2016 Italian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 14 of the 2016 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Nazionale di Monza for the Formula 1 Gran Premio Heineken d'Italia 2016.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 14, 2026

Report an Error
2016 Italian Grand Prix Nico

Nico Rosberg converted Lewis Hamilton‘s slow start into victory at Monza. Mercedes still secured a one-two, while Sebastian Vettel gave Ferrari‘s home supporters a podium finish ahead of team-mate Kimi Räikkönen.

Race Guide

Season: 2016 F1 World Championship
Race date: 4 September 2016
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.793 km
2015 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:21.135
Fastest lapFernando AlonsoMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:25.340 on lap 51
FirstNico RosbergMercedes
SecondLewis HamiltonMercedes
ThirdSebastian VettelFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
2 September 2016Practice 110:00 – 11:30
2 September 2016Practice 214:00 – 15:30
3 September 2016Practice 311:00 – 12:00
3 September 2016Qualifying14:00
4 September 2016Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 14 leading the 2016 F1 World Championship on 232 points, with Nico Rosberg on 223. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 455 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Italian Grand Prix. Alfonso Celis also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg led FP1 as teams explored Monza’s specialised low-downforce demands and sampled additional Pirelli tyres. Mercedes established a clear advantage, even using the soft compound for its best laps. The running gave Ferrari an early reference for its home challenge before the afternoon’s supersoft comparisons and longer stints.

Lewis Hamilton led FP2 as Ferrari assessed its upgraded power unit but remained behind Mercedes. Esteban Ocon stopped on track, Romain Grosjean complained of understeer, and Felipe Massa briefly lost running to brake problems. Teams then turned to longer stints, including an extended supersoft run for Lewis Hamilton, to assess race durability.

Lewis Hamilton led FP3 as Mercedes again looked comfortably clear of its rivals. Romain Grosjean’s preparation ended much earlier: after setting an initial quick lap, he spun and stalled at Turn 9. A virtual safety car allowed marshals to remove the Haas, leaving him without the remainder of the final practice hour.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2016 Italian Grand Prix FP1, 2 September 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:22.95937
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.203s36
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.088s16
45Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.348s17
511Sergio PerezForce India+1.691s32
68Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.804s17
777Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.826s37
833Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+2.023s25
921Esteban GutierrezHaas+2.154s19
103Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+2.161s17
1122Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.392s23
1234Alfonso CelisForce India+2.408s30
1314Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.548s14
1419Felipe MassaWilliams+2.881s18
159Marcus EricssonSauber+2.894s20
1655Carlos SainzToro Rosso+3.014s20
1726Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+3.115s20
1831Esteban OconManor Racing+3.432s30
1912Felipe NasrSauber+3.480s21
2094Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+3.803s28
2130Jolyon PalmerRenault+3.852s35
2220Kevin MagnussenRenault+3.997s32

Free Practice 2 Classification

2016 Italian Grand Prix FP2, 2 September 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:22.80140
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.193s42
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.453s33
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.626s28
533Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.931s25
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.202s33
714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.458s24
877Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.498s41
98Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.715s35
1022Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.748s28
1119Felipe MassaWilliams+1.755s20
1227Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.786s40
1311Sergio PerezForce India+1.852s42
1421Esteban GutierrezHaas+1.873s33
159Marcus EricssonSauber+2.180s25
1694Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+2.282s38
1755Carlos SainzToro Rosso+2.439s31
1831Esteban OconManor Racing+2.474s13
1920Kevin MagnussenRenault+2.754s39
2026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.813s33
2112Felipe NasrSauber+2.842s31
2230Jolyon PalmerRenault+3.032s45

Free Practice 3 Classification

2016 Italian Grand Prix FP3, 3 September 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:22.00814
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.393s17
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.938s13
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.141s12
577Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.492s20
619Felipe MassaWilliams+1.639s19
73Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.701s23
833Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+1.732s21
911Sergio PerezForce India+1.909s20
1021Esteban GutierrezHaas+2.026s15
1127Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.033s21
1222Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.096s11
1355Carlos SainzToro Rosso+2.232s17
148Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.455s4
1530Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.525s13
169Marcus EricssonSauber+2.534s20
1714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.650s12
1812Felipe NasrSauber+2.707s19
1920Kevin MagnussenRenault+2.785s12
2026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.837s17
2194Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+2.885s19
2231Esteban OconManor Racing+2.930s15

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Nico Rosberg second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole with Nico Rosberg alongside. Romain Grosjean and Esteban Ocon received gearbox penalties, and Ocon needed permission to start after failing to record a qualifying time.

Qualifying Classification

2016 Italian Grand Prix Qualifying, 3 September 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:21.8541:21.4981:21.13516
26Nico RosbergMercedes1:22.4971:21.8091:21.61315
35Sebastian VettelFerrari1:23.0771:22.2751:21.97213
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:23.2171:22.5681:22.06515
577Valtteri BottasWilliams1:23.2641:22.4991:22.38812
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:23.1581:22.6381:22.38917
733Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:23.2291:22.8571:22.41115
811Sergio PérezForce India1:23.4391:22.9221:22.81415
927Nico HülkenbergForce India1:23.2591:22.9511:22.83618
1021Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:23.3861:22.8561:23.18421
1119Felipe MassaWilliams1:23.4891:22.967—10
128Romain GrosjeanHaas1:23.4211:23.092—14
1314Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:23.7831:23.273—13
1494Pascal WehrleinManor Racing1:23.7601:23.315—14
1522Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:23.6661:23.399—13
1655Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:23.6611:23.496—12
1726Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:23.825——9
1812Felipe NasrSauber1:23.956——8
199Marcus EricssonSauber1:24.087——7
2030Jolyon PalmerRenault1:24.230——9
2120Kevin MagnussenRenault1:24.436——9
–31Esteban OconManor RacingNo time——2

Romain Grosjean and Esteban Ocon received a five-place grid penalty for an unscheduled gearbox change.

Esteban Ocon failed to set a lap time in qualifying. His participation in the race was at the discretion of the stewards.

What happened in the 2016 Italian Grand Prix?

Hamilton’s poor getaway dropped him behind Rosberg, both Ferraris, Valtteri Bottas and Daniel Ricciardo. Rosberg immediately took control, while his team-mate began the task of recovering through the leading group.

Hamilton passed Ricciardo and Bottas before moving ahead of the Ferraris through the different pit-stop strategies. Mercedes‘ one-stop approach proved effective, but the early loss left Rosberg too far ahead to challenge.

Rosberg maintained his advantage to the finish and claimed his first Italian Grand Prix victory. Hamilton recovered second, ensuring another maximum result for Mercedes despite his difficult opening lap.

Vettel finished third, ahead of Räikkönen. Ricciardo overtook Bottas to secure fifth, leaving the Williams sixth. Rosberg’s second consecutive win reduced Hamilton’s championship lead to just two points.

Further down the points places, Max Verstappen, Sergio Pérez, Felipe Massa and Nico Hülkenberg completed the scoring positions. Fernando Alonso set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2016 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 250 points, followed by Nico Rosberg on 248. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 498, with Red Bull Racing on 290.

2016 Italian Grand Prix race results

The 2016 Italian Grand Prix was held on 4 September 2016, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Nico RosbergMercedes531:17:28.08925
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes53+15.07018
35Sebastian VettelFerrari53+20.99015
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari53+27.56112
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing53+45.29510
677Valtteri BottasWilliams53+51.0158
733Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing53+54.2366
811Sergio PérezForce India53+1:04.9544
919Felipe MassaWilliams53+1:05.6172
1027Nico HülkenbergForce India53+1:18.6561
118Romain GrosjeanHaas52+1 Lap0
1222Jenson ButtonMcLaren52+1 Lap0
1321Esteban GutiérrezHaas52+1 Lap0
1414Fernando AlonsoMcLaren52+1 Lap0
1555Carlos SainzToro Rosso52+1 Lap0
169Marcus EricssonSauber52+1 Lap0
1720Kevin MagnussenRenault52+1 Lap0
1831Esteban OconManor Racing51+2 Laps0
Ret26Daniil KvyatToro Rosso36Battery0
Ret94Pascal WehrleinManor Racing26Oil leak0
Ret30Jolyon PalmerRenault7Collision damage0
Ret12Felipe NasrSauber6Collision damage0

Daniil Kvyat received a 5-second time penalty for speeding in the pit-lane, which was added to his finishing time (despite his being retired and not classified in the race).

Felipe Nasr received a 10-second penalty for causing a collision with Jolyon Palmer, which, unlike Kvyat’s penalty, was not added to his finishing time.

2016 Italian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren5115:19:571:25.340244.373
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing5215:20:101:25.919242.726
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari5015:17:011:26.016242.452
444Lewis HamiltonMercedes2714:43:221:26.303241.646
55Sebastian VettelFerrari4815:14:011:26.310241.626
622Jenson ButtonMcLaren4015:03:341:26.354241.503
719Felipe MassaWilliams5015:17:381:26.400241.375
833Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing5015:17:271:26.405241.361
96Nico RosbergMercedes2614:41:441:26.599240.820
1077Valtteri BottasWilliams4615:11:291:26.708240.517
1155Carlos SainzToro Rosso4115:05:251:26.751240.398
1211Sergio PerezForce India4015:02:551:26.920239.930
1327Nico HulkenbergForce India4015:03:171:26.954239.837
1421Esteban GutierrezHaas4215:06:411:27.106239.418
158Romain GrosjeanHaas5015:18:011:27.227239.086
1620Kevin MagnussenRenault5215:22:191:27.618238.019
1726Daniil KvyatToro Rosso3514:56:511:28.037236.886
1831Esteban OconManor Racing5115:21:091:28.534235.556
199Marcus EricssonSauber3714:59:271:28.552235.509
2094Pascal WehrleinManor Racing1814:30:531:28.723235.055
2130Jolyon PalmerRenault414:10:251:31.361228.268

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2016 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2016 Italian Grand Prix.

2016 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes250
2Nico RosbergGermanMercedes248
3Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing161
4Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari143
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari136
6Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso / Red Bull Racing121
7Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams70
8Sergio PérezMexicanForce India62
9Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India46
10Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams41
11Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren30
12Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso30
13Romain GrosjeanFrenchHaas28
14Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing / Toro Rosso23
15Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren17
16Kevin MagnussenDanishRenault6
17Pascal WehrleinGermanManor Racing1
18Stoffel VandoorneBelgianMcLaren1
19Esteban GutiérrezMexicanHaas0
20Jolyon PalmerBritishRenault0
21Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber0
22Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber0
23Rio HaryantoIndonesianManor Racing0
24Esteban OconFrenchManor Racing0

2016 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes498
2Red Bull Racing290
3Ferrari279
4Williams111
5Force India108
6McLaren48
7Toro Rosso45
8Haas28
9Renault6
10Manor Racing1
11Sauber0

2016 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12016 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne20 March
22016 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir3 April
32016 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42016 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi1 May
52016 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló15 May
62016 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72016 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82016 European Grand PrixBaku City Circuit, Baku19 June
92016 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg3 July
102016 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
112016 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród24 July
122016 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim31 July
132016 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
142016 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza4 September
152016 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore18 September
162016 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang2 October
172016 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
182016 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas23 October
192016 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City30 October
202016 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo13 November
212016 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.