2015 United States Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 16 of the 2015 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit of the Americas for the 2015 Formula 1 United States Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
2015 United States Grand Prix
Lewis Hamilton wins the 2015 United States Grand Prix and the Drivers' Championship // Image: Uncredited

Lewis Hamilton clinched his third world championship with victory in a dramatic United States Grand Prix. A rain-hit weekend ended with a changing-condition race, repeated interruptions and a decisive late mistake from Nico Rosberg.

Race Guide

Season: 2015 F1 World Championship
Race date: 25 October 2015
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC-05:00)
Circuit: Circuit of the Americas
Laps: 56 laps
Circuit length: 5.513 km
2014 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionNico RosbergMercedes
Pole time1:56.824
Fastest lapNico RosbergMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:40.666 on lap 49
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondNico RosbergMercedes
ThirdSebastian VettelFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
23 October 2015Practice 110:00 – 11:30
23 October 2015Practice 2 (cancelled)14:00 – 15:30
24 October 2015Practice 310:00 – 11:00
25 October 2015Qualifying (Q1/Q2; Q3 cancelled)09:00
25 October 2015Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 16 leading the 2015 F1 World Championship on 302 points, with Sebastian Vettel on 236. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 531 points.

Race entries

Alexander Rossi raced for Manor Marussia, replacing Roberto Merhi. Raffaele Marciello also took part in practice.

Free Practice

A soaked circuit gradually improved during FP1, allowing drivers to move onto intermediate tyres. Nico Rosberg led the Red Bulls, while Fernando Alonso tried McLaren’s updated power unit and survived a late excursion. Pastor Maldonado never left the garage because of a gearbox problem, and Raffaele Marciello took Felipe Nasr’s place at Sauber.

FP2 was cancelled as torrential rain and thunderstorms made running impossible. The lost session denied teams a chance to build on the limited morning mileage, leaving their Austin preparations dependent on the weather improving. There was no afternoon classification, and the wet conditions would continue to shape the weekend’s disrupted timetable.

FP3 went ahead on a wet track while spectators were kept away for their safety. Lewis Hamilton set the quickest lap ahead of Sebastian Vettel, but worsening conditions made the session increasingly difficult. Sebastian Vettel spun twice, while Nico Hülkenberg put Force India third as teams again worked with precious little useful running.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2015 United States Grand Prix FP1, 23 October 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:53.9897
226Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+1.235s6
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.603s10
455Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.678s8
544Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.704s4
65Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.721s10
733Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.980s7
87Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+2.337s10
914Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.850s18
1077Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.877s15
1119Felipe MassaWilliams+3.092s13
1211Sergio PerezForce India+3.150s4
1322Jenson ButtonMcLaren+3.506s20
1427Nico HulkenbergForce India+3.529s4
158Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+4.330s10
1636Raffaele MarcielloSauber+5.442s19
179Marcus EricssonSauber+5.754s18
1853Alexander RossiManor Marussia+7.165s11
1928Will StevensManor Marussia+7.918s13
2013Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1No time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2015 United States Grand Prix FP2, 23 October 2015

The session was cancelled and no classification was issued.

Free Practice 3 Classification

2015 United States Grand Prix FP3, 24 October 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:59.5179
25Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.863s9
327Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.979s12
477Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.006s14
555Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.170s11
626Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+1.177s12
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.268s9
83Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.491s12
96Nico RosbergMercedes+1.957s7
1019Felipe MassaWilliams+2.682s13
1111Sergio PerezForce India+3.143s12
128Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+3.308s10
1313Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+3.404s11
1414Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+3.858s9
159Marcus EricssonSauber+4.882s13
1622Jenson ButtonMcLaren+5.766s7
1728Will StevensManor Marussia+5.861s10
1853Alexander RossiManor Marussia+6.090s10
1912Felipe NasrSauber+7.275s10
2033Max VerstappenToro Rosso+10.477s7

Qualifying

Nico Rosberg headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Lewis Hamilton second and Daniel Ricciardo third.

Qualifying moved to Sunday morning because of the severe weather. Q3 was cancelled, so Q2 times determined the leading positions and gave Nico Rosberg pole ahead of Lewis Hamilton. Ferrari‘s engine penalties pushed Sebastian Vettel and Kimi Räikkönen further back.

Qualifying Classification

2015 United States Grand Prix Qualifying, 25 October 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:56.6711:56.824—16
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:56.8711:56.929—14
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:56.4951:57.969—16
426Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing1:57.6401:58.434—16
55Sebastian VettelFerrari2:00.9501:58.596—13
611Sergio PérezForce India1:59.2841:59.210—16
727Nico HülkenbergForce India1:58.3251:59.333—16
87Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:58.1981:59.703—15
919Felipe MassaWilliams2:00.9021:59.999—17
1033Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:58.6892:00.199—17
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:59.7042:00.265—16
1277Valtteri BottasWilliams1:59.5692:00.334—16
138Romain GrosjeanLotus F12:00.2362:00.595—17
1422Jenson ButtonMcLaren2:00.2612:01.193—16
1513Pastor MaldonadoLotus F12:00.8442:01.604—17
169Marcus EricssonSauber2:02.212——9
1712Felipe NasrSauber2:03.194——9
1853Alexander RossiManor Marussia2:04.176——9
1928Will StevensManor Marussia2:04.526——9
—55Carlos SainzToro Rosso2:07.304——3

Due to heavy rain and aquaplaning on track during Q2, Q3 was cancelled with all positions being taken from Q2 times.

Sebastian Vettel and Kimi Räikkönen both received ten-place grid penalties for using an additional power unit.

Valtteri Bottas received a five-place grid penalty for a gearbox change after qualifying.

Will Stevens received a twenty-place grid penalty for various changes to his power unit but was not placed at the back of the grid due to Sainz not setting a timed lap.

Carlos Sainz failed to set a lap time within 107% of the fastest time set in Q1; he was later permitted to race by the stewards.

What happened in the 2015 United States Grand Prix?

Hamilton took the lead at the first corner as Rosberg ran wide, but Red Bull was particularly competitive on the damp circuit. Daniel Ricciardo eventually passed Hamilton before the field changed from intermediates to slick tyres.

The switch to dry-weather running restored Mercedes‘ advantage. Rosberg moved into the lead, while Hamilton recovered second and Vettel progressed from his penalised starting position into contention behind them.

Safety-car and virtual-safety-car periods repeatedly altered the strategy. After the final restart, Rosberg ran wide and Hamilton seized the lead, turning the championship calculation decisively in his favour.

Hamilton won ahead of Rosberg and Vettel to secure the title with three races remaining. Max Verstappen finished fourth and Sergio Pérez fifth, while Jenson Button took sixth. Alexander Rossi narrowly missed points at his home race in twelfth.

Further down the points places, Carlos Sainz, Pastor Maldonado, Felipe Nasr and Daniel Ricciardo completed the scoring positions. Nico Rosberg set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2015 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 327 points, followed by Sebastian Vettel on 251. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 574, with Ferrari on 374.

2015 United States Grand Prix race results

The 2015 United States Grand Prix was held on 25 October 2015, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes561:50:52.70325
26Nico RosbergMercedes56+2.85018
35Sebastian VettelFerrari56+3.38115
433Max VerstappenToro Rosso56+22.35912
511Sergio PérezForce India56+24.41310
622Jenson ButtonMcLaren56+28.0588
755Carlos SainzToro Rosso56+30.6196
813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F156+32.2734
912Felipe NasrSauber56+40.2572
103Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing56+53.5711
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren56+54.8160
1253Alexander RossiManor Marussia56+1:15.2770
Ret26Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing41Accident0
Ret27Nico HülkenbergForce India35Collision0
Ret9Marcus EricssonSauber25Electrical0
Ret7Kimi RäikkönenFerrari25Brakes0
Ret19Felipe MassaWilliams23Suspension0
Ret8Romain GrosjeanLotus F110Brakes0
Ret77Valtteri BottasWilliams5Suspension0
Ret28Will StevensManor Marussia1Collision damage0

Carlos Sainz finished sixth but had five seconds added to his race time for speeding in the pit lane.

2015 United States Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
16Nico RosbergMercedes4915:42:511:40.666197.154
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes4815:41:081:40.738197.014
35Sebastian VettelFerrari5215:47:571:41.330195.863
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing5315:50:251:41.980194.614
555Carlos SainzToro Rosso5115:46:321:42.660193.325
613Pastor MaldonadoLotus F15115:46:341:42.849192.970
711Sergio PerezForce India5415:51:401:43.010192.668
822Jenson ButtonMcLaren5015:44:481:43.026192.638
933Max VerstappenToro Rosso5115:46:251:43.172192.366
1026Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing4115:26:421:43.728191.335
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren5515:53:521:44.323190.243
1212Felipe NasrSauber5415:51:511:44.407190.090
1327Nico HulkenbergForce India2414:51:321:45.095188.846
147Kimi RäikkönenFerrari2414:52:591:46.186186.905
159Marcus EricssonSauber2414:52:371:47.381184.825
1653Alexander RossiManor Marussia5015:45:051:48.173183.472
1719Felipe MassaWilliams2214:48:121:48.231183.374
188Romain GrosjeanLotus F1814:21:421:59.612165.926
1977Valtteri BottasWilliams314:11:382:31.939130.623

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2015 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2015 United States Grand Prix.

2015 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes327
2Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari251
3Nico RosbergGermanMercedes247
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari123
5Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams111
6Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams109
7Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing76
8Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing74
9Sergio PérezMexicanForce India64
10Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso45
11Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F144
12Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India38
13Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber27
14Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F126
15Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso18
16Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren16
17Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren11
18Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber9
19Roberto MerhiSpanishManor Marussia0
20Alexander RossiAmericanManor Marussia0
21Will StevensBritishManor Marussia0
–Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren0

2015 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes574
2Ferrari374
3Williams220
4Red Bull Racing150
5Force India102
6Lotus F170
7Toro Rosso63
8Sauber36
9McLaren27
10Manor Marussia0

2015 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12015 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne15 March
22015 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang29 March
32015 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai12 April
42015 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir19 April
52015 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62015 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72015 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal7 June
82015 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg21 June
92015 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone5 July
102015 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112015 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot23 August
122015 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza6 September
132015 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore20 September
142015 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka27 September
152015 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi11 October
162015 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas25 October
172015 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City1 November
182015 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo15 November
192015 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi29 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.