2016 Japanese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 17 of the 2016 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Suzuka International Racing Course for the 2016 Formula 1 Emirates Japanese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 14, 2026

Report an Error

Nico Rosberg strengthened his title challenge with victory at Suzuka, while Mercedes secured another constructors’ championship. Max Verstappen finished second as Lewis Hamilton recovered from a costly start to take third.

Race Guide

Season: 2016 F1 World Championship
Race date: 9 October 2016
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Suzuka International Racing Course
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.807 km
2015 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionNico RosbergMercedes
Pole time1:30.647
Fastest lapSebastian VettelFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:35.118 on lap 36
FirstNico RosbergMercedes
SecondMax VerstappenRed Bull Racing
ThirdLewis HamiltonMercedes

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
7 October 2016Practice 110:00 – 11:30
7 October 2016Practice 214:00 – 15:30
8 October 2016Practice 312:00 – 13:00
8 October 2016Qualifying15:00
9 October 2016Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Nico Rosberg arrived at round 17 leading the 2016 F1 World Championship on 288 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 265. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 553 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Japanese Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg led FP1 while Fernando Alonso spun into the barrier at Spoon and returned for repairs. Romain Grosjean continued to struggle with braking and ran off at Degner. Teams then shifted towards longer runs on used tyres, making reliable mileage particularly valuable with unsettled weather forecast later in the weekend.

Nico Rosberg narrowly led FP2 as teams made the most of dry conditions before possible rain. Esteban Gutierrez stopped with a turbocharger failure, triggering a virtual safety car that spoiled Red Bull’s quick laps. Kevin Magnussen and Daniil Kvyat also had excursions, while the final part of the session concentrated on longer runs.

Earlier rain left damp patches for FP3, encouraging a cautious start on intermediates before slicks became viable. Repeated running gradually dried the circuit, and late soft-tyre attempts allowed Nico Rosberg to complete a practice clean sweep. The evolving conditions reduced the amount of consistent preparation available before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2016 Japanese Grand Prix FP1, 7 October 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:32.43124
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.215s21
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.094s19
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.386s17
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.681s23
633Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+1.948s26
727Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.099s28
811Sergio PerezForce India+2.336s30
914Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.572s10
1077Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.950s31
1126Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+3.015s23
1255Carlos SainzToro Rosso+3.241s27
1322Jenson ButtonMcLaren+3.246s24
148Romain GrosjeanHaas+3.257s17
1512Felipe NasrSauber+3.536s15
1619Felipe MassaWilliams+3.738s23
1721Esteban GutierrezHaas+3.788s21
189Marcus EricssonSauber+3.863s19
1920Kevin MagnussenRenault+4.391s30
2031Esteban OconManor Racing+5.366s29
2194Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+5.535s24
2230Jolyon PalmerRenault+5.561s13

Free Practice 2 Classification

2016 Japanese Grand Prix FP2, 7 October 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:32.25035
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.072s35
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.323s26
433Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.811s29
55Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.853s34
611Sergio PerezForce India+1.320s37
727Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.623s35
814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.735s37
977Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.778s33
1055Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.836s33
1119Felipe MassaWilliams+1.877s33
123Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.900s29
138Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.991s33
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.055s27
1520Kevin MagnussenRenault+2.089s36
1622Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.148s29
1721Esteban GutierrezHaas+2.393s11
1830Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.510s40
1912Felipe NasrSauber+2.574s26
2094Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+3.042s30
2131Esteban OconManor Racing+3.150s37
229Marcus EricssonSauber+4.068s26

Free Practice 3 Classification

2016 Japanese Grand Prix FP3, 8 October 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:32.09214
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.302s10
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.639s13
433Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.692s9
57Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.919s12
619Felipe MassaWilliams+1.179s13
744Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.192s12
830Jolyon PalmerRenault+1.547s13
920Kevin MagnussenRenault+1.547s10
1027Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.554s11
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.622s12
1221Esteban GutierrezHaas+1.695s16
1377Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.773s9
1411Sergio PerezForce India+1.829s11
1526Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.945s12
168Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.180s13
1712Felipe NasrSauber+2.296s12
189Marcus EricssonSauber+2.452s13
1922Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.456s11
2031Esteban OconManor Racing+3.138s13
2194Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+5.164s10
2255Carlos SainzToro Rosso+24.231s3

Qualifying

Nico Rosberg headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Lewis Hamilton second and Kimi Räikkönen third.

Nico Rosberg edged Lewis Hamilton for pole. Kimi Räikkönen and Pascal Wehrlein received gearbox penalties, Sebastian Vettel carried a penalty from Malaysia, and Jenson Button was penalised for additional power-unit components.

Qualifying Classification

2016 Japanese Grand Prix Qualifying, 8 October 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:31.8581:30.7141:30.64713
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:32.2181:31.1291:30.66013
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:31.6741:31.4061:30.94912
45Sebastian VettelFerrari1:31.6591:31.2271:31.02812
533Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:32.4871:31.4891:31.17814
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:32.5381:31.7191:31.24014
711Sergio PérezForce India1:32.6821:32.2371:31.96112
88Romain GrosjeanHaas1:32.4581:32.1761:31.96117
927Nico HülkenbergForce India1:32.4481:32.2001:32.14212
1021Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:32.6201:32.1551:32.54715
1177Valtteri BottasWilliams1:32.3831:32.315—11
1219Felipe MassaWilliams1:32.5621:32.380—11
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:32.6451:32.623—11
1455Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:32.7891:32.685—12
1514Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:32.8191:32.689—12
1630Jolyon PalmerRenault1:32.7961:32.807—12
1722Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:32.851——6
1820Kevin MagnussenRenault1:33.023——6
199Marcus EricssonSauber1:33.222——7
2012Felipe NasrSauber1:33.332——7
2131Esteban OconManor Racing1:33.353——9
2294Pascal WehrleinManor Racing1:33.561——9

Kimi Räikkönen and Pascal Wehrlein received a five-place grid penalty for an unscheduled gearbox change.

Sebastian Vettel received a three-place grid penalty for causing an avoidable collision at the previous race in Malaysia.

Jenson Button received a thirty-five-place grid penalty for exceeding his quota of power unit components.

What happened in the 2016 Japanese Grand Prix?

Hamilton struggled away from the grid and fell to eighth, leaving Rosberg clear to lead. Verstappen emerged as the closest challenger, while Hamilton began recovering the places lost in the opening seconds.

Rosberg maintained control through the pit stops and traffic. Hamilton’s progress brought him back into the podium contest, but the early deficit left him with Verstappen to overcome before he could challenge his team-mate.

Hamilton closed on the Red Bull late in the race but could not complete a pass. Rosberg won with Verstappen second and Hamilton third, extending his championship advantage to 33 points with four races remaining.

Vettel finished fourth ahead of Räikkönen, with Daniel Ricciardo sixth. Every starter was classified, while the points scored by Rosberg and Hamilton made Mercedes‘ third consecutive constructors’ title mathematically secure.

Further down the points places, Sergio Pérez, Nico Hülkenberg, Felipe Massa and Valtteri Bottas completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2016 rules.

After the race, Nico Rosberg headed the drivers’ standings with 313 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 280. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 593, with Red Bull Racing on 385.

2016 Japanese Grand Prix race results

The 2016 Japanese Grand Prix was held on 9 October 2016, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Nico RosbergMercedes531:26:43.33325
233Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing53+4.97818
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes53+5.77615
45Sebastian VettelFerrari53+20.26912
57Kimi RäikkönenFerrari53+28.37010
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing53+33.9418
711Sergio PérezForce India53+57.4956
827Nico HülkenbergForce India53+59.1774
919Felipe MassaWilliams53+1:37.7632
1077Valtteri BottasWilliams53+1:38.3231
118Romain GrosjeanHaas53+1:39.2540
1230Jolyon PalmerRenault52+1 Lap0
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso52+1 Lap0
1420Kevin MagnussenRenault52+1 Lap0
159Marcus EricssonSauber52+1 Lap0
1614Fernando AlonsoMcLaren52+1 Lap0
1755Carlos SainzToro Rosso52+1 Lap0
1822Jenson ButtonMcLaren52+1 Lap0
1912Felipe NasrSauber52+1 Lap0
2021Esteban GutiérrezHaas52+1 Lap0
2131Esteban OconManor Racing52+1 Lap0
2294Pascal WehrleinManor Racing52+1 Lap0

2016 Japanese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
15Sebastian VettelFerrari3615:03:171:35.118219.781
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes3615:03:161:35.152219.703
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing3615:03:391:35.511218.877
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari3314:58:331:35.990217.785
56Nico RosbergMercedes3114:54:591:36.049217.651
633Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing4315:14:281:36.386216.890
711Sergio PerezForce India3114:55:421:36.756216.061
88Romain GrosjeanHaas3214:57:431:37.020215.473
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren3915:09:451:37.177215.124
1027Nico HulkenbergForce India3915:08:441:37.351214.740
1126Daniil KvyatToro Rosso2514:46:231:37.597214.199
1255Carlos SainzToro Rosso4115:12:571:37.723213.923
1321Esteban GutierrezHaas3014:54:511:37.775213.809
1419Felipe MassaWilliams3515:02:341:37.785213.787
1577Valtteri BottasWilliams3314:59:191:37.844213.658
1630Jolyon PalmerRenault4315:15:541:37.978213.366
1794Pascal WehrleinManor Racing3915:10:161:38.000213.318
1820Kevin MagnussenRenault2714:49:421:38.036213.240
1914Fernando AlonsoMcLaren2914:53:051:38.208212.866
2031Esteban OconManor Racing3315:00:021:38.380212.494
219Marcus EricssonSauber2814:51:211:38.496212.244
2212Felipe NasrSauber2814:51:301:38.544212.140

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2016 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2016 Japanese Grand Prix.

2016 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Nico RosbergGermanMercedes313
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes280
3Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing212
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari170
5Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso / Red Bull Racing165
6Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari165
7Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams81
8Sergio PérezMexicanForce India80
9Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India54
10Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams43
11Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren42
12Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso30
13Romain GrosjeanFrenchHaas28
14Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing / Toro Rosso25
15Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren19
16Kevin MagnussenDanishRenault7
17Jolyon PalmerBritishRenault1
18Pascal WehrleinGermanManor Racing1
19Stoffel VandoorneBelgianMcLaren1
20Esteban GutiérrezMexicanHaas0
21Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber0
22Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber0
23Rio HaryantoIndonesianManor Racing0
24Esteban OconFrenchManor Racing0

2016 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes593
2Red Bull Racing385
3Ferrari335
4Force India134
5Williams124
6McLaren62
7Toro Rosso47
8Haas28
9Renault8
10Manor Racing1
11Sauber0

2016 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12016 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne20 March
22016 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir3 April
32016 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42016 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi1 May
52016 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló15 May
62016 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72016 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82016 European Grand PrixBaku City Circuit, Baku19 June
92016 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg3 July
102016 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
112016 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród24 July
122016 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim31 July
132016 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
142016 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza4 September
152016 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore18 September
162016 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang2 October
172016 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
182016 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas23 October
192016 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City30 October
202016 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo13 November
212016 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.