManor Racing1:21.881——10
218Romain GrosjeanHaas1:21.916——10
—30Jolyon PalmerRenaultNo time———

Jolyon Palmer did not set a lap time in qualifying. His participation in the race was permitted at the discretion of the stewards.

What happened in the 2016 Mexican Grand Prix?

Hamilton retained the lead through a difficult opening sequence and established control ahead of Rosberg. The Mercedes drivers ultimately secured the first two positions, leaving the fiercest late battle to the cars behind them.

Verstappen came under pressure from Vettel in the fight for third. An excursion beyond the track limits allowed the Red Bull to retain an advantage, leading to a five-second penalty that initially promoted Vettel onto the podium.

Vettel also had to defend against Ricciardo. The stewards judged that the Ferrari driver had moved under braking and imposed a ten-second penalty, changing the order again after the on-track celebrations.

Ricciardo was classified third, Verstappen fourth and Vettel fifth, followed by Kimi Räikkönen. Hamilton’s second consecutive victory reduced Rosberg’s championship lead to 19 points, with Brazil and Abu Dhabi still to come.

Further down the points places, Nico Hülkenberg, Valtteri Bottas, Felipe Massa and Sergio Pérez completed the scoring positions. Daniel Ricciardo set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2016 rules.

After the race, Nico Rosberg headed the drivers’ standings with 349 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 330. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 679, with Red Bull Racing on 427.

2016 Mexican Grand Prix race results

The 2016 Mexican Grand Prix was held on 30 October 2016, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes711:40:31.40225
26Nico RosbergMercedes71+8.35418
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing71+20.85815
433Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing71+21.32312
55Sebastian VettelFerrari71+27.31310
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari71+49.3768
727Nico HülkenbergForce India71+58.8916
877Valtteri BottasWilliams71+1:05.6124
919Felipe MassaWilliams71+1:16.2062
1011Sergio PérezForce India71+1:16.7981
119Marcus EricssonSauber70+1 Lap0
1222Jenson ButtonMcLaren70+1 Lap0
1314Fernando AlonsoMcLaren70+1 Lap0
1430Jolyon PalmerRenault70+1 Lap0
1512Felipe NasrSauber70+1 Lap0
1655Carlos SainzToro Rosso70+1 Lap0
1720Kevin MagnussenRenault70+1 Lap0
1826Daniil KvyatToro Rosso70+1 Lap0
1921Esteban GutiérrezHaas70+1 Lap0
208Romain GrosjeanHaas70+1 Lap0
2131Esteban OconManor Racing69+2 Laps0
Ret94Pascal WehrleinManor Racing0Collision0

Max Verstappen was handed a five-second time penalty for gaining an advantage while attempting to overtake Sebastian Vettel.

Sebastian Vettel received a ten-second penalty for moving under braking while defending against Daniel Ricciardo and two licence points penalty after the race.

Carlos Sainz was penalty five-second for pushing Fernando Alonso at the start, dropping him from 15th to 16th place.

Daniil Kvyat was handed a five-second penalty for exceeding track limits, dropping from 17th to 18th place.

Romain Grosjean required to start from the pit lane due to car being modified whilst under Parc Ferme conditions.

2016 Mexican Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
13Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing5314:19:151:21.134190.972
25Sebastian VettelFerrari6114:30:041:22.497187.817
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari4714:11:011:22.512187.783
444Lewis HamiltonMercedes6614:36:431:22.596187.592
56Nico RosbergMercedes4314:04:551:22.792187.148
633Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing6614:36:571:22.887186.934
720Kevin MagnussenRenault5314:21:021:23.146186.351
88Romain GrosjeanHaas5314:21:121:23.278186.056
927Nico HulkenbergForce India5014:15:071:23.288186.034
1021Esteban GutierrezHaas6314:35:021:23.456185.659
1177Valtteri BottasWilliams6514:36:201:23.540185.472
1219Felipe MassaWilliams6414:35:081:23.576185.392
1311Sergio PerezForce India6214:32:221:23.607185.324
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso5914:29:101:23.618185.299
1512Felipe NasrSauber5814:27:391:23.657185.213
1614Fernando AlonsoMcLaren6914:43:041:23.668185.189
1722Jenson ButtonMcLaren7014:44:211:23.777184.948
189Marcus EricssonSauber6514:37:101:24.340183.713
1955Carlos SainzToro Rosso5214:19:021:24.467183.437
2030Jolyon PalmerRenault6414:36:001:24.574183.205
2131Esteban OconManor Racing4314:06:521:24.964182.364

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2016 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2016 Mexican Grand Prix.

2016 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Nico RosbergGermanMercedes349
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes330
3Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing242
4Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari187
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari178
6Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso / Red Bull Racing177
7Sergio PérezMexicanForce India85
8Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams85
9Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India60
10Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren52
11Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams51
12Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso38
13Romain GrosjeanFrenchHaas29
14Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing / Toro Rosso25
15Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren21
16Kevin MagnussenDanishRenault7
17Jolyon PalmerBritishRenault1
18Pascal WehrleinGermanManor Racing1
19Stoffel VandoorneBelgianMcLaren1
20Esteban GutiérrezMexicanHaas0
21Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber0
22Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber0
23Rio HaryantoIndonesianManor Racing0
24Esteban OconFrenchManor Racing0

2016 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes679
2Red Bull Racing427
3Ferrari365
4Force India145
5Williams136
6McLaren74
7Toro Rosso55
8Haas29
9Renault8
10Manor Racing1
11Sauber0

2016 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12016 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne20 March
22016 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir3 April
32016 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42016 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi1 May
52016 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló15 May
62016 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72016 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82016 European Grand PrixBaku City Circuit, Baku19 June
92016 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg3 July
102016 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
112016 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród24 July
122016 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim31 July
132016 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
142016 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza4 September
152016 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore18 September
162016 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang2 October
172016 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
182016 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas23 October
192016 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City30 October
202016 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo13 November
212016 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.