2017 Canadian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 7 of the 2017 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve for the Formula 1 Grand Prix du Canada 2017.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 14, 2026

Report an Error
2017 Canadian Grand Prix Lewis

Lewis Hamilton delivered a dominant Canadian Grand Prix, leading every lap as Mercedes bounced back from Monaco with a one-two. Behind him, Sebastian Vettel mounted a spirited recovery and Lance Stroll scored his first Formula 1 points on home soil.

Race Guide

Season: 2017 F1 World Championship
Race date: 11 June 2017
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC-04:00)
Circuit: Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.361 km
2016 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:11.459
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:14.551 on lap 64
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondValtteri BottasMercedes
ThirdDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
9 June 2017Practice 110:00 – 11:30
9 June 2017Practice 214:00 – 15:30
10 June 2017Practice 310:00 – 11:00
10 June 2017Qualifying13:00
11 June 2017Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 7 leading the 2017 F1 World Championship on 129 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 104. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings with 196 points.

Race entries

Fernando Alonso returned to McLaren after his Indy 500 outing, replacing his stand-in from Monaco, Jenson Button.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 on a slippery circuit, with Kimi Räikkönen and Nico Hülkenberg among those spinning as grip improved. Carlos Sainz completed only one lap before a technical problem ended his running. Fernando Alonso also stopped at the hairpin after a hydraulic leak left him unable to select a gear, setting McLaren a lengthy repair job.

Kimi Räikkönen was fastest in an incident-filled FP2, with several drivers spinning or running wide. Daniel Ricciardo lost valuable track time to repairs, while Max Verstappen stopped with smoke coming from his car and caused a red flag. Fernando Alonso finally rejoined after McLaren’s earlier problems, leaving him a shortened programme to prepare for the race.

Sebastian Vettel led another strong Ferrari session in FP3. Daniel Ricciardo used the hour to recover some of Friday’s lost mileage, while Mercedes worked to bring its ultrasoft tyres into their operating window. Lewis Hamilton needed several laps before the tyres delivered their best performance, and traffic also complicated Valtteri Bottas’ preparations.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2017 Canadian Grand Prix FP1, 9 June 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:13.80936
25Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.198s28
377Valtteri BottasMercedes+0.237s21
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.421s28
511Sergio PerezForce India+0.769s34
631Esteban OconForce India+0.976s35
733Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+1.052s19
819Felipe MassaWilliams+1.297s31
93Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.632s23
1026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.849s26
112Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren+2.134s29
1220Kevin MagnussenHaas+2.424s25
1318Lance StrollWilliams+2.504s36
148Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.536s18
1527Nico HulkenbergRenault+2.664s27
1614Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.712s13
179Marcus EricssonSauber+2.996s24
1830Jolyon PalmerRenault+3.195s26
1994Pascal WehrleinSauber+3.797s28
2055Carlos SainzToro RossoNo time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2017 Canadian Grand Prix FP2, 9 June 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:12.93541
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.215s41
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.265s41
477Valtteri BottasMercedes+0.375s42
533Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.453s25
619Felipe MassaWilliams+1.128s38
714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.310s19
831Esteban OconForce India+1.364s46
926Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.526s38
1011Sergio PerezForce India+1.566s41
118Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.631s33
1227Nico HulkenbergRenault+1.669s38
1355Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.686s43
1420Kevin MagnussenHaas+1.741s35
153Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+2.137s8
1630Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.192s40
1718Lance StrollWilliams+2.305s40
189Marcus EricssonSauber+2.676s31
192Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren+2.689s20
2094Pascal WehrleinSauber+3.373s31

Free Practice 3 Classification

2017 Canadian Grand Prix FP3, 10 June 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelFerrari1:12.57220
27Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.292s19
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.354s22
433Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.393s22
577Valtteri BottasMercedes+0.638s24
627Nico HulkenbergRenault+0.921s20
719Felipe MassaWilliams+0.955s22
83Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.973s35
931Esteban OconForce India+1.063s26
1055Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.095s22
1126Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.216s23
1214Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.313s18
1311Sergio PerezForce India+1.384s27
148Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.422s19
1530Jolyon PalmerRenault+1.530s22
162Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren+1.656s22
1720Kevin MagnussenHaas+1.820s18
1818Lance StrollWilliams+1.837s25
199Marcus EricssonSauber+2.311s25
2094Pascal WehrleinSauber+2.393s25

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Sebastian Vettel second and Valtteri Bottas third.

Lewis Hamilton matched Ayrton Senna‘s career tally of 65 pole positions. Pascal Wehrlein crashed in Q1 and subsequent changes to his Sauber required a pit-lane start.

Qualifying Classification

2017 Canadian Grand Prix Qualifying, 10 June 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:12.6921:12.4961:11.45921
25Sebastian VettelFerrari1:13.0461:12.7491:11.78921
377Valtteri BottasMercedes1:12.6851:12.5631:12.17720
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:13.5481:12.5801:12.25223
533Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:13.1771:12.7511:12.40326
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:13.5431:12.8101:12.55728
719Felipe MassaWilliams1:13.4351:13.0121:12.85827
811Sergio PérezForce India1:13.4701:13.2621:13.01822
931Esteban OconForce India1:13.5201:13.3201:13.13522
1027Nico HülkenbergRenault1:13.8041:13.4061:13.27124
1126Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:13.8021:13.690—18
1214Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:13.6691:13.693—18
1355Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:14.0511:13.756—19
148Romain GrosjeanHaas1:13.7801:13.839—21
1530Jolyon PalmerRenault1:13.9901:14.293—20
162Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:14.182——11
1718Lance StrollWilliams1:14.209——14
1820Kevin MagnussenHaas1:14.318——11
199Marcus EricssonSauber1:14.495——11
2094Pascal WehrleinSauber1:14.810——10

Pascal Wehrlein penalised five grid places for an unscheduled gearbox change and required to start from the pit lane for changing to a new specification of rear wing assembly.

What happened in the 2017 Canadian Grand Prix?

Max Verstappen made a spectacular start to run second behind Lewis Hamilton, but contact damaged Sebastian Vettel‘s front wing. An opening-lap accident involving Carlos Sainz and Felipe Massa brought out the safety car.

Once racing resumed, Vettel’s damaged wing forced an early stop and dropped him to the back. Max Verstappen then lost electrical power and retired, clearing the way for Valtteri Bottas to follow his team-mate.

Lewis Hamilton never relinquished control. The battle behind was much closer, with Daniel Ricciardo defending the final podium place from the two Force India cars as Sebastian Vettel worked his way through the field on a two-stop strategy.

Vettel passed Esteban Ocon and Sergio Perez to salvage fourth, behind Ricciardo. Lance Stroll finished ninth to open his points account, but Fernando Alonso lost a potential points finish to another late engine failure. Hamilton’s pole, victory, fastest lap and every lap led completed a grand slam.

Further down the points places, Kimi Räikkönen, Nico Hülkenberg, Lance Stroll and Romain Grosjean completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2017 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 141 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 129. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 222, with Ferrari on 214.

2017 Canadian Grand Prix race results

The 2017 Canadian Grand Prix was held on 11 June 2017, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes701:33:05.15425
277Valtteri BottasMercedes70+19.78318
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing70+35.29715
45Sebastian VettelFerrari70+35.90712
511Sergio PérezForce India70+40.47610
631Esteban OconForce India70+40.7168
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari70+58.6326
827Nico HülkenbergRenault70+1:00.3744
918Lance StrollWilliams69+1 Lap2
108Romain GrosjeanHaas69+1 Lap1
1130Jolyon PalmerRenault69+1 Lap0
1220Kevin MagnussenHaas69+1 Lap0
139Marcus EricssonSauber69+1 Lap0
142Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren69+1 Lap0
1594Pascal WehrleinSauber68+2 Laps0
1614Fernando AlonsoMcLaren66Power unit0
Ret26Daniil KvyatToro Rosso54Power unit0
Ret33Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing10Electrical0
Ret19Felipe MassaWilliams0Collision0
Ret55Carlos SainzToro Rosso0Collision0

Fernando Alonso was classified as he had completed 90% of the winner’s race distance.

2017 Canadian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes6415:28:211:14.551210.588
25Sebastian VettelFerrari7015:36:371:14.719210.115
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari5915:22:381:15.388208.250
414Fernando AlonsoMcLaren6315:28:291:15.853206.974
577Valtteri BottasMercedes6515:29:561:15.894206.862
618Lance StrollWilliams6415:29:451:15.979206.630
727Nico HulkenbergRenault6415:29:211:16.136206.204
83Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing6715:32:461:16.165206.126
931Esteban OconForce India6815:34:081:16.247205.904
1020Kevin MagnussenHaas6515:31:221:16.341205.650
1111Sergio PerezForce India6215:26:241:16.367205.580
1230Jolyon PalmerRenault6415:30:041:16.704204.677
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso3314:49:411:16.713204.653
142Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren6915:36:501:16.774204.491
158Romain GrosjeanHaas5815:22:171:16.949204.026
169Marcus EricssonSauber5015:12:041:16.995203.904
1794Pascal WehrleinSauber6615:33:371:17.091203.650
1833Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing914:16:461:17.187203.396

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2017 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2017 Canadian Grand Prix.

2017 Post-Race F1 Drivers’ Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari141
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes129
3Valtteri BottasFinnishMercedes93
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari73
5Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing67
6Max VerstappenDutchRed Bull Racing45
7Sergio PérezMexicanForce India44
8Esteban OconFrenchForce India27
9Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso25
10Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams20
11Nico HülkenbergGermanRenault18
12Romain GrosjeanFrenchHaas10
13Kevin MagnussenDanishHaas5
14Pascal WehrleinGermanSauber4
15Daniil KvyatRussianToro Rosso4
16Lance StrollCanadianWilliams2
17Jolyon PalmerBritishRenault0
18Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber0
19Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren0
20Antonio GiovinazziItalianSauber0
21Stoffel VandoorneBelgianMcLaren0
–Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren0

2017 Post-Race F1 Constructors’ Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes222
2Ferrari214
3Red Bull Racing112
4Force India71
5Toro Rosso29
6Williams22
7Renault18
8Haas15
9Sauber4
10McLaren0

2017 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12017 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne26 March
22017 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai9 April
32017 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir16 April
42017 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi30 April
52017 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló14 May
62017 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo28 May
72017 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal11 June
82017 Azerbaijan Grand PrixBaku City Circuit, Baku25 June
92017 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg9 July
102017 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone16 July
112017 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród30 July
122017 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot27 August
132017 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza3 September
142017 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore17 September
152017 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang1 October
162017 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka8 October
172017 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas22 October
182017 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City29 October
192017 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo12 November
202017 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi26 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.