2015 Mexican Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 17 of the 2015 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez for the Formula 1 Gran Premio de México 2015.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
2015 Mexican Grand Prix Nico

Nico Rosberg won as Formula 1 returned to Mexico for the first time since 1992. Lewis Hamilton finished second, while Valtteri Bottas claimed the final podium place after a difficult afternoon for Ferrari.

Race Guide

Season: 2015 F1 World Championship
Race date: 1 November 2015
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC-06:00)
Circuit: Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.304 km
1992 winner: Nigel Mansell

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionNico RosbergMercedes
Pole time1:19.480
Fastest lapNico RosbergMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:20.521 on lap 67
FirstNico RosbergMercedes
SecondLewis HamiltonMercedes
ThirdValtteri BottasWilliams

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
30 October 2015Practice 110:00 – 11:30
30 October 2015Practice 214:00 – 15:30
31 October 2015Practice 310:00 – 11:00
31 October 2015Qualifying13:00
1 November 2015Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 17 leading the 2015 F1 World Championship on 327 points, with Sebastian Vettel on 251. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 574 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Mexican Grand Prix. Jolyon Palmer also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Mexico’s return began on a damp, slippery surface, with intermediate tyres needed before the switch to slicks. Max Verstappen adapted quickest to lead FP1 despite an excursion of his own. Nico Rosberg suffered overheating rear brakes, and several drivers ran off as they explored the new asphalt and the circuit’s low-grip corners.

The slippery surface continued to catch drivers out in FP2. Max Verstappen crashed at the stadium exit, bringing out red flags, while a DRS fault contributed to Valtteri Bottas losing control at Turn 1. Romain Grosjean stopped with a clutch failure. Nico Rosberg led the session, with Red Bull again looking competitive behind him.

Overnight rain left another tricky opening to FP3 before grip improved and teams turned to soft-tyre runs. Nico Rosberg edged Lewis Hamilton by just 0.014 seconds, with Daniel Ricciardo close enough to keep Mercedes alert. Jenson Button had a much less useful morning, spending considerable time in the garage after reporting engine vibrations.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2015 Mexican Grand Prix FP1, 30 October 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
133Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:25.99038
226Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+0.305s27
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.305s36
45Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.896s31
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.195s28
66Nico RosbergMercedes+1.206s19
777Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.313s26
855Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.420s37
911Sergio PerezForce India+1.591s19
1019Felipe MassaWilliams+1.705s24
1144Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.733s27
129Marcus EricssonSauber+2.508s27
1313Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.569s30
1412Felipe NasrSauber+2.589s25
1530Jolyon PalmerLotus F1+2.721s24
1627Nico HulkenbergForce India+3.109s17
1714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+4.082s17
1853Alexander RossiManor Marussia+4.629s23
1922Jenson ButtonMcLaren+6.101s9
2028Will StevensManor Marussia+6.876s11

Free Practice 2 Classification

2015 Mexican Grand Prix FP2, 30 October 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:21.53136
226Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+0.245s27
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.337s28
444Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.430s33
55Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.453s32
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.868s33
777Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.190s28
814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.462s36
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.578s25
1019Felipe MassaWilliams+1.758s32
1127Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.759s34
1213Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+1.832s24
1355Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.833s41
1412Felipe NasrSauber+1.899s39
1511Sergio PerezForce India+2.066s33
168Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.083s26
179Marcus EricssonSauber+3.002s34
1853Alexander RossiManor Marussia+4.409s29
1928Will StevensManor Marussia+5.437s28
2033Max VerstappenToro RossoNo time2

Free Practice 3 Classification

2015 Mexican Grand Prix FP3, 31 October 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:21.08323
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.014s23
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.118s21
45Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.211s24
526Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+0.447s27
611Sergio PerezForce India+0.520s27
777Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.689s26
855Carlos SainzToro Rosso+0.692s28
919Felipe MassaWilliams+0.862s27
1027Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.927s25
1133Max VerstappenToro Rosso+0.956s31
1213Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+0.959s21
138Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.101s24
149Marcus EricssonSauber+1.788s30
1514Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.982s26
1612Felipe NasrSauber+1.984s23
177Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+3.565s4
1828Will StevensManor Marussia+4.571s20
1953Alexander RossiManor Marussia+7.093s8
2022Jenson ButtonMcLaren+8.253s4

Qualifying

Nico Rosberg headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Lewis Hamilton second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Nico Rosberg took pole ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Sebastian Vettel. Kimi Räikkönen faced penalties after mechanical trouble, while Jenson Button did not run in qualifying and was already carrying a substantial power-unit penalty.

Qualifying Classification

2015 Mexican Grand Prix Qualifying, 31 October 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:20.4361:20.0531:19.48023
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:20.8081:19.8291:19.66822
35Sebastian VettelFerrari1:20.5031:20.0451:19.85018
426Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing1:20.8261:20.4901:20.39821
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:21.1661:20.7831:20.39923
677Valtteri BottasWilliams1:20.8171:20.4581:20.44826
719Felipe MassaWilliams1:21.3791:20.6421:20.56726
833Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:20.9951:20.8941:20.71028
911Sergio PérezForce India1:20.9661:20.6691:20.71621
1027Nico HülkenbergForce India1:21.3151:20.9351:20.78820
1155Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:20.9601:20.942—20
128Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:21.5771:21.038—18
1313Pastor MaldonadoLotus F11:21.5201:21.261—19
149Marcus EricssonSauber1:21.2991:21.544—19
157Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:21.4221:22.494—13
1614Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:21.779——10
1712Felipe NasrSauber1:21.788——12
1853Alexander RossiManor Marussia1:24.136——10
1928Will StevensManor Marussia1:24.386——9
—22Jenson ButtonMcLarenno time———

Kimi Räikkönen received a ten- and four five-place grid penalties for exceeding the allowed allocation of four of his power unit components, as well as a five-place grid penalty for an unauthorized gearbox change.

Fernando Alonso received a ten-place grid penalty for an engine change and a five-place grid penalty for an unauthorized gearbox change.

Jenson Button did not set a lap time during Q1. He received permission from the stewards to start the race. Additionally, he received a total of 70 places (three ten- and eight five-place) of grid penalties for exceeding the allowed allocation of five of his power unit components, unscheduled engine and gearbox changes.

What happened in the 2015 Mexican Grand Prix?

Rosberg held the lead at the start, while Vettel picked up a puncture after contact with Daniel Ricciardo. The Mercedes pair soon pulled clear, leaving the Red Bulls and Williams cars to contest the remaining podium position.

Räikkönen recovered through the field before colliding with Bottas, breaking the Ferrari‘s suspension. Vettel’s afternoon also deteriorated through a spin and then a later crash that brought out the safety car.

Mercedes made two stops with both drivers, despite Hamilton questioning the need for the second. Rosberg retained track position and controlled the restart, while Bottas passed Daniil Kvyat to take third.

Rosberg won from Hamilton and Bottas, with Kvyat and Ricciardo fourth and fifth. Felipe Massa finished sixth, and Sergio Pérez gave the home crowd points in eighth. Neither Ferrari was classified at the finish.

Further down the points places, Nico Hülkenberg, Sergio Pérez, Max Verstappen and Romain Grosjean completed the scoring positions. Nico Rosberg set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2015 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 345 points, followed by Nico Rosberg on 272. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 617, with Ferrari on 374.

2015 Mexican Grand Prix race results

The 2015 Mexican Grand Prix was held on 1 November 2015, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Nico RosbergMercedes711:42:35.03825
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes71+1.95418
377Valtteri BottasWilliams71+14.59215
426Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing71+16.57212
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing71+19.68210
619Felipe MassaWilliams71+21.4938
727Nico HülkenbergForce India71+25.8606
811Sergio PérezForce India71+34.3434
933Max VerstappenToro Rosso71+35.2292
108Romain GrosjeanLotus F171+37.9341
1113Pastor MaldonadoLotus F171+38.5380
129Marcus EricssonSauber71+40.1800
1355Carlos SainzToro Rosso71+48.7720
1422Jenson ButtonMcLaren71+49.2140
1553Alexander RossiManor Marussia69+2 Laps0
1628Will StevensManor Marussia69+2 Laps0
Ret12Felipe NasrSauber57Brakes0
Ret5Sebastian VettelFerrari50Accident0
Ret7Kimi RäikkönenFerrari21Collision0
Ret14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1Power unit0

2015 Mexican Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
16Nico RosbergMercedes6714:40:191:20.521192.426
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes6714:40:211:20.723191.945
326Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing6914:43:161:21.549190.001
477Valtteri BottasWilliams6814:41:511:21.585189.917
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing7014:44:411:21.625189.824
65Sebastian VettelFerrari4814:11:431:21.847189.309
719Felipe MassaWilliams7114:46:051:22.009188.935
855Carlos SainzToro Rosso4614:09:011:22.172188.560
927Nico HulkenbergForce India6914:43:241:22.391188.059
1033Max VerstappenToro Rosso7014:44:561:22.603187.576
119Marcus EricssonSauber6214:33:541:22.716187.320
1211Sergio PerezForce India5114:15:301:22.757187.227
138Romain GrosjeanLotus F16914:43:351:22.893186.920
1413Pastor MaldonadoLotus F17014:44:591:22.963186.762
1522Jenson ButtonMcLaren4914:14:121:23.006186.666
1612Felipe NasrSauber4814:12:321:23.350185.895
177Kimi RäikkönenFerrari2013:31:561:24.054184.338
1853Alexander RossiManor Marussia6914:45:551:25.005182.276
1928Will StevensManor Marussia6714:43:091:25.540181.136

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2015 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2015 Mexican Grand Prix.

2015 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes345
2Nico RosbergGermanMercedes272
3Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari251
4Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams126
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari123
6Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams117
7Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing88
8Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing84
9Sergio PérezMexicanForce India68
10Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso47
11Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F145
12Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India44
13Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber27
14Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F126
15Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso18
16Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren16
17Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren11
18Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber9
19Roberto MerhiSpanishManor Marussia0
20Alexander RossiAmericanManor Marussia0
21Will StevensBritishManor Marussia0
–Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren0

2015 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes617
2Ferrari374
3Williams243
4Red Bull Racing172
5Force India112
6Lotus F171
7Toro Rosso65
8Sauber36
9McLaren27
10Manor Marussia0

2015 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12015 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne15 March
22015 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang29 March
32015 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai12 April
42015 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir19 April
52015 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62015 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72015 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal7 June
82015 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg21 June
92015 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone5 July
102015 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112015 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot23 August
122015 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza6 September
132015 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore20 September
142015 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka27 September
152015 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi11 October
162015 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas25 October
172015 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City1 November
182015 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo15 November
192015 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi29 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.