2014 Austrian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 8 of the 2014 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Red Bull Ring for the Formula 1 DHL Grosser Preis Von Österreich 2014.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
2014 Austrian Grand Prix nico

Nico Rosberg won as the Austrian Grand Prix returned after an eleven-year absence. Williams locked out the front row, but Mercedes used its race pace and pit stops to turn the result into another one-two.

Race Guide

Season: 2014 F1 World Championship
Race date: 22 June 2014
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Red Bull Ring
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.326 km
2003 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFelipe MassaWilliams
Pole time1:08.759
Fastest lapSergio PerezForce India
Fastest-lap time1:12.142 on lap 59
FirstNico RosbergMercedes
SecondLewis HamiltonMercedes
ThirdValtteri BottasWilliams

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
20 June 2014Practice 110:00 – 11:30
20 June 2014Practice 214:00 – 15:30
21 June 2014Practice 311:00 – 12:00
21 June 2014Qualifying14:00
22 June 2014Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Nico Rosberg arrived at round 8 leading the 2014 F1 World Championship on 140 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 118. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 258 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Austrian Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg led FP1 as Formula One returned to the Red Bull Ring, with brief showers and a slippery surface complicating familiarisation. Sebastian Vettel spun twice without hitting anything, while several drivers ran wide at Turn 1. Marcus Ericsson stopped early, losing valuable experience of a circuit new to much of the field.

Lewis Hamilton led FP2 as Mercedes established a clear advantage. Gusting wind and deteriorating tyres contributed to repeated excursions at the first and final corners, prompting attention to track limits. Teams then concentrated on longer runs with both compounds, assessing how the short, demanding lap would affect tyre life.

Valtteri Bottas put Williams ahead in FP3, with Felipe Massa also competitive before qualifying. Nico Rosberg reported differential trouble, while Jenson Button complained of missing engine braking and Adrian Sutil struggled with his front tyres. Further excursions at Turns 1 and 8 showed that a clean lap remained far from guaranteed.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2014 Austrian Grand Prix FP1, 20 June 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:11.29519
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.140s32
314Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.311s23
419Felipe MassaWilliams+0.461s27
522Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.544s33
611Sergio PerezForce India+0.714s33
727Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.777s20
877Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.819s21
920Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.018s36
1025Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.069s30
117Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.070s21
1226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.077s35
133Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.275s28
1421Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.689s29
151Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.693s25
168Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.873s28
1713Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.347s27
1817Jules BianchiMarussia+2.443s26
194Max ChiltonMarussia+2.562s28
2010Kamui KobayashiCaterham+3.316s24
2199Adrian SutilSauber+3.396s9
229Marcus EricssonCaterham+6.206s8

Free Practice 2 Classification

2014 Austrian Grand Prix FP2, 20 June 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:09.54237
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.377s50
314Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.928s40
477Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.977s44
519Felipe MassaWilliams+0.979s39
61Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.265s39
722Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.271s44
83Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.378s36
920Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.394s45
1025Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.430s39
117Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.432s45
1226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.719s45
1311Sergio PerezForce India+1.754s36
1421Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.949s42
1513Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.223s30
1699Adrian SutilSauber+2.264s42
1727Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.393s39
184Max ChiltonMarussia+2.687s43
198Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.720s46
2017Jules BianchiMarussia+2.737s36
2110Kamui KobayashiCaterham+3.395s24
229Marcus EricssonCaterham+4.054s48

Free Practice 3 Classification

2014 Austrian Grand Prix FP3, 21 June 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
177Valtteri BottasWilliams1:09.84822
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.050s25
319Felipe MassaWilliams+0.053s21
426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+0.079s25
56Nico RosbergMercedes+0.151s31
614Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.206s17
73Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.544s19
820Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+0.601s23
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.640s22
101Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.714s21
1127Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.835s22
1213Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+0.928s26
1325Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.195s22
148Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.255s22
1511Sergio PerezForce India+1.387s18
1699Adrian SutilSauber+1.446s24
1721Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.710s23
1817Jules BianchiMarussia+2.000s21
1910Kamui KobayashiCaterham+2.472s23
209Marcus EricssonCaterham+3.044s27
214Max ChiltonMarussia+3.067s14
2222Jenson ButtonMcLaren+4.389s4

Qualifying

Felipe Massa headed qualifying for Williams, with Valtteri Bottas second and Nico Rosberg third.

Felipe Massa claimed pole ahead of Valtteri Bottas, giving Williams the entire front row. Lewis Hamilton failed to complete a clean Q3 lap and started ninth, while Nico Rosberg qualified third.

Qualifying Classification

2014 Austrian Grand Prix Qualifying, 21 June 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
119Felipe MassaWilliams1:10.2921:09.2391:08.75919
277Valtteri BottasWilliams1:10.3561:09.0961:08.84619
36Nico RosbergMercedes1:09.6951:08.9741:08.94417
414Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:10.4051:09.4791:09.28525
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:10.3951:09.6381:09.46622
620Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:10.0811:09.4731:09.51529
726Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:09.6781:09.4901:09.61921
87Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:10.2851:09.6571:10.79523
944Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:09.5141:09.092No time15
1027Nico HülkenbergForce India1:10.3891:09.624No time23
1111Sergio PérezForce India1:10.1241:09.754—18
1222Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:10.2521:09.780—22
131Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:10.6301:09.801—15
1413Pastor MaldonadoLotus F11:10.8211:09.939—18
1525Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:10.1611:10.073—19
168Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:10.4611:10.642—21
1799Adrian SutilSauber1:10.825——10
1821Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:11.349——10
1917Jules BianchiMarussia1:11.412——9
2010Kamui KobayashiCaterham1:11.673——10
214Max ChiltonMarussia1:11.775——10
229Marcus EricssonCaterham1:12.673——11

Sergio Pérez was given a five-place grid penalty for changing his racing line and causing an avoidable collision in the Canadian Grand Prix.

Romain Grosjean qualified 16th, but started from pit lane after gearbox and set-up changes.

Max Chilton was given a three-place grid penalty for causing an avoidable collision with Jules Bianchi at the Canadian Grand Prix.

What happened in the 2014 Austrian Grand Prix?

Massa led away, with Bottas recovering second after Rosberg briefly passed him. Hamilton made rapid progress from ninth and ended the opening lap fourth, immediately behind his Mercedes team-mate.

Mercedes gained the advantage by stopping earlier than the Williams drivers. Rosberg moved ahead through the first round of stops, while Hamilton eventually secured second despite delays during his own tyre changes.

Both Mercedes drivers had to manage their brakes, and Hamilton gradually closed on Rosberg near the finish. He could not get close enough to attack on the final lap, leaving Rosberg to claim victory.

Bottas took his first Formula 1 podium in third, ahead of Massa and Fernando Alonso. Sergio Pérez used an alternative strategy to finish sixth, while Sebastian Vettel retired after a troubled afternoon at Red Bull‘s home race.

Further down the points places, Kevin Magnussen, Daniel Ricciardo, Nico Hülkenberg and Kimi Räikkönen completed the scoring positions. Sergio Perez set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2014 rules.

After the race, Nico Rosberg headed the drivers’ standings with 165 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 136. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 301, with Red Bull Racing on 143.

2014 Austrian Grand Prix race results

The 2014 Austrian Grand Prix was held on 22 June 2014, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Nico RosbergMercedes711:27:54.97625
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes71+1.93218
377Valtteri BottasWilliams71+8.17215
419Felipe MassaWilliams71+17.35712
514Fernando AlonsoFerrari71+18.55310
611Sergio PérezForce India71+28.5468
720Kevin MagnussenMcLaren71+32.0316
83Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing71+43.5224
927Nico HülkenbergForce India71+44.1372
107Kimi RäikkönenFerrari71+47.7771
1122Jenson ButtonMcLaren71+50.9660
1213Pastor MaldonadoLotus F170+1 Lap0
1399Adrian SutilSauber70+1 Lap0
148Romain GrosjeanLotus F170+1 Lap0
1517Jules BianchiMarussia69+2 Laps0
1610Kamui KobayashiCaterham69+2 Laps0
174Max ChiltonMarussia69+2 Laps0
189Marcus EricssonCaterham69+2 Laps0
1921Esteban GutiérrezSauber69+2 Laps0
Ret25Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso59Brakes0
Ret1Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing34Electronics0
Ret26Daniil KvyatToro Rosso24Suspension0

2014 Austrian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
111Sergio PerezForce India5915:16:501:12.142215.874
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes4114:54:261:12.217215.650
377Valtteri BottasWilliams6315:21:191:12.581214.568
419Felipe MassaWilliams6315:21:231:12.586214.553
514Fernando AlonsoFerrari5815:15:201:12.595214.527
66Nico RosbergMercedes5015:05:211:12.598214.518
720Kevin MagnussenMcLaren5315:09:281:12.746214.081
822Jenson ButtonMcLaren6015:18:181:12.858213.752
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari5515:12:071:12.884213.676
103Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing5515:12:021:13.060213.161
1127Nico HulkenbergForce India6015:18:081:13.156212.882
1213Pastor MaldonadoLotus F16415:23:431:13.187212.791
1325Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso5515:12:391:13.317212.414
1499Adrian SutilSauber5915:17:551:13.709211.284
158Romain GrosjeanLotus F14214:56:461:13.953210.587
1621Esteban GutierrezSauber5315:11:371:14.036210.351
171Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing3014:42:541:14.254209.734
1826Daniil KvyatToro Rosso2314:32:171:14.332209.514
1917Jules BianchiMarussia6515:25:561:14.476209.108
209Marcus EricssonCaterham3314:45:421:14.672208.560
214Max ChiltonMarussia4014:54:561:14.847208.072
2210Kamui KobayashiCaterham4014:54:201:15.274206.892

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2014 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2014 Austrian Grand Prix.

2014 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Nico RosbergGermanMercedes165
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes136
3Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing83
4Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari79
5Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing60
6Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India59
7Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams55
8Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren43
9Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams30
10Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren29
11Sergio PérezMexicanForce India28
12Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari19
13Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F18
14Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso8
15Daniil KvyatRussianToro Rosso4
16Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia2
17Adrian SutilGermanSauber0
18Marcus EricssonSwedishCaterham0
19Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F10
20Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
21Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0
22Kamui KobayashiJapaneseCaterham0

2014 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes301
2Red Bull Racing143
3Ferrari98
4Force India87
5Williams85
6McLaren72
7Toro Rosso12
8Lotus F18
9Marussia2
10Sauber0
11Caterham0

2014 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12014 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22014 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang30 March
32014 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42014 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai20 April
52014 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló11 May
62014 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72014 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82014 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg22 June
92014 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102014 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112014 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród27 July
122014 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
132014 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
142014 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore21 September
152014 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka5 October
162014 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi12 October
172014 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas2 November
182014 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo9 November
192014 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi23 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.