2014 Singapore Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 14 of the 2014 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Marina Bay Street Circuit for the 2014 Formula 1 Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
2014 Singapore Grand Prix Lewis Hamilton Mercedes
Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes wins the 2014 Singapore Grand Prix // Image: Uncredited

Lewis Hamilton took victory and the championship lead in Singapore as Nico Rosberg retired with an electrical problem. Sebastian Vettel and Daniel Ricciardo completed the podium after a safety car made Hamilton work for the win.

Race Guide

Season: 2014 F1 World Championship
Race date: 21 September 2014
Race start time: 20:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Marina Bay Street Circuit
Laps: 60 laps (61 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 5.065 km
2013 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:45.681
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:50.417 on lap 39
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
ThirdDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
19 September 2014Practice 118:00 – 19:30
19 September 2014Practice 221:30 – 23:00
20 September 2014Practice 318:00 – 19:00
20 September 2014Qualifying21:00
21 September 2014Race20:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Nico Rosberg arrived at round 14 leading the 2014 F1 World Championship on 238 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 216. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 454 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Singapore Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Fernando Alonso led FP1, but reliability interrupted several programmes. Jean-Eric Vergne lost substantial time to a battery change and later stopped with an energy-recovery failure. Kimi Räikkönen suffered a brake fire, while Sebastian Vettel lost oil pressure at the pit exit, forcing Red Bull to fit an older engine before the next session.

Lewis Hamilton overcame brake vibrations to lead FP2, while Pastor Maldonado crashed at Turn 10 and damaged his Lotus badly enough to require a replacement chassis overnight. Sebastian Vettel returned only for the closing minutes after the engine work. The lost running left several teams short of representative longer-run data under the lights.

Fernando Alonso led FP3 as Ferrari and Red Bull challenged Mercedes more closely around the street circuit. Nico Rosberg compromised his attempt through the opening sector and over the Turn 11 kerbs, while Lewis Hamilton also had an untidy session. The supersoft runs left the leading order unusually open before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2014 Singapore Grand Prix FP1, 19 September 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
114Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:49.05616
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.122s23
36Nico RosbergMercedes+0.149s24
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.818s27
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.066s21
625Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.483s11
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.727s19
822Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.866s21
926Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.934s26
1011Sergio PerezForce India+2.075s23
1120Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+2.161s24
1227Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.548s23
1319Felipe MassaWilliams+2.897s20
1413Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+3.069s25
1577Valtteri BottasWilliams+3.090s19
1621Esteban GutierrezSauber+3.115s15
1799Adrian SutilSauber+3.181s22
188Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+3.850s26
1917Jules BianchiMarussia+5.057s15
209Marcus EricssonCaterham+5.419s26
2110Kamui KobayashiCaterham+5.551s21
224Max ChiltonMarussia+6.114s17

Free Practice 2 Classification

2014 Singapore Grand Prix FP2, 19 September 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:47.49025
214Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.133s28
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.300s28
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.541s29
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.551s5
620Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+0.868s33
722Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.945s30
811Sergio PerezForce India+1.163s30
927Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.261s31
1026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.280s31
1125Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.310s33
128Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.572s33
136Nico RosbergMercedes+1.585s30
1413Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+1.649s13
1599Adrian SutilSauber+1.680s34
1621Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.800s37
1719Felipe MassaWilliams+1.871s29
1877Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.481s28
1917Jules BianchiMarussia+3.122s24
204Max ChiltonMarussia+4.068s21
2110Kamui KobayashiCaterham+4.585s33
229Marcus EricssonCaterham+5.446s31

Free Practice 3 Classification

2014 Singapore Grand Prix FP3, 20 September 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
114Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:47.29912
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.051s15
36Nico RosbergMercedes+0.189s15
425Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+0.394s17
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.412s17
644Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.439s12
719Felipe MassaWilliams+0.610s15
877Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.906s15
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.927s16
1021Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.123s20
1127Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.151s11
1220Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.278s9
1322Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.300s16
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.338s18
1511Sergio PerezForce India+1.779s15
1699Adrian SutilSauber+1.816s19
178Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.186s17
1813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.850s15
1917Jules BianchiMarussia+3.077s17
2010Kamui KobayashiCaterham+3.640s17
214Max ChiltonMarussia+3.922s16
229Marcus EricssonCaterham+4.299s17

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Nico Rosberg second and Daniel Ricciardo third.

Lewis Hamilton beat Nico Rosberg to pole by just 0.007 seconds. Daniel Ricciardo and Sebastian Vettel filled the second row, with the narrow margins promising a close contest around Marina Bay.

Qualifying Classification

2014 Singapore Grand Prix Qualifying, 20 September 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:46.9211:46.2871:45.68117
26Nico RosbergMercedes1:47.2441:45.8251:45.68819
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:47.4881:46.4931:45.85412
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:47.4761:46.5861:45.90215
514Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:46.8891:46.3281:45.90716
619Felipe MassaWilliams1:47.6151:46.4721:46.00020
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:46.6851:46.3591:46.17014
877Valtteri BottasWilliams1:47.1961:46.6221:46.18718
920Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:47.9761:46.7001:46.25018
1026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:47.6561:46.9261:47.36221
1122Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:47.1611:46.943—12
1225Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:47.4071:46.989—14
1327Nico HülkenbergForce India1:47.3701:47.308—13
1421Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:47.9701:47.333—9
1511Sergio PérezForce India1:48.1431:47.575—13
168Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:47.8621:47.812—14
1799Adrian SutilSauber1:48.324——6
1813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F11:49.063——8
1917Jules BianchiMarussia1:49.440——7
2010Kamui KobayashiCaterham1:50.405——8
214Max ChiltonMarussia1:50.473——7
229Marcus EricssonCaterham1:52.287——5

What happened in the 2014 Singapore Grand Prix?

Rosberg’s steering-wheel electronics malfunctioned before the start, forcing him to begin from the pit lane. He struggled with limited control of the car and eventually retired, while Hamilton led Vettel and Fernando Alonso.

A safety car following contact involving Sergio Pérez changed the strategic balance. Hamilton stayed out while rivals positioned themselves to run to the end, leaving the Mercedes driver needing another stop.

Hamilton built enough of a gap to rejoin second after changing tyres. On fresher rubber he quickly passed Vettel for the lead and pulled away as the race approached its time limit.

Vettel held second ahead of Ricciardo and Alonso, with Massa fifth. Jean-Éric Vergne produced a strong late charge to finish sixth despite a time penalty. Hamilton left Singapore three points ahead of Rosberg in the championship.

Further down the points places, Sergio Pérez, Kimi Räikkönen, Nico Hülkenberg and Kevin Magnussen completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2014 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 241 points, followed by Nico Rosberg on 238. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 479, with Red Bull Racing on 305.

2014 Singapore Grand Prix race results

The 2014 Singapore Grand Prix was held on 21 September 2014, with a scheduled start of 20:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes602:00:04.79525
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing60+13.53418
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing60+14.27315
414Fernando AlonsoFerrari60+15.38912
519Felipe MassaWilliams60+42.16110
625Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso60+56.8018
711Sergio PérezForce India60+59.0386
87Kimi RäikkönenFerrari60+1:00.6414
927Nico HülkenbergForce India60+1:01.6612
1020Kevin MagnussenMcLaren60+1:02.2301
1177Valtteri BottasWilliams60+1:05.0650
1213Pastor MaldonadoLotus F160+1:06.9150
138Romain GrosjeanLotus F160+1:08.0290
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso60+1:12.0080
159Marcus EricssonCaterham60+1:34.1880
1617Jules BianchiMarussia60+1:34.5430
174Max ChiltonMarussia59+1 Lap0
Ret22Jenson ButtonMcLaren52Electrical0
Ret99Adrian SutilSauber40Water leak0
Ret21Esteban GutiérrezSauber17Electrical0
Ret6Nico RosbergMercedes13Steering wheel0
DNS10Kamui KobayashiCaterhamOil pressure0

Jean-Éric Vergne had five seconds added to his race time for exceeding track limits.

Nico Rosberg started from pit lane due to electronic problems at the start of the formation lap.

Kamui Kobayashi ‘s engine failed during the formation lap and he failed to make it to the starting grid.

2014 Singapore Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes3921:24:141:50.417165.137
220Kevin MagnussenMcLaren4821:42:071:51.639163.330
326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso4521:36:291:51.761163.151
425Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso4821:41:591:51.937162.895
511Sergio PerezForce India4621:38:231:52.007162.793
614Fernando AlonsoFerrari2720:56:091:52.115162.636
777Valtteri BottasWilliams2520:52:501:52.515162.058
81Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing2720:56:141:52.519162.052
93Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing3021:02:011:52.569161.980
1027Nico HulkenbergForce India2720:56:591:52.762161.703
117Kimi RäikkönenFerrari2820:58:251:52.872161.545
1213Pastor MaldonadoLotus F12620:55:291:53.213161.059
1319Felipe MassaWilliams2720:56:311:53.283160.959
1417Jules BianchiMarussia4721:40:331:53.538160.598
158Romain GrosjeanLotus F12520:53:181:53.543160.591
1622Jenson ButtonMcLaren1620:35:221:53.707160.359
174Max ChiltonMarussia4321:33:171:53.807160.218
1899Adrian SutilSauber1020:24:081:53.948160.020
199Marcus EricssonCaterham1420:32:241:55.416157.985
2021Esteban GutierrezSauber620:15:531:55.684157.619
216Nico RosbergMercedes520:14:101:56.769156.154

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2014 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2014 Singapore Grand Prix.

2014 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes241
2Nico RosbergGermanMercedes238
3Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing181
4Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari133
5Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing124
6Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams122
7Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren72
8Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India72
9Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams65
10Sergio PérezMexicanForce India45
11Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari45
12Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren39
13Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso19
14Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F18
15Daniil KvyatRussianToro Rosso8
16Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia2
17Adrian SutilGermanSauber0
18Marcus EricssonSwedishCaterham0
19Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F10
20Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
21Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0
22Kamui KobayashiJapaneseCaterham0
–André LottererGermanCaterham0

2014 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes479
2Red Bull Racing305
3Williams187
4Ferrari178
5Force India117
6McLaren111
7Toro Rosso27
8Lotus F18
9Marussia2
10Sauber0
11Caterham0

2014 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12014 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22014 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang30 March
32014 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42014 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai20 April
52014 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló11 May
62014 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72014 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82014 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg22 June
92014 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102014 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112014 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród27 July
122014 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
132014 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
142014 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore21 September
152014 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka5 October
162014 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi12 October
172014 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas2 November
182014 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo9 November
192014 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi23 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.