2016 Brazilian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 20 of the 2016 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autódromo José Carlos Pace for the Formula 1 Grande Prêmio do Brasil 2016.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 14, 2026

Report an Error
2016 Brazilian Grand Prix Lewis

Lewis Hamilton mastered a rain-soaked Brazilian Grand Prix to take the championship battle to Abu Dhabi. Nico Rosberg finished second, while Max Verstappen produced a spectacular recovery drive to claim the final podium place.

Race Guide

Season: 2016 F1 World Championship
Race date: 13 November 2016
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC-02:00)
Circuit: Autódromo José Carlos Pace
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.309 km
2015 winner: Nico Rosberg

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:10.736
Fastest lapMax VerstappenRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:25.305 on lap 67
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondNico RosbergMercedes
ThirdMax VerstappenRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
11 November 2016Practice 110:00 – 11:30
11 November 2016Practice 214:00 – 15:30
12 November 2016Practice 311:00 – 12:00
12 November 2016Qualifying14:00
13 November 2016Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Nico Rosberg arrived at round 20 leading the 2016 F1 World Championship on 349 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 330. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 679 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Brazilian Grand Prix. Charles Leclerc, Sergey Sirotkin also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 after teams initially conserved tyres and waited for the circuit to improve. The opening runs moved from medium-compound work towards faster attempts before settling into longer stints. Max Verstappen showed encouraging pace between the Mercedes drivers, while the title rivals began assessing their options for the weekend.

Lewis Hamilton remained quickest in hot FP2 conditions as teams switched to race simulations. Fernando Alonso was instructed to stop immediately with an energy-recovery problem, leaving his McLaren parked near Turn 3. The interruption cost him valuable longer-run mileage while Williams showed promising pace behind the Mercedes pair.

Cooler weather and drizzle transformed FP3 after Friday’s heat. Wet-weather tyres initially gave way to slicks despite lingering damp patches, with Lewis Hamilton locking up and running off early. Nico Rosberg narrowly led the improving session as teams adapted their preparation to conditions that differed substantially from the previous day.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2016 Brazilian Grand Prix FP1, 11 November 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:11.89532
233Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.096s29
36Nico RosbergMercedes+0.230s26
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.476s27
577Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.234s36
611Sergio PerezForce India+1.394s31
727Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.398s33
819Felipe MassaWilliams+1.423s33
95Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.672s24
107Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.674s26
1155Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.816s22
1226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.195s15
1322Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.357s27
1414Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.401s26
158Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.612s25
1612Felipe NasrSauber+2.736s21
179Marcus EricssonSauber+2.759s23
1831Esteban OconManor Racing+2.932s30
1930Jolyon PalmerRenault+3.013s32
2094Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+3.053s32
2150Charles LeclercHaas+3.496s27
2246Sergey SirotkinRenault+3.905s10

Free Practice 2 Classification

2016 Brazilian Grand Prix FP2, 11 November 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:12.27141
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.030s40
377Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.490s47
419Felipe MassaWilliams+0.518s43
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.557s43
633Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.657s45
75Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.731s45
87Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.776s24
927Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.028s42
1022Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.169s19
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.301s18
1226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.418s46
1355Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.530s47
1411Sergio PerezForce India+1.647s38
158Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.803s35
1620Kevin MagnussenRenault+1.838s47
1712Felipe NasrSauber+2.038s40
1831Esteban OconManor Racing+2.046s46
1930Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.165s43
2021Esteban GutierrezHaas+2.287s42
219Marcus EricssonSauber+2.424s21
2294Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+2.687s22

Free Practice 3 Classification

2016 Brazilian Grand Prix FP3, 12 November 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:11.74019
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.093s21
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.219s14
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.287s16
533Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.337s19
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.547s21
777Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.874s27
830Jolyon PalmerRenault+1.228s19
919Felipe MassaWilliams+1.250s26
1014Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.262s12
1127Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.463s14
1211Sergio PerezForce India+1.491s19
1320Kevin MagnussenRenault+1.515s15
1455Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.553s20
158Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.604s15
1621Esteban GutierrezHaas+1.856s16
1726Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.869s13
1822Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.010s9
1994Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+2.232s20
2012Felipe NasrSauber+2.252s14
2131Esteban OconManor Racing+2.482s21
229Marcus EricssonSauberNo time1

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Nico Rosberg second and Kimi Räikkönen third.

Lewis Hamilton beat Nico Rosberg to pole, with Kimi Räikkönen third. Romain Grosjean qualified seventh for Haas, although his strong Saturday would not translate into a race start in Sunday’s conditions.

Qualifying Classification

2016 Brazilian Grand Prix Qualifying, 12 November 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:11.5111:11.2381:10.73612
26Nico RosbergMercedes1:11.8151:11.3731:10.83812
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:12.1001:12.3011:11.40415
433Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:11.9571:11.8341:11.48512
55Sebastian VettelFerrari1:12.1591:12.0101:11.49513
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:12.4091:12.0471:11.54012
78Romain GrosjeanHaas1:12.8931:12.3431:11.93718
827Nico HülkenbergForce India1:12.4281:12.3601:12.10420
911Sergio PérezForce India1:12.6841:12.3311:12.16521
1014Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:12.7001:12.3121:12.26617
1177Valtteri BottasWilliams1:12.6801:12.420—10
1221Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:13.0521:12.431—14
1319Felipe MassaWilliams1:12.4321:12.521—11
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:13.0711:12.726—15
1555Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:12.9501:12.920—15
1630Jolyon PalmerRenault1:13.2591:13.258—11
1722Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:13.276——10
1820Kevin MagnussenRenault1:13.410——6
1994Pascal WehrleinManor Racing1:13.427——8
2031Esteban OconManor Racing1:13.432——8
219Marcus EricssonSauber1:13.623——8
2212Felipe NasrSauber1:13.681——8

Esteban Ocon received a three-place grid penalty for impeding Jolyon Palmer during Q1.

What happened in the 2016 Brazilian Grand Prix?

The race began behind the safety car, with standing water making visibility and grip major concerns. Grosjean had already crashed on his way to the grid, and Marcus Ericsson‘s later accident brought another safety-car period.

Kimi Räikkönen crashed on the main straight immediately after a restart, prompting a red flag. Further heavy rain caused a second stoppage, and repeated interruptions stretched the afternoon well beyond a normal Grand Prix.

Hamilton kept control whenever racing resumed. Verstappen recovered from an unsuccessful switch to intermediates by making a series of striking passes on wet tyres, climbing back through the field to third.

Hamilton won ahead of Rosberg and Verstappen, while Sergio Pérez took fourth and Sebastian Vettel fifth. Felipe Nasr‘s ninth place earned crucial points for Sauber. Felipe Massa‘s crash led to an emotional walk back past applauding teams at what was then expected to be his final home race.

Further down the points places, Nico Hülkenberg, Daniel Ricciardo, Felipe Nasr and Fernando Alonso completed the scoring positions. Max Verstappen set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2016 rules.

After the race, Nico Rosberg headed the drivers’ standings with 367 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 355. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 722, with Red Bull Racing on 446.

2016 Brazilian Grand Prix race results

The 2016 Brazilian Grand Prix was held on 13 November 2016, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes713:01:01.33525
26Nico RosbergMercedes71+11.45518
333Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing71+21.48115
411Sergio PérezForce India71+25.34612
55Sebastian VettelFerrari71+26.33410
655Carlos SainzToro Rosso71+29.1608
727Nico HülkenbergForce India71+29.8276
83Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing71+30.4864
912Felipe NasrSauber71+42.6202
1014Fernando AlonsoMcLaren71+44.4321
1177Valtteri BottasWilliams71+45.2920
1231Esteban OconManor Racing71+45.8090
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso71+51.1920
1420Kevin MagnussenRenault71+51.5550
1594Pascal WehrleinManor Racing71+1:00.4980
1622Jenson ButtonMcLaren71+1:21.9940
Ret21Esteban GutiérrezHaas60Electrical0
Ret19Felipe MassaWilliams46Accident0
Ret30Jolyon PalmerRenault20Collision damage0
Ret7Kimi RäikkönenFerrari19Accident0
Ret9Marcus EricssonSauber11Accident0
DNS8Romain GrosjeanHaas0Accident0

Daniel Ricciardo received a 5-second penalty for entering the pit lane when the entry was closed. He served this penalty during a subsequent pit stop.

Felipe Massa received a 5-second penalty for overtaking before the safety car line. The penalty made no difference as he retired.

Romain Grosjean crashed on the way from the pit lane to the starting grid.

2016 Brazilian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
133Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing6717:05:371:25.305181.846
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing4216:24:461:25.532181.363
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes4416:26:521:25.639181.137
477Valtteri BottasWilliams7017:10:181:26.062180.246
55Sebastian VettelFerrari7017:10:001:26.195179.968
66Nico RosbergMercedes4716:31:281:26.222179.912
720Kevin MagnussenRenault6917:08:571:26.524179.284
827Nico HulkenbergForce India6917:08:361:26.728178.862
919Felipe MassaWilliams3916:20:381:26.767178.782
1022Jenson ButtonMcLaren3816:19:171:26.983178.338
1111Sergio PerezForce India4116:22:521:27.093178.113
1214Fernando AlonsoMcLaren7017:10:181:27.104178.090
1355Carlos SainzToro Rosso3816:18:351:27.153177.990
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso4216:24:571:27.476177.333
1512Felipe NasrSauber7017:10:151:27.547177.189
1631Esteban OconManor Racing4716:32:041:27.796176.686
1721Esteban GutierrezHaas4316:26:241:27.805176.668
1894Pascal WehrleinManor Racing6917:09:051:27.919176.439
197Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1214:31:471:28.847174.596
209Marcus EricssonSauber1114:31:101:31.265169.970
2130Jolyon PalmerRenault1114:31:121:34.334164.441

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2016 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2016 Brazilian Grand Prix.

2016 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Nico RosbergGermanMercedes367
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes355
3Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing246
4Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari197
5Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso / Red Bull Racing192
6Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari178
7Sergio PérezMexicanForce India97
8Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams85
9Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India66
10Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren53
11Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams51
12Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso46
13Romain GrosjeanFrenchHaas29
14Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing / Toro Rosso25
15Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren21
16Kevin MagnussenDanishRenault7
17Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber2
18Jolyon PalmerBritishRenault1
19Pascal WehrleinGermanManor Racing1
20Stoffel VandoorneBelgianMcLaren1
21Esteban GutiérrezMexicanHaas0
22Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber0
23Esteban OconFrenchManor Racing0
24Rio HaryantoIndonesianManor Racing0

2016 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes722
2Red Bull Racing446
3Ferrari375
4Force India163
5Williams136
6McLaren75
7Toro Rosso63
8Haas29
9Renault8
10Sauber2
11Manor Racing1

2016 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12016 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne20 March
22016 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir3 April
32016 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42016 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi1 May
52016 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló15 May
62016 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72016 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82016 European Grand PrixBaku City Circuit, Baku19 June
92016 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg3 July
102016 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
112016 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród24 July
122016 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim31 July
132016 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
142016 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza4 September
152016 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore18 September
162016 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang2 October
172016 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
182016 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas23 October
192016 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City30 October
202016 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo13 November
212016 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.