2015 Hungarian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 10 of the 2015 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Hungaroring for the Formula 1 Pirelli Magyar Nagydíj 2015.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
Nico Hülkenberg Front Wing Failure
Nico Hülkenberg front wing failure at the 2015 Hungarian Grand Prix

Sebastian Vettel won an action-packed Hungarian Grand Prix as Ferrari beat Mercedes off the line and Red Bull claimed a double podium. The race followed tributes to Jules Bianchi, whose death cast a sombre shadow over the weekend.

Race Guide

Season: 2015 F1 World Championship
Race date: 26 July 2015
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Hungaroring
Laps: 69 laps (70 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 4.381 km
2014 winner: Daniel Ricciardo

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:22.020
Fastest lapDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:24.821 on lap 68
FirstSebastian VettelFerrari
SecondDaniil KvyatRed Bull Racing
ThirdDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
24 July 2015Practice 110:00 – 11:30
24 July 2015Practice 214:00 – 15:30
25 July 2015Practice 311:00 – 12:00
25 July 2015Qualifying14:00
26 July 2015Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 10 leading the 2015 F1 World Championship on 194 points, with Nico Rosberg on 177. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 371 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Hungarian Grand Prix. Fabio Leimer, Jolyon Palmer also took part in practice.

Free Practice

FP1 brought two red flags and a frightening moment for Sergio Pérez, whose Force India overturned after striking the barriers at Turn 11. He escaped injury, but the accident prompted an investigation into the car. Kimi Räikkönen later lost his front wing at Turn 12, while Lewis Hamilton set the pace despite the interruptions.

Force India withdrew both cars from FP2 while it investigated Sergio Perez’s accident. Lewis Hamilton again went quickest, with the Red Bulls offering the closest challenge, but Daniel Ricciardo’s engine failure brought another red flag with around 20 minutes remaining. Fernando Alonso’s eighth place gave McLaren encouragement on a circuit that reduced its power deficit.

Modified suspension allowed Force India to return for FP3 after receiving clearance from the stewards. Lewis Hamilton edged Nico Rosberg by less than a tenth, with Sebastian Vettel the only other driver within a second. Kimi Räikkönen had a less productive morning: a water leak prevented a representative run on the softer tyres and left him down in 16th.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2015 Hungarian Grand Prix FP1, 24 July 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:25.14118
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.109s22
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.671s23
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.912s20
526Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+0.929s17
65Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.254s14
755Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.586s25
811Sergio PerezForce India+1.635s14
977Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.684s19
1033Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.793s27
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.131s16
1222Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.167s17
1327Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.176s11
1419Felipe MassaWilliams+2.240s19
1512Felipe NasrSauber+2.268s24
169Marcus EricssonSauber+2.591s23
1713Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+3.427s9
1828Will StevensManor Marussia+4.552s17
1942Fabio LeimerManor Marussia+5.490s18
2030Jolyon PalmerLotus F1No time4

Free Practice 2 Classification

2015 Hungarian Grand Prix FP2, 24 July 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:23.94936
226Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+0.351s29
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.502s16
46Nico RosbergMercedes+0.719s34
57Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.185s30
655Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.650s37
75Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.711s26
814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.803s31
977Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.932s35
1019Felipe MassaWilliams+1.971s31
1133Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.986s19
1222Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.045s32
1313Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.141s36
1412Felipe NasrSauber+2.430s36
158Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.493s39
169Marcus EricssonSauber+2.882s29
1798Roberto MerhiManor Marussia+5.164s29
1828Will StevensManor Marussia+5.166s28

Free Practice 3 Classification

2015 Hungarian Grand Prix FP3, 25 July 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:22.99712
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.098s20
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.889s19
426Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+1.218s17
555Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.329s22
627Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.486s30
733Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.681s22
814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.849s16
93Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.932s12
108Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.944s22
1113Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+1.956s16
1219Felipe MassaWilliams+2.097s13
1322Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.232s16
1477Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.348s17
1511Sergio PerezForce India+2.396s25
167Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+2.664s12
1712Felipe NasrSauber+3.063s20
189Marcus EricssonSauber+3.098s20
1928Will StevensManor Marussia+5.760s19
2098Roberto MerhiManor Marussia+5.911s20

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Nico Rosberg second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole ahead of Nico Rosberg, while Fernando Alonso‘s McLaren stopped in Q2. Sergio Pérez‘s heavy practice accident had earlier interrupted Friday running, although he escaped without injury.

Qualifying Classification

2015 Hungarian Grand Prix Qualifying, 25 July 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:22.8901:22.2851:22.02020
26Nico RosbergMercedes1:22.9791:22.7751:22.59521
35Sebastian VettelFerrari1:23.3121:23.1681:22.73917
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:24.4081:23.2301:22.77420
57Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:23.5961:23.4601:23.02016
677Valtteri BottasWilliams1:23.6491:23.5551:23.22219
726Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing1:23.5871:23.5971:23.33217
819Felipe MassaWilliams1:23.8951:23.5981:23.53720
933Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:24.0321:23.7811:23.67918
108Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:24.2421:23.8051:24.18118
1127Nico HülkenbergForce India1:24.1151:23.826—13
1255Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:24.6231:23.869—16
1311Sergio PérezForce India1:24.4441:24.461—14
1413Pastor MaldonadoLotus F11:23.8951:24.609—12
1514Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:24.563No time—7
1622Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:24.739——8
179Marcus EricssonSauber1:24.843——8
1812Felipe NasrSauber1:24.997——8
1998Roberto MerhiManor Marussia1:27.416——8
2028Will StevensManor Marussia1:27.949——6

What happened in the 2015 Hungarian Grand Prix?

Vettel and Kimi Räikkönen swept past the Mercedes cars at the start. Hamilton ran off while trying to recover and fell down the order, while the Ferraris built a commanding advantage at the front.

Räikkönen developed an energy-recovery problem, and Nico Hülkenberg‘s front-wing failure sent the Force India into the barriers. The safety car erased Vettel’s lead and set up a turbulent final phase.

Hamilton collided with Daniel Ricciardo after the restart and received a drive-through penalty. Rosberg later suffered a puncture following contact with Ricciardo, while Räikkönen’s technical problem ultimately forced him to retire.

Vettel held on to win ahead of Daniil Kvyat and Ricciardo. Max Verstappen finished fourth and Fernando Alonso fifth, while Hamilton recovered sixth and Rosberg finished eighth. Despite his troubled race, Hamilton increased his championship lead.

Further down the points places, Romain Grosjean, Nico Rosberg, Jenson Button and Marcus Ericsson completed the scoring positions. Daniel Ricciardo set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2015 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 202 points, followed by Nico Rosberg on 181. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 383, with Ferrari on 236.

2015 Hungarian Grand Prix race results

The 2015 Hungarian Grand Prix was held on 26 July 2015, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Sebastian VettelFerrari691:46:09.98525
226Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing69+15.74818
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing69+25.08415
433Max VerstappenToro Rosso69+44.25112
514Fernando AlonsoMcLaren69+49.07910
644Lewis HamiltonMercedes69+52.0258
78Romain GrosjeanLotus F169+58.5786
86Nico RosbergMercedes69+58.8764
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren69+1:07.0282
109Marcus EricssonSauber69+1:09.1301
1112Felipe NasrSauber69+1:13.4580
1219Felipe MassaWilliams69+1:14.2780
1377Valtteri BottasWilliams69+1:20.2280
1413Pastor MaldonadoLotus F169+1:25.1420
1598Roberto MerhiManor Marussia67+2 Laps0
1628Will StevensManor Marussia65Suspension0
Ret55Carlos SainzToro Rosso60Fuel pressure0
Ret7Kimi RäikkönenFerrari55Hybrid system0
Ret11Sergio PérezForce India53Brakes0
Ret27Nico HülkenbergForce India41Front wing/Accident0

Will Stevens was classified because he completed over 90% of the race distance.

Daniil Kvyat had ten seconds added to his time for exceeding track limits.

2015 Hungarian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
13Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing6815:51:181:24.821185.939
26Nico RosbergMercedes6815:51:511:25.149185.223
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes6815:51:451:25.727183.974
426Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing5715:34:571:26.519182.290
55Sebastian VettelFerrari6315:43:351:26.772181.759
619Felipe MassaWilliams5915:38:511:26.864181.566
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari2414:41:571:26.954181.378
877Valtteri BottasWilliams5115:27:121:27.058181.161
913Pastor MaldonadoLotus F16215:43:171:27.130181.012
1014Fernando AlonsoMcLaren6715:50:131:27.311180.637
1133Max VerstappenToro Rosso6215:42:471:27.650179.938
129Marcus EricssonSauber6015:40:091:28.004179.214
1327Nico HulkenbergForce India3815:03:421:28.074179.072
148Romain GrosjeanLotus F16015:40:031:28.080179.059
1512Felipe NasrSauber5115:26:541:28.268178.678
1611Sergio PerezForce India5115:26:551:28.499178.212
1722Jenson ButtonMcLaren6515:47:311:28.535178.139
1855Carlos SainzToro Rosso3815:04:031:28.611177.986
1928Will StevensManor Marussia5615:36:421:29.543176.134
2098Roberto MerhiManor Marussia5915:40:381:29.868175.497

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2015 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2015 Hungarian Grand Prix.

2015 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes202
2Nico RosbergGermanMercedes181
3Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari160
4Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams77
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari76
6Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams74
7Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing51
8Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing45
9Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India24
10Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F123
11Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso22
12Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber16
13Sergio PérezMexicanForce India15
14Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F112
15Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren11
16Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso9
17Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren6
18Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber6
19Roberto MerhiSpanishManor Marussia0
20Will StevensBritishManor Marussia0
–Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren0

2015 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes383
2Ferrari236
3Williams151
4Red Bull Racing96
5Force India39
6Lotus F135
7Toro Rosso31
8Sauber22
9McLaren17
10Manor Marussia0

2015 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12015 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne15 March
22015 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang29 March
32015 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai12 April
42015 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir19 April
52015 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62015 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72015 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal7 June
82015 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg21 June
92015 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone5 July
102015 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112015 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot23 August
122015 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza6 September
132015 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore20 September
142015 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka27 September
152015 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi11 October
162015 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas25 October
172015 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City1 November
182015 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo15 November
192015 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi29 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.